|
| Event type

Doubles, Men

Date23 – 30 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationChe-yuk-gwan, Seo-ul Dae-hak-gyo, Seoul
Participants64 from 23 countries
FormatRound-robin qualifying pools, followed by single-elimination tournament.

The favorites were the 1987 World Champions, Chen Longcan and Wei Qinguang of China. They won the gold medal without losing a match, and lost only three games. In the final, they faced the Yugoslav team of Ilija Lupulesku and Zoran Primorać. This was a replay of the final of the 1987 World Championships and Chen/Wei won both matches in three games.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1People's Republic of China 1CHNGold
Chen LongcanQingguang Wei
2YugoslaviaYUGSilver
Ilija LupuleskuZoran Primorac
3Republic of Korea 2KORBronze
An Jae-HyeongYu Nam-Gyu
4Republic of Korea 1KOR
Kim Gi-TaekKim Wan
5People's Republic of China 2CHN
Jiang JialiangXu Zengcai
6PolandPOL
Andrzej GrubbaLeszek Kucharski
7Sweden 1SWE
Erik LindhJörgen Persson
8Sweden 2SWE
Jan-Ove WaldnerMikael Appelgren
=9Great Britain 2GBR
Desmond DouglasSky Andrew
=9Chinese Taipei 2TPE
Huang Huei-ChiehWu Wen-Chia
=9West Germany 2FRG
Jörg RoßkopfSteffen Fetzner
=9Japan 1JPN
Seiji OnoYoshihito Miyazaki
=13Great Britain 1GBR
Alan CookeCarl Prean
=13Chinese Taipei 1TPE
Chih Chin-LongChih Chin-Shui
=13CanadaCAN
Joe NgHoratio Pintea
=13Japan 2JPN
Kiyoshi SaitoTakehiro Watanabe
=17BrazilBRA
Carlos KawaiCláudio Kano
=17AustriaAUT
Yi DingGottfried Bär
=17FranceFRA
Jean-Philippe GatienPatrick Birocheau
=17HungaryHUN
Tibor KlampárZsolt Kriston
=21Nigeria 1NGR
Atanda MusaTitus Omotara
=21West Germany 1FRG
Georg BöhmJürgen Rebel
=21IndiaIND
Kamlesh MehtaSujay Ghorpade
=21Hong Kong 2HKG
Lo Chuen TsungVong Lu Veng
=25Soviet UnionURS
Andrey MazunovBorys Rozenberh
=25Hong Kong 1HKG
Chan Chi MingLiu Fuk Man
=25ChileCHI
Jorge GambraMarcos Núñez
=25Dominican RepublicDOM
Mario ÁlvarezRaymundo Fermín
=29MauritiusMRI
Alain Choo ChoyGilany Hosnani
=29New ZealandNZL
Barry GriffithsPeter Jackson
=29Nigeria 2NGR
Fatai AdeyemoYomi Bankole
=29TunisiaTUN
Mourad StaSofiane Ben Letaief

Preliminary Round (—)

Group A (23 – 28 September 1988)

Winner and runner-up in group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1People's Republic of China 1CHN70141304214Q
Chen LongcanQingguang Wei
2Sweden 1SWE61122292218Q
Jörgen PerssonErik Lindh
3Japan 1JPN4396282245
Yoshihito MiyazakiSeiji Ono
4Great Britain 1GBR4387337325
Carl PreanAlan Cooke
5HungaryHUN4399337323
Tibor KlampárZsolt Kriston
6IndiaIND25510266286
Kamlesh MehtaSujay Ghorpade
7Hong Kong 1HKG16213210302
Liu Fuk ManChan Chi Ming
8TunisiaTUN07314237340
Mourad StaSofiane Ben Letaief

Match #1 Chen Longcan / Qingguang WeiCHN 2 – 0
21-14, 21-11
Mourad Sta / Sofiane Ben LetaiefTUN
Match #2 Erik Lindh / Jörgen PerssonSWE 2 – 0
21-11, 21-12
Chan Chi Ming / Liu Fuk ManHKG
Match #3 Seiji Ono / Yoshihito MiyazakiJPN 2 – 0
21-15, 21-19
Sujay Ghorpade / Kamlesh MehtaIND
Match #4 Alan Cooke / Carl PreanGBR 2 – 0
22-20, 24-22
Zsolt Kriston / Tibor KlampárHUN
Match #5 Tibor Klampár / Zsolt KristonHUN 2 – 1
9-21, 21-7, 21-18
Mourad Sta / Sofiane Ben LetaiefTUN
Match #6 Alan Cooke / Carl PreanGBR 2 – 0
21-19, 21-14
Sujay Ghorpade / Kamlesh MehtaIND
Match #7 Seiji Ono / Yoshihito MiyazakiJPN 2 – 0
21-11, 21-5
Chan Chi Ming / Liu Fuk ManHKG
Match #8 Chen Longcan / Qingguang WeiCHN 2 – 0
21-17, 21-18
Jörgen Persson / Erik LindhSWE
Match #9 Erik Lindh / Jörgen PerssonSWE 2 – 0
21-12, 21-13
Sofiane Ben Letaief / Mourad StaTUN
Match #10 Chen Longcan / Qingguang WeiCHN 2 – 0
21-13, 21-16
Yoshihito Miyazaki / Seiji OnoJPN
Match #11 Alan Cooke / Carl PreanGBR 2 – 0
21-17, 21-16
Chan Chi Ming / Liu Fuk ManHKG
Match #12 Tibor Klampár / Zsolt KristonHUN 2 – 1
21-19, 16-21, 21-11
Kamlesh Mehta / Sujay GhorpadeIND
Match #13 Kamlesh Mehta / Sujay GhorpadeIND 2 – 0
21-13, 21-13
Mourad Sta / Sofiane Ben LetaiefTUN
Match #14 Tibor Klampár / Zsolt KristonHUN 2 – 0
21-13, 21-16
Liu Fuk Man / Chan Chi MingHKG
Match #15 Chen Longcan / Qingguang WeiCHN 2 – 0
21-10, 21-12
Carl Prean / Alan CookeGBR
Match #16 Erik Lindh / Jörgen PerssonSWE 2 – 0
21-12, 21-13
Seiji Ono / Yoshihito MiyazakiJPN
Match #17 Seiji Ono / Yoshihito MiyazakiJPN 2 – 0
21-10, 21-9
Sofiane Ben Letaief / Mourad StaTUN
Match #18 Erik Lindh / Jörgen PerssonSWE 2 – 0
22-20, 21-17
Alan Cooke / Carl PreanGBR
Match #19 Chen Longcan / Qingguang WeiCHN 2 – 1
21-15, 9-21, 21-17
Tibor Klampár / Zsolt KristonHUN
Match #20 Kamlesh Mehta / Sujay GhorpadeIND 2 – 0
21-19, 21-10
Liu Fuk Man / Chan Chi MingHKG
Match #21 Chan Chi Ming / Liu Fuk ManHKG 2 – 1
21-12, 17-21, 21-17
Sofiane Ben Letaief / Mourad StaTUN
Match #22 Chen Longcan / Qingguang WeiCHN 2 – 0
22-20, 21-9
Kamlesh Mehta / Sujay GhorpadeIND
Match #23 Erik Lindh / Jörgen PerssonSWE 2 – 0
21-16, 21-15
Zsolt Kriston / Tibor KlampárHUN
Match #24 Seiji Ono / Yoshihito MiyazakiJPN 2 – 0
21-14, 21-18
Alan Cooke / Carl PreanGBR
Match #25 Alan Cooke / Carl PreanGBR 2 – 1
20-22, 21-12, 21-12
Sofiane Ben Letaief / Mourad StaTUN
Match #26 Tibor Klampár / Zsolt KristonHUN 2 – 1
17-21, 22-20, 21-19
Yoshihito Miyazaki / Seiji OnoJPN
Match #27 Erik Lindh / Jörgen PerssonSWE 2 – 0
21-12, 25-23
Sujay Ghorpade / Kamlesh MehtaIND
Match #28 Chen Longcan / Qingguang WeiCHN 2 – 0
21-11, 21-10
Liu Fuk Man / Chan Chi MingHKG

Group B (23 – 28 September 1988)

Winner and runner-up in group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Sweden 2SWE61124329274Q
Jan-Ove WaldnerMikael Appelgren
2Republic of Korea 1KOR61133317252Q
Kim Gi-TaekKim Wan
3Great Britain 2GBR52116330305
Desmond DouglasSky Andrew
4Chinese Taipei 1TPE4397300286
Chih Chin-LongChih Chin-Shui
5AustriaAUT34710318321
Yi DingGottfried Bär
6West Germany 1FRG25710295300
Georg BöhmJürgen Rebel
7Dominican RepublicDOM16312220304
Mario ÁlvarezRaymundo Fermín
8New ZealandNZL16212231298
Barry GriffithsPeter Jackson

Match #1 Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE 2 – 0
21-19, 22-20
Barry Griffiths / Peter JacksonNZL
Match #2 Kim Gi-Taek / Kim WanKOR 2 – 0
21-11, 21-4
Mario Álvarez / Raymundo FermínDOM
Match #3 Desmond Douglas / Sky AndrewGBR 2 – 1
18-21, 21-17, 21-16
Georg Böhm / Jürgen RebelFRG
Match #4 Chih Chin-Long / Chih Chin-ShuiTPE 2 – 0
21-18, 21-16
Yi Ding / Gottfried BärAUT
Match #5 Barry Griffiths / Peter JacksonNZL 2 – 0
23-21, 22-20
Yi Ding / Gottfried BärAUT
Match #6 Chih Chin-Long / Chih Chin-ShuiTPE 2 – 1
13-21, 21-16, 21-12
Georg Böhm / Jürgen RebelFRG
Match #7 Desmond Douglas / Sky AndrewGBR 2 – 0
21-13, 21-12
Mario Álvarez / Raymundo FermínDOM
Match #8 Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE 2 – 1
21-11, 22-24, 21-19
Kim Gi-Taek / Kim WanKOR
Match #9 Kim Gi-Taek / Kim WanKOR 2 – 0
21-16, 21-16
Barry Griffiths / Peter JacksonNZL
Match #10 Desmond Douglas / Sky AndrewGBR 2 – 0
22-20, 21-19
Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE
Match #11 Chih Chin-Long / Chih Chin-ShuiTPE 2 – 0
21-16, 21-11
Mario Álvarez / Raymundo FermínDOM
Match #12 Yi Ding / Gottfried BärAUT 2 – 0
21-12, 21-15
Georg Böhm / Jürgen RebelFRG
Match #13 Georg Böhm / Jürgen RebelFRG 2 – 0
21-7, 21-11
Barry Griffiths / Peter JacksonNZL
Match #14 Yi Ding / Gottfried BärAUT 2 – 1
21-12, 20-22, 21-19
Mario Álvarez / Raymundo FermínDOM
Match #15 Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE 2 – 0
21-15, 21-16
Chih Chin-Long / Chih Chin-ShuiTPE
Match #16 Kim Gi-Taek / Kim WanKOR 2 – 0
21-15, 21-16
Desmond Douglas / Sky AndrewGBR
Match #17 Desmond Douglas / Sky AndrewGBR 2 – 0
22-20, 21-10
Barry Griffiths / Peter JacksonNZL
Match #18 Kim Gi-Taek / Kim WanKOR 2 – 0
21-11, 23-21
Chih Chin-Long / Chih Chin-ShuiTPE
Match #19 Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE 2 – 1
21-10, 14-21, 21-18
Yi Ding / Gottfried BärAUT
Match #20 Georg Böhm / Jürgen RebelFRG 2 – 0
21-18, 21-13
Mario Álvarez / Raymundo FermínDOM
Match #21 Mario Álvarez / Raymundo FermínDOM 2 – 0
22-20, 21-12
Barry Griffiths / Peter JacksonNZL
Match #22 Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE 2 – 0
22-20, 21-12
Georg Böhm / Jürgen RebelFRG
Match #23 Kim Gi-Taek / Kim WanKOR 2 – 0
21-15, 21-14
Yi Ding / Gottfried BärAUT
Match #24 Desmond Douglas / Sky AndrewGBR 2 – 1
13-21, 21-14, 21-19
Chih Chin-Long / Chih Chin-ShuiTPE
Match #25 Chih Chin-Long / Chih Chin-ShuiTPE 2 – 0
21-14, 23-21
Barry Griffiths / Peter JacksonNZL
Match #26 Yi Ding / Gottfried BärAUT 2 – 1
19-21, 21-16, 21-19
Desmond Douglas / Sky AndrewGBR
Match #27 Kim Gi-Taek / Kim WanKOR 2 – 1
9-21, 21-15, 21-13
Georg Böhm / Jürgen RebelFRG
Match #28 Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE 2 – 0
21-13, 21-13
Mario Álvarez / Raymundo FermínDOM

Group C (23 – 28 September 1988)

Winner and runner-up in group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1People's Republic of China 2CHN70142332254Q
Jiang JialiangXu Zengcai
2YugoslaviaYUG61124314255Q
Zoran PrimoracIlija Lupulesku
3Chinese Taipei 2TPE43116332269
Wu Wen-ChiaHuang Huei-Chieh
4CanadaCAN4386258254
Horatio PinteaJoe Ng
5FranceFRA4398318317
Jean-Philippe GatienPatrick Birocheau
6Nigeria 1NGR25510256298
Atanda MusaTitus Omotara
7Soviet UnionURS16312264297
Andrey MazunovBorys Rozenberh
8MauritiusMRI07014165295
Alain Choo ChoyGilany Hosnani

Match #1 Jiang Jialiang / Xu ZengcaiCHN 2 – 0
21-12, 21-15
Alain Choo Choy / Gilany HosnaniMRI
Match #2 Ilija Lupulesku / Zoran PrimoracYUG 2 – 0
21-13, 21-12
Borys Rozenberh / Andrey MazunovURS
Match #3 Huang Huei-Chieh / Wu Wen-ChiaTPE 2 – 0
21-12, 21-13
Titus Omotara / Atanda MusaNGR
Match #4 Joe Ng / Horatio PinteaCAN 2 – 0
21-15, 22-20
Patrick Birocheau / Jean-Philippe GatienFRA
Match #5 Jean-Philippe Gatien / Patrick BirocheauFRA 2 – 0
21-12, 21-13
Alain Choo Choy / Gilany HosnaniMRI
Match #6 Joe Ng / Horatio PinteaCAN 2 – 0
21-19, 21-15
Titus Omotara / Atanda MusaNGR
Match #7 Huang Huei-Chieh / Wu Wen-ChiaTPE 2 – 0
21-14, 22-20
Borys Rozenberh / Andrey MazunovURS
Match #8 Jiang Jialiang / Xu ZengcaiCHN 2 – 0
21-16, 21-15
Zoran Primorac / Ilija LupuleskuYUG
Match #9 Ilija Lupulesku / Zoran PrimoracYUG 2 – 0
21-11, 21-9
Gilany Hosnani / Alain Choo ChoyMRI
Match #10 Jiang Jialiang / Xu ZengcaiCHN 2 – 1
23-21, 17-21, 21-13
Wu Wen-Chia / Huang Huei-ChiehTPE
Match #11 Joe Ng / Horatio PinteaCAN 2 – 0
21-16, 21-18
Borys Rozenberh / Andrey MazunovURS
Match #12 Jean-Philippe Gatien / Patrick BirocheauFRA 2 – 0
22-20, 21-15
Atanda Musa / Titus OmotaraNGR
Match #13 Atanda Musa / Titus OmotaraNGR 2 – 0
21-15, 22-20
Alain Choo Choy / Gilany HosnaniMRI
Match #14 Jean-Philippe Gatien / Patrick BirocheauFRA 2 – 1
22-20, 19-21, 21-17
Andrey Mazunov / Borys RozenberhURS
Match #15 Jiang Jialiang / Xu ZengcaiCHN 2 – 0
21-14, 21-16
Horatio Pintea / Joe NgCAN
Match #16 Ilija Lupulesku / Zoran PrimoracYUG 2 – 1
21-16, 15-21, 21-18
Huang Huei-Chieh / Wu Wen-ChiaTPE
Match #17 Huang Huei-Chieh / Wu Wen-ChiaTPE 2 – 0
21-3, 21-6
Gilany Hosnani / Alain Choo ChoyMRI
Match #18 Ilija Lupulesku / Zoran PrimoracYUG 2 – 0
21-15, 21-19
Joe Ng / Horatio PinteaCAN
Match #19 Jiang Jialiang / Xu ZengcaiCHN 2 – 1
19-21, 21-13, 21-14
Jean-Philippe Gatien / Patrick BirocheauFRA
Match #20 Atanda Musa / Titus OmotaraNGR 2 – 0
21-17, 21-19
Andrey Mazunov / Borys RozenberhURS
Match #21 Andrey Mazunov / Borys RozenberhURS 2 – 0
21-12, 21-12
Alain Choo Choy / Gilany HosnaniMRI
Match #22 Jiang Jialiang / Xu ZengcaiCHN 2 – 0
21-13, 21-15
Atanda Musa / Titus OmotaraNGR
Match #23 Ilija Lupulesku / Zoran PrimoracYUG 2 – 0
21-11, 21-19
Patrick Birocheau / Jean-Philippe GatienFRA
Match #24 Huang Huei-Chieh / Wu Wen-ChiaTPE 2 – 0
21-12, 21-13
Joe Ng / Horatio PinteaCAN
Match #25 Joe Ng / Horatio PinteaCAN 2 – 0
21-14, 21-11
Gilany Hosnani / Alain Choo ChoyMRI
Match #26 Jean-Philippe Gatien / Patrick BirocheauFRA 2 – 1
15-21, 21-12, 22-20
Wu Wen-Chia / Huang Huei-ChiehTPE
Match #27 Ilija Lupulesku / Zoran PrimoracYUG 2 – 1
21-15, 16-21, 21-13
Titus Omotara / Atanda MusaNGR
Match #28 Jiang Jialiang / Xu ZengcaiCHN 2 – 0
21-16, 21-19
Andrey Mazunov / Borys RozenberhURS

Group D (23 – 28 September 1988)

Winner and runner-up in group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Republic of Korea 2KOR70141312199Q
Yu Nam-GyuAn Jae-Hyeong
2PolandPOL61123300244Q
Andrzej GrubbaLeszek Kucharski
3West Germany 2FRG52116320290
Jörg RoßkopfSteffen Fetzner
4Japan 2JPN4387265284
Kiyoshi SaitoTakehiro Watanabe
5BrazilBRA25810329335
Cláudio KanoCarlos Kawai
6Hong Kong 2HKG25510269298
Lo Chuen TsungVong Lu Veng
7ChileCHI16213232305
Jorge GambraMarcos Núñez
8Nigeria 2NGR16313249321
Fatai AdeyemoYomi Bankole

Match #1 An Jae-Hyeong / Yu Nam-GyuKOR 2 – 0
21-8, 21-11
Yomi Bankole / Fatai AdeyemoNGR
Match #2 Andrzej Grubba / Leszek KucharskiPOL 2 – 0
21-8, 21-16
Jorge Gambra / Marcos NúñezCHI
Match #3 Jörg Roßkopf / Steffen FetznerFRG 2 – 1
22-20, 19-21, 21-13
Lo Chuen Tsung / Vong Lu VengHKG
Match #4 Kiyoshi Saito / Takehiro WatanabeJPN 2 – 1
23-21, 12-21, 22-20
Cláudio Kano / Carlos KawaiBRA
Match #5 Fatai Adeyemo / Yomi BankoleNGR 2 – 1
21-11, 13-21, 21-14
Cláudio Kano / Carlos KawaiBRA
Match #6 Kiyoshi Saito / Takehiro WatanabeJPN 2 – 0
21-16, 21-15
Lo Chuen Tsung / Vong Lu VengHKG
Match #7 Jörg Roßkopf / Steffen FetznerFRG 2 – 0
23-21, 21-16
Jorge Gambra / Marcos NúñezCHI
Match #8 An Jae-Hyeong / Yu Nam-GyuKOR 2 – 0
21-16, 21-13
Leszek Kucharski / Andrzej GrubbaPOL
Match #9 Andrzej Grubba / Leszek KucharskiPOL 2 – 0
21-12, 21-16
Fatai Adeyemo / Yomi BankoleNGR
Match #10 An Jae-Hyeong / Yu Nam-GyuKOR 2 – 1
21-6, 18-21, 21-10
Steffen Fetzner / Jörg RoßkopfFRG
Match #11 Kiyoshi Saito / Takehiro WatanabeJPN 2 – 0
21-12, 21-16
Jorge Gambra / Marcos NúñezCHI
Match #12 Carlos Kawai / Cláudio KanoBRA 2 – 0
22-20, 21-18
Vong Lu Veng / Lo Chuen TsungHKG
Match #13 Lo Chuen Tsung / Vong Lu VengHKG 2 – 0
21-16, 21-16
Fatai Adeyemo / Yomi BankoleNGR
Match #14 Carlos Kawai / Cláudio KanoBRA 2 – 0
21-12, 21-11
Marcos Núñez / Jorge GambraCHI
Match #15 An Jae-Hyeong / Yu Nam-GyuKOR 2 – 0
21-13, 21-16
Takehiro Watanabe / Kiyoshi SaitoJPN
Match #16 Andrzej Grubba / Leszek KucharskiPOL 2 – 0
21-17, 21-17
Jörg Roßkopf / Steffen FetznerFRG
Match #17 Jörg Roßkopf / Steffen FetznerFRG 2 – 0
21-11, 21-16
Fatai Adeyemo / Yomi BankoleNGR
Match #18 Andrzej Grubba / Leszek KucharskiPOL 2 – 0
21-15, 21-18
Kiyoshi Saito / Takehiro WatanabeJPN
Match #19 An Jae-Hyeong / Yu Nam-GyuKOR 2 – 0
21-11, 21-19
Carlos Kawai / Cláudio KanoBRA
Match #20 Lo Chuen Tsung / Vong Lu VengHKG 2 – 0
21-18, 21-17
Jorge Gambra / Marcos NúñezCHI
Match #21 Jorge Gambra / Marcos NúñezCHI 2 – 1
20-22, 21-9, 22-20
Fatai Adeyemo / Yomi BankoleNGR
Match #22 An Jae-Hyeong / Yu Nam-GyuKOR 2 – 0
21-15, 21-18
Vong Lu Veng / Lo Chuen TsungHKG
Match #23 Andrzej Grubba / Leszek KucharskiPOL 2 – 1
22-20, 18-21, 21-13
Cláudio Kano / Carlos KawaiBRA
Match #24 Jörg Roßkopf / Steffen FetznerFRG 2 – 0
21-6, 21-12
Kiyoshi Saito / Takehiro WatanabeJPN
Match #25 Kiyoshi Saito / Takehiro WatanabeJPN 2 – 0
23-21, 21-16
Fatai Adeyemo / Yomi BankoleNGR
Match #26 Jörg Roßkopf / Steffen FetznerFRG 2 – 1
17-21, 21-14, 21-17
Cláudio Kano / Carlos KawaiBRA
Match #27 Andrzej Grubba / Leszek KucharskiPOL 2 – 0
21-12, 21-17
Lo Chuen Tsung / Vong Lu VengHKG
Match #28 An Jae-Hyeong / Yu Nam-GyuKOR 2 – 0
21-13, 21-9
Marcos Núñez / Jorge GambraCHI

Quarter-Finals (29 September 1988 — 11:30)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Chen Longcan / Qingguang WeiCHN 2 – 1
21-7, 12-21, 21-19
Andrzej Grubba / Leszek KucharskiPOL
Match #2 Yu Nam-Gyu / An Jae-HyeongKOR 2 – 0
21-13, 21-11
Jörgen Persson / Erik LindhSWE
Match #3 Kim Gi-Taek / Kim WanKOR 2 – 0
21-18, 22-20
Jiang Jialiang / Xu ZengcaiCHN
Match #4 Ilija Lupulesku / Zoran PrimoracYUG 2 – 1
10-21, 22-20, 21-17
Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE

Semi-Finals (29 September 1988 — 20:30)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Chen Longcan / Qingguang WeiCHN 2 – 0
21-10, 21-14
Yu Nam-Gyu / An Jae-HyeongKOR
Match #2 Ilija Lupulesku / Zoran PrimoracYUG 2 – 1
23-21, 19-21, 21-15
Kim Gi-Taek / Kim WanKOR

Classification 5-8 (29 September 1988 — 12:30)

Match #1 Andrzej Grubba / Leszek KucharskiPOL 2 – 0
21-16, 21-13
Jörgen Persson / Erik LindhSWE
Match #2 Jiang Jialiang / Xu ZengcaiCHN 2 – 1
10-21, 22-20, 21-17
Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE

Final Round (30 September 1988)

Match 1/2 Chen Longcan / Qingguang WeiCHN 2 – 1
20-22, 21-8, 21-9
Ilija Lupulesku / Zoran PrimoracYUG
Match 3/4 Yu Nam-Gyu / An Jae-HyeongKOR 2 – 0
21-13, 21-16
Kim Gi-Taek / Kim WanKOR
Match 5/6 Jiang Jialiang / Xu ZengcaiCHN 2 – 0
21-7, 21-12
Andrzej Grubba / Leszek KucharskiPOL
Match 7/8 Jörgen Persson / Erik LindhSWE 2 – 0
21-10, 21-14
Jan-Ove Waldner / Mikael AppelgrenSWE