|
| Event type

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Open

Date31 August – 1 September 1972 — 09:00
StatusOlympic
LocationSchießanlage, Hochbrück, München
Participants62 from 39 countries
Format50 metres. 60 shots in three courses of 20. 600 possible.

Poland’s Józef Zapędzki set an Olympic record of 595 to defend his gold medal, the first shooter to defend in this event since Hungary’s Károly Takács in 1948-52. Wallechinsky noted in The Complete Book of the Olympics, “After the competition Zapędzki visited nearby Dachau and laid a wreath at the grave of his father, who had been killed by the Nazis thirty years earlier.”

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3P
1Józef ZapędzkiPOL595200199196ORGold
2Ladislav FaltaTCH594200197197Silver
3Viktor TorshinURS593199197197Bronze
4Paul BuserSUI592198197197
5Jaime GonzálezESP592196200196
6Giovanni LiverzaniITA591199197195
7Dencho DenevBUL590198196196
8Gerhard PetritschAUT590198196196
9Vladimír HurtTCH590200198192
10Jim McNallyUSA589195198196
11Helmut SeegerFRG589198197194
12Dan IugaROU589198196195
13Immo HuhtinenFIN589199198192
14Zbigniew FedyczakPOL587197199191
15Damián CerdáESP586196196194
16Erwin GlockFRG586198197191
17Thor-Øistein EndsjøNOR586199196191
18Alexander TaranskyAUS586198197191
19John CookeGBR585197192196
20Arturo CostaCUB583194194195
21Christian DüringGDR583197194192
22Solos NalampoonTHA583197196190
23Szilárd KunHUN583198195190
24Igor BakalovURS583200199184
25Ion TripșaROU582197198187
26Jean BaumannFRA582195196191
27Seppo MäkinenFIN582199197186
28Bruce McMillanNZL582197195190
29Jules SobrianCAN582195197190
30Kanji KuboJPN582194197191
31Curt AnderssonSWE582199197186
32Hubert GarschallAUT581198196187
33Takeo KamachiJPN580199199182
34Tony ClarkGBR579197190192
35Jean-Richard GermontFRA579199195185
36André AntunesPOR578189197192
37Homero LaddagaMEX578197192189
38Michel BraunLUX577197196184
39Tüdeviin MyagmarjavMGL577195195187
40Luis ColinaCOL577193196188
41Bill HareCAN577195193189
42Ivan MandovBUL576198199179
43Víctor FrancisVEN573192193188
44Lennart ChristensenDEN573194192187
45Bill McMillanUSA572199195178
46Rangsit YanothaiTHA571196187188
47Bruno MorriSMR570195191184
48Nelson TornoARG569190194185
49Roberto FerrarisITA568197196175
50Víctor CastellanosGUA567192191184
51Guillermo MartínezCOL564192195177
52Simón GonzálezPUR563193192178
53Rafael RectoPHI553188185180
54Mario SánchezMEX551197187167
55Leonard BullKEN548191186171
56José Luis RosalesESA543192186165
57Tom OngPHI533185180168
58Peter LaurenceKEN533189172172
59Bob McAuliffeISV494180182132
60Kurt ReySUI44019614797
ACRoberto TamagniniSMRDNF
ACFernando MirandaPURDNF