Archery
|
Individual, Men |
Robin Sampson |
53 |
|
Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Terry Sale |
110 r1/2 |
|
Floor Exercise, Men |
Terry Sale |
=104 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Terry Sale |
=71 r1/1 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Terry Sale |
110 r1/1 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Terry Sale |
110 r1/1 |
|
Rings, Men |
Terry Sale |
110 r1/1 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Terry Sale |
=101 r1/1 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Dianne Foote |
=104 r1/2 |
|
Floor Exercise, Women |
Dianne Foote |
=99 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Dianne Foote |
=69 r1/1 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Dianne Foote |
113 r1/1 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Dianne Foote |
94 r1/1 |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Laurie D'Arcy |
5 h9 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Bevan Smith |
4 h2 r2/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Rod Dixon |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Tony Polhill |
9 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Dick Quax |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Dick Tayler |
10 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Gavin Thorley |
10 h5 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Gavin Thorley |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Jack Foster |
8 |
|
|
Dave McKenzie |
22 |
|
|
Terry Manners |
34 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Roger Johnson |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Les Mills |
23 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Les Mills |
14 |
|
|
Robin Tait |
20 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Brenda Matthews |
8 h1 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Penny Hunt |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Sue Haden |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Brenda Matthews |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
Boxing
|
Featherweight, Men |
Pat Ryan |
=17 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Jeff Rackley |
=17 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Don Cooper |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
New Zealand |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Don Cooper • Tom Dooney |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Bruce Biddle |
4 |
|
|
Paul Brydon |
50 |
|
|
Vern Hanaray |
DNF |
|
|
Robert Oliver |
DNF |
|
Cycling Track
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Harry Kent |
16 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
New Zealand |
14 r1/4 |
|
|
Paul Brydon • Neil Lyster • John Dean • Blair Stockwell |
Hockey
|
Hockey, Men |
New Zealand |
9 |
|
|
Alan Patterson • Barry Maister • Chris Ineson • Ted Salmon • Greg Dayman • Jan Borren • Jeff Archibald • John Christensen • Kevin Rigby • Ramesh Patel • Ross McPherson • Selwyn Maister • Thur Borren • Arthur Parkin • Warwick Wright • Ross Gillespie (DNS) • Trevor Manning (DNS) |
Judo
|
Middleweight, Men |
Rick Littlewood |
=11 |
|
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Murray Watkinson |
10 |
|
Coxless Fours, Men |
New Zealand |
2 |
Silver |
|
Dick Tonks • Dudley Storey • Ross Collinge • Noel Mills |
Coxed Fours, Men |
New Zealand |
6 |
|
|
Warren Cole • Chris Nilsson • John Clark • David Lindstrom • Peter Lindsay |
Eights, Men |
New Zealand |
1 |
Gold |
|
Tony Hurt • Wybo Veldman • Dick Joyce • John Hunter • Lew Wilson • Joe Earl • Trevor Coker • Gary Robertson • Simon Dickie |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Brett de Thier |
10 |
|
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
New Zealand |
5 |
|
|
Fraser Beer • Noel Everett • Ron Watson |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
New Zealand |
21 |
|
|
Con Linton • Jack Scholes • Steve Marten |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
New Zealand |
9 |
|
|
Jock Bilger • Murray Ross |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Open |
Bruce McMillan |
28 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Open |
Mike Watt |
29 |
|
|
Ian Ballinger |
46 |
|
Running Target, 50 metres, Open |
Graeme McIntyre |
26 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Colin Herring |
=22 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Men |
Colin Herring |
26 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Mark Treffers |
19 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Mark Treffers |
6 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
John McConnochie |
15 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Men |
John McConnochie |
17 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Heather Coombridge |
35 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Women |
Heather Coombridge |
22 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Jaynie Parkhouse |
19 |
|
800 metres Freestyle, Women |
Jaynie Parkhouse |
16 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Susan Hunter |
26 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Women |
Susan Hunter |
21 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Susan Hunter |
17 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Susan Hunter |
9 |
|
Weightlifting
|
Middleweight, Men |
Tony Ebert |
17 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Brian Marsden |
12 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
John Bolton |
DNF |
|
Wrestling
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
David Aspin |
AC |
|