|
| Event type

800 metres, Men

Date23 – 26 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationOl-lim-pik Ju-gyeong-gi-jang, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Participants70 from 53 countries

The favorite was Morocco’s Saïd Aouita, who had been world ranked #1 over 10,000 metres in 1986, demonstrating his unparalleled range as a middle-distance and distance runner. The defending champion was Brazil’s Joaquim Cruz, who was back trying to win a second gold medal. Nixon Kiprotich (KEN) led the final for the first 300 metres in a suicidal 36.4, when Brazil’s José Luíz Barbosa took over and injected some sanity into the pace, pasing the bell in 49.5. At 600 metres Briton’s Peter Elliott took a brief lead before being passed by Cruz. Kenya’s Paul Ereng was seventh entering the final curve, but moved up to fourth at the homestretch. But he was full of run still and caught Cruz 50 metres from the line, winning pulling away, with Aouita getting the bronze medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCR164032SFFinal
1651Paul ErengKEN1:46.14 (1 h8)1:46.38 (2 h1)1:44.55 (1 h1)1:43.45 (1)Gold
2115Joaquim CruzBRA1:47.16 (1 h9)1:46.10 (1 h1)1:44.75 (2 h1)1:43.90 (2)Silver
3733Saïd AouitaMAR1:49.67 (1 h5)1:45.24 (1 h3)1:44.79 (2 h2)1:44.06 (3)Bronze
4418Peter ElliottGBR1:46.83 (1 h7)1:46.61 (2 h4)1:44.94 (4 h1)1:44.12 (4)
51093Johnny GrayUSA1:48.83 (1 h3)1:45.96 (1 h2)1:45.04 (4 h2)1:44.80 (5)
6112José Luis BarbosaBRA1:46.32 (2 h8)1:46.20 (3 h2)1:44.99 (3 h2)1:46.39 (6)
7601Donato SabiaITA1:47.84 (3 h2)1:46.58 (1 h4)1:44.90 (3 h1)1:48.03 (7)
8656Nixon KiprotichKEN1:48.68 (2 h1)1:45.68 (4 h3)1:44.71 (1 h2)1:49.55 (8)
5 h1 r3/4907Babacar NiangSEN1:47.65 (1 h2)1:45.38 (3 h3)1:45.09 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4875Álvaro SilvaPOR1:49.09 (3 h4)1:46.65 (3 h4)1:45.12 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/41160Slobodan PopovićYUG1:46.49 (3 h8)1:45.30 (2 h3)1:45.11 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4899Cheikh Tidiane BoyeSEN1:49.89 (3 h5)1:46.62 (3 h1)1:45.93 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/4157Simon HoogewerfCAN1:49.76 (2 h5)1:45.99 (2 h2)1:47.30 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/41Réda AbdenouzALG1:47.67 (4 h9)1:46.97 (4 h1)1:45.95 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/4361Peter BraunFRG1:47.32 (1 h6)1:46.86 (4 h4)1:47.43 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/4932Ibrahim OkashSOM1:48.97 (3 h3)1:46.55 (4 h2)1:46.62 (8 h2)
5 h1 r2/41037Vladimir GraudynURS1:48.90 (1 h4)1:47.07 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4511Rob DruppersNED1:47.48 (2 h6)1:46.91 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/4193Pablo SquellaCHI1:48.99 (2 h4)1:46.45 (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/42Ahmed Bel KessamALG1:47.96 (5 h7)1:46.93 (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/4174Paul OslandCAN1:47.16 (5 h8)1:48.02 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/4663Juma NdiwaKEN1:47.11 (3 h7)1:47.27 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/4415Steve CramGBR1:47.77 (2 h2)1:46.47 (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/4851Ryszard OstrowskiPOL1:49.04 (3 h1)1:47.72 (6 h4)
7 h1 r2/4607Tonino VialiITA1:47.74 (3 h6)1:50.85 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/4736Faouzi LahbiMAR1:47.82 (1 h1)1:47.32 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/4517Robin van HeldenNED1:46.99 (2 h7)1:46.61 (7 h3)
7 h4 r2/4288Colomán TrabadoESP1:46.76 (4 h8)1:48.12 (7 h4)
8 h3 r2/4287Tomás de TeresaESP1:47.32 (4 h7)1:48.01 (8 h3)
8 h4 r2/41172Melford HomelaZIM1:47.36 (3 h9)1:49.62 (8 h4)
AC h1 r2/4313Ari SuhonenFIN1:48.90 (2 h3)– (AC h1)
AC h2 r2/4440Tom McKeanGBR1:47.24 (2 h9)1:46.40 (AC h2)
4 h1 r1/4903Moussa FallSEN1:49.14 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/4892Mohamed Ismail YoussefQAT1:48.20 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/4855António AbrantesPOR1:49.01 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/41089Mark EverettUSA1:49.86 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/41071Tracy BaskinUSA1:50.38 (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/4106Bobby GaseitsiweBOT1:48.08 (4 h6)
5 h1 r1/4230Spyros SpyrouCYP1:49.84 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/4700Yu Tae-GyeongKOR1:48.61 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/4763Mauricio HernándezMEX1:49.03 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/497Mike WatsonBER1:50.16 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/4795Ado MaudeNGR1:50.48 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/4117Agberto GuimarãesBRA1:48.49 (5 h6)
5 h9 r1/423Dale JonesANT1:49.31 (5 h9)
6 h1 r1/4840Porfirio MéndezPAR1:50.72 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/41145Eversley LinleyVIN1:51.71 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/4741Kenneth DzekedzekeMAW1:50.60 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/4832Syed Meshaq RizviPAK1:51.58 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/4895Eulucane NdagijimanaRWA1:52.08 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/41179Fahmi Abdul WahabYAR1:55.24 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/4200Duan XiuquanCHN1:52.17 (6 h7)
6 h8 r1/471Mohamed Hossain MilzerBAN1:51.16 (6 h8)
6 h9 r1/417João N'TyambaANG1:53.23 (6 h9)
7 h1 r1/4822Mansour Al-BaloushiOMA1:51.03 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/4294Lui MuavesiFIJ1:54.48 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/41006Lin Kuang-LiangTPE1:52.95 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/4924Manlio MolinariSMR1:52.35 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/4727Maher AbbasLBN1:53.76 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/4400Momodou Bello N'JieGAM1:55.57 (7 h6)
7 h8 r1/412Josep GraellsAND1:53.34 (7 h8)
7 h9 r1/4504Oslen BarrGUY1:55.95 (7 h9)
8 h1 r1/4188Yussuf Moli YeskyCHA1:57.97 (8 h1)
8 h4 r1/4807John SiguriaPNG1:56.12 (8 h4)
8 h5 r1/4914David SawyerrSLE1:57.88 (8 h5)
8 h6 r1/41193Nimley TwegbeLBR1:58.43 (8 h6)
8 h9 r1/4221William TaramaiCOK1:58.80 (8 h9)
AC h2 r1/4709Haji Bakr Al-QahtaniKSA– (AC h2)
AC h7 r1/4948Kazanga MakokCOD– (AC h7)
AC h7 r1/41165Tommy AsingaSUR– (AC h7)

Round One (23 September 1988)

Top three in each heat and next five fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One (14:00)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Faouzi LahbiMAR1:47.82Q
25Nixon KiprotichKEN1:48.68Q
37Ryszard OstrowskiPOL1:49.04Q
43Moussa FallSEN1:49.14
58Spyros SpyrouCYP1:49.84
64Porfirio MéndezPAR1:50.72
71Mansour Al-BaloushiOMA1:51.03
82Yussuf Moli YeskyCHA1:57.97

Heat Two (14:05)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Babacar NiangSEN1:47.65Q
28Steve CramGBR1:47.77Q
32Donato SabiaITA1:47.84Q
43Mohamed Ismail YoussefQAT1:48.20
55Yu Tae-GyeongKOR1:48.61
67Eversley LinleyVIN1:51.71
74Lui MuavesiFIJ1:54.48
AC6Haji Bakr Al-QahtaniKSADQ

Heat Three (14:10)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Johnny GrayUSA1:48.83Q
21Ari SuhonenFIN1:48.90Q
33Ibrahim OkashSOM1:48.97Q
46António AbrantesPOR1:49.01
54Mauricio HernándezMEX1:49.03
65Kenneth DzekedzekeMAW1:50.60
77Lin Kuang-LiangTPE1:52.95

Heat Four (14:15)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Vladimir GraudynURS1:48.90Q
26Pablo SquellaCHI1:48.99Q
38Álvaro SilvaPOR1:49.09Q
47Mark EverettUSA1:49.86
54Mike WatsonBER1:50.16
61Syed Meshaq RizviPAK1:51.58
72Manlio MolinariSMR1:52.35
85John SiguriaPNG1:56.12

Heat Five (14:20)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Saïd AouitaMAR1:49.67Q
22Simon HoogewerfCAN1:49.76Q
36Cheikh Tidiane BoyeSEN1:49.89Q
41Tracy BaskinUSA1:50.38
58Ado MaudeNGR1:50.48
63Eulucane NdagijimanaRWA1:52.08
77Maher AbbasLBN1:53.76
85David SawyerrSLE1:57.88

Heat Six (14:25)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Peter BraunFRG1:47.32Q
22Rob DruppersNED1:47.48Q
37Tonino VialiITA1:47.74Q
43Bobby GaseitsiweBOT1:48.08
58Agberto GuimarãesBRA1:48.49
64Fahmi Abdul WahabYAR1:55.24
75Momodou Bello N'JieGAM1:55.57
86Nimley TwegbeLBR1:58.43

Heat Seven (14:30)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Peter ElliottGBR1:46.83Q
23Robin van HeldenNED1:46.99Q
32Juma NdiwaKEN1:47.11Q
45Tomás de TeresaESP1:47.32q
54Ahmed Bel KessamALG1:47.96q
61Duan XiuquanCHN1:52.17
AC8Kazanga MakokCODDQ
AC6Tommy AsingaSURDQ

Heat Eight (14:35)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Paul ErengKEN1:46.14Q
26José Luis BarbosaBRA1:46.32Q
32Slobodan PopovićYUG1:46.49Q
41Colomán TrabadoESP1:46.76q
54Paul OslandCAN1:47.16q
67Mohamed Hossain MilzerBAN1:51.16
75Josep GraellsAND1:53.34

Heat Nine (14:40)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Joaquim CruzBRA1:47.16Q
22Tom McKeanGBR1:47.24Q
38Melford HomelaZIM1:47.36Q
46Réda AbdenouzALG1:47.67q
53Dale JonesANT1:49.31
67João N'TyambaANG1:53.23
75Oslen BarrGUY1:55.95
81William TaramaiCOK1:58.80

Quarter-Finals, 64032 (24 September 1988)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (15:10)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Joaquim CruzBRA1:46.10Q
25Paul ErengKEN1:46.38Q
37Cheikh Tidiane BoyeSEN1:46.62Q
43Réda AbdenouzALG1:46.97Q
51Vladimir GraudynURS1:47.07
66Paul OslandCAN1:48.02
78Tonino VialiITA1:50.85
AC2Ari SuhonenFINDNF

Heat Two (15:15)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Johnny GrayUSA1:45.96Q
27Simon HoogewerfCAN1:45.99Q
35José Luis BarbosaBRA1:46.20Q
44Ibrahim OkashSOM1:46.55Q
52Rob DruppersNED1:46.91
63Juma NdiwaKEN1:47.27
76Faouzi LahbiMAR1:47.32
AC8Tom McKeanGBR1:46.40DQ1

Heat Three (15:20)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Saïd AouitaMAR1:45.24
24Slobodan PopovićYUG1:45.30Q
33Babacar NiangSEN1:45.38Q
42Nixon KiprotichKEN1:45.68Q
58Pablo SquellaCHI1:46.45
67Steve CramGBR1:46.47
76Robin van HeldenNED1:46.61
85Tomás de TeresaESP1:48.01

Heat Four (15:25)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
18Donato SabiaITA1:46.58Q
23Peter ElliottGBR1:46.61Q
37Álvaro SilvaPOR1:46.65Q
46Peter BraunFRG1:46.86Q
51Ahmed Bel KessamALG1:46.93
62Ryszard OstrowskiPOL1:47.72
74Colomán TrabadoESP1:48.12
85Melford HomelaZIM1:49.62

Semi-Finals (25 September 1988)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (14:50)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Paul ErengKEN1:44.55Q
24Joaquim CruzBRA1:44.75Q
32Donato SabiaITA1:44.90Q
48Peter ElliottGBR1:44.94Q
55Babacar NiangSEN1:45.09
63Slobodan PopovićYUG1:45.11
76Simon HoogewerfCAN1:47.30
87Peter BraunFRG1:47.43

Heat Two (14:55)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Nixon KiprotichKEN1:44.71Q
25Saïd AouitaMAR1:44.79Q
34José Luis BarbosaBRA1:44.99Q
46Johnny GrayUSA1:45.04Q
58Álvaro SilvaPOR1:45.12
62Cheikh Tidiane BoyeSEN1:45.93
77Réda AbdenouzALG1:45.95
81Ibrahim OkashSOM1:46.62

Final (26 September 1988 — 13:40)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Paul ErengKEN1:43.45
26Joaquim CruzBRA1:43.90
35Saïd AouitaMAR1:44.06
41Peter ElliottGBR1:44.12
57Johnny GrayUSA1:44.80
62José Luis BarbosaBRA1:46.39
78Donato SabiaITA1:48.03
83Nixon KiprotichKEN1:49.55

Splits

400 m49.5José Luis Barbosa