|
| Event type

4 x 400 metres Relay, Men

Date12 – 13 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Olympique de Colombes, Colombes
Participants28 from 7 countries

The heats served the purpose of eliminating only one team, Finland. In the final, Great Britain had to do without the services of Eric Liddell, winner of the open 400 metres, who was preaching a sermon on the Sunday of the final. The US was given the lead on the second leg by Bill Stevenson, a Rhodes Scholar who later was an Ambassador to the Philippines. They held the lead and won in world record time.

PosNrTeamNOCR1Final
1United StatesUSA3:27.0 (1 h3)3:16.0 (1)GoldWR
Com CochranBill StevensonOliver MacDonaldAlan HelffrichJames Burgess (DNS)Charley Brookins (DNS)Larry Brown (DNS)Morgan Taylor (DNS)
2SwedenSWE3:37.5 (2 h1)3:17.0 (2)Silver
Artur SvenssonErik ByléhnGustaf WejnarthNils EngdahlKurt Branting (DNS)Thor Österdahl (DNS)
3Great BritainGBR3:22.0 (1 h2)3:17.4 (3)Bronze
Edward TomsGeorge RenwickRichard RipleyGuy ButlerJames Cushing (DNS)Arthur Marshall (DNS)Harry Houghton (DNS)Edgar Mountain (DNS)
4CanadaCAN3:34.5 (2 h3)3:22.8 (4)
Horace AylwinAlan ChristieDavid JohnsonBilly MaynesWilliam Fuller (DNS)Jack Harris (DNS)Tom McKay (DNS)Hec Phillips (DNS)
5FranceFRA3:30.0 (1 h1)3:23.4 (5)
Raymond FritzGaston FéryFrancis GaltierBarthélémy FavodonPierre Jousse (DNS)Jean Tainturier (DNS)Maurice Delvart (DNS)Raymond Jamois (DNS)
6ItalyITA3:30.0 (2 h2)3:28.0 (6)
Guido CominottoLuigi FacelliAlfredo GargiulloEnnio MaffioliniPietro Grassi (DNS)Angelo Magnani (DNS)Mario-Giuseppe Bonini (DNS)Puccio Pucci (DNS)
3 h2 r1/2FinlandFIN3:32.2 (3 h2)
Erik ÅströmHirsch DrisinEero LehtonenErkka WilénAnton Husgafvel (DNS)Lauri Härö (DNS)Gösta Jansson (DNS)Martti Jukola (DNS)
DNSArgentinaARG
Federico BrewsterEmilio CasanovasFrancisco DovaFélix EscobarEnrique Thompson
DNSAustraliaAUS
Edwin Carr, Sr.Dennis DuiganRichard HonnerCharles LaneRoy Norman
DNSAustriaAUT
Otto BenedekKarl SchennerOtto SchönthalKarl Swatonek
DNSSpainESP
Manuel AguirreManuel AnatolCarlos EcheverríaLuis LarrañagaJosé María PuyoMiguel GarcíaFernando Labourdette-LiaresqJosé-María Larrabeiti
DNSHungaryHUN
János BenedekLajos FixlFerenc GerőLajos KurunczyLászló MuskátElemér Somfay
DNSBritish IndiaIND
Bertie HeathcoteV. N. VenkataramanaswamyJames HallWill HildrethCheruvari LakshmananTerence PittDalip SinghPala Singh
DNSJapanJPN
Tokushige NotoMikio OdaKatsuo OkazakiSasago TaniSeiichi Ueda
DNSMexicoMEX
José MartínezHerminio AhumadaGuillermo AmparanJuan EscutiaCarlos Garcés
DNSNetherlandsNED
Wim BoltenHarry BroosWim KatMenso MensoAdje PaulenRinus van den Berge
DNSPolandPOL
Józef JaworskiStefan KostrzewskiStefan OłdakZygmunt Weiss
DNSSouth AfricaRSA
Toby BettsGeorge DunstonHoward KinsmanClarence OldfieldChristiaan Steyn
DNSSwitzerlandSUI
Josef ImbachPaul MartinWilly SchärerChristian SimmenWalter Strebi

Round One (12 July 1924 — 16:00)

Top two in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1FranceFRA3:30.0Q
Raymond FritzGaston FéryFrancis GaltierBarthélémy Favodon
2SwedenSWE3:37.5Q
Artur SvenssonErik ByléhnGustaf WejnarthNils Engdahl

Heat Two

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1Great BritainGBR3:22.0Q
Edward TomsGeorge RenwickRichard RipleyGuy Butler
2ItalyITA3:30.0Q
Guido CominottoLuigi FacelliAlfredo GargiulloEnnio Maffiolini
3FinlandFIN3:32.2
Erik ÅströmHirsch DrisinEero LehtonenErkka Wilén

Heat Three

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)
1United StatesUSA3:27.0Q
Com CochranBill StevensonOliver MacDonaldAlan Helffrich
2CanadaCAN3:34.5Q
Horace AylwinAlan ChristieDavid JohnsonBilly Maynes

Final (13 July 1924 — 17:15)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (H)Split (Pos)
1United StatesUSA3:16.0WR
Com Cochran50.150.1 (=2)
Bill Stevenson49.21:39.3 (1)
Oliver MacDonald48.52:27.8 (1)
Alan Helffrich48.23:16.0 (1)
2SwedenSWE3:17.0
Artur Svensson50.150.1 (=2)
Erik Byléhn49.81:39.9 (2)
Gustaf Wejnarth48.72:28.6 (3)
Nils Engdahl48.43:17.0 (2)
3Great BritainGBR3:17.4
Edward Toms49.849.8 (1)
George Renwick50.21:40.0 (3)
Richard Ripley48.52:28.5 (2)
Guy Butler48.93:17.4 (3)
4CanadaCAN3:22.8
Horace Aylwin– (–)
Alan Christie– (–)
David Johnson– (–)
Billy Maynes– (–)
5FranceFRA3:23.4
Raymond Fritz– (–)
Gaston Féry– (–)
Francis Galtier– (–)
Barthélémy Favodon– (–)
6ItalyITA3:28.0
Guido Cominotto– (–)
Luigi Facelli– (–)
Alfredo Gargiullo– (–)
Ennio Maffiolini– (–)