Olympians Who Were Awarded the Holmenkollmedaljen (149)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Role(s) Era Notes
Ronny Ackermann GER NCB Olympics 1998—2006 2003
Janne Ahonen FIN SJP Olympics / Other 1994—2018 2011
Thomas Alsgaard NOR CCS Olympics 1994—2002 2001
Simon Ammann SUI SJP Olympics / Other 1998—2022 2007
Reidar Andersen NOR SJP Olympics / Non-starter 1932—1936 1938
Anders Bardal NOR SJP Olympics 2002—2014 2015
Stefania Belmondo ITA CCS Olympics 1988—2002 1997
Tora Berger NOR BTH Olympics 2006—2014 2013
Per Bergerud NOR SJP Olympics 1976—1984 1985
Arnfinn Bergmann NOR SJP Olympics / Non-starter 1952—1956 1956
Marit Bjørgen NOR CCS Olympics / Other 2002—2018 2010
Inger Bjørnbakken NOR ALP Olympics 1956—1960 1958
Ole Einar Bjørndalen NOR BTH/CCS Olympics / Other / Administrator 1994—2016 2011 first biathlete (shared)
Johannes Thingnes Bø NOR BTH Olympics 2014—2022 2021
Tarjei Bø NOR BTH Olympics 2010—2022 2016
Anette Bøe NOR CCS Olympics 1980—1988 1985
Oddvar Brå NOR CCS Olympics / Other 1972—1988 1975
Espen Bredesen NOR SJP Olympics / Other 1992—1998 1994
Hallgeir Brenden NOR CCS Olympics 1952—1960 1955
Trygve Brodahl NOR CCS Olympics 1936 1939
Håkon Brusveen NOR CCS Olympics 1956—1960 1958
Yuliya Chepalova RUS CCS Olympics 1998—2006 2004
Dario Cologna SUI CCS Olympics / Other 2010—2022 2021
Bjørn Dæhlie NOR CCS Olympics / Other 1992—2001 1997
Manuela Di Centa ITA CCS Olympics / Other / Administrator 1984—2010 1996
Daria Domrachava BLR BTH Olympics / Other 2010—2018 2014
Marie Dorin-Habert FRA BTH Olympics 2010—2018 2017
Gjermund Eggen NOR CCS Olympics 1968 1968
Trond Einar Elden NOR CCS/NCB Olympics 1992—2002 1991
Ole Ellefsæter NOR CCS Olympics 1964—1972 1967
Toralf Engan NOR SJP Olympics 1964 1962
Lars Erik Eriksen NOR CCS Olympics 1980—1984 1984
Stein Eriksen NOR ALP Olympics / Referee 1948—1960 1952 first alpine skier
Bengt Eriksson SWE NCB/SJP Olympics 1956—1960 1965
Sven Eriksson SWE ALP/NCB/SJP Olympics / Non-starter / Other 1928—1936 1939 first Swede and first non-Norwegian
Magnar Estenstad NOR CCS Olympics 1952 1953
Frode Estil NOR CCS Olympics / Other 2002—2006 2007
Torbjørn Falkanger NOR SJP Olympics 1952 1952
Ivar Formo NOR CCS Olympics 1972—1976 1975
Martin Fourcade FRA BTH Olympics / Other / Administrator 2010—2022 2013
Eric Frenzel GER NCB Olympics / Other 2010—2022 2014
Kazuyoshi Funaki JPN SJP Olympics / Other 1998—2002 1999
Felix Gottwald AUT NCB Olympics 1994—2010 2003
Michael Greis GER BTH Olympics 2002—2010 2011 first biathlete (shared)
Gerhard Grimmer GDR CCS Olympics 1968—1976 1975
Harald Grønningen NOR CCS Olympics 1960—1968 1961
Johan Grøttumsbraaten NOR CCS/NCB Olympics / Other 1924—1932 1924
Gunder Gundersen NOR NCB Olympics 1960 1959
Toini Gustafsson SWE CCS Olympics 1964—1968 1967
Oddbjørn Hagen NOR CCS/NCB Olympics 1936 1934
Erik Håker NOR ALP Olympics 1972—1980 1979
Hagbart Håkonsen NOR CCS Olympics 1928 1927 first cross-country skier
Veikko Hakulinen FIN BTH/CCS Olympics / Other 1952—1964 1955
Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen-Kirvesniemi FIN CCS Olympics / Other 1976—1994 1989 (as Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi)
Crown Prince Harald NOR SAL Olympics / Other 1964—1994 2007 (as King Harald V)
Heikki Hasu FIN CCS/NCB Olympics / Other 1948—1952 1952 first Finn
Thorleif Haug NOR CCS/NCB/SJP Olympics 1924 1919 first Olympian to receive the award
Andrea Henkel GER BTH Olympics 2002—2014 2011 first biathlete (shared)
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset NOR CCS Olympics 2002—2010 2007
Reidar Hjermstad NOR CCS Olympics 1968—1972 1971
Arne Hoel NOR SJP Olympics 1952—1956 1956
Olaf Hoffsbakken NOR CCS/NCB Olympics 1936 1937
Sixten Jernberg SWE CCS Olympics / Other 1956—1982 1960
Therese Johaug NOR CCS Olympics 2010—2022 2013
Marjatta Kajosmaa FIN CCS Olympics 1968—1976 1971
Charlotte Kalla SWE CCS Olympics / Other 2010—2022 2018
Veikko Kankkonen FIN SJP Olympics / Other 1960—1968 1964
Nils Karlsson SWE CCS Olympics 1948—1952 1952
Noriaki Kasai JPN SJP Olympics / Other 1992—2018 2016
Franz Keller FRG NCB/SJP Olympics 1968—1972 1973
Harri Kirvesniemi FIN CCS Olympics / Other 1980—1998 1998
Helena Kivioja-Takalo FIN CCS Olympics 1968—1980 1977 (as Helena Takalo)
Tormod Knutsen NOR NCB Olympics 1956—1964 1960
Armin Kogler AUT SJP Olympics 1980—1984 1984
Pavel Kolchin RUS
URS
CCS Olympics 1956—1964 1963
Alevtina Kolchina RUS
URS
CCS Olympics 1956—1968 1963
Eero Kolehmainen FIN CCS Olympics 1952—1956 1957
Hilkka Kuntola-Riihivuori FIN CCS Olympics 1972—1980 1977 (as Hilkka Kuntola)
Berit Kvello-Aunli NOR CCS Olympics 1976—1984 1983 (as Berit Aunli)
Einar Landvik NOR CCS/SJP Olympics 1924 1925
Arne Larsen NOR NCB Olympics 1960—1964 1965
Larisa Lazutina RUS
EUN
CCS Olympics / Other 1992—2002 1998 (representing Russia)
Fred Børre Lundberg NOR NCB Olympics 1992—1998 1998
Maren Lundby NOR SJP Olympics 2014—2018 2021
Kaisa Mäkäräinen FIN BTH Olympics 2010—2018 2018
Adam Małysz POL SJP Olympics 1998—2010 2001
Eero Mäntyranta FIN CCS Olympics 1960—1972 1964
Bente Martinsen-Skari NOR CCS Olympics 1994—2002 2001 (as Bente Skari)
Odd Martinsen NOR CCS Olympics 1968—1976 1969
Juha Mieto FIN CCS Olympics / Other 1972—1984 1974
Rauno Miettinen FIN NCB/SJP Olympics / Other 1972—1984 1972
Magnus Moan NOR NCB Olympics 2006—2014 2014
Berit Mørdre-Lammedal NOR CCS Olympics 1968—1972 1971
Thomas Morgenstern AUT SJP Olympics 2006—2014 2014
Ingolf Mork NOR SJP Olympics 1972 1973
Magne Myrmo NOR CCS Olympics 1972—1976 1972
Halvor Næs NOR SJP Olympics 1952—1960 1964
Magdalena Neuner GER BTH Olympics / Other 2010 2012
Borghild Niskin NOR ALP Olympics 1948—1956 1956 first woman
Matti Nykänen FIN SJP Olympics 1984—1988 1987
Kenji Ogiwara JPN NCB Olympics 1992—2002 1995
Harald Økern NOR NCB Olympics 1924 1924
Olav Økern NOR CCS Olympics 1948—1952 1950
Crown Prince Olav NOR SAL Olympics / Other 1928—1981 1968 (as King Olav V)
Brit Pettersen NOR CCS Olympics 1980—1988 1986
Aleksey Prokurorov RUS
URS
EUN
CCS Olympics / Other 1988—2002 1998 (representing Russia)
Helmut Recknagel GDR
GER
SJP Olympics / Other 1960—1964 1960 first non-Scandinavian
Eldar Rønning NOR CCS Olympics 2010—2014 2015
Assar Rönnlund SWE CCS Olympics 1960—1968 1968
Arne Rustadstuen NOR CCS/NCB Olympics / Non-starter 1932—1936 1935
Asbjørn Ruud NOR SJP Olympics 1948 1948
Birger Ruud NOR ALP/SJP Olympics / Other 1932—1948 1937
Sigmund Ruud NOR ALP/SJP Olympics 1928—1936 1949
Johannes Rydzek GER NCB Olympics 2010—2022 2021
Johan Sætre NOR SJP Olympics 1976—1980 1981
Tom Sandberg NOR NCB Olympics 1976—1984 1983
Astrid Sandvik NOR ALP Olympics 1956—1964 1963
Gregor Schlierenzauer AUT SJP Olympics 2010—2018 2013
Simon Slåttvik NOR CCS/NCB Olympics 1952 1951
Raisa Smetanina RUS
URS
EUN
CCS Olympics 1976—1992 1979 (representing the Soviet Union)
Vladimir Smirnov KAZ
URS
EUN
CCS Olympics / Other / Administrator 1988—2001 1994 (representing Kazakhstan)
Walter Steiner SUI SJP Olympics 1972—1976 1977
Ole Stenen NOR CCS/MSP/NCB Olympics / Non-Medal 1928—1932 1931
Sverre Stenersen NOR CCS/NCB/SJP Olympics / Other 1952—1960 1955
Ingemar Stenmark SWE ALP Olympics / Other 1976—1988 1979
Sverre Stensheim NOR CCS Olympics 1960—1964 1960
Kamil Stoch POL SJP Olympics 2006—2022 2015
Martin Stokken NOR ATH/CCS Olympics / Other 1948—1956 1954
Thoralf Strømstad NOR CCS/NCB Olympics 1924 1923
Gunde Svan SWE CCS Olympics 1984—1988 1985
Emil Hegle Svendsen NOR BTH Olympics / Other 2006—2018 2012
Sara Takanashi JPN SJP Olympics / YOG 2012—2022 2017
Jacob Tullin Thams NOR SAL/SJP Olympics 1924—1936 1926 first ski jumper
Georg Thoma GER
FRG
NCB Olympics / Other 1960—1964 1964
Arto Tiainen FIN CCS Olympics 1956—1968 1965
Pål Tyldum NOR CCS Olympics / Other 1968—1976 1970
Vegard Ulvang NOR CCS Olympics / Other 1988—1994 1991
Yelena Välbe RUS
EUN
CCS Olympics 1992—1998 1992 (representing Russia)
Andrus Veerpalu EST CCS Olympics 1992—2010 2005
Ernst Vettori AUT SJP Olympics 1984—1992 1991
Bjarte Engen Vik NOR NCB Olympics 1994—1998 1997
Hans Vinjarengen NOR NCB/SJP Olympics / Non-starter 1928—1932 1931
Thomas Wassberg SWE CCS Olympics / Other 1976—1988 1980
Ulrich Wehling GDR NCB Olympics / Other 1972—1982 1976
Hermann Weinbuch FRG NCB/SJP Olympics 1980—1988 1987
Jens Weißflog GDR
GER
SJP Olympics 1984—1994 1991
Bjørn Wirkola NOR NCB/SJP Olympics / Other 1964—1972 1968
Lyubov Yegorova RUS
EUN
CCS Olympics 1992—2002 1994 (representing Russia)
Torbjørn Yggeseth NOR SJP Olympics 1960—1964 1963