Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Olapade Adeniken |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Isiaq Adeyanju |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Chidi Imoh |
8 h2 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Olapade Adeniken |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Isiaq Adeyanju |
6 h5 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Innocent Egbunike |
5 |
|
|
Sunday Uti |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Ado Maude |
5 h5 r1/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Yohanna Waziri |
60 |
|
|
Abbas Mohamed |
70 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Nigeria |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Victor Edet • Olapade Adeniken • Isiaq Adeyanju • Olatunji Olobia • Davidson Ezinwa • Abdullahi Tetengi • Chidi Imoh (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Nigeria |
7 |
|
|
Sunday Uti • Moses Ugbisien • Henry Amike • Innocent Egbunike • Tony Eziuka (DNS) • Omokhegbele Okotako (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
Yusuf Alli |
14 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Joseph Taiwo |
9 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Adewale Olukoju |
23 r1/2 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Mary Onyali |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Falilat Ogunkoya |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Airat Bakare |
6 h1 r2/4 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Maria Usifo |
AC h3 r2/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Maria Usifo |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Nigeria |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Falilat Ogunkoya • Kehinde Vaughan • Airat Bakare • Mary Onyali • Sadia Sowunmi (DNS) • Maria Usifo (DNS) |
Shot Put, Women |
Grace Apiafi |
22 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Grace Apiafi |
19 r1/2 |
|
Boxing
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Mohammed Sabo |
=17 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Anthony Konyegwachie |
=33 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Blessing Onoko |
=17 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Liasu Braimoh |
=17 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Adewale Adegbusi |
=5 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Osmond Imadiyi |
=9 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Ovwigbo Uba |
=9 |
|
Football
|
Football, Men |
Nigeria |
=13 |
|
|
Ademola Adeshina • Andrew Uwe • Augustine Eguavoen • Bright Omokaro • Chidi N'Wanu • Christian Obi • David Ngodiga • Dom Iorfa • Emeka Ezeugo • Mike Obiku • Osaro Obobaifo • Rashidi Yekini • Dahiru Sadi • Samson Siasia • Samuel Okwaraji • Sylvanus Okpala • Wole Odegbami • Jude Agada (DNS) • Henry Nwosu (DNS) • Ndubuisi Okosieme (DNS) |
Judo
|
Half-Lightweight, Men |
Majemite Omagbaluwaje |
=14 |
|
Half-Middleweight, Men |
Mamudu Adamu |
=34 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
West Iqiebor |
=19 |
|
Table Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Atanda Musa |
=33 |
|
|
Yomi Bankole |
=41 |
|
Doubles, Men |
Nigeria 1 |
=21 |
|
|
Atanda Musa • Titus Omotara |
|
Nigeria 2 |
=29 |
|
|
Fatai Adeyemo • Yomi Bankole |
Singles, Women |
Kuburat Owolabi |
=33 |
|
|
Iyabo Akanmu |
=41 |
|
Doubles, Women |
Nigeria |
=13 |
|
|
Iyabo Akanmu • Kuburat Owolabi |
Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Tony Mmoh |
=17 |
|
|
Sadiq Abdullahi |
=33 |
|
|
Nduka Odizor |
=33 |
|
Doubles, Men |
Nigeria |
=17 |
|
|
Nduka Odizor • Tony Mmoh |
Weightlifting
|
Lightweight, Men |
Lawrence Iquaibom |
12 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Muyiwa Odusanya |
9 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Olusola Awosina |
12 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Gilbert Ojadi Aduche |
DNF |
|
Wrestling
|
Light-Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Amos Ojo Adekunle |
AC |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Garba Lame |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Monday Eguabor |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Victor Kodei |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Christian Iloanusi |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jackson Bidei |
AC |
|