|
| Event type

Singles, Women

Date9 – 16 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Gongye Daxue Tiyuguan, Beijing
Participants47 from 43 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The defending champion was Zhang Ning, but the #1 seed was her teammate, Xie Xingfan, who had won the 2005-06 World Championships and the 2005-07 All-England titles. They met in the final, and Zhang, ready to retire after the Beijing Olympics, won her final match in three sets, upsetting Xie. The bronze medal match was also an upset, as Indonesia’s Maria Yulianti defeated the #2 seed Lu Lan in three sets, after losing the opening set. Yulianti had never before made the podium at a major event.

PosCompetitorNOC
1Zhang NingCHNGold
2Xie XingfangCHNSilver
3Maria YuliantiINABronze
4Lu LanCHN
=5Huaiwen XuGER
=5Wong Mew ChooMAS
=5Saina NehwalIND
=5Hongyan PiFRA
=9Volha KonanBLR
=9Tracey HallamGBR
=9Anna RiceCAN
=9Petya NedelchevaBUL
=9Tina BaunDEN
=9Wang ChenHKG
=9Eriko HiroseJPN
=9Jeon Jae-YeonKOR
=17Cheng Shao-ChiehTPE
=17Maja TvrdySLO
=17Anu NieminenFIN
=17Kristina LudíkováCZE
=17Karen Foo KuneMRI
=17Jeanine CicogniniSUI
=17Kerry-Lee HarringtonRSA
=17Hadia HosnyEGY
=17Yoana MartínezESP
=17Akvilė StapušaitytėLTU
=17Larysa HryhaUKR
=17Eva SládekováSVK
=17Lê Ngọc Nguyên NhungVIE
=17Claudia RiveroPER
=17Chloe MageeIRL
=17Salakjit PonsanaTHA
=33Xing AiyingSGP
=33Yip Pui YinHKG
=33Grace DanielNGR
=33Ana MouraPOR
=33Eva LeeUSA
=33Deyanira AnguloMEX
=33Sara PerssonSWE
=33Erin CarrollAUS
=33Juliane SchenkGER
=33Agnese AllegriniITA
=33Ella KarachkovaRUS
=33Thilini JayasingheSRI
=33Ragna IngólfsdóttirISL
=33Kati TolmoffEST
=33Kamila AugustynPOL

Round One

Date9 August 2008
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the second round.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #109 AugXie XingfangCHNbye
Match #209 AugCheng Shao-ChiehTPEbye
Match #309 AugMaja TvrdySLObye
Match #409 Aug 14:20Court 3Volha KonanBLR21-19, 21-12Xing AiyingSGP
Match #509 AugHuaiwen XuGERbye
Match #609 AugAnu NieminenFINbye
Match #709 Aug 20:15Court 1Tracey HallamGBR21-15, 21-17Yip Pui YinHKG
Match #809 Aug 18:40Court 2Kristina LudíkováCZE21-13, 21-8Grace DanielNGR
Match #909 AugLu LanCHNbye
Match #1009 AugKaren Foo KuneMRIbye
Match #1109 Aug 14:10Court 2Jeanine CicogniniSUI21-9, 21-13Ana MouraPOR
Match #1209 Aug 14:00Court 1Anna RiceCAN21-15, 19-21, 21-19Eva LeeUSA
Match #1309 AugWong Mew ChooMASbye
Match #1409 AugKerry-Lee HarringtonRSAbye
Match #1509 Aug 14:35Court 1Hadia HosnyEGY21-18, 7-21, 21-14Deyanira AnguloMEX
Match #1609 Aug 15:45Court 1Petya NedelchevaBUL21-10, 21-10Sara PerssonSWE
Match #1709 Aug 9:10Court 2Yoana MartínezESP21-9, 21-16Erin CarrollAUS
Match #1809 Aug 9:00Court 1Maria YuliantiINA18-21, 21-13, 22-20Juliane SchenkGER
Match #1909 AugAkvilė StapušaitytėLTUbye
Match #2009 AugTina BaunDENbye
Match #2109 Aug 9:35Court 1Larysa HryhaUKR21-15, 21-11Agnese AllegriniITA
Match #2209 Aug 19:40Court 1Saina NehwalIND21-9, 21-8Ella KarachkovaRUS
Match #2309 AugEva SládekováSVKbye
Match #2409 AugWang ChenHKGbye
Match #2509 Aug 18:30Court 1Lê Ngọc Nguyên NhungVIE21-13, 21-12Thilini JayasingheSRI
Match #2609 Aug 9:20Court 3Eriko HiroseJPN21-6, 19-7 DNFRagna IngólfsdóttirISL
Match #2709 AugHongyan PiFRAbye
Match #2809 AugClaudia RiveroPERbye
Match #2909 Aug 18:50Court 3Chloe MageeIRL18-21, 21-18, 21-19Kati TolmoffEST
Match #3009 Aug 19:15Court 2Jeon Jae-YeonKOR21-15, 21-5Kamila AugustynPOL
Match #3109 AugSalakjit PonsanaTHAbye
Match #3209 AugZhang NingCHNbye

Round Two

Date10 August 2008
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the third round.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #110 Aug 19:50Court 2Xie Xingfang (1)CHN21-1, 21-9Cheng Shao-ChiehTPE
Match #210 Aug 19:05Court 1Volha KonanBLR21-17, 21-14Maja TvrdySLO
Match #310 Aug 20:00Court 3Huaiwen Xu (7)GER21-17, 21-8Anu NieminenFIN
Match #410 Aug 19:25Court 3Tracey HallamGBR21-18, 21-13Kristina LudíkováCZE
Match #510 Aug 18:40Court 2Lu Lan (3)CHN21-3, 7-1 DNFKaren Foo KuneMRI
Match #610 Aug 19:15Court 2Anna RiceCAN21-10, 21-13Jeanine CicogniniSUI
Match #710 Aug 18:50Court 3Wong Mew Choo (8)MAS21-4, 21-4Kerry-Lee HarringtonRSA
Match #810 Aug 20:15Court 1Petya NedelchevaBUL21-7, 21-4Hadia HosnyEGY
Match #910 Aug 11:45Court 1Maria YuliantiINA21-9, 21-14Yoana MartínezESP
Match #1010 Aug 10:55Court 3Tina Baun (6)DEN21-6, 21-8Akvilė StapušaitytėLTU
Match #1110 Aug 10:35Court 1Saina NehwalIND21-18, 21-10Larysa HryhaUKR
Match #1210 Aug 18:30Court 1Wang Chen (4)HKG21-7, 21-8Eva SládekováSVK
Match #1310 Aug 10:00Court 1Eriko HiroseJPN21-7, 21-12Lê Ngọc Nguyên NhungVIE
Match #1410 Aug 10:20Court 3Hongyan Pi (5)FRA21-6, 21-9Claudia RiveroPER
Match #1510 Aug 10:10Court 2Jeon Jae-YeonKOR21-12, 21-14Chloe MageeIRL
Match #1610 Aug 10:45Court 2Zhang Ning (2)CHN21-23, 21-17, 21-7Salakjit PonsanaTHA

Round Three

Date11 August 2008
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #111 Aug 19:15Court 2Xie Xingfang (1)CHN21-16, 21-15Volha KonanBLR
Match #211 Aug 18:30Court 1Huaiwen Xu (7)GER21-10, 21-7Tracey HallamGBR
Match #311 Aug 18:50Court 3Lu Lan (3)CHN21-7, 21-12Anna RiceCAN
Match #411 Aug 19:25Court 3Wong Mew Choo (8)MAS21-16, 21-8Petya NedelchevaBUL
Match #511 Aug 11:30Court 3Maria YuliantiINA18-21, 21-19, 21-14Tina Baun (6)DEN
Match #611 Aug 12:05Court 3Saina NehwalIND21-19, 11-21, 21-11Wang Chen (4)HKG
Match #711 Aug 10:35Court 1Hongyan Pi (5)FRA21-12, 16-21, 21-6Eriko HiroseJPN
Match #811 Aug 11:20Court 2Zhang Ning (2)CHN21-11, 21-12Jeon Jae-YeonKOR

Quarter-Finals

Date13 August 2008
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #113 Aug 20:00Court 1Xie Xingfang (1)CHN21-19, 22-20Huaiwen Xu (7)GER
Match #213 Aug 18:30Court 1Lu Lan (3)CHN21-7, 29-27Wong Mew Choo (8)MAS
Match #313 Aug 10:00Court 1Maria YuliantiINA26-28, 21-14, 21-15Saina NehwalIND
Match #413 Aug 11:30Court 1Zhang Ning (2)CHN21-8, 19-21, 21-19Hongyan Pi (5)FRA

Semi-Finals

Date15 August 2008
FormatWinner of each match advanced to the final match, losers advanced to the bronze medal match.
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match #115 Aug 11:00Court 1Xie Xingfang (1)CHN7-21, 21-10, 21-12Lu Lan (3)CHN
Match #215 Aug 12:00Court 1Zhang Ning (2)CHN21-15, 21-15Maria YuliantiINA

Final Round

Date16 August 2008
MatchDate/TimeLocationCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Match 1/216 Aug 12:00Court 1Zhang Ning (2)CHN21-12, 10-21, 21-18Xie Xingfang (1)CHN
Match 3/416 Aug 10:00Court 1Maria YuliantiINA11-21, 21-13, 21-15Lu Lan (3)CHN