|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date20 – 30 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationTe-ni-seu-jang, Ol-lim-pik Gong-won, Seoul
Participants64 from 32 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The favorite in the men’s singles was Sweden’s Stefan Edberg, who had won the 1984 Olympic demonstration singles, and the 1988 Wimbledon Championship. Edberg won through to the semis, where he faced Czechoslovakia’s Miloslav Mečíř, who he had defeated at the Wimbledon semi-finals. But in Seoul, Mečíř turned the tables on Edberg, and then went on to win the gold medal the next day in four sets over Tim Mayotte of the United States. Mečíř won nine professional championships but never a Grand Slam title, although he made the final of the 1986 US Open and the 1989 Australian Open.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1175Miloslav MečířTCHGold
2183Tim MayotteUSASilver
=3172Stefan EdbergSWEBronze
=3182Brad GilbertUSABronze
=5150Paolo CanèITA
=5135Michiel SchapersNED
=5102Martín JaiteARG
=5129Carl-Uwe SteebFRG
=9171Jakob HlasekSUI
=9124Javier Sánchez VicarioESP
=9125Guy ForgetFRA
=9122Sergio CasalESP
=9184Robert SegusoUSA
=9154Kim Bong-SuKOR
=9173Anders JärrydSWE
=9147Amos MansdorfISR
=17159Agustín MorenoMEX
=17140Zeeshan AliIND
=17111Grant ConnellCAN
=17123Emilio Sánchez VicarioESP
=17130Jeremy BatesGBR
=17186Slobodan ŽivojinovićYUG
=17157Leonardo LavalleMEX
=17161Tony MmohNGR
=17178Andrey CherkasovURS
=17103Darren CahillAUS
=17101Javier FranaARG
=17126Henri LeconteFRA
=17131Andrew CastleGBR
=17105Wally MasurAUS
=17164Kelly EverndenNZL
=17151Diego NargisoITA
=33107Horst SkoffAUT
=33153Toshihisa TsuchihashiJPN
=33165Víctor CaballeroPAR
=33108Steve AlgerBER
=33104John FitzgeraldAUS
=33160Sadiq AbdullahiNGR
=33176Milan ŠrejberTCH
=33152Shuzo MatsuokaJPN
=33128Eric JelenFRG
=33146Gilad BloomISR
=33149Omar CamporeseITA
=33120Morten ChristensenDEN
=33134Ronald AgénorHAI
=33187Mark GurrZIM
=33167Wojtek KowalskiPOL
=33179Andrey ChesnokovURS
=33121Michael TausonDEN
=33166Hugo ChapacúPAR
=33162Nduka OdizorNGR
=33106Alex AntonitschAUT
=33114Chris PridhamCAN
=33148Shahar PerkissISR
=33133Georgios KalovelonisGRE
=33142Vijay AmritrajIND
=33112Martin LaurendeauCAN
=33117Clément N'GoranCIV
=33180Aleksandr VolkovURS
=33110Luiz MattarBRA
=33156Yu Jin-SeonKOR
=33185Goran IvaniševićYUG
=33158Francisco MacielMEX
=33155Song Dong-UkKOR

Round One (20 – 21 September 1988)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Stefan EdbergSWE 1Horst SkoffAUT WC7-6 (7-3), 6-2, 6-3
Match #2 Agustín MorenoMEX QToshihisa TsuchihashiJPN Q7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 6-4
Match #3 Zeeshan AliIND QVíctor CaballeroPAR 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Match #4 Jakob HlasekSUI 10Steve AlgerBER Q6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Match #5 Grant ConnellCAN QJohn FitzgeraldAUS 146-4, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Match #6 Javier Sánchez VicarioESP QSadiq AbdullahiNGR Q6-2, 7-5, 6-3
Match #7 Paolo CanèITA Milan ŠrejberTCH 6-3, 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-3
Match #8 Emilio Sánchez VicarioESP 6Shuzo MatsuokaJPN Q6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Match #9 Miloslav MečířTCH 3Eric JelenFRG 5-7, 6-1, 6-2, 7-6 (–-6)
Match #10 Jeremy BatesGBR Gilad BloomISR 4-6, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2, 9-7
Match #11 Guy ForgetFRA Omar CamporeseITA Q6-2, 6-0, 6-3
Match #12 Slobodan ŽivojinovićYUG 15Morten ChristensenDEN 7-5, 6-2, 6-4
Match #13 Leonardo LavalleMEX Ronald AgénorHAI 113-6, 6-3, 6-2, 2-1 (–-–) DNF
Match #14 Sergio CasalESP Mark GurrZIM Q6-2, 6-3, 6-1
Match #15 Tony MmohNGR QWojtek KowalskiPOL Q6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Match #16 Michiel SchapersNED Andrey ChesnokovURS 86-3, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
Match #17 Brad GilbertUSA 5Michael TausonDEN 6-2, 7-5, 6-1
Match #18 Andrey CherkasovURS QHugo ChapacúPAR 6-0, 6-0, 6-1
Match #19 Robert SegusoUSA Nduka OdizorNGR WC6-4, 6-3, 6-2
Match #20 Darren CahillAUS 9Alex AntonitschAUT Q6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 6-2
Match #21 Martín JaiteARG 13Chris PridhamCAN Q6-1, 6-3, 6-2
Match #22 Javier FranaARG QShahar PerkissISR Q6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Match #23 Kim Bong-SuKOR Georgios KalovelonisGRE LL7-5, 3-6, 6-2, 6-7 (6-7), 6-3
Match #24 Henri LeconteFRA 4Vijay AmritrajIND 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Match #25 Anders JärrydSWE 7Martin LaurendeauCAN Q7-6 (10-8), 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
Match #26 Andrew CastleGBR Clément N'GoranCIV Q6-7 (7-9), 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-6), 7-5
Match #27 Carl-Uwe SteebFRG QAleksandr VolkovURS Q7-5, 6-4, 6-3
Match #28 Wally MasurAUS Luiz MattarBRA 166-4, 6-4, 4-6, 6-7 (6-7), 6-4
Match #29 Amos MansdorfISR 12Yu Jin-SeonKOR Q6-2, 6-4, 7-5
Match #30 Kelly EverndenNZL Goran IvaniševićYUG Q7-6 (7-0), 6-3, 6-3
Match #31 Diego NargisoITA Francisco MacielMEX 4-6, 2-6, 7-6 (–-2), 7-6 (–-6), 8-6
Match #32 Tim MayotteUSA 2Song Dong-UkKOR 6-3, 6-3, 6-4

Round Two (22 September 1988)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Stefan EdbergSWE 1Agustín MorenoMEX Q6-2, 7-6 (7-2), 6-0
Match #2 Jakob HlasekSUI 10Zeeshan AliIND Q6-4, 7-5, 7-5
Match #3 Javier Sánchez VicarioESP QGrant ConnellCAN Q6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Match #4 Paolo CanèITA Emilio Sánchez VicarioESP 67-5, 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4
Match #5 Miloslav MečířTCH 3Jeremy BatesGBR 6-3, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Match #6 Guy ForgetFRA Slobodan ŽivojinovićYUG 157-5, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2
Match #7 Sergio CasalESP Leonardo LavalleMEX 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6)
Match #8 Michiel SchapersNED Tony MmohNGR Q4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
Match #9 Brad GilbertUSA 5Andrey CherkasovURS Q6-4, 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
Match #10 Robert SegusoUSA Darren CahillAUS 96-3, 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (8-10), 6-2
Match #11 Martín JaiteARG 13Javier FranaARG Q6-2, 6-4, 6-2
Match #12 Kim Bong-SuKOR Henri LeconteFRA 44-6, 7-5, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Match #13 Anders JärrydSWE 7Andrew CastleGBR 6-0, 6-3, 6-1
Match #14 Carl-Uwe SteebFRG QWally MasurAUS 6-3, 5-7, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
Match #15 Amos MansdorfISR 12Kelly EverndenNZL 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
Match #16 Tim MayotteUSA 2Diego NargisoITA 2-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-0

Round Three (24 September 1988)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Stefan EdbergSWE 1Jakob HlasekSUI 106-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7-6)
Match #2 Paolo CanèITA Javier Sánchez VicarioESP Q7-6 (7-1), 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Match #3 Miloslav MečířTCH 3Guy ForgetFRA 7-6 (7-1), 6-3, 7-5
Match #4 Michiel SchapersNED Sergio CasalESP 6-4, 4-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
Match #5 Brad GilbertUSA 5Robert SegusoUSA 6-2, 6-1, 6-1
Match #6 Martín JaiteARG 13Kim Bong-SuKOR 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
Match #7 Carl-Uwe SteebFRG QAnders JärrydSWE 72-6, 7-5, 6-3, 7-5
Match #8 Tim MayotteUSA 2Amos MansdorfISR 126-4, 6-2, 6-4

Quarter-Finals (26 September 1988)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Stefan EdbergSWE 1Paolo CanèITA 6-1, 7-5, 6-4
Match #2 Miloslav MečířTCH 3Michiel SchapersNED 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-2, 6-4
Match #3 Brad GilbertUSA 5Martín JaiteARG 135-7, 6-1, 7-6 (7-1), 6-3
Match #4 Tim MayotteUSA 2Carl-Uwe SteebFRG Q7-6 (7-4), 7-5, 6-3

Semi-Finals (28 September 1988)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Miloslav MečířTCH 3Stefan EdbergSWE 13-6, 6-0, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
Match #2 Tim MayotteUSA 2Brad GilbertUSA 56-4, 6-4, 6-3

Final Round (30 September 1988 — 11:12)

Match 1/2 Miloslav MečířTCH 3Tim MayotteUSA 23-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2