|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date6 – 9 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationVélodrome d'Hiver, Paris
Participants89 from 16 countries

Between 1920-60 the team épée was a virtual two-nation race between France and Italy, with Italy winning the gold medal six times and France three. But 1924 was a French year. The two dominant countries made the final pool, along with Belgium and Portugal. The match between France and Italy was almost a tie, both winning eight bouts, but France won the match on touches delivered, 21-20. With easy victories over Belgium and Portugal, France was assured the gold medal. In an upset, Belgium also defeated Italy to garner the silver medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1FranceFRAGold
Lucien GaudinGéo BuchardRoger DucretGeorges TainturierAndré LabatutAlexandre LippmannRobert Liottel
2BelgiumBELSilver
Fernand de MontignyCharles DelporteJoseph De CraeckerLéon TomPaul AnspachErnest Gevers
3ItalyITABronze
Marcello BertinettiGiovanni CanovaVincenzo CucciaGiulio BaslettaVirgilio MantegazzaOreste Moricca
4PortugalPOR
Rui MayerJorge de PaivaAntónio de MenezesHenrique da SilveiraFrederico ParedesPaulo LealMário de NoronhaAntónio Leite
3 p1 r3/4United StatesUSA
Arthur LyonDonald WaldhausWilliam RussellLeon ShoreAllen MilnerGeorge CalnanGeorge Breed
3 p2 r3/4SpainESP
Jesús López de LaraDiego GarcíaDiego DíezMiguel ZabalzaJuan DelgadoFélix de Pomés
3 p1 r2/4CubaCUB
Ramón FonstSalvador QuesadaOsvaldo MirandaAlfonso LópezRamiro MañalichEduardo Alonso
3 p2 r2/4SwitzerlandSUI
Henri JacquetJohn AlbaretConstantin AntoniadesEugène EmpeytaFrédéric FittingÉdouard Fitting
3 p3 r2/4NetherlandsNED
Jan de BeaufortWouter BrouwerArie de JongPieter van BovenHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsWillem Hubert van Blijenburgh
4 p1 r2/4Great BritainGBR
Barry NotleyDavid CraigMartin HoltRobert FraterCharles BiscoeRobert Montgomerie
3 p1 r1/4NorwayNOR
Raoul HeideJohan FalkenbergFrithjof LorentzenSigurd Akre-Aas
3 p2 r1/4ArgentinaARG
Pedro NazarCipriano PonsWenceslao PauneroLuis Lucchetti
3 p3 r1/4SwedenSWE
Nils HellstenGustaf DyrssenCarl GripenstedtBertil UgglaGustaf Lindblom
3 p4 r1/4DenmarkDEN
Ivan OsiierJens BerthelsenViggo Stilling-AndersenPeter Ryefelt
3 p5 r1/4GreeceGRE
Tryfon TriantafyllakosEvangelos SkotidasKostas NikolopoulosKostas Kotzias
4 p4 r1/4UruguayURU
Domingo MendyHéctor BeloConrado RolandoSantos Ferreira

Round One (6 July 1924)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLMTBouts WonBouts Lost
1SpainESP1011715Q
Diego GarcíaFélix de PomésDiego DíezJuan Delgado
2ItalyITA1011616Q
Giovanni CanovaMarcello BertinettiGiulio BaslettaVirgilio MantegazzaVincenzo CucciaOreste Moricca
3NorwayNOR0111517
Raoul HeideJohan FalkenbergFrithjof LorentzenSigurd Akre-Aas

Pool One ESP 9 – 7ITA
Pool One ESP 8/19 – 8/19NOR
Pool One ITA 9 – 7NOR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BelgiumBEL10115Q
Léon TomJoseph De CraeckerCharles DelportePaul Anspach
2Great BritainGBR1097Q
Martin HoltDavid CraigRobert FraterRobert Montgomerie
3ArgentinaARG021220
Pedro NazarCipriano PonsWenceslao PauneroLuis Lucchetti

Pool Two BEL 11 – 5ARG
Pool Two GBR 9 – 7ARG

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA10133Q
Géo BuchardAndré LabatutRobert LiottelAlexandre Lippmann
2United StatesUSA1097Q
Allen MilnerGeorge CalnanArthur LyonWilliam Russell
3SwedenSWE021022
Nils HellstenGustaf DyrssenCarl GripenstedtBertil UgglaGustaf Lindblom

Pool Three FRA 13 – 3SWE
Pool Three USA 9 – 7SWE

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PortugalPOR212622Q
Henrique da SilveiraMário de NoronhaAntónio de MenezesRui MayerPaulo LealFrederico ParedesAntónio Leite
2NetherlandsNED212622Q
Pieter van BovenArie de JongJan de BeaufortHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsWillem Hubert van BlijenburghWouter Brouwer
3DenmarkDEN122226
Ivan OsiierJens BerthelsenViggo Stilling-AndersenPeter Ryefelt
4UruguayURU122226
Domingo MendyHéctor BeloConrado RolandoSantos Ferreira

Pool Four NED 10 – 6POR
Pool Four URU 9 – 7DEN
Pool Four POR 10 – 6DEN
Pool Four NED 9 – 7URU
Pool Four POR 10 – 6URU
Pool Four DEN 9 – 7NED

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwitzerlandSUI10124Q
Eugène EmpeytaConstantin AntoniadesFrédéric FittingHenri Jacquet
2CubaCUB1097Q
Ramón FonstSalvador QuesadaEduardo AlonsoRamiro Mañalich
3GreeceGRE021121
Tryfon TriantafyllakosEvangelos SkotidasKostas NikolopoulosKostas Kotzias

Pool Five SUI 12 – 4GRE
Pool Five CUB 9 – 7GRE

Quarter-Finals (7 July 1924)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PortugalPOR20239Q
Henrique da SilveiraAntónio de MenezesJorge de PaivaPaulo Leal
2SpainESP202012Q
Diego DíezJuan DelgadoDiego GarcíaFélix de Pomés
3CubaCUB021220
Ramón FonstSalvador QuesadaOsvaldo MirandaAlfonso LópezRamiro MañalichEduardo Alonso
4Great BritainGBR02923
Barry NotleyDavid CraigMartin HoltRobert FraterCharles Biscoe

Pool One POR 11 – 5CUB
Pool One POR 12 – 4GBR
Pool One ESP 9 – 7CUB
Pool One ESP 11 – 5GBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BelgiumBEL10133Q
Léon TomJoseph De CraeckerFernand de MontignyErnest Gevers
2United StatesUSA1088Q
George CalnanAllen MilnerGeorge BreedLeon Shore
3SwitzerlandSUI021121
Henri JacquetJohn AlbaretConstantin AntoniadesEugène EmpeytaFrédéric Fitting

Pool Two BEL 13 – 3SUI
Pool Two USA 8/21 – 8/19SUI

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA10133Q
Géo BuchardRobert LiottelAndré LabatutGeorges Tainturier
2ItalyITA10106Q
Giulio BaslettaGiovanni CanovaVincenzo CucciaOreste Moricca
3NetherlandsNED02923
Jan de BeaufortWouter BrouwerArie de JongPieter van BovenHenri Wijnoldy-Daniëls

Pool Three FRA 13 – 3NED
Pool Three ITA 10 – 6NED

Semi-Finals (8 July 1924)

Top two finishers in each heat advance to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA10106Q
Géo BuchardAlexandre LippmannGeorges TainturierRobert Liottel
2PortugalPOR10106Q
Paulo LealHenrique da SilveiraAntónio de MenezesMário de Noronha
3United StatesUSA021220
Arthur LyonDonald WaldhausWilliam RussellLeon ShoreAllen MilnerGeorge Calnan

Pool One FRA 10 – 6USA
Pool One POR 10 – 6USA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA10106Q
Giovanni CanovaGiulio BaslettaMarcello BertinettiVincenzo Cuccia
2BelgiumBEL1097Q
Léon TomJoseph De CraeckerPaul AnspachCharles Delporte
3SpainESP021319
Jesús López de LaraDiego GarcíaDiego DíezMiguel ZabalzaJuan DelgadoFélix de Pomés

Pool Two ITA 10 – 6ESP
Pool Two BEL 9 – 7ESP

Final Pool (9 July 1924)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA302917
Lucien GaudinGéo BuchardRoger DucretGeorges TainturierAndré LabatutAlexandre Lippmann
2BelgiumBEL212522
Fernand de MontignyCharles DelporteJoseph De CraeckerLéon TomPaul Anspach
3ItalyITA122126
Marcello BertinettiGiovanni CanovaVincenzo CucciaGiulio Basletta
4PortugalPOR031828
Rui MayerJorge de PaivaAntónio de MenezesHenrique da SilveiraFrederico ParedesPaulo Leal

Team Bout A FRA 10 – 5BEL
Team Bout B FRA 8/21 – 8/20ITA
Team Bout C FRA 11 – 4POR
Team Bout D BEL 11 – 5ITA
Team Bout E BEL 9 – 7POR
Team Bout F ITA 8 – 7POR