Takers of the Athletes' Oath

Olympic Games

Summer

Year Athlete Country Sport
1920 Victor Boin BEL BOIC/FEN/SWM/WPO
1924 Géo André FRA ATH
1928 Harry Dénis NED FBL
1932 George Calnan USA FEN
1936 Rudolf Ismayr GER WLF
1948 Don Finlay GBR ATH
1952 Heikki Savolainen FIN GAR
1956 John Landy AUS ATH
1960 Adolfo Consolini ITA ATH
1964 Takashi Ono JPN GAR
1968 Pablo Garrido MEX ATH
1972 Heidi Schüller FRG ATH
1976 Pierre St. Jean CAN WLF
1980 Nikolay Andrianov RUS
URS
GAR
1984 Edwin Moses USA ATH
1988 Son Mi-Na KOR HBL
1988 Heo Jae KOR BKB
1992 Luis Doreste ESP SAL
1996 Teresa Edwards USA BKB
2000 Rechelle Hawkes AUS HOC
2004 Zoi Dimoskhaki GRE SWM
2008 Zhang Yining CHN TTE
2012 Sarah Stevenson GBR TKW
2016 Robert Scheidt BRA SAL
2020 Ryota Yamagata JPN ATH
2020 Kasumi Ishikawa JPN TTE

Winter

Year Athlete Country Sport
1924 Camille Mandrillon FRA MSP
1928 Hans Eidenbenz SUI CCS/NCB/SJP
1932 Jack Shea USA SSK
1936 Willy Bogner GER CCS/NCB
1948 Bibi Torriani ITA
SUI
Coach/IHO/SJR
1952 Torbjørn Falkanger NOR SJP
1956 Giuliana Chenal-Minuzzo ITA ALP
1960 Carol Heiss USA FSK
1964 Paul Aste AUT BOB
1968 Léo Lacroix FRA ALP
1972 Keiichi Suzuki JPN SSK
1976 Werner Delle Karth AUT BOB
1980 Eric Heiden USA SSK
1984 Bojan Križaj SLO
YUG
ALP
1988 Pierre Harvey CAN CCS/CRD
1992 Surya Bonaly FRA FSK
1994 Vegard Ulvang NOR CCS
1998 Kenji Ogiwara JPN NCB
2002 Jim Shea, Jr. USA SKN
2006 Giorgio Rocca ITA ALP
2010 Hayley Wickenheiser CAN IHO/IOC/SOF
2014 Ruslan Zakharov ROC
RUS
SSK/STK
2018 Mo Tae-Beom KOR SSK
2022 Wang Qiang CHN CCS
2022 Liu Jiayu CHN SBD

Equestrian

Year Athlete Country Sport
1956 Henri Saint Cyr SWE EDR/EVE

Intercalated Games

Year Athlete Country Sport

Youth Olympic Games

Summer

Year Athlete Country Sport
2010 Caroline Rosanna Chew SGP EDR/EJP
2014 Fan Zhendong CHN TTE
2018 Teresa Romairone

Winter

Year Athlete Country Sport
2012 Christina Ager AUT ALP
2016 Maia Ramsfjell NOR CUR

Forerunners to the Olympic Games

Year Athlete Country Sport

Ancient Olympic Games

Year Athlete Country Sport