|
| Event type

Singles, Girls

Date7 – 12 October 2018
StatusYOG
LocationBadminton Arena, Tecnópolis, Tecnópolis Park, Villa Martelli, Buenos Aires
Participants31 from 31 countries
FormatRound-robin pools followed by single-elimination tournament.
PosPlayerNOC
1Goh Jin WeiMASGold
2Wang ZhiyiCHNSilver
3Phittayaporn ChaiwanTHABronze
4Jaslyn HooiSGP
=5Vivien SándorháziHUN
=5Vũ Thị Anh ThưVIE
=5Jennie GaiUSA
=5Huang Yin-HsuanTPE
=9Hasini AmbalangodageSRI
=9Vlada GingaMDA
=9Maharani BatariINA
=9Mariya DelchevaBUL
=9Tereza ŠvábíkováCZE
=9Jakka Vaishnavi ReddyIND
=9Jaqueline LimaBRA
=9Hirari MizuiJPN
=17Nairoby JiménezDOM
=17Petra PolancSLO
=17Ann-Kathrin SpöriGER
=17Anastasiya ProzorovaUKR
=17Grace KingGBR
=17Elena AndreuESP
=17Zecily FungAUS
=17Léonice HuetFRA
=25Aminat IloriNGR
=25Ashwathi PillaiSWE
=25Madeleine Akoumba ZeCMR
=25Nazlıcan İnciTUR
=25Fernanda SaponaraPER
=25Madouc LindersNED
=25Halla BouksaniALG

Round One (7 – 9 October 2018)

Group A (7 – 9 October 2018)

Winner of each pool advanced to the quarter-finals.

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Phittayaporn ChaiwanTHA3306 - 0126 - 36
2Hasini AmbalangodageSRI3214 - 2101 - 89
3Nairoby JiménezDOM3122 - 486 - 110
4Aminat IloriNGR3030 - 648 - 126

Match #1 Hasini AmbalangodageSRI Nairoby JiménezDOM 21-14, 21-15
Match #2 Phittayaporn ChaiwanTHA Aminat IloriNGR 21-1, 21-4
Match #3 Nairoby JiménezDOM Aminat IloriNGR 21-17, 21-9
Match #4 Phittayaporn ChaiwanTHA Hasini AmbalangodageSRI 21-5, 21-12
Match #5 Hasini AmbalangodageSRI Aminat IloriNGR 21-8, 21-9
Match #6 Phittayaporn ChaiwanTHA Nairoby JiménezDOM 21-9, 21-5

Group B (7 – 9 October 2018)

Winner of each pool advanced to the quarter-finals.

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Vivien SándorháziHUN2204 - 086 - 69
2Vlada GingaMDA2112 - 390 - 86
3Petra PolancSLO2021 - 484 - 105

Match #1 Vlada GingaMDA Petra PolancSLO 21-13, 19-21, 21-10
Match #2 Vivien SándorháziHUN Vlada GingaMDA 21-13, 21-16
Match #3 Vivien SándorháziHUN Petra PolancSLO 22-20, 22-20

Group C (7 – 9 October 2018)

Winner of each pool advanced to the quarter-finals.

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Goh Jin WeiMAS3306 - 1144 - 90
2Maharani BatariINA3214 - 3124 - 109
3Ann-Kathrin SpöriGER3123 - 5121 - 145
4Ashwathi PillaiSWE3032 - 6114 - 159

Match #1 Goh Jin WeiMAS Maharani BatariINA 21-11, 21-15
Match #2 Ann-Kathrin SpöriGER Ashwathi PillaiSWE 19-21, 21-9, 21-13
Match #3 Maharani BatariINA Ann-Kathrin SpöriGER 21-14, 21-9
Match #4 Goh Jin WeiMAS Ashwathi PillaiSWE 21-15, 21-12
Match #5 Maharani BatariINA Ashwathi PillaiSWE 21-10, 14-21, 21-13
Match #6 Goh Jin WeiMAS Ann-Kathrin SpöriGER 21-7, 18-21, 21-9

Group D (7 – 9 October 2018)

Winner of each pool advanced to the quarter-finals.

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Vũ Thị Anh ThưVIE3306 - 0126 - 67
2Mariya DelchevaBUL3214 - 2114 - 85
3Anastasiya ProzorovaUKR3122 - 498 - 94
4Madeleine Akoumba ZeCMR3030 - 634 - 126

Match #1 Mariya DelchevaBUL Madeleine Akoumba ZeCMR 21-5, 21-9
Match #2 Vũ Thị Anh ThưVIE Anastasiya ProzorovaUKR 21-8, 21-19
Match #3 Mariya DelchevaBUL Anastasiya ProzorovaUKR 21-13, 21-16
Match #4 Vũ Thị Anh ThưVIE Madeleine Akoumba ZeCMR 21-6, 21-4
Match #5 Anastasiya ProzorovaUKR Madeleine Akoumba ZeCMR 21-4, 21-6
Match #6 Vũ Thị Anh ThưVIE Mariya DelchevaBUL 21-18, 21-12

Group E (7 – 9 October 2018)

Winner of each pool advanced to the quarter-finals.

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Jaslyn HooiSGP3215 - 2144 - 103
2Tereza ŠvábíkováCZE3214 - 3120 - 122
3Grace KingGBR3214 - 4132 - 156
4Nazlıcan İnciTUR3032 - 6140 - 155

Match #1 Jaslyn HooiSGP Tereza ŠvábíkováCZE 21-10, 21-14
Match #2 Grace KingGBR Nazlıcan İnciTUR 21-17, 17-21, 21-16
Match #3 Grace KingGBR Jaslyn HooiSGP 21-17, 6-21, 24-22
Match #4 Tereza ŠvábíkováCZE Nazlıcan İnciTUR 21-19, 12-21, 21-18
Match #5 Jaslyn HooiSGP Nazlıcan İnciTUR 21-16, 21-12
Match #6 Tereza ŠvábíkováCZE Grace KingGBR 21-13, 21-9

Group F (7 – 9 October 2018)

Winner of each pool advanced to the quarter-finals.

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Jennie GaiUSA3306 - 0129 - 86
2Jakka Vaishnavi ReddyIND3214 - 2123 - 85
3Elena AndreuESP3122 - 491 - 115
4Fernanda SaponaraPER3030 - 669 - 126

Match #1 Jennie GaiUSA Fernanda SaponaraPER 21-10, 21-7
Match #2 Jakka Vaishnavi ReddyIND Elena AndreuESP 21-13, 21-6
Match #3 Jennie GaiUSA Jakka Vaishnavi ReddyIND 21-18, 23-21
Match #4 Elena AndreuESP Fernanda SaponaraPER 21-17, 21-13
Match #5 Jakka Vaishnavi ReddyIND Fernanda SaponaraPER 21-14, 21-8
Match #6 Jennie GaiUSA Elena AndreuESP 21-10, 22-20

Group G (7 – 9 October 2018)

Winner of each pool advanced to the quarter-finals.

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Huang Yin-HsuanTPE3306 - 0126 - 81
2Jaqueline LimaBRA3214 - 3123 - 126
3Zecily FungAUS3123 - 4116 - 139
4Madouc LindersNED3030 - 6109 - 128

Match #1 Huang Yin-HsuanTPE Zecily FungAUS 21-12, 21-11
Match #2 Jaqueline LimaBRA Madouc LindersNED 21-16, 21-19
Match #3 Huang Yin-HsuanTPE Madouc LindersNED 21-19, 21-15
Match #4 Jaqueline LimaBRA Zecily FungAUS 21-11, 15-21, 21-17
Match #5 Zecily FungAUS Madouc LindersNED 23-21, 21-19
Match #6 Huang Yin-HsuanTPE Jaqueline LimaBRA 21-9, 21-15

Group H (7 – 9 October 2018)

Winner of each pool advanced to the quarter-finals.

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Wang ZhiyiCHN3306 - 1143 - 93
2Hirari MizuiJPN3215 - 2131 - 99
3Léonice HuetFRA3122 - 498 - 109
4Halla BouksaniALG3030 - 655 - 126

Match #1 Hirari MizuiJPN Léonice HuetFRA 21-14, 21-16
Match #2 Wang ZhiyiCHN Halla BouksaniALG 21-10, 21-10
Match #3 Wang ZhiyiCHN Léonice HuetFRA 21-10, 21-16
Match #4 Hirari MizuiJPN Halla BouksaniALG 21-1, 21-9
Match #5 Wang ZhiyiCHN Hirari MizuiJPN 21-10, 17-21, 21-16
Match #6 Léonice HuetFRA Halla BouksaniALG 21-15, 21-10

Quarter-Finals (10 October 2018 — 13:56)

Match #1 Phittayaporn ChaiwanTHA Vivien SándorháziHUN 21-9, 21-8
Match #2 Goh Jin WeiMAS Vũ Thị Anh ThưVIE 21-12, 21-9
Match #3 Jaslyn HooiSGP Jennie GaiUSA 21-16, 21-18
Match #4 Wang ZhiyiCHN Huang Yin-HsuanTPE 21-15, 21-14

Semi-Finals (11 October 2018 — 11:58)

Match #1 Goh Jin WeiMAS Phittayaporn ChaiwanTHA 19-21, 21-15, 21-13
Match #2 Wang ZhiyiCHN Jaslyn HooiSGP 21-11, 21-10

Final Round (12 October 2018 — 12:38)

Match 1/2 Goh Jin WeiMAS Wang ZhiyiCHN 16-21, 21-13, 21-19
Match 3/4 Phittayaporn ChaiwanTHA Jaslyn HooiSGP 21-9, 21-13