Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Soji Fasuba |
4 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Obinna Metu |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Uchenna Emedolu |
4 h8 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Obinna Metu |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Saul Weigopwa |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Godday James |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Selim Nurudeen |
4 h4 r2/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Nigeria |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Onyeabor Ngwogu • Obinna Metu • Chinedu Oriala • Uchenna Emedolu • Adetoyi Durotoye (DNS) |
100 metres, Women |
Damola Osayomi |
8 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Franca Idoko |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Halimat Ismaila |
4 h5 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Damola Osayomi |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Gloria Kemasuode |
6 h3 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Joy Eze |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
AJ Odumosu |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Shade Abugan |
6 h3 r2/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Toyin Augustus |
7 h4 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Nigeria |
2 |
Silver |
|
Franca Idoko • Gloria Kemasuode • Halimat Ismaila • Damola Osayomi • Agnes Osazuwa |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Nigeria |
5 |
|
|
Joy Eze • Shade Abugan • Oluoma Nwoke • AJ Odumosu • Endurance Abinuwa (DNS) • Gladys Stephens (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Doreen Amata |
=13 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Blessing Okagbare |
2 |
Silver |
Triple Jump, Women |
Chinonye Ohadugha |
28 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Vivian Chukwuemeka |
22 r1/2 |
|
Badminton
|
Singles, Women |
Grace Daniel |
=33 |
|
Boxing
|
Lightweight, Men |
Rasheed Lawal |
=9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Dauda Izobo |
=17 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Olanrewaju Durodola |
=9 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Onoriode Ohwarieme |
=9 |
|
Football
|
Football, Men |
Nigeria |
2 |
Silver |
|
Olubayo Adefemi • Dele Adeleye • Femi Ajilore • Efe Ambrose • Victor Anichebe • Onyekachi Apam • Emmanuel Ekpo • Promise Isaac • Monday James • Sani Kaita • Victor Obinna • Peter Odemwingie • Chinedu Ogbuke • Chibuzor Okonkwo • Solomon Okoronkwo • Ambruse Vanzekin • Ikechukwu Ezenwa (DNS) • Oladapo Olufemi (DNS) |
Football, Women |
Nigeria |
=11 |
|
|
Ifeanyi Chiejene • Rita Chikwelu • Lilian Cole • Precious Dede • Onome Ebi • Edith Eduviere • Efioanwan Ekpo • Christie George • Faith Ikidi • Tawa Ishola • Ulunma Jerome • Stella Mbachu • Sarah Michael • Perpetua Nkwocha • Cynthia Uwak • Kikelomo Ajayi (DNS) • Tochukwu Oluehi (DNS) • Ayisat Yusuf (DNS) |
Judo
|
Half-Heavyweight, Women |
Vivian Yusuf |
=16 |
|
Swimming
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Yellow Yei Yah |
55 |
|
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Ngozi Monu |
52 |
|
Table Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Segun Toriola |
=17 |
|
|
Monday Merotohun |
=65 |
|
Team, Men |
Nigeria |
=9 |
|
|
Monday Merotohun • Kazeem Nosiru • Segun Toriola |
Singles, Women |
Cecilia Otu |
=64 |
|
|
Bose Kaffo |
=64 |
|
Team, Women |
Nigeria |
=9 |
|
|
Bose Kaffo • Cecilia Otu • Funke Oshonaike |
Taekwondo
|
Featherweight, Men |
Isah Mohammad |
=9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Chika Chukwumerije |
=3 |
Bronze |
Weightlifting
|
Middleweight, Men |
Felix Ekpo |
15 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Benedict Uloko |
10 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Women |
Maryam Usman |
3 |
Bronze |
Wrestling
|
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Wilson Seiwari |
17 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Amarachi Obiajunwa |
15 |
|