|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Relay, Men

Date30 September – 1 October 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationOl-lim-pik Ju-gyeong-gi-jang, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Participants127 from 30 countries
Olympic Record 37.83 WR / United States USA / 11 August 1984

With Carl Lewis back as anchorman, the US was the favorite but he never got to run in the event. In the first round, the US badly botched the final changeover and they were disqualified. The final was then thought to be between France and the USSR. Viktor Bryzgin led off for the Soviets and put them in the lead. At the final exchange the USSR led France by about a metre, and Vitaly Savin protected that for the gold medal. Britain’s Linford Christie ran a sub-9 second leg to pull Great Britain ahead of France for the silver medal.

PosNrTeamNOCR1SFFinal
1Soviet UnionURS38.82 (1 h2)38.55 (1 h2)38.19 (1)Gold
1194Viktor Bryzhin
1044Vladimir Krylov
1049Vladimir Muravyov
1059Vitaly Savin
Leonid Voloshin (DNS)
2Great BritainGBR39.17 (2 h4)38.52 (2 h1)38.28 (2)Silver
410Elliot Bunney
447John Regis
439Mike McFarlane
413Linford Christie
411Clarence Callender
Andy Carrott (DNS)
3FranceFRA38.87 (1 h1)38.49 (1 h1)38.40 (3)Bronze
339Bruno Marie-Rose
349Daniel Sangouma
328Gilles Quénéhervé
341Max Morinière
Thierry Lauret (DNS)
Jean-Charles Trouabal (DNS)
4JamaicaJAM39.53 (2 h3)38.75 (3 h1)38.47 (4)
615Chris Faulknor
619Greg Meghoo
624Clive Wright
618John Mair
Andrew Smith (DNS)
Ray Stewart (DNS)
5ItalyITA39.20 (3 h1)38.65 (2 h2)38.54 (5)
590Ezio Madonia
587Sandro Floris
596Pier-Francesco Pavoni
604Stefano Tilli
Michele Lazazzera (DNS)
Antonio Ullo (DNS)
6West GermanyFRG39.01 (2 h2)38.75 (4 h1)38.55 (6)
369Fritz Heer
366Christian Haas
373Peter Klein
390Dirk Schweisfurth
7CanadaCAN39.41 (1 h3)38.94 (4 h2)38.93 (7)
181Desai Williams
166Atlee Mahorn
150Cyprian Enweani
171Brian Morrison
172Andrew Mowatt
Ben Johnson (DNS)
Mark McKoy (DNS)
8HungaryHUN39.12 (1 h4)38.84 (3 h2)39.19 (8)
522György Bakos
528László Karaffa
536István Tatár
529Attila Kovács
György Fetter (DNS)
Endre Havas (DNS)
5 h1 r2/3JapanJPN39.70 (3 h3)38.90 (5 h1)
626Shinji Aoto
644Kenji Yamauchi
632Koji Kurihara
641Susumu Takano
628Takahiko Kasahara
633Kaoru Matsubara
Tomohiro Osawa (DNS)
5 h2 r2/3GhanaGHA39.13 (3 h2)39.46 (5 h2)
495John Myles-Mills
491Eric Akogyiram
494Salaam Gariba
492Nelson Boateng
496Emmanuel Tuffour
6 h1 r2/3NigeriaNGR39.15 (2 h1)39.05 (6 h1)
790Victor Edet
786Olapade Adeniken
787Isiaq Adeyanju
798Olatunji Olobia
792Davidson Ezinwa
801Abdullahi Tetengi
Chidi Imoh (DNS)
6 h2 r2/3KenyaKEN40.30 (4 h3)39.47 (6 h2)
665Elkana Nyangau
666Kennedy Ondiek
655Simeon Kipkemboi
676Peter Wekesa
Joseph Sainah (DNS)
Tito Sawe (DNS)
7 h1 r2/3Republic of KoreaKOR39.61 (4 h1)39.43 (7 h1)
702Seong Nak-Gun
701Sim Deok-Seop
686Kim Bok-Seop
679Jang Jae-Geun
Hwang Hong-Cheol (DNS)
Kim Jong-Il (DNS)
8 h1 r2/3QatarQAT40.05 (5 h2)41.19 (8 h1)
889Rashid Sheban Marzouk
888Faraj Saad Marzouk
890Sayed Mubarak Al-Kuwari
886Talal Mansour
Abdullah Mohamed Al-Sheib (DNS)
AC h2 r2/3People's Republic of ChinaCHN39.67 (4 h2)– (AC h2)
204Li Tao
196Cai Jianming
203Li Feng
210Zheng Chen
Chen Zunrong (DNS)
Pang Yan (DNS)
AC h2 r2/3PortugalPOR39.61 (3 h4)– (AC h2)
856Arnaldo Abrantes
866Pedro Miguel Curvelo
857Pedro Agostinho
858Luís Barroso
Luís Cunha (DNS)
Paulo Miguel Curvelo (DNS)
4 h4 r1/3MexicoMEX40.31 (4 h4)
753Herman Adam
767Eduardo Nava
769Antonio Ruiz
761Miguel Elizondo
5 h1 r1/3Chinese TaipeiTPE40.40 (5 h1)
1003Cheng Hsin-Fu
1005Lee Shiunn-Long
1007Nai Hui-Fang
1008Wu Chin-Jing
Lee Fu-An (DNS)
Lin Kuang-Liang (DNS)
5 h3 r1/3ThailandTHA40.57 (5 h3)
995Supas Tiprod
997Visut Watanasin
994Anuwat Sermsiri
996Chainarong Wangganon
Pongsak Wacharakupt (DNS)
Somchai Youcharoen (DNS)
5 h4 r1/3BeninBEN41.52 (5 h4)
92Fortune Ogouchi
91Patrice Mahoulikponto
93Dossou Vignissy
89Issa Alassane-Ousséni
José de Souza (DNS)
6 h1 r1/3UgandaUGA41.39 (6 h1)
1019Moses Musonge
1024Joseph Ssali
1017John Goville
1021Mike Okot
Sunday Olweny (DNS)
6 h2 r1/3CongoCGO41.26 (6 h2)
1184Armand Biniakounou
1187Hygien-Nicaise Lombocko
1188Henri Ndinga
1189Pierre Ndinga
Théophile Nkounkou (DNS)
6 h3 r1/3Antigua and BarbudaANT41.18 (6 h3)
29St. Clair Soleyne
21Alfred Browne
25Howard Lindsay
26Larry Miller
James Browne (DNS)
Evans Jones (DNS)
6 h4 r1/3BangladeshBAN41.78 (6 h4)
72Mohamed Shah Alam
74Shahanuddin Choudhury
71Mohamed Hossain Milzer
73Mohamed Shah Jalal
7 h1 r1/3MaldivesMDV44.31 (7 h1)
748Ismail Asif Waheed
751Ibrahim Manik
747Abdul Razzak Aboobakur
750Mohamed Hanim
Ahmed Shageef (DNS)
7 h3 r1/3Sierra LeoneSLE41.19 (7 h3)
918Francis Keita
913Horace Dove-Edwin
915Benjamin Grant
922Felix Sandy
Melrose Mansaray (DNS)
AC h2 r1/3IndonesiaINA– (AC h2)
540Mardi Lestari
542Kresno Eko Pambudi
543Elieser Wattebosi
544Mohamed Yusuf
AC h2 r1/3SenegalSEN– (AC h2)
902Joseph Diaz
904Amadou M'Baye
908Babacar Pouye
911Ibrahima Tamba
Charles-Louis Seck (DNS)
AC h3 r1/3SpainESP– (AC h3)
264Florencio Gascón
286Enrique Talavera
281Valentín Rocandio
257José Javier Arqués
Carlos Sala (DNS)
Carlos Turró (DNS)
AC h4 r1/3United StatesUSA38.98 (AC h4)
1112Dennis Mitchell
1125Albert Robinson
1130Calvin Smith
1111Lee McNeill
Joe DeLoach (DNS)
Mike Marsh (DNS)

Round One (30 September 1988)

Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (13:25)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
18FranceFRA38.87Q
Bruno Marie-RoseDaniel SangoumaGilles QuénéhervéMax Morinière
27NigeriaNGR39.15Q
Victor EdetDavidson EzinwaAbdullahi TetengiOlatunji Olobia
32ItalyITA39.20Q
Ezio MadoniaSandro FlorisPier-Francesco PavoniStefano Tilli
43Republic of KoreaKOR39.61q
Seong Nak-GunSim Deok-SeopKim Bok-SeopJang Jae-Geun
55Chinese TaipeiTPE40.40
Cheng Hsin-FuLee Shiunn-LongNai Hui-FangWu Chin-Jing
66UgandaUGA41.39
Moses MusongeJoseph SsaliJohn GovilleMike Okot
74MaldivesMDV44.31
Ismail Asif WaheedIbrahim ManikAbdul Razzak AboobakurMohamed Hanim

Heat Two (13:30)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
12Soviet UnionURS38.82Q
Vladimir KrylovVladimir MuravyovViktor BryzhinVitaly Savin
23West GermanyFRG39.01Q
Christian HaasFritz HeerPeter KleinDirk Schweisfurth
36GhanaGHA39.13Q
Eric AkogyiramSalaam GaribaJohn Myles-MillsEmmanuel Tuffour
44People's Republic of ChinaCHN39.67q
Cai JianmingLi FengLi TaoZheng Chen
51QatarQAT40.05q
Rashid Sheban Marzouk 1Faraj Saad MarzoukSayed Mubarak Al-KuwariTalal Mansour
67CongoCGO41.26
Armand BiniakounouHygien-Nicaise LombockoHenri NdingaPierre Ndinga
AC5SenegalSENDQ
Joseph DiazAmadou M'BayeBabacar PouyeIbrahima Tamba
AC8IndonesiaINADNF
Mardi LestariKresno Eko PambudiElieser WattebosiMohamed Yusuf

Heat Three (13:35)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
15CanadaCAN39.41Q
Andrew MowattAtlee MahornDesai WilliamsBrian Morrison
27JamaicaJAM39.53Q
Chris FaulknorGreg MeghooJohn MairClive Wright
31JapanJPN39.70Q
Kaoru MatsubaraShinji AotoKoji KuriharaTakahiko Kasahara
48KenyaKEN40.30q
Elkana NyangauKennedy OndiekSimeon KipkemboiPeter Wekesa
54ThailandTHA40.57
Supas TiprodVisut WatanasinAnuwat SermsiriChainarong Wangganon
66Antigua and BarbudaANT41.18
St. Clair SoleyneAlfred BrowneHoward LindsayLarry Miller
72Sierra LeoneSLE41.19
Francis KeitaHorace Dove-EdwinBenjamin GrantFelix Sandy
AC3SpainESPDNF
Florencio GascónEnrique TalaveraValentín RocandioJosé Javier Arqués

Heat Four (13:40)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
16HungaryHUN39.12Q
György BakosLászló KaraffaIstván TatárAttila Kovács
25Great BritainGBR39.17Q
Elliot BunneyJohn RegisMike McFarlaneClarence Callender
38PortugalPOR39.61Q
Arnaldo AbrantesPedro Miguel CurveloPedro AgostinhoLuís Barroso
47MexicoMEX40.31
Herman AdamEduardo NavaAntonio RuizMiguel Elizondo
52BeninBEN41.52
Fortune OgouchiPatrice MahoulikpontoDossou VignissyIssa Alassane-Ousséni
64BangladeshBAN41.78
Mohamed Shah AlamShahanuddin ChoudhuryMohamed Hossain MilzerMohamed Shah Jalal
AC3United StatesUSA38.98DQ
Dennis MitchellAlbert RobinsonCalvin SmithLee McNeill

Semi-Finals (1 October 1988)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (12:35)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
15FranceFRA38.49Q
Bruno Marie-RoseDaniel SangoumaGilles QuénéhervéMax Morinière
24Great BritainGBR38.52Q
Elliot BunneyJohn RegisMike McFarlaneLinford Christie
31JamaicaJAM38.75Q
Chris FaulknorGreg MeghooClive WrightJohn Mair
43West GermanyFRG38.75Q
Fritz HeerChristian HaasPeter KleinDirk Schweisfurth
58JapanJPN38.90
Shinji AotoKenji YamauchiKoji KuriharaSusumu Takano
66NigeriaNGR39.05
Victor EdetOlapade AdenikenIsiaq AdeyanjuOlatunji Olobia
72Republic of KoreaKOR39.43
Seong Nak-GunSim Deok-SeopKim Bok-SeopJang Jae-Geun
87QatarQAT41.19
Rashid Sheban Marzouk 2Faraj Saad MarzoukSayed Mubarak Al-KuwariTalal Mansour

Heat Two (12:40)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
14Soviet UnionURS38.55Q
Viktor BryzhinVladimir KrylovVladimir MuravyovVitaly Savin
23ItalyITA38.65Q
Ezio MadoniaSandro FlorisPier-Francesco PavoniStefano Tilli
36HungaryHUN38.84Q
György BakosLászló KaraffaIstván TatárAttila Kovács
47CanadaCAN38.94Q
Andrew MowattAtlee MahornDesai WilliamsBrian Morrison
55GhanaGHA39.46
John Myles-MillsEric AkogyiramSalaam GaribaNelson Boateng
61KenyaKEN39.47
Elkana NyangauKennedy OndiekSimeon KipkemboiPeter Wekesa
AC2PortugalPORDQ
Arnaldo AbrantesPedro Miguel CurveloPedro AgostinhoLuís Barroso
AC8People's Republic of ChinaCHNDNF
Li TaoCai JianmingLi FengZheng Chen

Final (1 October 1988 — 14:15)

PosLaneTeamNOCTimeReaction Time
14Soviet UnionURS38.19
Viktor BryzhinVladimir KrylovVladimir MuravyovVitaly Savin
23Great BritainGBR38.28
Elliot BunneyJohn RegisMike McFarlaneLinford Christie
3FranceFRA38.40
Bruno Marie-RoseDaniel SangoumaGilles QuénéhervéMax Morinière
47JamaicaJAM38.47
Chris FaulknorGreg MeghooClive WrightJohn Mair
55ItalyITA38.54
Ezio MadoniaSandro FlorisPier-Francesco PavoniStefano Tilli
62West GermanyFRG38.55
Fritz HeerChristian HaasPeter KleinDirk Schweisfurth
71CanadaCAN38.93
Desai WilliamsAtlee MahornCyprian EnweaniBrian Morrison
88HungaryHUN39.19
György BakosLászló KaraffaIstván TatárAttila Kovács