|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date3 – 5 August 1928
StatusOlympic
LocationSchermzaal, Amsterdam
Participants93 from 18 countries

France and Italy dominated team épée from 1920-60, with France winning three gold medals and Italy six. Both teams made it to the final pool where they were joined by Belgium, which was not unusual, and by Portugal, which was. This was Italy’s year for gold, after France had won in 1924, as they defeated France in their match, 9-7. The bronze medal came down to the match between Belgium and Portugal which was a virtual tie, as they both won eight bouts, with Portugal taking an upset bronze on touches delivered, 21-20. This was the only medal won by Portugal at the 1928 Olympics and through 2012, remains their only Olympic fencing medal ever.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1ItalyITAGold
Giulio BaslettaMarcello BertinettiGiancarlo Cornaggia-MediciCarlo AgostoniRenzo MinoliFranco Riccardi
2FranceFRASilver
Géo BuchardArmand MassardGaston AmsonÉmile CornicBernard SchmetzRené Barbier
3PortugalPORBronze
Paulo LealMário de NoronhaJorge de PaivaFrederico ParedesJoão SassettiHenrique da Silveira
4BelgiumBEL
Émile BarbierXavier De BeukelaerCharles DelporteCharles DebeurLéon TomGeorges Dambois
=5CzechoslovakiaTCH
Martin HardenJosef JungmannFrantišek KřížJan TilleMiroslav BeznoskaJan Černohorský
=5NetherlandsNED
Leonard KuypersArie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsWillem DriebergenAlfred LabouchereKarel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler
=5SpainESP
Juan DelgadoDiego GarcíaDiego DíezFélix de PomésFidel González
=5United StatesUSA
Arthur LyonGeorge CalnanAllen MilnerHarold RaynerHenry Breckinridge
3 p1 r2/4RomaniaROU
Mihai SavuGheorghe CaranfilRăzvan PenescuDan GheorghiuIon Rudeanu
3 p2 r2/4EgyptEGY
Elie AddaJoseph MisrahiMohamed CharaouiSaul MoyalSalvator Cicurel
3 p3 r2/4SwitzerlandSUI
Édouard FittingHenri JacquetFrédéric FittingEugène EmpeytaJohn AlbaretPaul de Graffenried
3 p4 r2/4NorwayNOR
Sigurd Akre-AasRaoul HeideFrithjof LorentzenJacob Bergsland
4 p2 r2/4GermanyGER
Theodor FischerFritz GazzeraHans HalberstadtFritz Jack
3 p1 r1/4GreeceGRE
Konstantinos BotasisTryfon TriantafyllakosGeorgios AmbetKonstantinos Bembis
3 p2 r1/4DenmarkDEN
Ivan OsiierJens BerthelsenOtto BærentzenPeter RyefeltJohan Praem
3 p4 r1/4SwedenSWE
Nils HellstenGustaf DyrssenSidney StranneGunnar CederschiöldBertil Uggla
3 p5 r1/4Great BritainGBR
Charles BiscoeBertie ChildsDaubeney DruryMartin Holt
3 p6 r1/4HungaryHUN
József RádyJános HajdúAlbert BógathyGyörgy PillerOttó Hátszeghy

Round One (3 August 1928)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA20225Q
Géo BuchardArmand MassardGaston AmsonÉmile CornicBernard SchmetzRené Barbier
2CzechoslovakiaTCH111114Q
Martin HardenJosef JungmannFrantišek KřížJan TilleMiroslav BeznoskaJan Černohorský
3GreeceGRE02822
Konstantinos BotasisTryfon TriantafyllakosKostas NikolopoulosGeorgios AmbetKonstantinos Bembis

Pool One FRA 10 – 1TCH
Pool One FRA 12 – 4GRE
Pool One TCH 10 – 4GRE

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1BelgiumBEL10124Q
Émile BarbierXavier De BeukelaerCharles DelporteLéon Tom
=1SpainESP10106Q
Juan DelgadoDiego GarcíaDiego DíezFélix de Pomés
3DenmarkDEN021022
Ivan OsiierJens BerthelsenOtto BærentzenPeter RyefeltJohan Praem

Pool Two BEL 12 – 4DEN
Pool Two ESP 10 – 6DEN

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
ACItalyITAQ
ACArgentinaARGQ

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PortugalPOR201615Q
Paulo LealMário de NoronhaJorge de PaivaFrederico ParedesJoão SassettiHenrique da Silveira
2NetherlandsNED111511Q
Willem DriebergenArie de JongLeonard KuypersAlfred LabouchereHenri Wijnoldy-Daniëls
3SwedenSWE021116
Nils HellstenGustaf DyrssenSidney StranneGunnar CederschiöldBertil Uggla

Pool Four POR 8 – 7NED
Pool Four POR 8/19 – 8/21SWE
Pool Four NED 8 – 3SWE

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwitzerlandSUI112011Q
Édouard FittingHenri JacquetFrédéric FittingEugène EmpeytaPaul de Graffenried
2NorwayNOR111615Q
Sigurd Akre-AasRaoul HeideFrithjof LorentzenJacob Bergsland
3Great BritainGBR111020
Charles BiscoeBertie ChildsDaubeney DruryMartin Holt

Pool Five NOR 10 – 6SUI
Pool Five SUI 14 – 1GBR
Pool Five GBR 9 – 6NOR

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA202012Q
Arthur LyonGeorge CalnanAllen MilnerHarold RaynerHenry Breckinridge
2EgyptEGY111516Q
Salvator CicurelElie AddaMohamed CharaouiSaul Moyal
3HungaryHUN021219
József RádyJános HajdúAlbert BógathyGyörgy PillerOttó Hátszeghy

Pool Six USA 9 – 7EGY
Pool Six USA 11 – 5HUN
Pool Six EGY 8 – 7HUN

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER1097Q
Fritz GazzeraHans HalberstadtTheodor FischerFritz Jack
2RomaniaROU0179Q
Gheorghe CaranfilRăzvan PenescuDan GheorghiuIon Rudeanu

Pool Seven GER 9 – 7ROU

Quarter-Finals (4 August 1928)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BelgiumBEL202011Q
Émile BarbierXavier De BeukelaerCharles DelporteCharles DebeurLéon TomGeorges Dambois
2CzechoslovakiaTCH111515Q
Martin HardenJosef JungmannFrantišek KřížMiroslav BeznoskaJan Černohorský
3RomaniaROU021221
Mihai SavuGheorghe CaranfilRăzvan PenescuDan GheorghiuIon Rudeanu

Pool One BEL 11 – 5TCH
Pool One BEL 9 – 6ROU
Pool One TCH 10 – 6ROU

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLMTBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA3003413Q
Giulio BaslettaMarcello BertinettiGiancarlo Cornaggia-MediciCarlo AgostoniRenzo MinoliFranco Riccardi
2SpainESP1112126Q
Juan DelgadoDiego GarcíaDiego DíezFélix de Pomés
3EgyptEGY1202026
Salvator CicurelElie AddaJoseph MisrahiMohamed CharaouiSaul Moyal
4GermanyGER0211828
Fritz GazzeraHans HalberstadtTheodor FischerFritz Jack

Pool Two ITA 12 – 4ESP
Pool Two ITA 11 – 5EGY
Pool Two ITA 11 – 4GER
Pool Two ESP 9 – 6EGY
Pool Two ESP 8/21 – 8/21GER
Pool Two EGY 9 – 6GER

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA20229Q
Géo BuchardArmand MassardGaston AmsonÉmile CornicBernard SchmetzRené Barbier
2NetherlandsNED111319Q
Leonard KuypersArie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsWillem DriebergenAlfred LabouchereKarel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler
3SwitzerlandSUI021219
Édouard FittingHenri JacquetFrédéric FittingEugène EmpeytaJohn AlbaretPaul de Graffenried

Pool Three FRA 13 – 3NED
Pool Three FRA 9 – 6SUI
Pool Three NED 10 – 6SUI

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PortugalPOR201810Q
Paulo LealJorge de PaivaFrederico ParedesJoão SassettiHenrique da Silveira
2United StatesUSA111515Q
Arthur LyonGeorge CalnanAllen MilnerHarold RaynerHenry Breckinridge
3NorwayNOR02918
Sigurd Akre-AasRaoul HeideFrithjof LorentzenJacob Bergsland

Pool Four POR 8 – 7USA
Pool Four POR 10 – 2NOR
Pool Four USA 8 – 7NOR

Semi-Finals (4 August 1928)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA302914Q
Géo BuchardArmand MassardGaston AmsonÉmile CornicBernard SchmetzRené Barbier
2BelgiumBEL212316Q
Émile BarbierXavier De BeukelaerCharles DelporteCharles DebeurLéon TomGeorges Dambois
3United StatesUSA121523
Arthur LyonGeorge CalnanAllen MilnerHarold RaynerEdward Barnett
4SpainESP031731
Juan DelgadoDiego GarcíaDiego DíezFélix de PomésFidel González

Pool One FRA 8 – 6BEL
Pool One FRA 9 – 4USA
Pool One FRA 12 – 4ESP
Pool One BEL 7 – 2USA
Pool One BEL 10 – 6ESP
Pool One USA 9 – 7ESP

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA303314Q
Giulio BaslettaMarcello BertinettiGiancarlo Cornaggia-MediciCarlo AgostoniRenzo MinoliFranco Riccardi
2PortugalPOR212417Q
Paulo LealMário de NoronhaJorge de PaivaFrederico ParedesJoão SassettiHenrique da Silveira
3CzechoslovakiaTCH121030
Martin HardenJosef JungmannFrantišek KřížJan TilleMiroslav BeznoskaJan Černohorský
4NetherlandsNED032026
Leonard KuypersArie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsWillem DriebergenAlfred LabouchereKarel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler

Pool Two ITA 10 – 6POR
Pool Two ITA 13 – 2TCH
Pool Two ITA 10 – 6NED
Pool Two POR 10 – 0TCH
Pool Two POR 8 – 7NED
Pool Two TCH 8 – 7NED

Final Pool (5 August 1928 — 13:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA302819
Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciCarlo AgostoniRenzo MinoliFranco Riccardi
2FranceFRA212422
Géo BuchardArmand MassardGaston AmsonÉmile CornicBernard SchmetzRené Barbier
3PortugalPOR122126
Paulo LealMário de NoronhaJorge de PaivaFrederico ParedesJoão SassettiHenrique da Silveira
4BelgiumBEL032026
Émile BarbierXavier De BeukelaerCharles DelporteCharles DebeurLéon Tom

Team Bout A ITA 9 – 7FRA
Team Bout B ITA 9 – 6POR
Team Bout C ITA 10 – 6BEL
Team Bout D FRA 9 – 7POR
Team Bout E FRA 8 – 6BEL
Team Bout F POR 8/21 – 8/20BEL