Internet search
Maps Search
English

Bergen (NOR)

Details

NameBergen
Administrative divisionVestland
CountryNorway

People born here (147)

Isak Abrahamsen NOR GYM 1912 28 April 1891
Arthur Allers NOR SAI 1920 6 October 1875
Arne Johan Almeland NOR CAN 1988 19 February 1965
Anne Nymark Andersen NOR FTB 1996 28 September 1972
Erling Andersen NOR ATH 1984—1988 22 September 1960
Nina Nymark Andersen NOR FTB 1996 28 September 1972
Sigvard Andersen NOR DIV 1912—1920 18 August 1893
Ole Andreassen NOR ROW 1988 5 January 1966
Elin Austevoll NOR SWI 1996 21 September 1974
Nina Bergsvik NOR CAN 1992 21 July 1973
Merita Berntsen NOR BVO 1996 24 February 1969
Roar Berthelsen NOR ATH 1960 3 November 1934
Hans Beyer NOR GYM 1912 23 August 1889
Kristian Blummenfelt NOR TRI 2016—2020 14 February 1994
Kristoffer Brun NOR ROW 2012—2020 7 April 1988
Lauritz Christiansen NOR SAI 1920 10 December 1867
Bernhard Dahl NOR DIV 1920 23 November 1898
Flemming Davanger NOR CUR 1992—2006 1 April 1963
Ingolf Davidsen NOR GYM 1920 30 January 1893
Mette Davidsen NOR HAN 1996 26 June 1976
Lorentz Eide USA MSP 1948 30 January 1924
Karianne Eikeland NOR SAI 2004 16 November 1972
Liv Kjersti Eikeland NOR BIA 2010 20 March 1979
Alfred Engelsen NOR DIV/GYM 1912 16 January 1893
Paul Erdal NOR BOX 1920 16 May 1902
Julie Erichsen NOR GYM 2020 15 August 2001
Jakob Erstad NOR GYM 1920 12 January 1898
Harald Færstad NOR GYM 1920 2 December 1889
Camilla Farestveit NOR SSK 2014 5 December 1989
Johan Faye NOR SAI 1920 16 May 1889
Knut Fjeldsgaard NOR ICH 1980 19 May 1952
Odd Frantzen NOR FTB 1936 20 January 1913
Johan Friele NOR SAI 1920 29 November 1866
Robert Giertsen NOR SAI 1920 24 August 1894
Halfdan Gran-Olsen NOR ROW 1948 7 October 1910
Ragnvald Gullaksen NOR BOX/Referee/WRE 1912—1924 9 August 1890
Trude Gundersen NOR TKW 2000 6 June 1977
Thom Haaland NOR SAI 1992 25 February 1967
Audun Hadler-Olsen NOR ROW 1988 6 January 1969
Oddvar Hansen NOR FTB 1952 11 April 1921
Olaf Hansen NOR BOX 1924 11 October 1906
Ketill Hanstveit NOR ATH 2000 2 November 1973
Amalie Haugland NOR SSK 2020 6 November 2003
Håvard Haukenes NOR ATH 2016—2020 22 April 1990
Sindre Henriksen NOR SSK 2018 24 July 1992
Remi Hereide NOR SSK 1998 25 March 1973
Ragni Hestad NOR BVO 1996 5 September 1968
Geir Hoff NOR ICH 1988—1994 14 February 1965
Nils Jakob Hoff NOR ROW 2012—2016 5 February 1985
Mia Hundvin NOR HAN 2000 7 March 1977
Ingolf Hysing Olsen NOR Referee/SKJ 1924 3 April 1883
Gustav Iden NOR TRI 2020 1 May 1996
Morten Ivarsen NOR CAN 1988—1996 19 November 1966
Rune Jacobsen NOR SAI 1992 28 September 1967
Øivind Jensen NOR BOX 1924 17 January 1905
Frank Johannesen NOR CAN 1984 8 July 1959
Astrid Johannessen NOR FTB 2000 10 January 1978
Carl Erik Johannessen NOR SAI 1988 16 May 1963
Karl-Arne Johannessen NOR NIF 2004—2007 30 June 1952
Otto Johannessen NOR GYM 1920 25 July 1894
Bjarne Johnsen NOR GYM 1912 27 April 1892
John Johnsen NOR FTB 1920 17 March 1895
Stein Johnson NOR ATH 1948—1952 20 October 1921
Sigurd Jørgensen NOR GYM 1912 15 December 1887
Eddie Kalleklev NOR CAN 1984 25 June 1957
Edgar Kjerran NOR WLT 1972 9 October 1946
Kjeld Kjos NOR FTB 1936 31 July 1905
Georg Krog NOR SSK 1936 2 July 1915
Gard Kvale NOR SWI 2008 6 May 1984
Jill Kvamme-Schau NOR GYM 1968—1972 20 August 1948
Sverre Kvammen NOR FTB 1936 6 January 1908
Stine Larsen NOR ATH 2004 5 November 1975
Cecilie Leganger NOR HAN 2000 12 March 1975
Beda Leirvaag NOR SWI 1984 26 June 1964
Alf Lie NOR GYM 1912 10 April 1887
Rolf Lie NOR GYM 1912 20 May 1889
Tore Lie NOR GYM 1972 3 November 1945
Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen NOR SSK 2014—2018 2 October 1992
Kjell Lund NOR ATH 1972 23 January 1944
Tor Lund NOR GYM 1912 20 January 1888
Ørjan Madsen NOR SWI 1968 3 March 1946
Johan Martens NOR NIF 1912—1914 20 November 1861
Nicholas Fadler Martinsen NOR SAI 2020 29 May 1994
Kjell Otto Moe NOR FEN 1976 1 February 1956
Lars Ove Moen NOR ATH 1984 15 November 1959
Magdalon Monsen NOR FTB 1936 19 April 1910
Carl Monssen NOR ROW 1948 13 July 1921
Sigurd Monssen NOR ROW 1948 10 October 1902
Gaute Nepstad NOR CUR/Coach 2020 9 September 1994
Dagfinn Ness NOR BOX 1960 8 January 1934
Henrik Nilsen NOR GYM 1920 3 November 1896
Ronny Nilsen NOR ATH 2004 7 May 1971
Stine Hofgaard Nilsen NOR ASK 2002 24 September 1979
Wilhelm Nilssen NOR NCO/Referee/SKJ 1972 27 March 1915
Aagot Norman NOR SWI 1912 29 July 1892
Cathrine Nøttingnes NOR 5 September 1974
Trond Nymark NOR ATH 2004—2012 28 December 1976
Alexander Olsen NOR FTB 1920 5 March 1899
Arthur Olsen NOR BOX 1920 15 December 1900
Conrad Olsen NOR ROW 1920 6 July 1891
Jacob Opdahl NOR GYM 1912—1920 15 January 1894
Nils Opdahl NOR GYM 1912 16 November 1882
Bjørn Paulson NOR ATH 1948 21 June 1923
Alf Pedersen NOR BOX 1924 20 January 1904
Isabelle Pedersen NOR ATH 2016 27 January 1992
Sverre Lunde Pedersen NOR SSK 2014—2018 17 July 1992
Thor Pedersen NOR ROW 1948 31 August 1924
Eli Petersen NOR ASK 1936 3 October 1914
Nicolas Pratt CAN ROW 2016 10 July 1985
Odd Rasdal NOR ATH 1936 6 July 1911
Arnstein Raunehaug NOR CYC 1984 17 December 1960
Egill Reimers NOR SAI 1920 18 July 1878
Arne Risa NOR ATH 1968—1972 5 May 1944
Martin Roe NOR ATH 2020 1 April 1992
Marianne Rokne NOR HAN 2000 9 March 1978
Bettina Roll NOR SNB 2020 1 April 2002
Leif Steinar Rolland NOR SHO 1996—2004 13 December 1970
Jan Rolstad NOR ATH 1972 17 August 1950
Audun Rusten NOR SWI 1912 11 June 1894
Brigt Rykkje NOR SSK 1998 16 June 1975
Frithjof Sælen NOR GYM 1912—1920 5 August 1892
Per Sætersdal NOR ROW 1988—1992 18 May 1964
Halfdan Schjøtt NOR SAI 1920 26 December 1893
Ivar Schjøtt NOR FEN 1984 28 December 1955
Trygve Schjøtt NOR SAI 1920 5 August 1882
Tom Selvik NOR CAN 1996 16 May 1970
Sigvard Sivertsen NOR GYM 1908—1912 27 February 1881
Robert Sjursen NOR GYM 1912 8 March 1891
Sven Martin Skagestad NOR ATH 2016 13 January 1995
Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée NOR BIA 1998—2006 7 July 1974
Ann-Elen Skjelbreid NOR BIA 1994—2002 13 September 1971
Stine Skogrand NOR HAN 2020 3 March 1993
Svein Egil Solvang NOR CAN 1988 1 May 1968
Bjørn Stenersen NOR CYC 1992 9 February 1970
Karsten Stenersen NOR CYC 1992 24 September 1971
Hans Stoermann-Næss NOR SAI 1920 3 November 1886
Casper Stornes NOR TRI 2020 6 February 1997
Olaf Strand NOR ATH 1928 15 January 1899
Hjalmar Strømme NOR BOX 1920 26 September 1900
Lars Ove Strømø NOR ATH 1988 7 May 1963
John Systad NOR ATH 1948—1952 14 September 1912
Olaf Thorsen NOR BOX/Referee 1920 11 April 1883
Erik Tysse NOR ATH 2008—2016 4 December 1980
Anne Wahl NOR CAN 1984 25 August 1953
Fritz Warncke NOR SWI 1972—1976 29 December 1955
Christen Wiese NOR SAI 1920 22 August 1876
Lauritz Wigand-Larsen NOR GYM 1920 24 August 1895

People who died here (61)

Arthur Allers NOR SAI 1920 28 June 1961
Halvor Olai Birkeland NOR SAI 1920 26 June 1971
Asbjørn Bjerke NOR NIF 1900—1906 25 October 1934
Martin Borthen NOR SAI 1920 25 March 1964
Sigurd Brekke NOR FTB 1912 25 April 1958
Lauritz Christiansen NOR SAI 1920 9 December 1930
Bernhard Dahl NOR DIV 1920 14 February 1963
Ingolf Davidsen NOR GYM 1920 23 March 1946
Paul Erdal NOR BOX 1920 8 February 1985
Jakob Erstad NOR GYM 1920 2 December 1963
Harald Færstad NOR GYM 1920 10 July 1979
Odd Frantzen NOR FTB 1936 2 October 1977
Johan Friele NOR SAI 1920 1 October 1927
Robert Gaupset NOR WRE 1928 10 November 1964
Robert Giertsen NOR SAI 1920 27 October 1978
Halfdan Gran-Olsen NOR ROW 1948 16 January 1971
Oddvar Hansen NOR FTB 1952 31 March 2011
Kaspar Hassel NOR SAI 1920 9 April 1962
Ingolf Hysing Olsen NOR Referee/SKJ 1924 12 August 1961
Øivind Jensen NOR BOX 1924 9 January 1989
Johan Johansen NOR ATH 1920 30 September 1979
Bjarne Johnsen NOR GYM 1912 4 September 1984
John Johnsen NOR FTB 1920 2 February 1969
Sjur Johnsen NOR WRE 1920 2 October 1978
Sigurd Jørgensen NOR GYM 1912 14 December 1929
Kjeld Kjos NOR FTB 1936 2 October 1983
Knud Knudsen NOR GYM 1912 28 April 1954
Alf Lie NOR GYM 1912 22 March 1969
Tor Lund NOR GYM 1912 1 September 1972
Sofus Madsen NOR ART 1924 19 January 1977
Johan Martens NOR NIF 1912—1914 19 December 1932
Magdalon Monsen NOR FTB 1936 4 September 1953
Carl Monssen NOR ROW 1948 25 February 1992
Sigurd Monssen NOR ROW 1948 7 November 1990
Dagfinn Ness NOR BOX 1960 5 July 2008
Henrik Nilsen NOR GYM 1920 8 August 1973
Aagot Norman NOR SWI 1912 22 February 1979
Alexander Olsen NOR FTB 1920 4 June 1975
Arthur Olsen NOR BOX 1920 18 December 1951
Jacob Opdahl NOR GYM 1912—1920 20 March 1938
Nils Opdahl NOR GYM 1912 28 December 1951
Erik Ørvig NOR SAI 1920 8 October 1949
Olaf Ørvig NOR SAI 1920 25 June 1939
Alf Pedersen NOR BOX 1924 3 March 1925
Birger Pedersen NOR FTB 1936 22 January 1969
Eli Petersen NOR ASK 1936 23 November 1985
Egill Reimers NOR SAI 1920 11 November 1946
Arthur Rydstrøm NOR GYM 1920 24 February 1986
Frithjof Sælen NOR GYM 1912—1920 9 October 1975
Halfdan Schjøtt NOR SAI 1920 14 February 1974
Sigvard Sivertsen NOR GYM 1908—1912 27 December 1963
Robert Sjursen NOR GYM 1912 21 July 1965
Rolf Stenersen NOR ATH 1920 14 October 1978
Harald Stenerud NOR ATH 1928 5 February 1976
Hans Stoermann-Næss NOR SAI 1920 10 December 1958
Olaf Strand NOR ATH 1928 10 February 1997
Einar Strøm NOR GYM 1912 26 September 1964
Hjalmar Strømme NOR BOX 1920 15 December 1925
Olav Sundal NOR GYM 1920 21 January 1978
Nils Tvedt NOR DIV 1912 25 May 1965
Lauritz Wigand-Larsen NOR GYM 1920 4 June 1951

Affiliations

Arna-Bjørnar, Bergen (NOR)
Bergen AK, Bergen (NOR)
Bergens Fekteklubb, Bergen (NOR)
Bergens Roklub, Bergen (NOR)
Bergens Seilforening, Bergen (NOR)
Bergens Skilag, Bergen (NOR)
Bergens TF, Bergen (NOR)
Bjørnar IL, Bergen (NOR)
BSC 1908, Bergen (NOR)
IL Gular, Bergen (NOR)
IL Norna-Salhus, Bergen (NOR)
IL Sandviken, Bergen (NOR)
Njørd Ro- og Kajakklubb, Bergen (NOR)
Norrøna, Bergen (NOR)
SK Brann, Bergen (NOR)
SK Hardy, Bergen (NOR)
TIF Viking, Bergen (NOR)
Vestkantsvømmerne, Bergen (NOR)