Potsdam, Brandenburg (GER)

Details

NamePotsdam
Administrative divisionBrandenburg
CountryGermany

People born here (62)

Brigitte Ahrenholz GDR ROW 1976 8 August 1952
Nikolay Balboshin RUS
URS
WRE 1976—1980 8 June 1949
Robert Bartko GER CTR 1996—2004 23 December 1975
Andreas Barucha GER BOB 2010 2 April 1979
Jens-Peter Berndt FRG SWM 1988 17 August 1963
Ingo Borkowski GER SAL 2000—2008 2 October 1971
Jean Paul Bredau GER ATH 2020 27 June 1999
Ralf Brudel GDR
GER
ROW 1988—1992 6 February 1963
Frank Butzmann GER SAL 1996 18 December 1958
Gundula Diel GDR
GER
ATH 1964 13 May 1941
Lothar Doering GDR HBL 1980 23 October 1950
Jana Dörries GER SWM 1992 24 September 1975
Gerhart Drabsch GER ART 1928 11 September 1902
Torsten Eckbrett GER CSP 2008 13 April 1984
Jonathan Erdmann GER VBV 2012 12 March 1988
Saskia Feige GER ATH 2020 13 August 1997
Fanny Fischer GER CSP 2008 7 September 1986
Thomas Flach GDR
GER
SAL 1988—1996 3 June 1956
Rico Freimuth GER ATH 2012—2016 14 March 1988
Jan Eric Friese GER SWM 2020 1 August 1999
Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER SSK 1992—2002 11 December 1968
Erik Hahn GER WRE 1996 25 September 1970
Georg Holke GER ART 1928 29 January 1891
Ludwig Isenbeck GER ART/Referee 1936 19 April 1882
Klaus Katzur GDR
GER
SWM 1964—1972 26 August 1943
Stefan Köllner GER MPN 2012 11 September 1984
Sandra Köppen GER JUD 2000—2008 15 May 1975
Kerstin Kowalski-El-Qalqili GER ROW 2000—2004 25 January 1976
Manja Kowalski GER ROW 2000 25 January 1976
Hannah Küchler GER SWM 2020 20 April 2002
Kevin Kuske GER BOB 2002—2018 4 January 1979
Ike Landvoigt GER ROW 1996—2000 19 September 1973
Christiane Lanzke GDR
GER
DIV 1964 15 March 1947
Heorhiy Leonchuk UKR SAL 2000—2008 24 May 1974
Christopher Linke GER ATH 2012—2020 24 October 1988
Ekkehard Miersch GER
FRG
SWM 1956 4 May 1936
René Monse GER BOX 1996 28 September 1968
Vladimir Morozov ROC FSK 2018—2022 1 November 1992
Daniela Neunast GDR
GER
ROW 1988—1996 19 September 1966
Birgit Peter GDR
GER
ROW 1988—1992 27 January 1964
Christina Pinnow GER SAL 1992 8 July 1967
Olga Potashova RUS VVO 2000 26 June 1976
Christian Prochnow GER TRI 2008 19 June 1982
Daniela Reimer GER ROW 2004 26 September 1982
Torsten Reißmann GDR JUD 1980 23 February 1956
Peter Rieger GDR ATH 1980 10 April 1953
Werner Rittberger GER FSK 1928 13 July 1891
Siegfried Rothe GDR
GER
ATH 1964 18 January 1938
Anja Schache GER FEN 2008 29 March 1977
Stephanie Schiller GER ROW 2008—2012 25 July 1986
Michael Schimmer GDR ATH 1988 10 January 1967
Ulli Schümann GER SAL 2008 30 January 1973
Klaus Thiele GDR ATH 1980 21 January 1958
Volodymyr Tohuzov URS
UKR
EUN
WRE 1988—1996 31 August 1966
Jutta Wanke GDR
GER
SWM 1964 16 January 1948
Franziska Weber GER CSP 2012—2016 24 May 1989
Dirk Weise GDR CSP 1972 4 February 1952
Wilhelm, Crown Prince of Germany GER 6 May 1882
Carsten Wolf GDR CTR 1988 26 August 1964
Valeriya Zabruskova RUS ATH 2004 29 July 1975
Poul Zellmann GER SWM 2020 2 September 1995
Sabine Zimmer-Krantz GER ATH 2004—2012 6 February 1981

People who died here (9)

Rolf-Dieter Amend GDR CSL 1972 4 January 2022
Stéphane Franke GER ATH 1992—1996 23 June 2011
Gillis Grafström SWE FSK 1920—1932 14 April 1938
Günter Havenstein GDR
GER
ATH 1960 9 February 2008
Carl-Friedrich Freiherr von Langen GER EDR/EJP 1928 2 August 1934
Eduard, Prince von Salm-Horstmar GER DOSB/IOC 1901—1905 23 December 1923
Udo Springsklee GDR SAL 1968 17 September 1999
Siegfried Valentin GDR
GER
ATH 1960—1964 17 December 2021
Wilfried Weiland GDR
GER
ATH 1964 10 December 2017

Affiliations

1. FFC Turbine Potsdam, Potsdam (GER)
ASK Vorwärts Potsdam, Potsdam (GER)
KC Potsdam, Potsdam (GER)
OSC Potsdam, Potsdam (GER)
Potsdamer RG, Potsdam (GER)
RC Potsdam, Potsdam (GER)
SC Potsdam, Potsdam (GER)
Triathlon Potsdam, Potsdam (GER)