|
| Event type

50 metres Freestyle, Women

Date15 – 17 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Guojia Youyong Zhongxin, Beijing Aolinpike Gongyuan, Beijing
Participants90 from 82 countries
Olympic Record 24.13 WR / Inge de Bruijn NED / 22 September 2000

The shortest race on the women’s schedule is usually the most difficult to predict. The favourite appeared to be Libby Trickett of Australia who had won the 2007 World Championship and set the world record at the Australian trials but any of a dozen women could reasonably expect to challenge for the podium.

The 100 metre freestyle, held earlier in the week, changed the complexion of the race and the woman who won that race, Germany’s Britta Steffen was now considered the woman to beat. The eight women who reached the final were an eclectic mix which included [Cate Campbell] of Australia, a 16 year old making her Olympic debut, Dutch veteran Marleen Veldhuis and super-veteran Dara Torres of the USA. 41 year old Dara Torres, the oldest female swimmer ever to compete at the Olympics, was making her second comeback and competing in her 5th Olympics, 24 years after his debut. For much of the race it looked like the impossible was about to happen as Torres led the field but a mistimed finish cost the American dearly and Steffan added the 50 metre Olympic title to the 100 she had won previously. The German went on win the same races at the 2009 World Championships. Torres returned to retirement but in 2010 she announced she would attempt to win a place in the US team for the 2012 Olympics.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Britta SteffenGER24.90 (2 h12)24.43 (1 h1)24.06 (1)Gold
2Dara TorresUSA24.58 (2 h10)24.27 (1 h2)24.07 (2)Silver
3Cate CampbellAUS24.20 (1 h10)24.42 (2 h2)24.17 (3)Bronze
4Libby TrickettAUS24.67 (1 h12)24.47 (3 h1)24.25 (4)
5Marleen VeldhuisNED24.38 (1 h11)24.46 (2 h1)24.26 (5)
6Kara Lynn JoyceUSA25.01 (5 h12)24.63 (5 h1)24.63 (6)
7Hinkelien SchreuderNED25.00 (=5 h11)24.52 (4 h1)24.65 (7)
8Aliaksandra HerasimeniaBLR25.07 (4 h10)24.72 (6 h1)24.77 (8)
9Zhu YingwenCHN24.91 (3 h12)24.76 (3 h2)
10Fran HalsallGBR24.93 (3 h10)24.80 (7 h1)
11Jeanette Ottesen GrayDEN24.83 (2 h11)24.86 (4 h2)
12Malia MetellaFRA24.95 (4 h12)24.89 (8 h1)
13Li ZhesiCHN25.00 (=5 h11)24.90 (5 h2)
14Therèse AlshammarSWE24.94 (3 h11)24.96 (6 h2)
15Arlene SemecoVEN24.98 (4 h11)25.05 (7 h2)
16Hanna-Maria SeppäläFIN25.06 (6 h12)25.19 (8 h2)
17Agata KorcPOL25.14 (7 h12)
18Céline CoudercFRA25.22 (7 h11)
19Anya GostomelskyISR25.23 (1 h8)
20Sviatlana KhokhlavaBLR25.27 (8 h12)
21Triin AljandEST25.29 (1 h9)
=22Anna-Karin KammerlingSWE25.34 (=5 h10)
=22Flávia DelaroliBRA25.34 (=5 h10)
24Arianna Vanderpool-WallaceBAH25.40 (2 h8)
25Petra DallmannGER25.43 (7 h10)
26Lize-Mari RetiefRSA25.44 (8 h11)
27Martina MoravcováSVK25.47 (2 h9)
28Anastasiya AksenovaRUS25.51 (3 h9)
29Sandra KazíkováCZE25.54 (3 h8)
30Victoria PoonCAN25.58 (4 h9)
31Jang Hui-JinKOR25.59 (5 h9)
32Oksana SerikovaUKR25.65 (6 h9)
33Martha MatsaGRE25.68 (7 h9)
34Cristina ChiusoITA25.74 (8 h10)
35Vanessa GarcíaPUR25.81 (8 h9)
36Ragnheiður RagnarsdóttirISL25.82 (4 h8)
37Natasha MoodieJAM25.95 (5 h8)
38Carolina ColoradoCOL26.11 (1 h7)
=39Rugilė MileišytėLTU26.19 (1 h6)
=39Sharntelle McLeanTTO26.19 (2 h7)
41Éva DobárHUN26.33 (3 h7)
42Anna-Liza Mopio-JanePNG26.47 (2 h6)
43Nina SovinekSLO26.49 (4 h7)
=44Yamilé BahamondeECU26.54 (3 h6)
=44Elaine ChanHKG26.54 (5 h7)
46Marina MulyayevaKAZ26.57 (6 h7)
47Christel SimmsPHI26.64 (4 h6)
48Leung Chii LinMAS26.75 (6 h8)
49Monika BabokCRO26.84 (7 h7)
50Veronica VdovicencoMDA26.92 (5 h6)
51Sharon FajardoHON27.19 (1 h5)
52Ngozi MonuNGR27.39 (6 h6)
53Ellen HightZAM27.42 (7 h6)
54Chinyere PigotSUR27.66 (2 h5)
55Dalia TórrezNCA27.81 (3 h5)
56Razan TahaJOR27.82 (4 h5)
57Marianela QuesadaCRC28.11 (8 h6)
=58Ximene GomesMOZ28.15 (1 h4)
=58Rovena MarkuALB28.15 (5 h5)
60Tojohanitra AndriamanjatoarimananaMAD28.54 (6 h5)
61Senele DlaminiSWZ28.70 (2 h4)
62Virginia FarmerASA28.82 (3 h4)
63Diane EtiennetteMRI28.83 (7 h5)
64Katerine MorenoBOL29.05 (4 h4)
65Ana RomeroANG29.06 (8 h5)
66Olivia NakitandaUGA29.38 (1 h3)
67Dashtserengiin SaintsetsegMGL29.63 (5 h4)
68Mariya BugakovaUZB29.73 (8 h7)
69Kiran KhanPAK29.84 (6 h4)
70Samantha PaxinosBOT29.91 (2 h3)
71Amber YobechPLW30.00 (3 h3)
72Rouya HussainMDV30.21 (7 h4)
73Doli AkhtarBAN30.23 (8 h4)
74Sameera Al-BitarBRN30.32 (1 h1)
75Julianne KirchnerMHL30.42 (4 h3)
76Debra DanielFSM30.61 (5 h3)
77Magdalena MoshiTAN31.37 (6 h3)
78Hem Thon VitinyCAM31.41 (7 h3)
79Zakia NassarPLE31.97 (1 h2)
80Katerina IzmaylovaTJK32.09 (8 h3)
81Karishma KarkiNEP32.35 (2 h2)
82Zahra PintoMAW32.53 (3 h2)
83Antoinette GuediaCMR33.59 (4 h2)
84Vilayphone VongphachanhLAO34.79 (5 h2)
85Elisabeth NikiemaBUR34.98 (6 h2)
86Elsie UwamahoroBDI36.86 (7 h2)
87Gloria KoussihouedeBEN37.09 (2 h1)
88Pamela Girimbabazi RugabiraRWA39.78 (3 h1)
89Djene BarryGUI39.80 (4 h1)
90Mariama Souley BanaNIG40.83 (8 h2)
DNSMiroslava NajdanovskiSRB– (DNS h8)
DNSBayan JumahSYR– (DNS h8)

Round One (15 August 2008)

Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (18:32)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Sameera Al-BitarBRN30.320.73
26Gloria KoussihouedeBEN37.090.88
33Pamela Girimbabazi RugabiraRWA39.780.85
44Djene BarryGUI39.800.85

Heat Two (18:35)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
17Zakia NassarPLE31.970.93
25Karishma KarkiNEP32.350.98
34Zahra PintoMAW32.530.70
46Antoinette GuediaCMR33.590.87
53Vilayphone VongphachanhLAO34.790.92
62Elisabeth NikiemaBUR34.981.00
78Elsie UwamahoroBDI36.860.85
81Mariama Souley BanaNIG40.830.89

Heat Three (18:38)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Olivia NakitandaUGA29.380.85
24Samantha PaxinosBOT29.910.77
38Amber YobechPLW30.000.69
46Julianne KirchnerMHL30.420.71
57Debra DanielFSM30.610.75
62Magdalena MoshiTAN31.370.86
71Hem Thon VitinyCAM31.410.84
83Katerina IzmaylovaTJK32.090.89

Heat Four (18:40)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Ximene GomesMOZ28.150.72
28Senele DlaminiSWZ28.700.65
31Virginia FarmerASA28.820.80
43Katerine MorenoBOL29.050.84
52Dashtserengiin SaintsetsegMGL29.630.78
65Kiran KhanPAK29.840.89
76Rouya HussainMDV30.210.89
87Doli AkhtarBAN30.230.75

Heat Five (18:42)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Sharon FajardoHON27.190.65
25Chinyere PigotSUR27.660.79
37Dalia TórrezNCA27.810.68
43Razan TahaJOR27.820.84
52Rovena MarkuALB28.150.61
66Tojohanitra AndriamanjatoarimananaMAD28.540.76
71Diane EtiennetteMRI28.830.82
88Ana RomeroANG29.060.66

Heat Six (18:44)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Rugilė MileišytėLTU26.190.68
22Anna-Liza Mopio-JanePNG26.470.75
33Yamilé BahamondeECU26.540.67
45Christel SimmsPHI26.640.69
54Veronica VdovicencoMDA26.920.86
67Ngozi MonuNGR27.390.80
71Ellen HightZAM27.420.72
88Marianela QuesadaCRC28.110.72

Heat Seven (18:46)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
11Carolina ColoradoCOL26.110.72
22Sharntelle McLeanTTO26.190.77
35Éva DobárHUN26.330.76
43Nina SovinekSLO26.490.68
56Elaine ChanHKG26.540.71
68Marina MulyayevaKAZ26.570.69
74Monika BabokCRO26.840.70
87Mariya BugakovaUZB29.730.91

Heat Eight (18:48)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
17Anya GostomelskyISR25.230.69
22Arianna Vanderpool-WallaceBAH25.400.65
35Sandra KazíkováCZE25.540.71
43Ragnheiður RagnarsdóttirISL25.820.73
51Natasha MoodieJAM25.950.73
68Leung Chii LinMAS26.750.68
DNS4Miroslava NajdanovskiSRB
DNS6Bayan JumahSYR

Heat Nine (18:50)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Triin AljandEST25.290.72
24Martina MoravcováSVK25.470.79
37Anastasiya AksenovaRUS25.510.92
46Victoria PoonCAN25.580.81
58Jang Hui-JinKOR25.590.70
62Oksana SerikovaUKR25.650.82
71Martha MatsaGRE25.680.76
83Vanessa GarcíaPUR25.810.76

Heat Ten (18:53)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Cate CampbellAUS24.200.78Q
25Dara TorresUSA24.580.72Q
33Fran HalsallGBR24.930.71Q
46Aliaksandra HerasimeniaBLR25.070.72Q
=52Anna-Karin KammerlingSWE25.340.79
=57Flávia DelaroliBRA25.340.71
71Petra DallmannGER25.430.74
88Cristina ChiusoITA25.740.75

Heat Eleven (18:55)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Marleen VeldhuisNED24.380.85Q
26Jeanette Ottesen GrayDEN24.830.70Q
35Therèse AlshammarSWE24.940.78Q
42Arlene SemecoVEN24.980.70Q
=53Hinkelien SchreuderNED25.000.86Q
=58Li ZhesiCHN25.000.80Q
71Céline CoudercFRA25.220.75
87Lize-Mari RetiefRSA25.440.69

Heat Twelve (18:57)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Libby TrickettAUS24.670.73Q
25Britta SteffenGER24.900.76Q
32Zhu YingwenCHN24.910.75Q
46Malia MetellaFRA24.950.72Q
53Kara Lynn JoyceUSA25.010.74Q
61Hanna-Maria SeppäläFIN25.060.68Q
77Agata KorcPOL25.140.65
88Sviatlana KhokhlavaBLR25.270.78

Semi-Finals (16 August 2008)

Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Heat One (10:55)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Britta SteffenGER24.430.78Q
24Marleen VeldhuisNED24.460.89Q
35Libby TrickettAUS24.470.72Q
47Hinkelien SchreuderNED24.520.79Q
51Kara Lynn JoyceUSA24.630.74Q
68Aliaksandra HerasimeniaBLR24.720.71Q
76Fran HalsallGBR24.800.71
82Malia MetellaFRA24.890.74

Heat Two (11:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Dara TorresUSA24.270.76Q
24Cate CampbellAUS24.420.77Q
36Zhu YingwenCHN24.760.79
43Jeanette Ottesen GrayDEN24.860.74
51Li ZhesiCHN24.900.77
62Therèse AlshammarSWE24.960.75
77Arlene SemecoVEN25.050.71
88Hanna-Maria SeppäläFIN25.190.68

Final (17 August 2008 — 10:08)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Britta SteffenGER24.060.80OR
24Dara TorresUSA24.070.73
35Cate CampbellAUS24.170.77
42Libby TrickettAUS24.250.71
56Marleen VeldhuisNED24.260.81
61Kara Lynn JoyceUSA24.630.74
77Hinkelien SchreuderNED24.650.79
88Aliaksandra HerasimeniaBLR24.770.75