|
| Event type

Middleweight, Freestyle (≤82 kilograms), Men

Date29 September – 1 October 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationSang-mu Che-yuk-gwan, Seongnam
Participants29 from 29 countries
FormatTwo groups (A and B). Double elimination tournament within each group. Top four in each group advance to placement matches for 1st-8th place.

Defending champion Mark Schultz was back and had won the 1985 and 1987 World Championships. He won his first five matches but was then crushed in round six by Soviet Aleksandr Tambovtsev and round seven by Turkey’s Necmi Gençalp. Both Tambovtsec and Gençalp had one loss in group bouts, but Gençalp won Group B. Bulgarian Aleksandar Nanev had won silver medals at the last three Worlds, and was 1986-87 European Champion, but he lost his first two matches and was effectively eliminated. In Group A, Korean Han Myeong-U, 1986 Asian Games gold medalist as a welterweight, came through unbeaten to advance to the gold medal match against Gençalp. Han won the final comfortably, taking a decision 4-0, with Gençalp settling for silver. The bronze medal bout matched Tambovtsev against Czechoslovak Jozef Lohyňa, bronze medalist at the 1986-87 Europeans and 1986 Worlds. Lohyňa was well ahead on points when Tambovtsev was disqualified for passivity.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCRECP
1Han Myeong-UKORGold
2Necmi GençalpTURSilver
3Jozef LohyňaTCHBronze
4Aleksandr TambovtsevURS
5Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL
6Mark SchultzUSA
7Atsushi ItoJPN
8Hans GstöttnerGDR
ACČedo NikolovskiYUGEliminated r5/6 Group A10,0
ACAhmed AfghanIRIEliminated r4/6 Group A8,5
ACChris RinkeCANEliminated r4/6 Group A7,0
ACDaniel IglesiasARGEliminated r3/6 Group A5,0
ACChi Man-HsienTPEEliminated r3/6 Group A4,5
ACMoustafa RamadanEGYEliminated r3/6 Group A4,0
ACFrancisco IglesiasESPEliminated r3/6 Group A4,0
ACOumar N'GomSENEliminated r2/6 Group A1,0
ACPierre-Didier JollienSUIEliminated r2/6 Group A1,0
ACMatarr JarjuGAMEliminated r2/6 Group A0,0
ACBarthelémy N'ToCMRWithdrew r2/6 Group A0,0
ACJouni IlomäkiFINEliminated r5/7 Group B11,0
ACVictor KodeiNGREliminated r5/7 Group B10,0
ACMohamed ZayarSYREliminated r4/7 Group B7,5
ACAndrzej RadomskiPOLEliminated r3/7 Group B5,0
ACReiner TrikFRGEliminated r3/7 Group B3,5
ACMartin DoyleGBREliminated r2/7 Group B2,0
ACAleksandar NanevBULEliminated r2/7 Group B1,0
ACLászló DvorákHUNEliminated r2/7 Group B0,0
ACMohammed JabouriIRQEliminated r2/7 Group B0,0
ACUbaldo RodríguezPUREliminated r2/7 Group B0,0

Group A - Round One (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Daniel IglesiasARG4,0
=1Francisco IglesiasESP4,0
=1Ahmed AfghanIRI4,0
=1Chi Man-HsienTPE4,0
=5Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL3,5
=5Jozef LohyňaTCH3,5
=7Atsushi ItoJPN3,0
=7Han Myeong-UKOR3,0
9Chris RinkeCAN1,0
=10Barthelémy N'ToCMR0,0
=10Moustafa RamadanEGY0,0
=10Matarr JarjuGAM0,0
=10Oumar N'GomSEN0,0
=10Pierre-Didier JollienSUI0,0
=10Čedo NikolovskiYUG0,0

Match #1 Ahmed AfghanIRI
fall (2:28)
Barthelémy N'ToCMR
Match #2 Han Myeong-UKOR
decision (6-2)
Chris RinkeCAN
Match #3 Jozef LohyňaTCH
decision (15-0) (5:40)
Pierre-Didier JollienSUI
Match #4 Daniel IglesiasARG
fall (3:24)
Matarr JarjuGAM
Match #5 Atsushi ItoJPN
decision (4-0)
Moustafa RamadanEGY
Match #6 Chi Man-HsienTPE
fall (4:19)
Čedo NikolovskiYUG
Match #7 Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL
decision (15-0) (4:22)
Oumar N'GomSEN
Match #8 Francisco IglesiasESP bye

Group A - Round Two (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Ahmed AfghanIRI7,5
=2Atsushi ItoJPN7,0
=2Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL7,0
4Han Myeong-UKOR6,0
5Daniel IglesiasARG5,0
=6Jozef LohyňaTCH4,5
=6Chi Man-HsienTPE4,5
=8Chris RinkeCAN4,0
=8Francisco IglesiasESP4,0
=10Moustafa RamadanEGY3,0
=10Čedo NikolovskiYUG3,0
=12Oumar N'GomSEN1,0eliminated
=12Pierre-Didier JollienSUI1,0eliminated
14Matarr JarjuGAM0,0eliminated

Match #1 Ahmed AfghanIRI
decision (15-0) (5:42)
Francisco IglesiasESP
Match #2 Han Myeong-UKOR
decision (2-1)
Jozef LohyňaTCH
Match #3 Chris RinkeCAN
decision (10-1)
Pierre-Didier JollienSUI
Match #4 Atsushi ItoJPN
fall (1:35)
Matarr JarjuGAM
Match #5 Moustafa RamadanEGY
decision (10-5)
Daniel IglesiasARG
Match #6 Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL
decision (16-3)
Chi Man-HsienTPE
Match #7 Čedo NikolovskiYUG
decision (6-1)
Oumar N'GomSEN

Group A - Round Three (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Atsushi ItoJPN11,0
=1Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL11,0
3Han Myeong-UKOR9,5
=4Ahmed AfghanIRI8,5
=4Jozef LohyňaTCH8,5
6Chris RinkeCAN7,0
7Čedo NikolovskiYUG6,0
8Daniel IglesiasARG5,0eliminated
9Chi Man-HsienTPE4,5eliminated
=10Moustafa RamadanEGY4,0eliminated
=10Francisco IglesiasESP4,0eliminated

Match #1 Han Myeong-UKOR
decision (13-0)
Francisco IglesiasESP
Match #2 Chris RinkeCAN
decision (7-6) (6:41)
Ahmed AfghanIRI
Match #3 Jozef LohyňaTCH
fall (0:35)
Daniel IglesiasARG
Match #4 Atsushi ItoJPN
fall (1:37)
Chi Man-HsienTPE
Match #5 Čedo NikolovskiYUG
decision (6-4)
Moustafa RamadanEGY
Match #6 Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL bye

Group A - Round Four (30 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL14,5
2Han Myeong-UKOR12,5
3Jozef LohyňaTCH12,0
4Atsushi ItoJPN11,0
5Čedo NikolovskiYUG10,0
6Ahmed AfghanIRI8,5eliminated
7Chris RinkeCAN7,0eliminated

Match #1 Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL
decision (15-0) (2:19)
Ahmed AfghanIRI
Match #2 Han Myeong-UKOR
decision (6-0)
Atsushi ItoJPN
Match #3 Jozef LohyňaTCH
decision (10-0)
Chris RinkeCAN
Match #4 Čedo NikolovskiYUG bye

Group A - Round Five (30 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Han Myeong-UKOR16,0
2Jozef LohyňaTCH15,5
3Atsushi ItoJPN15,0
4Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL14,5
5Čedo NikolovskiYUG10,0eliminated

Match #1 Han Myeong-UKOR
decision (10-0)
Čedo NikolovskiYUG
Match #2 Jozef LohyňaTCH
decision (11-0)
Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL
Match #3 Atsushi ItoJPN bye

Group A - Round Six (1 October 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Han Myeong-UKOR19,0
=1Jozef LohyňaTCH19,0
=3Atsushi ItoJPN15,5
=3Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL15,5

Match #1 Jozef LohyňaTCH
decision (14-1)
Atsushi ItoJPN
Match #2 Han Myeong-UKOR
decision (5-4)
Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL

Group B - Round One (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Necmi GençalpTUR4,0
=2Hans GstöttnerGDR3,5
=2Mohamed ZayarSYR3,5
=4Reiner TrikFRG3,0
=4Victor KodeiNGR3,0
=4Aleksandr TambovtsevURS3,0
=4Mark SchultzUSA3,0
=8Martin DoyleGBR1,0
=8Andrzej RadomskiPOL1,0
=10Aleksandar NanevBUL0,0
=10Jouni IlomäkiFIN0,0
=10László DvorákHUN0,0
=10Mohammed JabouriIRQ0,0
=10Ubaldo RodríguezPUR0,0

Match #1 Mohamed ZayarSYR
decision (11-0)
Ubaldo RodríguezPUR
Match #2 Victor KodeiNGR
decision (15-9)
Martin DoyleGBR
Match #3 Mark SchultzUSA
decision (4-0)
Aleksandar NanevBUL
Match #4 Reiner TrikFRG
decision (12-9)
Andrzej RadomskiPOL
Match #5 Necmi GençalpTUR
fall (1:44)
László DvorákHUN
Match #6 Hans GstöttnerGDR
decision (15-0) (5:58)
Mohammed JabouriIRQ
Match #7 Aleksandr TambovtsevURS
decision (3-0)
Jouni IlomäkiFIN

Group B - Round Two (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Victor KodeiNGR7,0
=1Necmi GençalpTUR7,0
=1Mark SchultzUSA7,0
=4Hans GstöttnerGDR6,5
=4Mohamed ZayarSYR6,5
=6Andrzej RadomskiPOL4,0
=6Aleksandr TambovtsevURS4,0
8Reiner TrikFRG3,5
9Jouni IlomäkiFIN3,0
10Martin DoyleGBR2,0eliminated
11Aleksandar NanevBUL1,0eliminated
=12László DvorákHUN0,0eliminated
=12Mohammed JabouriIRQ0,0eliminated
=12Ubaldo RodríguezPUR0,0eliminated

Match #1 Victor KodeiNGR
fall (1:53)
Ubaldo RodríguezPUR
Match #2 Mohamed ZayarSYR
decision (6-1)
Martin DoyleGBR
Match #3 Andrzej RadomskiPOL
decision (4-1)
Aleksandar NanevBUL
Match #4 Mark SchultzUSA
decision (16-1)
Reiner TrikFRG
Match #5 Hans GstöttnerGDR
decision (4-0)
László DvorákHUN
Match #6 Necmi GençalpTUR
decision (5-4)
Aleksandr TambovtsevURS
Match #7 Jouni IlomäkiFIN
decision (7-0)
Mohammed JabouriIRQ

Group B - Round Three (29 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
=1Victor KodeiNGR10,0
=1Necmi GençalpTUR10,0
=1Mark SchultzUSA10,0
=4Hans GstöttnerGDR7,5
=4Mohamed ZayarSYR7,5
=6Jouni IlomäkiFIN7,0
=6Aleksandr TambovtsevURS7,0
8Andrzej RadomskiPOL5,0eliminated
9Reiner TrikFRG3,5eliminated

Match #1 Victor KodeiNGR
decision (7-1)
Mohamed ZayarSYR
Match #2 Mark SchultzUSA
decision (8-1)
Andrzej RadomskiPOL
Match #3 Necmi GençalpTUR
decision (8-0)
Reiner TrikFRG
Match #4 Aleksandr TambovtsevURS
decision (7-4)
Hans GstöttnerGDR
Match #5 Jouni IlomäkiFIN bye

Group B - Round Four (30 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Mark SchultzUSA14,0
=2Necmi GençalpTUR11,0
=2Aleksandr TambovtsevURS11,0
4Hans GstöttnerGDR10,5
=5Jouni IlomäkiFIN10,0
=5Victor KodeiNGR10,0
7Mohamed ZayarSYR7,5eliminated

Match #1 Jouni IlomäkiFIN
passivity (5:08)
Mohamed ZayarSYR
Match #2 Mark SchultzUSA
fall (1:41)
Victor KodeiNGR
Match #3 Hans GstöttnerGDR
decision (8-6)
Necmi GençalpTUR
Match #4 Aleksandr TambovtsevURS bye

Group B - Round Five (30 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Mark SchultzUSA18,0
2Aleksandr TambovtsevURS15,0
3Necmi GençalpTUR14,0
4Jouni IlomäkiFIN11,0eliminated
5Hans GstöttnerGDR10,5
6Victor KodeiNGR10,0eliminated

Match #1 Aleksandr TambovtsevURS
fall (2:40)
Victor KodeiNGR
Match #2 Necmi GençalpTUR
decision (2-1)
Jouni IlomäkiFIN
Match #3 Mark SchultzUSA
fall (2:02)
Hans GstöttnerGDR

Group B - Round Six (1 October 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Mark SchultzUSA19,0
=2Necmi GençalpTUR18,0
=2Aleksandr TambovtsevURS18,0

Match #1 Aleksandr TambovtsevURS
decision (7-3)
Mark SchultzUSA
Match #2 Necmi GençalpTUR bye

Group B - Round Seven (1 October 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCP
1Aleksandr TambovtsevURS22,0
2Necmi GençalpTUR21,5
3Mark SchultzUSA19,0

Match #1 Necmi GençalpTUR
decision (14-0)
Mark SchultzUSA
Match #2 Aleksandr TambovtsevURS bye

Final Round (1 October 1988)

Match 1/2 Han Myeong-UKOR
decision (4-0)
Necmi GençalpTUR
Match 3/4 Jozef LohyňaTCH
passivity (7:54)
Aleksandr TambovtsevURS
Match 5/6 Puntsagiin SükhbatMGL walkover
Match 7/8 Atsushi ItoJPN
decision (5-4) (6:29)
Hans GstöttnerGDR