London, Ontario (CAN)

Details

NameLondon
Administrative divisionOntario
CountryCanada

People born here (77)

Foluke Akinradewo USA VVO Olympics 2012—2020 5 October 1987
Heather Bansley CAN VBV Olympics 2016—2020 13 September 1987
Joe Bartoch CAN SWM Olympics 2008—2012 3 January 1983
Jon Beare CAN ROW Olympics 2000—2008 10 May 1974
Keith Beavers CAN SWM Olympics 2004—2008 9 February 1983
Kelly Brown CAN GAR Olympics 1984 13 November 1965
Kristen Bujnowski CAN BOB Olympics 2022 14 March 1992
Hilary Caldwell CAN SWM Olympics 2012—2016 13 March 1991
Jeff Carter CAN IHO Olympics 2014 1 January 1985
Melinda Copp CAN SWM Olympics 1984 7 July 1962
Angela Coughlan CAN SWM Olympics 1968 4 October 1952
Morgan Crooks CAN ROW Olympics 2000 30 June 1976
Rick Cuttell CAN ATH Olympics 1972 14 January 1950
Gabriela DeBues-Stafford CAN ATH Olympics 2016—2020 13 September 1995
Jason Dickson CAN BSB Olympics 2004 30 March 1973
Drew Doughty CAN IHO Olympics 2010—2014 8 December 1989
Dave Duncan CAN FRS Olympics 2014—2018 15 July 1982
John Fairbairn CAN SKN Olympics 2014 28 December 1983
Andrew Faulds CAN BOB Olympics 1968—1972 12 August 1944
Elizabeth Fisher CAN FSK Olympics 1932 27 November 1910
George Fisher USA GLF Non-starter 1904 29 November 1870
Jessie Fleming CAN FBL Olympics 2016—2020 11 March 1998
Bob Foxcroft CAN FEN Olympics 1964—1972 17 August 1934
Don Fraser USA CUR Non-Medal 1932 3 August 1873
Peter Giles CAN CSP Olympics 1996 18 April 1970
Jeff Glass CAN ATH Olympics 1984 21 April 1962
Susanne Grainger CAN ROW Olympics 2016—2020 30 December 1990
Ted Haggis CAN ATH Olympics 1948 9 June 1924
William Heritage USA ATH Non-starter 1904 31 August 1871
Mark Holmes CAN CSP Olympics 1984 28 October 1964
Richard Hortness CAN SWM Olympics 2008—2012 23 May 1985
Barry Howson CAN BKB Olympics 1964 17 June 1939
Monique Kavelaars CAN FEN Olympics 2004 20 March 1971
Kelly Kelland CAN SOF Olympics 1996 1 November 1962
Bill Kennedy CAN SWM Olympics 1972 26 October 1952
Helen Kennedy CAN SWM Olympics 1964 16 August 1949
Marcia King CAN TKW Non-Medal 1988—1992 16 October 1970
Josh Kirkpatrick CAN BOB Olympics 2018 13 June 1987
Alex Kopacz CAN BOB Olympics 2018 26 January 1990
Katerina Koutoungou GRE SOF Olympics 2004 21 July 1976
Adam Kreek CAN ROW Olympics 2004—2008 2 December 1980
Benjamen Lee CAN ARC YOG 2018 11 June 2002
Eric Lindros CAN IHO Olympics 1992—2002 28 February 1973
Harold Little CAN ROW Olympics 1924 27 July 1893
Cathy Lund CAN ROW Olympics 1984 23 March 1959
Lanni Marchant CAN ATH Olympics 2016 11 April 1984
Bob McFarlane CAN ATH Olympics/Other 1948 28 May 1927
Don McFarlane CAN ATH Olympics 1948 18 May 1926
Judith McHale CAN SWM Olympics 1960 8 December 1942
David McLellan CAN SWM Olympics 1992 27 July 1973
Scott Moir CAN FSK Olympics/Other 2010—2018 2 September 1987
Alysha Newman CAN ATH Olympics 2016—2020 29 June 1994
John Patteson CAN Administrator 1946—1954 5 December 1896
Casey Patton CAN BOX Olympics 1996 21 November 1974
Brian Peaker CAN ROW Olympics 1996 26 May 1959
Dominique Pegg CAN GAR Olympics 2012 8 January 1994
Erika Polidori CAN SOF Olympics 2020 26 January 1992
Jill Ross-Giffen CAN ATH Olympics 1984 23 February 1958
Randy Sageman CAN DIV Olympics 1984 9 April 1960
Ella Shelton CAN IHO Olympics 2022 19 January 1998
Sean Smith USA FRS Olympics 1994 2 April 1971
Karen Snelgrove CAN SOF Olympics 1996 12 March 1969
Lucia Stafford CAN ATH Olympics 2020 17 August 1998
Adam Stern CAN BSB Olympics 2004—2008 12 February 1980
Bob Storey CAN BOB Olympics/Other/Administrator 1968—2012 3 December 1942
Madeline Szeryk CAN GLF YOG 2014 21 July 1996
Bill Thompson CAN ROW Non-starter 1924 13 May 1902
Joe Thornton CAN IHO Olympics 2006—2010 2 July 1979
Adam Trupish CAN BOX Olympics 2004—2008 8 February 1979
Jason Tunks CAN ATH Olympics 1996—2004 7 May 1975
Evan Van Moerkerke CAN SWM Olympics 2016 16 August 1993
Tessa Virtue CAN FSK Olympics/Other 2010—2018 17 May 1989
Nick Wammes CAN CTR Olympics 2020 21 October 1999
Damian Warner CAN ATH Olympics 2012—2020 4 November 1989
George Wearring CAN BKB Olympics 1952 2 June 1928
Shelina Zadorsky CAN FBL Olympics 2016—2020 24 October 1992
Jessica Zelinka CAN ATH Olympics 2008—2012 3 September 1981

People who died here (20)

Al Allison CAN BKB Olympics 1936 4 August 1990
Dave Bailey CAN ATH Olympics 1968 27 August 2022
Don Buddo CAN ATH Olympics 1908 27 July 1965
Fred Etcher CAN IHO Olympics 1960 25 November 2011
Bill Fritz CAN ATH Olympics 1936 14 October 1995
Harry Geris CAN WRE Olympics 1968—1976 24 April 2008
Andy Gilpin CAN IHO Non-starter 1948 1 March 2014
Ted Haggis CAN ATH Olympics 1948 23 January 2017
Albert Hill GBR ATH Olympics 1920 8 January 1969
Elfrīda Karlsone LAT ATH Olympics 1928 4 June 1983
Ruth Kerr CAN SWM Olympics 1932 17 June 1974
Pete Leichnitz CAN IHO Non-starter 1948 19 November 2011
Bob McFarlane CAN ATH Olympics/Other 1948 27 February 2006
Don McFarlane CAN ATH Olympics 1948 5 March 2008
Hugh McLean CAN IHO Referee 1960 24 April 1997
Dennis Silverthorne GBR FSK Olympics 1948 2 January 2004
Bill Thompson CAN ROW Non-starter 1924 9 April 1964
Harry Watson CAN IHO Olympics 1924 11 September 1957
George Wearring CAN BKB Olympics 1952 3 March 2013
William Wood CAN ATH Olympics 1908 13 January 1940

Affiliations

?, London (CAN)
London Aquatic Club, London (CAN)
London Speed Skating Club, London (CAN)
London Western TC, London (CAN)
London-Western Wrestling Club, London (CAN)
LRC, London (CAN)
Montcalm Cougars, London (CAN)
Western Ontario Mustangs, London (CAN)
Western Rowing Club, London (CAN)
Western-Middlesex Rowing Club, London (CAN)