Internet search
Maps Search
English

Calgary, Alberta (CAN)

Details

NameCalgary
Administrative divisionAlberta
CountryCanada

People born here (196)

Lindsay Alcock CAN SKE 2002—2006 6 October 1977
Kirk Allen CAN SKJ 1992 3 May 1971
Cody Almond SUI ICH 2018 24 July 1989
John Anderson CAN EQU 1988 16 December 1966
Brooke Apshkrum CAN LUG 2016—2018 9 September 1999
Mark Astley CAN ICH 1994 30 March 1969
Lane Barrett CAN FRS 1992 17 October 1964
Reto Barrington CAN ASK 1972 25 December 1952
Gregory Baxter CAN SKJ 2006 4 September 1989
Gary Beacom CAN FSK 1984 23 February 1960
Felix Belczyk CAN ASK 1988—1992 11 August 1961
Mike Belenkie CAN ROW 2000 21 November 1974
Payton Berezowski CAN BOB 2012 25 February 1993
Kristin Berg CAN BIA 1994—1998 19 December 1968
Maria Bernard CAN ATH 2016 6 April 1993
Allison Beveridge CAN CTR 2016—2020 1 June 1993
Chad Biafore ITA ICH 1998 28 March 1968
Andrea Blackwell CAN BAS 1984—1996 23 November 1962
Jason Block CAN SWI 2016 28 December 1989
Paul Boehm CAN SKE 2006 10 August 1974
Barbara Boettcher CAN ROW 1976 2 June 1955
Kelly Boucher CAN BAS 1996—2000 3 January 1968
Noah Bowman CAN FRS 2014—2018 8 May 1992
Todd Brost CAN ICH 1992 23 September 1967
Dale Brown CAN BOX 1992 15 December 1971
Laura Brown CAN CTR 2016 27 November 1986
David Brumwell CAN SWI 1972 20 November 1953
Anastasia Bucsis CAN SSK 2010—2014 30 April 1989
Arthur Burn CAN ATH 1908 1 June 1879
Michelle Cameron CAN SWA 1988 28 December 1962
Kyle Carter CAN EVE 2008 8 January 1969
John Cassidy CAN BAS 1976 9 June 1947
Erin Chan CAN SWA 2000—2004 9 August 1979
Julie Chase CAN LUG 1976 28 February 1956
Tethluach Chuol CAN BOX 2018 14 June 2000
Dave Churchill CAN SWI 1984 18 August 1963
Ranza Clark CAN ATH 1984 13 December 1961
Ian Cockerline CAN LUG 2006—2010 22 February 1984
Sammy Cools CAN BMX 2008 3 March 1986
Nathan Cunningham CAN BOB 2006 30 September 1981
Ross Cuthbert GBR ICH 1924—1928 6 February 1892
Liz Czenczek CAN HOK 1988 30 July 1964
Kenneth Dale CAN SPS 1992 3 June 1963
Haley Daniels CAN CSL 2020 14 December 1990
Macx Davies CAN BIA 2018 24 December 1992
Clark Davis CAN WRE 1984—1988 15 May 1957
Mark de Jonge CAN CAN 2012—2020 15 February 1984
Gord Dickson CAN ATH 1960 2 January 1932
Dan Doll CAN LUG 1988—1992 6 August 1969
Sandra Donnelly CAN EVE 2008 26 September 1969
Justin Dorey CAN FRS 2014 17 August 1988
Nikki Dryden CAN SWI 1992—1996 5 April 1975
Reid Duke CAN ICH 2012 28 January 1996
Catherine Dunnette CAN FEN 2004 14 May 1980
Andrew Ebbett CAN ICH 2018 2 January 1983
Sam Edney CAN LUG 2006—2018 29 June 1984
Chanelle Edwards-Challenger CAN RGS 2014 24 September 1996
Brenda Eisler CAN ATH 1972 16 October 1951
Jodi Evans CAN BAS 1996 16 August 1968
John Ferguson CAN CUR 1988 18 January 1958
Rich Ferguson CAN ATH 1952 3 August 1931
Grant Fisher USA ATH 2020 22 April 1997
Karen Fonteyne CAN SWA 1996 29 January 1969
Nathan Gafuik CAN GYM 2008—2012 12 June 1985
Randal Gingera CAN VOL 1992 25 April 1968
Martin Giuffre CAN BDM 2016 5 October 1990
Alanna Goldie CAN FEN 2010—2020 17 April 1994
Alex Gough CAN LUG 2006—2018 12 May 1987
Christian Gow CAN BIA 2018 28 March 1993
Scott Gow CAN BIA 2018 6 November 1990
Roz Groenewoud CAN FRS 2014—2018 10 December 1989
Zoë Haas SUI ASK 1988—1992 24 January 1962
Sharon Hambrook CAN SWA 1984 28 March 1963
Nicole Hare CAN ROW 2016—2020 26 July 1994
Michael Hartley CAN BOB 1972 28 November 1946
John Hatch CAN BAS 1984—1988 23 February 1962
Derek Heidt CAN SNB 1998 8 September 1975
Michael Heidt GER ICH 1992 4 November 1963
Scott Henderson CAN ASK 1968 15 April 1943
Taylor Henrich CAN SKJ 2012—2018 1 November 1995
Ben Hindle CAN BOB 1998 23 May 1974
Matt Hindle CAN BOB 1998 23 May 1974
Kristine Holzer USA SSK 2006 21 March 1974
Claudia Holzner CAN SWA 2020 8 February 1994
Neil Houston CAN CUR 1988 19 January 1957
Kaillie Humphries CAN BOB 2010—2018 4 September 1985
Don Irvine CAN CAN 1984 26 September 1954
Kaylin Irvine CAN SSK 2014—2018 3 September 1990
Chris Jeffries CAN CCS 2006 1 January 1978
Cynthia Johnston CAN BAS 1996 11 October 1968
Arianne Jones CAN LUG 2014 21 September 1990
Norman Jones BER SAI 1960 9 December 1923
Walter Jones BER SAI 1960 16 January 1926
Gilmore Junio CAN SSK 2014—2018 6 August 1990
Michelle Kelly CAN SKE 2002—2010 7 November 1974
Billy Kibblewhite CAN ATH 1928 6 October 1909
Sandra Kirby CAN ROW 1976 6 September 1949
Yuri Kisil CAN SWI 2016—2020 18 September 1995
Ralph Klein CAN 1988 1 November 1942
Morgan Knabe CAN SWI 2000—2004 20 May 1981
Brent Kosolofski CAN BOX 1988 22 August 1964
Dorothy Kozak CAN ATH 1956 17 April 1932
Kelly Kryczka CAN SWA 1984 8 July 1961
John Kucera CAN ASK 2006 17 September 1984
Shae La Roche CAN WAP 2020 3 September 1992
Kara Lang CAN FTB 2008 22 October 1986
James Lavery CAN ATH 1952 3 March 1929
Sherry Lawrence CAN ASK 2006 17 January 1984
Sheena Lawrick CAN SOF 2004—2008 22 June 1983
Brady Leman CAN FRS 2014—2018 16 October 1986
J.D. Lind CAN
JPN
CUR/Coach 2018 19 February 1985
John Malois CAN CTR 1992 1 February 1971
Mitchel Malyk CAN LUG 2012—2018 7 October 1995
Dennis Marineau CAN BOB 1992 19 December 1962
Evan Marineau CAN FRS 2016 28 September 1998
Brycen Martin CAN ICH 2012 9 May 1996
Barrett Martineau CAN SKE 2018 4 September 1991
Darin McBeath CAN ASK 2002 17 June 1976
Ernie McCullough CAN ATH 1948 3 December 1925
Heather McDermid CAN ROW 1996—2000 17 October 1968
Caeli McKay CAN DIV 2020 25 June 1999
Kelly McKee CAN WAP 2020 16 June 1992
Robin McKeever CAN CCS 1998 8 April 1973
Paula McKenzie CAN BOB 2002 4 July 1970
Brent McMurtry CAN CCS 2010 22 April 1986
Todd McNutt CAN CYC 1992 26 November 1964
Dione Meier CAN SOF 2008 3 September 1981
Lori Melien CAN SWI 1988 11 May 1972
Torchy Millar CAN EQU 1968—1972 20 August 1945
Eric Mitchell CAN SKJ 2010 10 April 1992
Chris Moffat CAN LUG 2002—2010 22 September 1979
Mike Moffat CAN LUG 2002—2010 27 May 1982
Dustin Molicki CAN SSK 2002 13 August 1975
Colin Morgan CAN JUD 1996 12 November 1973
Keith Morgan CAN JUD 1996—2008 12 November 1973
Trevor Morrice CAN SKJ 2010—2014 23 September 1991
Brian Morrison CAN ATH 1988 25 August 1968
Michelle Morton CAN SSK 1994—1998 11 June 1972
Curtis Myden CAN SWI 1992—2000 31 December 1973
Michael Nell CAN SKJ 2006 5 February 1984
Kyle Nissen CAN FRS 2006—2010 23 August 1979
Kate O'Brien CAN CTR 2016 23 July 1988
Jessica O'Connell CAN ATH 2016 10 February 1989
Susan O'Connor CAN CUR 2010 3 May 1977
Bill Patrick CAN DIV 1956 19 December 1931
Jody Patrick CAN BDM 2004 14 June 1978
Jamie Paulson CAN BDM 1972 26 April 1948
Don Pettie CAN ATH 1948 28 March 1927
Brian Pockar CAN FSK 1980 27 October 1959
Sarah Podorieszach ITA LUG 2006 5 June 1989
Gaye Porteous CAN HOK 1992 26 June 1965
Ryan Radmanovich CAN BSB 2004—2008 9 August 1971
Mason Raymond CAN ICH 2018 17 September 1985
Erik Read CAN ASK 2018 31 May 1991
Sarah Reid CAN SKE 2014 2 June 1987
Joshua Riker-Fox CAN MOP 2008 6 September 1983
Chris Robanske CAN SNB 2014—2018 30 December 1989
Bruce Robertson CAN ROW 1988—1992 17 June 1962
Mat Robinson CAN ICH 2018 20 June 1986
Ben Saxton CAN BVO 2016 21 November 1988
Ben Scrivens CAN ICH 2018 11 September 1986
Tyler Seitz CAN LUG 1998—2002 13 August 1976
Cassie Sharpe CAN FRS 2018 14 September 1992
Kyle Shewfelt CAN GYM 2000—2008 6 May 1982
Warren Shouldice CAN FRS 2006—2010 1 April 1983
Nathan Smith CAN BIA 2014—2018 25 December 1985
Justin Snith CAN LUG 2010—2018 8 December 1991
Wayne Sorensen CAN SHO 1992—2000 8 July 1963
Linda Southern-Heathcott CAN EQU 1996 3 January 1963
Brad Spence CAN ASK 2010—2014 19 April 1984
Tony Stiles CAN ICH 1988 12 August 1959
Monique Sullivan CAN CTR 2012—2016 21 February 1989
Julie Sutton-Skinner CAN CUR 1992—2002 23 April 1968
Jodie Sutton CAN CUR 1992 23 April 1968
Atsuko Tanaka CAN SKJ 2014 25 January 1992
Reidun Tatham CAN SWA 2000 20 March 1978
Michael Tayler CAN CSL 2012—2020 6 February 1992
Sheila Taylor CAN CAN 1988 29 May 1959
Tara Teigen CAN SNB 1998 28 June 1975
Don Telfer CAN ROW 1988—1992 19 May 1961
Harington Telford CAN LUG 1988—1992 24 August 1966
Mark Tewksbury CAN SWI 1988—1992 7 February 1968
Kathy Tough CAN VOL 1996 22 February 1969
Brianne Tutt CAN SSK 2014—2018 9 June 1992
Elisabeth Vathje CAN SKE 2018 17 March 1994
Rudy Verhoeff CAN VOL 2016 24 June 1989
Graham Vigrass CAN VOL 2016—2020 17 June 1989
Owen Von Richter CAN SWI 2000 7 April 1975
Tristan Walker CAN LUG 2010—2018 16 May 1991
Pat Walter CAN ROW 1988 16 February 1959
Keyara Wardley CAN RGS 2018—2020 27 January 2000
Shelley Wetterberg CAN FEN 1992 26 August 1971
Paul Wettlaufer CAN HOK 2000—2008 28 January 1978
Trevor White CAN ASK 2010 27 April 1984
Rylan Wiens CAN DIV 2020 2 January 2002
Adam Wong CAN GYM 2004—2008 29 March 1985

People who died here (35)

Edward Brooke CAN FEN 1952 1 November 2002
Valborg Christensen DEN SWI 1936 14 June 2003
Allen Coage USA JUD 1976 6 March 2007
Egidio Cosentino ITA HOK 1952 15 November 2020
David Cummings CAN WRE 1976 30 April 1985
Peter Dalgado KEN HOK 1956 22 November 1986
Geoff Elliott GBR ATH 1952 12 October 2014
Lloyd Evans CAN ATH 1948 29 July 2002
Sydney Greve PAK BOX 1948—1952 7 December 2015
Gary Hughes CAN
POL
Coach/ICH 1964 10 September 2021
Arnold Kaech SUI MSP 1936 24 November 1998
Frank W. King CAN OCO'88 1982—1988 9 May 2018
Ralph Klein CAN 1988 29 March 2013
Lies Koning NED ATH 1936 12 February 1975
John Lecky CAN ROW 1960 25 February 2003
Colin Lewis GBR SWI 1908 3 December 1962
Gomer Lloyd GBR BOB 1972—1984 3 January 2016
Eric Luoma CAN CCS 1964 16 January 2018
Charlach Mackintosh GBR ASK 1956—1960 8 August 2019
Larry Mason CAN SSK 1960 12 August 2004
Ernie McCullough CAN ATH 1948 21 July 2015
Ben McLaren CAN SHO 1920 19 March 1962
Farhang Mohtadi IRI BAS 1948 4 July 2020
Traian Nițescu ROU BOB 1928 19 April 1984
Bill Patrick CAN DIV 1956 22 June 2016
Don Pettie CAN ATH 1948 12 August 2017
Doral Pilling CAN ATH 1928—1932 24 December 1982
Brian Pockar CAN FSK 1980 28 April 1992
Pam Seaborne GBR ATH 1952 26 April 2021
Winnie Silverthorne GBR FSK 1948 7 March 1998
Arne Sorensen CAN SHO 1972—1976 19 May 2018
Frank Sullivan CAN ICH 1952 5 January 2007
William Ward GBR SAI 1908 11 November 1946
Jack Wilson CAN ICH 1964 23 January 2021
Zarley Zalapski CAN ICH 1988 10 December 2017

Affiliations

?, Calgary (CAN)
Alberta Bobsleigh Association, Calgary (CAN)
Altadore Gymnastics Club, Calgary (CAN)
Altius Nordic Ski Club, Calgary (CAN)
C.O.P. Freeskierz, Calgary (CAN)
Calalta FSC, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary 88's, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Alpine, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Aquabelles, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Cannons, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Canoe Club, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Curling Club, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Dinos, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Flames, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Inferno, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Luge Club, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Patriots, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Renegades, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Renegades, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Rifle & Pistol Club, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Rowing Club, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Snowboard Club, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Spartans, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Speed Skating Club, Calgary (CAN)
Calgary Winter Club, Calgary (CAN)
Cascade Swim Club, Calgary (CAN)
FNSC, Calgary (CAN)
Foothills Bobsleigh Club, Calgary (CAN)
Glencoe Club, Calgary (CAN)
Killarney Swim Club, Calgary (CAN)
Lake Louise Ski Club, Calgary (CAN)
Mount Royal Gymnastics Club, Calgary (CAN)
Oval X-Treme, Calgary (CAN)
Panorama Ski Club, Calgary (CAN)
Rocky Mountain Racers, Calgary (CAN)
St. Mary's Club, Calgary (CAN)
Team Canada, Calgary (CAN)
Team Corel, Calgary (CAN)
Team PCL, Calgary (CAN)