|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date5 – 6 August 1948
StatusOlympic
LocationPalace of Engineering, Wembley, London
Participants113 from 21 countries

To the surprise of no one France and Italy were once again the hot favourites after reaching the final of the 1947 World Championships. Whilst Italy cruised into the final pool, France lost to Belguim at the semi-final stage and came perilously close to being eliminated from the tournament. France recovered and forced a decisive match in the final pool against the Italians. Italy started brightly against France, winning four of the first five bouts. The French team then recovered and lost only one of the remaining 11 bouts. Michel Pecheux, a former World Champion who was a last minute addition to the team, won all his bouts in the final pool.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1FranceFRAGold
Henri GuérinHenri LepageMarcel DespretsMichel PécheuxÉdouard ArtigasMaurice Huet
2ItalyITASilver
Edoardo MangiarottiCarlo AgostoniDario MangiarottiGino CantoneMarco Antonio MandruzzatoFiorenzo Marini
3SwedenSWEBronze
Sven ThofeltPer CarlesonFrank CervellCarl ForssellBengt LjungquistArne Tollbom
4DenmarkDEN
Mogens LüchowErik AndersenIb NielsenRené DybkærJakob LyngKenneth Flindt
=5BelgiumBEL
Raymond StasseLéopold HaubenRaymond BruJean-Marie RadouxRaoul HenkartCharles Debeur
=5HungaryHUN
Imre HennyeiPál DunayBéla RerrichBéla MiklaLajos BalthazárBéla Bay
=5LuxembourgLUX
Fernand LeischenPaul AnenÉmile GretschGust LameschErny PutzLéon Buck (DNS)
=5SwitzerlandSUI
Fernand ThiébaudRobert LipsJean HauertOswald ZappelliOtto RüfenachtMarc Chamay
3 p1 r2/4NorwayNOR
Johan von KossEgill KnutzenAlfred EriksenClaus Mørch, Sr.Sverre Gillebo
3 p2 r2/4EgyptEGY
Salah DessoukiJean AsfarMahmoud YounesHelmi Abdel RahmanOsman Abdel HafeezRoland Steinawer (DNS)
3 p3 r2/4ArgentinaARG
Vito SimonettiAntonio VillamilRaúl SaucedoFloro DíazJorge BalzaAdolfo Guido Lavalle
3 p4 r2/4United StatesUSA
Norman LewisAndrew BoydJoe de CaprilesDonald ThompsonAlbert WolffRalph Goldstein
4 p1 r2/4PolandPOL
Antoni SobikRajmund KarwickiJan NawrockiTeodor ZaczykBolesław BanaśZygmunt Fokt (DNS)
4 p2 r2/4Great BritainGBR
Charles de BeaumontTerry BeddardRon ParfittDavid CraigMichael McCreadyBert Pelling
3 p1 r1/4CubaCUB
Roberto MañalichCarlos LamarArmando BarrientosJuan Antonio MartínezJorge Agostini (DNS)A. F. Ruiz (DNS)
3 p2 r1/4MexicoMEX
Emilio MerazFrancisco ValeroBenito RamosAntonio HaroFidel Luna (DNS)José Martínez (DNS)
3 p3 r1/4FinlandFIN
Nils SjöblomOlavi LarkasErkki KerttulaIlmari VartiaKauko JalkanenHeikki Raitio (DNS)
3 p5 r1/4BrazilBRA
Miguel BiancalanaFortunato CamargoHenrique de Aguiar ValimWalter de PaulaSalvatore ScianameaFerdinando Alessandri (DNS)
3 p6 r1/4PortugalPOR
Manuel ChagasJosé de CastroEmílio LinoÁlvaro PintoJoão CostaCarlos Dias
3 p7 r1/4GreeceGRE
Athanasios NanopoulosAndreas SkotidasStefanos ZintzosKonstantinos BembisIoannis Karamazakis
4 p2 r1/4CanadaCAN
Robert DesjarlaisAlf HornRoland AsselinGeorges Pouliot
DNSChileCHI
Enrique AccorsiSerafin CuevasNilo FloodyHernán FuentesIgnacio GoldsteinLuis Moreno

Round 1 (5 August 1948)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1 (09:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ArgentinaARG201911Q
Vito SimonettiAntonio VillamilRaúl SaucedoFloro DíazJorge Balza
2PolandPOL111416Q
Antoni SobikRajmund KarwickiJan NawrockiTeodor Zaczyk
3CubaCUB021117
Roberto MañalichCarlos LamarArmando BarrientosJuan Antonio Martínez

Pool 1 ARG 10 – 6POL
Pool 1 ARG 9 – 5CUB
Pool 1 POL 8 – 6CUB

Pool 2 (09:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1DenmarkDEN20224Q
Mogens LüchowErik AndersenIb NielsenRené Dybkær
2BelgiumBEL20227Q
Raymond StasseLéopold HaubenRaymond BruJean-Marie RadouxRaoul HenkartCharles Debeur
3MexicoMEX02819
Emilio MerazFrancisco ValeroBenito RamosAntonio Haro
4CanadaCAN02325
Robert DesjarlaisAlf HornRoland AsselinGeorges Pouliot

Pool 2 DEN 9 – 2MEX
Pool 2 DEN 13 – 2CAN
Pool 2 BEL 10 – 6MEX
Pool 2 BEL 12 – 1CAN

Pool 3 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA1095Q
Norman LewisAndrew BoydJoe de CaprilesDonald Thompson
2LuxembourgLUX1086Q
Fernand LeischenPaul AnenÉmile GretschGust Lamesch
3FinlandFIN021117
Nils SjöblomOlavi LarkasErkki KerttulaIlmari VartiaKauko Jalkanen

Pool 3 USA 9 – 5FIN
Pool 3 LUX 8 – 6FIN

Pool 4 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
ACFranceFRAQ
ACNorwayNORQ

Pool 5 (12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA10142Q
Edoardo MangiarottiCarlo AgostoniGino CantoneMarco Antonio Mandruzzato
2Great BritainGBR1086Q
Charles de BeaumontTerry BeddardRon ParfittBert Pelling
3BrazilBRA02822
Miguel BiancalanaFortunato CamargoHenrique de Aguiar ValimWalter de PaulaSalvatore Scianamea

Pool 5 ITA 14 – 2BRA
Pool 5 GBR 8 – 6BRA

Pool 6 (12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1EgyptEGY10105Q
Salah DessoukiJean AsfarMahmoud YounesHelmi Abdel Rahman
2SwitzerlandSUI1086Q
Fernand ThiébaudRobert LipsJean HauertOswald Zappelli
3PortugalPOR021118
Manuel ChagasJosé de CastroEmílio LinoÁlvaro PintoJoão CostaCarlos Dias

Pool 6 EGY 10 – 5POR
Pool 6 SUI 8 – 6POR

Pool 7 (12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE10160Q
Frank CervellCarl ForssellBengt LjungquistArne Tollbom
2HungaryHUN1091Q
Imre HennyeiPál DunayBéla RerrichBéla Mikla
3GreeceGRE02125
Athanasios NanopoulosAndreas SkotidasStefanos ZintzosKonstantinos BembisIoannis Karamazakis

Pool 7 SWE 16 – 0GRE
Pool 7 HUN 9 – 1GRE

Quarter-Finals (5 August 1948)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1 (15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20263Q
Edoardo MangiarottiCarlo AgostoniDario MangiarottiGino CantoneMarco Antonio MandruzzatoFiorenzo Marini
2HungaryHUN201713Q
Imre HennyeiPál DunayBéla RerrichBéla MiklaLajos Balthazár
3NorwayNOR02919
Johan von KossEgill KnutzenAlfred EriksenClaus Mørch, Sr.Sverre Gillebo
4PolandPOL02724
Antoni SobikRajmund KarwickiJan NawrockiTeodor ZaczykBolesław Banaś

Pool 1 ITA 12 – 2NOR
Pool 1 ITA 14 – 1POL
Pool 1 HUN 7 – 7NOR
Pool 1 HUN 10 – 6POL

Pool 2 (16:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA303212Q
Henri GuérinHenri LepageMarcel DespretsMichel PécheuxÉdouard ArtigasMaurice Huet
2DenmarkDEN212022Q
Mogens LüchowErik AndersenIb NielsenRené DybkærJakob LyngKenneth Flindt
3EgyptEGY122221
Salah DessoukiJean AsfarMahmoud YounesHelmi Abdel RahmanOsman Abdel Hafeez
4Great BritainGBR031231
Charles de BeaumontTerry BeddardRon ParfittDavid CraigMichael McCready

Pool 2 FRA 12 – 4DEN
Pool 2 FRA 8 – 5EGY
Pool 2 FRA 12 – 3GBR
Pool 2 DEN 8 – 6EGY
Pool 2 DEN 8 – 4GBR
Pool 2 EGY 11 – 5GBR

Pool 3 (18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwitzerlandSUI10113Q
Robert LipsOswald ZappelliOtto RüfenachtMarc Chamay
2SwedenSWE1093Q
Sven ThofeltFrank CervellCarl ForssellBengt Ljungquist
3ArgentinaARG02620
Vito SimonettiAntonio VillamilRaúl SaucedoFloro DíazJorge BalzaAdolfo Guido Lavalle

Pool 3 SUI 11 – 3ARG
Pool 3 SWE 9 – 3ARG

Pool 4 (18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BelgiumBEL1095Q
Raymond BruJean-Marie RadouxRaoul HenkartCharles Debeur
2LuxembourgLUX1086Q
Fernand LeischenPaul AnenÉmile GretschGust Lamesch
3United StatesUSA021117
Norman LewisAndrew BoydJoe de CaprilesDonald ThompsonAlbert WolffRalph Goldstein

Pool 4 BEL 9 – 5USA
Pool 4 LUX 8 – 6USA

Semi-Finals (6 August 1948)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1DenmarkDEN212416Q
Mogens LüchowErik AndersenIb NielsenRené Dybkær
2FranceFRA212418Q
Henri GuérinHenri LepageMarcel DespretsMichel PécheuxÉdouard ArtigasMaurice Huet
3BelgiumBEL122319
Raymond StasseLéopold HaubenRaymond BruJean-Marie RadouxRaoul HenkartCharles Debeur
4SwitzerlandSUI121331
Fernand ThiébaudRobert LipsJean HauertOswald ZappelliOtto RüfenachtMarc Chamay

Pool 1 FRA 7 – 5DEN
Pool 1 DEN 7 – 6BEL
Pool 1 DEN 12 – 3SUI
Pool 1 BEL 10 – 5FRA
Pool 1 FRA 12 – 3SUI
Pool 1 SUI 7 – 7BEL

Pool 2 (12:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE20263Q
Sven ThofeltPer CarlesonFrank CervellCarl ForssellBengt Ljungquist
2ItalyITA20195Q
Edoardo MangiarottiCarlo AgostoniDario MangiarottiGino CantoneMarco Antonio MandruzzatoFiorenzo Marini
3LuxembourgLUX02722
Fernand LeischenÉmile GretschGust LameschErny Putz
4HungaryHUN02123
Imre HennyeiPál DunayBéla RerrichBéla MiklaBéla Bay

Pool 2 SWE 11 – 3LUX
Pool 2 SWE 15 – 0HUN
Pool 2 ITA 11 – 4LUX
Pool 2 ITA 8 – 1HUN

Final Pool (6 August 1948)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA303110
Henri GuérinHenri LepageMarcel DespretsMichel Pécheux
2ItalyITA212521
Edoardo MangiarottiCarlo AgostoniDario MangiarottiGino CantoneMarco Antonio MandruzzatoFiorenzo Marini
3SwedenSWE121826
Sven ThofeltFrank CervellCarl ForssellBengt LjungquistArne Tollbom
4DenmarkDEN031229
Mogens LüchowErik AndersenIb NielsenRené DybkærJakob LyngKenneth Flindt

Match #1 FRA 11 – 5ITA
Match #2 FRA 11 – 4SWE
Match #3 FRA 9 – 1DEN
Match #4 ITA 8 – 6SWE
Match #5 ITA 12 – 4DEN
Match #6 SWE 8 – 7DEN