|
| Event type

Flyweight, Freestyle (≤52 kilograms), Men

Date28 – 30 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationSang-mu Che-yuk-gwan, Seongnam
Participants30 from 30 countries
FormatTwo groups (A and B). Double elimination tournament within each group. Top four in each group advance to placement matches for 1st-8th place.

The favorite was three-time World and six-time European Champion Valentin Yordanov of Bulgaria. He won his first three matches easily, but was injured and then badly beaten in his final two matches against Yugoslav Šaban Trstena, the defending gold medalist, and Soviet Ukrainian Volodymyr Tohuzov. Trstena advanced to his second consecutive gold medal match, where he faced Japan’s Mitsuru Sato. Sato had been runner-up at the 1986 Worlds and placed third in 1987. He easily defeated Trstena, 13-2, to win the gold medal. Tohuzov won the bronze medal by defeating Hungarian László Bíró even more easily, winning 14-1. Yordanov would win four more World Championships through 1995 but would have to wait until the 1996 Olympics to win his Olympic gold medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCRECP
1Mitsuru SatoJPNGold
2Šaban TrstenaYUGSilver
3Volodymyr TohuzovURSBronze
4László BíróHUN
5Aslan SeyhanlıTUR
6Kim Jong-OhKOR
7Tserenbaataryn EnkhbayarMGL
8Valentin YordanovBUL
ACWładysław StecykPOLEliminated r5/7 Group A12,0
ACThierry BourdinFRAEliminated r5/7 Group A11,5
ACMajid TorkanIRIEliminated r4/7 Group A8,5
ACBernardo OlveraMEXEliminated r3/7 Group A5,0
ACKen ChertowUSAEliminated r3/7 Group A4,5
ACChris WoodcroftCANEliminated r2/7 Group A0,0
ACEdvin Eduardo VázquezGUAEliminated r2/7 Group A0,0
ACOusmane DialloGUIEliminated r2/7 Group A0,0
ACSurya SaputraINAEliminated r2/7 Group A0,0
ACGarba LameNGREliminated r2/7 Group A0,0
ACCarlos NegrónPUREliminated r2/7 Group A0,0
ACLo Chao-ChengTPEEliminated r2/7 Group A0,0
ACOscar MuñozCOLEliminated r4/6 Group B9,0
ACHerbert TutschFRGEliminated r4/6 Group B9,0
ACKuldeep SinghINDEliminated r4/6 Group B9,0
ACAhmad NasirAFGEliminated r3/6 Group B4,0
ACNguyễn Kim HươngVIEEliminated r3/6 Group B4,0
ACFayadh MinatiIRQEliminated r2/6 Group B2,0
ACXu JihuaCHNEliminated r2/6 Group B1,0
ACJihad SharifJOREliminated r2/6 Group B0,0
ACLamachi ElimuKENEliminated r2/6 Group B0,0
ACFlorentino TirantePHIEliminated r2/6 Group B0,0

Group A - Round One (28 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Valentin YordanovBUL4,0
=1Bernardo OlveraMEX4,0
=1Władysław StecykPOL4,0
=4Majid TorkanIRI3,5
=4Šaban TrstenaYUG3,5
=4Aslan SeyhanlıTUR3,5
=4Volodymyr TohuzovURS3,5
8Thierry BourdinFRA3,0
9Ken ChertowUSA1,0
=10Chris WoodcroftCAN0,0
=10Edvin Eduardo VázquezGUA0,0
=10Ousmane DialloGUI0,0
=10Surya SaputraINA0,0
=10Garba LameNGR0,0
=10Carlos NegrónPUR0,0
=10Lo Chao-ChengTPE0,0

Match #1 Majid TorkanIRI
decision (15-0) (2:18)
Lo Chao-ChengTPE
Match #2 Volodymyr TohuzovURS
decision (16-0) (2:42)
Chris WoodcroftCAN
Match #3 Aslan SeyhanlıTUR
decision (15-0) (3:48)
Surya SaputraINA
Match #4 Władysław StecykPOL
fall (5:18)
Garba LameNGR
Match #5 Bernardo OlveraMEX
fall (2:41)
Edvin Eduardo VázquezGUA
Match #6 Thierry BourdinFRA
decision (5-1)
Ken ChertowUSA
Match #7 Valentin YordanovBUL
fall (2:02)
Carlos NegrónPUR
Match #8 Šaban TrstenaYUG
decision (15-0) (3:00)
Ousmane DialloGUI

Group A - Round Two (28 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Valentin YordanovBUL8,0
=1Władysław StecykPOL8,0
=3Majid TorkanIRI7,5
=3Šaban TrstenaYUG7,5
=3Aslan SeyhanlıTUR7,5
=3Volodymyr TohuzovURS7,5
7Thierry BourdinFRA6,5
8Bernardo OlveraMEX5,0
9Ken ChertowUSA4,0
=10Chris WoodcroftCAN0,0eliminated
=10Edvin Eduardo VázquezGUA0,0eliminated
=10Ousmane DialloGUI0,0eliminated
=10Surya SaputraINA0,0eliminated
=10Garba LameNGR0,0eliminated
=10Carlos NegrónPUR0,0eliminated
=10Lo Chao-ChengTPE0,0eliminated

Match #1 Majid TorkanIRI
fall (5:42)
Chris WoodcroftCAN
Match #2 Volodymyr TohuzovURS
fall (0:42)
Lo Chao-ChengTPE
Match #3 Aslan SeyhanlıTUR
decision (16-1) (5:26)
Garba LameNGR
Match #4 Władysław StecykPOL
fall (1:48)
Surya SaputraINA
Match #5 Ken ChertowUSA
decision (10-7)
Bernardo OlveraMEX
Match #6 Thierry BourdinFRA
decision (16-0) (2:30)
Edvin Eduardo VázquezGUA
Match #7 Valentin YordanovBUL
decision (17-1) (2:57)
Ousmane DialloGUI
Match #8 Šaban TrstenaYUG
decision (16-1) (4:32)
Carlos NegrónPUR

Group A - Round Three (28 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Valentin YordanovBUL11,5
=1Šaban TrstenaYUG11,5
=3Aslan SeyhanlıTUR10,5
=3Volodymyr TohuzovURS10,5
5Thierry BourdinFRA9,5
6Władysław StecykPOL9,0
7Majid TorkanIRI8,5
8Bernardo OlveraMEX5,0eliminated
9Ken ChertowUSA4,5eliminated

Match #1 Volodymyr TohuzovURS
decision (4-2)
Majid TorkanIRI
Match #2 Aslan SeyhanlıTUR
decision (8-4)
Władysław StecykPOL
Match #3 Thierry BourdinFRA
passivity (5:08)
Bernardo OlveraMEX
Match #4 Valentin YordanovBUL
decision (19-6)
Ken ChertowUSA
Match #5 Šaban TrstenaYUG bye

Group A - Round Four (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Valentin YordanovBUL15,5
=1Šaban TrstenaYUG15,5
3Volodymyr TohuzovURS13,5
4Władysław StecykPOL12,0
5Aslan SeyhanlıTUR11,5
6Thierry BourdinFRA10,5
7Majid TorkanIRI8,5eliminated

Match #1 Šaban TrstenaYUG
injury default (0:21)
Majid TorkanIRI
Match #2 Volodymyr TohuzovURS
decision (5-4)
Aslan SeyhanlıTUR
Match #3 Władysław StecykPOL
decision (6-2)
Thierry BourdinFRA
Match #4 Valentin YordanovBUL bye

Group A - Round Five (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Šaban TrstenaYUG18,5
2Volodymyr TohuzovURS17,5
3Valentin YordanovBUL16,5
4Aslan SeyhanlıTUR14,5
5Władysław StecykPOL12,0eliminated
6Thierry BourdinFRA11,5eliminated

Match #1 Šaban TrstenaYUG
decision (11-5)
Valentin YordanovBUL
Match #2 Volodymyr TohuzovURS
decision (17-1) (2:52)
Władysław StecykPOL
Match #3 Aslan SeyhanlıTUR
decision (3-2)
Thierry BourdinFRA

Group A - Round Six (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Šaban TrstenaYUG21,5
2Volodymyr TohuzovURS21,0
3Valentin YordanovBUL17,0
4Aslan SeyhanlıTUR15,5

Match #1 Volodymyr TohuzovURS
decision (14-1)
Valentin YordanovBUL
Match #2 Šaban TrstenaYUG
decision (7-3)
Aslan SeyhanlıTUR

Group A - Round Seven (30 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Šaban TrstenaYUG24,5
2Volodymyr TohuzovURS21,0

Match #1 Šaban TrstenaYUG
decision (3-0)
Volodymyr TohuzovURS

Group B - Round One (28 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Oscar MuñozCOL4,0
=1László BíróHUN4,0
=1Kuldeep SinghIND4,0
=1Mitsuru SatoJPN4,0
=5Ahmad NasirAFG3,0
=5Kim Jong-OhKOR3,0
=5Tserenbaataryn EnkhbayarMGL3,0
=8Xu JihuaCHN1,0
=8Herbert TutschFRG1,0
=8Fayadh MinatiIRQ1,0
=11Jihad SharifJOR0,0
=11Lamachi ElimuKEN0,0
=11Florentino TirantePHI0,0
=11Nguyễn Kim HươngVIE0,0

Match #1 László BíróHUN
fall (0:16)
Florentino TirantePHI
Match #2 Kuldeep SinghIND
decision (18-3) (5:35)
Nguyễn Kim HươngVIE
Match #3 Oscar MuñozCOL
fall (1:11)
Lamachi ElimuKEN
Match #4 Tserenbaataryn EnkhbayarMGL
decision (12-7)
Fayadh MinatiIRQ
Match #5 Kim Jong-OhKOR
decision (15-8)
Xu JihuaCHN
Match #6 Mitsuru SatoJPN
fall (0:45)
Jihad SharifJOR
Match #7 Ahmad NasirAFG
decision (7-3)
Herbert TutschFRG

Group B - Round Two (28 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Mitsuru SatoJPN8,0
=2Oscar MuñozCOL7,0
=2László BíróHUN7,0
=2Tserenbaataryn EnkhbayarMGL7,0
5Kim Jong-OhKOR6,0
=6Herbert TutschFRG5,0
=6Kuldeep SinghIND5,0
=8Ahmad NasirAFG4,0
=8Nguyễn Kim HươngVIE4,0
10Fayadh MinatiIRQ2,0eliminated
11Xu JihuaCHN1,0eliminated
=12Jihad SharifJOR0,0eliminated
=12Lamachi ElimuKEN0,0eliminated
=12Florentino TirantePHI0,0eliminated

Match #1 Nguyễn Kim HươngVIE
fall (2:02)
Florentino TirantePHI
Match #2 László BíróHUN
decision (11-5)
Kuldeep SinghIND
Match #3 Tserenbaataryn EnkhbayarMGL
fall (1:02)
Lamachi ElimuKEN
Match #4 Oscar MuñozCOL
decision (8-1)
Fayadh MinatiIRQ
Match #5 Mitsuru SatoJPN
fall (4:02)
Xu JihuaCHN
Match #6 Kim Jong-OhKOR
decision (8-5)
Ahmad NasirAFG
Match #7 Herbert TutschFRG
fall (2:16)
Jihad SharifJOR

Group B - Round Three (28 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Mitsuru SatoJPN12,0
2László BíróHUN10,0
=3Herbert TutschFRG9,0
=3Kim Jong-OhKOR9,0
=5Oscar MuñozCOL8,0
=5Kuldeep SinghIND8,0
=5Tserenbaataryn EnkhbayarMGL8,0
=8Ahmad NasirAFG4,0eliminated
=8Nguyễn Kim HươngVIE4,0eliminated

Match #1 László BíróHUN
passivity (4:16)
Nguyễn Kim HươngVIE
Match #2 Kuldeep SinghIND
decision (12-6)
Oscar MuñozCOL
Match #3 Kim Jong-OhKOR
decision (11-3)
Tserenbaataryn EnkhbayarMGL
Match #4 Mitsuru SatoJPN
fall (1:44)
Ahmad NasirAFG
Match #5 Herbert TutschFRG bye

Group B - Round Four (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Mitsuru SatoJPN16,0
2László BíróHUN14,0
3Kim Jong-OhKOR12,0
4Tserenbaataryn EnkhbayarMGL11,0
=5Oscar MuñozCOL9,0eliminated
=5Herbert TutschFRG9,0eliminated
=5Kuldeep SinghIND9,0eliminated

Match #1 László BíróHUN
fall (1:14)
Herbert TutschFRG
Match #2 Tserenbaataryn EnkhbayarMGL
decision (16-9)
Kuldeep SinghIND
Match #3 Kim Jong-OhKOR
decision (12-4)
Oscar MuñozCOL
Match #4 Mitsuru SatoJPN bye

Group B - Round Five (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Mitsuru SatoJPN20,0
2László BíróHUN17,0
3Kim Jong-OhKOR13,0
4Tserenbaataryn EnkhbayarMGL11,0

Match #1 Mitsuru SatoJPN
fall (0:53)
Tserenbaataryn EnkhbayarMGL
Match #2 László BíróHUN
decision (8-4)
Kim Jong-OhKOR

Group B - Round Six (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Mitsuru SatoJPN24,0
=2László BíróHUN17,0
=2Kim Jong-OhKOR17,0

Match #1 Mitsuru SatoJPN
fall (2:55)
László BíróHUN
Match #2 Kim Jong-OhKOR bye

Final Round (30 September 1988)

Match 1/2 Mitsuru SatoJPN
decision (13-2)
Šaban TrstenaYUG
Match 3/4 Volodymyr TohuzovURS
decision (14-1)
László BíróHUN
Match 5/6 Aslan SeyhanlıTUR
decision (5-4)
Kim Jong-OhKOR
Match 7/8 Tserenbaataryn EnkhbayarMGL walkover