|
| Event type

50 metres Breaststroke, Girls

Date16 – 17 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationNanjing Olympic Sports Centre Natatorium, Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre, Jiangning, Nanjing
Participants32 from 30 countries
PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Rūta MeilutytėLTU32.11 (1 h5)31.67 (1 h2)30.14 (1)Gold
2Julia WillersGER32.19 (1 h3)31.94 (2 h2)31.78 (2)Silver
3Anna SztankovicsHUN32.02 (1 h4)32.01 (3 h2)31.84 (3)Bronze
4Anastasiya MalyavinaUKR32.55 (5 h3)32.03 (5 h2)31.89 (4)
5Sophie HanssonSWE32.38 (3 h5)32.02 (4 h2)32.01 (5)
6Georgina EvansGBR32.17 (3 h4)32.27 (=1 h1)32.03 (6)
7Yang Ji-WonKOR32.31 (2 h3)32.22 (6 h2)32.14 (7)
8Dalma SebestyénHUN32.09 (2 h4)32.27 (=1 h1)32.42 (8)
9Dominika SztanderaPOL32.19 (2 h5)32.29 (3 h1)
10Ella BondAUS32.45 (4 h5)32.31 (7 h2)
11He YunCHN32.40 (4 h3)32.32 (4 h1)
12Silja KansakoskiFIN32.38 (3 h3)32.43 (5 h1)
13Jessica BillquistSWE32.55 (6 h5)32.73 (6 h1)
14Karleen KersaEST32.66 (4 h4)32.82 (8 h2)
15Samantha YeoSGP32.69 (7 h5)33.07 (7 h1)
16Lisa MamieSUI32.51 (5 h5)33.16 (8 h1)
17Alina ZmushkaBLR32.71 (5 h4)
18Justine MacFarlaneRSA32.85 (6 h3)
19Sofie ReisænenNOR33.08 (6 h4)
20Chloé CazierFRA33.27 (7 h4)
21Dana KolidzejaLAT33.28 (1 h2)
22Huang Wen-ChiTPE33.31 (8 h4)
23Florina IlieROU33.39 (2 h2)
24Laura MorleyBAH33.47 (7 h3)
25Jamie YeungHKG33.48 (8 h3)
26Georgiya KadogluBUL34.35 (3 h2)
27Dearbhail McNamaraIRL35.17 (4 h2)
28Carolina di LorenziURU35.26 (5 h2)
29Carmen GuerraNCA35.37 (1 h1)
30Barbara Vali-SkeltonPNG36.80 (6 h2)
31Sabrina Asif KassamTAN44.30 (2 h1)
32Shayma FarhanPLE47.91 (3 h1)
DNSMihaela BatMDA– (DNS h5)

Round One (16 August 2014 — 10:21)

Fastest 16 swimmers to semi-finals.

Heat #1 (10:21)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Carmen GuerraNCA35.37
2Sabrina Asif KassamTAN44.30
3Shayma FarhanPLE47.91

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Dana KolidzejaLAT33.28
2Florina IlieROU33.39
3Georgiya KadogluBUL34.35
4Dearbhail McNamaraIRL35.17
5Carolina di LorenziURU35.26
6Barbara Vali-SkeltonPNG36.80

Heat #3

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Julia WillersGER32.19Q
2Yang Ji-WonKOR32.31Q
3Silja KansakoskiFIN32.38Q
4He YunCHN32.40Q
5Anastasiya MalyavinaUKR32.55Q
6Justine MacFarlaneRSA32.85
7Laura MorleyBAH33.47
8Jamie YeungHKG33.48

Heat #4

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Anna SztankovicsHUN32.02Q
2Dalma SebestyénHUN32.09Q
3Georgina EvansGBR32.17Q
4Karleen KersaEST32.66Q
5Alina ZmushkaBLR32.71
6Sofie ReisænenNOR33.08
7Chloé CazierFRA33.27
8Huang Wen-ChiTPE33.31

Heat #5

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Rūta MeilutytėLTU32.11Q
2Dominika SztanderaPOL32.19Q
3Sophie HanssonSWE32.38Q
4Ella BondAUS32.45Q
5Lisa MamieSUI32.51Q
6Jessica BillquistSWE32.55Q
7Samantha YeoSGP32.69Q
DNSMihaela BatMDA

Semi-Finals (16 August 2014 — 18:07)

Fastest 8 swimmers to final round.

Heat #1 (18:07)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
=1Georgina EvansGBR32.27Q
=1Dalma SebestyénHUN32.27Q
3Dominika SztanderaPOL32.29
4He YunCHN32.32
5Silja KansakoskiFIN32.43
6Jessica BillquistSWE32.73
7Samantha YeoSGP33.07
8Lisa MamieSUI33.16

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Rūta MeilutytėLTU31.67Q
2Julia WillersGER31.94Q
3Anna SztankovicsHUN32.01Q
4Sophie HanssonSWE32.02Q
5Anastasiya MalyavinaUKR32.03Q
6Yang Ji-WonKOR32.22Q
7Ella BondAUS32.31
8Karleen KersaEST32.82

Final Round (17 August 2014 — 18:14)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Rūta MeilutytėLTU30.14
2Julia WillersGER31.78
3Anna SztankovicsHUN31.84
4Anastasiya MalyavinaUKR31.89
5Sophie HanssonSWE32.01
6Georgina EvansGBR32.03
7Yang Ji-WonKOR32.14
8Dalma SebestyénHUN32.42