Wrestling — Middleweight, Freestyle, Men

Times held 25
Total participants 365
Total countries 75

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1908 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤73 kilograms), Men Olympic 12 3
1920 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤75 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 12
1924 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 9
1928 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 9 9
1932 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 7 7
1936 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1948 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1952 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1956 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 15 15
1960 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤79 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1964 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1968 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤87 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
1972 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 24 24
1976 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1980 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 14 14
1984 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1988 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 29 29
1992 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1996 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤82 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
2000 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤76 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2004 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
2008 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
2012 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2016 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2020 Middleweight, Freestyle (≤74 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1908 Stanley BaconGBR George de RelwyskowGBR Fred BeckGBR
1920 Eino LeinoFIN Väinö PenttalaFIN Charley JohnsonUSA
1924 Fritz HagmannSUI Pierre OllivierBEL Vilho PekkalaFIN
1928 Ernst KyburzSUI Donald StocktonCAN Sam RabinGBR
1932 Ivar JohanssonSWE Kyösti LuukkoFIN József TunyogiHUN
1936 Émile PoilvéFRA Dick VolivaUSA Ahmet KireççiTUR
1948 Glen BrandUSA Adil CandemirTUR Erik LindénSWE
1952 Davit Tsimak'uridzeURS Gholam Reza TakhtiIRI György GuricsHUN
1956 Nikola StanchevBUL Dan HodgeUSA Giorgi Skhirt'ladzeURS
1960 Hasan GüngörTUR Giorgi Skhirt'ladzeURS Hans AntonssonSWE
1964 Prodan GardzhevBUL Hasan GüngörTUR Dan BrandUSA
1968 Boris GurevichURS Jigjidiin MönkhbatMGL Prodan GardzhevBUL
1972 Levan TediashviliURS John PetersonUSA Vasile IorgaROU
1976 John PetersonUSA Viktor NovozhilovURS Adolf SegerFRG
1980 Ismail AbilovBUL Magomedkhan AratsilovURS István KovácsHUN
1984 Mark SchultzUSA Hideyuki NagashimaJPN Chris RinkeCAN
1988 Han Myeong-UKOR Necmi GençalpTUR Jozef LohyňaTCH
1992 Kevin JacksonUSA Elmadi ZhabrailovEUN Rasoul Khadem AzgadhiIRI
1996 Khadzhimurat MagomedovRUS Yang Hyeong-MoKOR Amir Reza Khadem AzgadhiIRI
2000 Brandon SlayUSA Mun Ui-JeKOR Adem BereketTUR
2004 Buvaysar SaytiyevRUS Gennady LaliyevKAZ Iván FundoraCUB
2008 Buvaysar SaytiyevRUS Murad HaydarauBLR Kiril Terziev
Gheorghiță Ștefan
BUL
ROU
2012 Jordan BurroughsUSA Sadegh GoudarziIRI Gábor Hatos
Denis Tsargush
HUN
RUS
2016 Hassan YazdaniIRI Aniuar GeduyevRUS Cəbrayıl Həsənov
Soner Demirtaş
AZE
TUR
2020 Zaurbek SidakovROC Mahamedkhabib KadzimahamedauBLR Kyle Dake
Bekzod Abdurakhmonov
USA
UZB

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 6 3 3 12
Soviet Union URS 3 3 1 7
Russian Federation RUS 3 1 1 5
Bulgaria BUL 3 0 2 5
Switzerland SUI 2 0 0 2
Turkey TUR 1 3 3 7
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 1 2 2 5
Finland FIN 1 2 1 4
Republic of Korea KOR 1 2 0 3
Great Britain GBR 1 1 2 4
Sweden SWE 1 0 2 3
France FRA 1 0 0 1
Russian Olympic Committee ROC 1 0 0 1
Belarus BLR 0 2 0 2
Canada CAN 0 1 1 2
Belgium BEL 0 1 0 1
Japan JPN 0 1 0 1
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 1 0 1
Mongolia MGL 0 1 0 1
Unified Team EUN 0 1 0 1
Hungary HUN 0 0 4 4
Romania ROU 0 0 2 2
Azerbaijan AZE 0 0 1 1
Cuba CUB 0 0 1 1
Czechoslovakia TCH 0 0 1 1
Uzbekistan UZB 0 0 1 1
West Germany FRG 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Buvaysar Saytiyev RUS 2 0 0 2
Hasan Güngör TUR 1 1 0 2
John Peterson USA 1 1 0 2
Prodan Gardzhev BUL 1 0 1 2
Ismail Abilov BUL 1 0 0 1
Nikola Stanchev BUL 1 0 0 1
Eino Leino FIN 1 0 0 1
Émile Poilvé FRA 1 0 0 1
Stanley Bacon GBR 1 0 0 1
Han Myeong-U KOR 1 0 0 1
Khadzhimurat Magomedov RUS 1 0 0 1
Fritz Hagmann SUI 1 0 0 1
Ernst Kyburz SUI 1 0 0 1
Ivar Johansson SWE 1 0 0 1
Boris Gurevich URS
UKR
1 0 0 1
Levan Tediashvili GEO
URS
1 0 0 1
Davit Tsimak'uridze GEO
URS
1 0 0 1
Glen Brand USA 1 0 0 1
Kevin Jackson USA 1 0 0 1
Mark Schultz USA 1 0 0 1
Brandon Slay USA 1 0 0 1
Jordan Burroughs USA 1 0 0 1
Hassan Yazdani IRI 1 0 0 1
Zaurbek Sidakov ROC 1 0 0 1