Internet search
Maps Search
English

Winnipeg, Manitoba (CAN)

Details

NameWinnipeg
Administrative divisionManitoba
CountryCanada

People born here (161)

Ed Alexiuk CAN VOL 1976 17 May 1952
Liz Appleby CAN SSK 1976 25 November 1958
Janet Arnott CAN CUR/Coach 2014 17 April 1956
Susan Auch CAN SSK 1992—2002 1 March 1966
Gordon Audley CAN SSK 1948—1956 20 April 1928
Albert E. Austin CAN GOL 1904 1 November 1888
Frank Battaglia CAN BOX 1928 13 September 1910
Archie Black CAN ROW 1924 17 May 1883
George Bossy CAN CAN 1952—1956 21 May 1927
Bailey Bram CAN ICH 2018 5 September 1990
Bill Brigden CAN CMA 1952 11 April 1916
Wes Brooker CAN ATH 1968 21 December 1946
Adam Brooks CAN ICH 2012 6 May 1996
Dick Buckingham CAN LAX 1932 16 January 1900
Sylvia Burka CAN SSK 1972—1980 4 May 1954
Wally Byron CAN ICH 1920 2 September 1884
Keith Carter CAN GYM 1976 16 October 1952
Jason Caswell CAN SHO 1996—2000 7 June 1974
Millie Cheater CAN ATH 1948 20 November 1927
Ernie Cholakis CAN HOK 1984 17 September 1962
Tom Coulter CAN ATH 1932 21 April 1911
Cliff Crowley CAN ICH 1932 13 June 1906
Tara Croxford CAN HOK 1992 7 January 1968
Gordon Dailley GBR ICH 1936 24 July 1911
Mary Dempster CAN VOL 1976 12 February 1955
Tanya Dubnicoff CAN CTR 1992—2000 7 November 1969
Justin Duff CAN VOL 2016 10 May 1988
Tracy Duncan CAN ROW 2000 12 November 1971
Bert Duncanson CAN ICH 1932 2 October 1911
Pat Durnin CAN SSK 1980 4 August 1959
Glen Finch CAN SWI 1968 18 July 1947
Jim Fisher CAN CTR 2000 17 June 1975
Frank Fredrickson CAN ICH/Referee 1920 11 July 1895
Karl Friesen GER
FRG
ICH 1984—1992 30 June 1958
Ryan Fry CAN CUR 2014 25 July 1978
George Garbutt CAN ICH 1932 18 June 1903
Todd Gillman CAN SKJ 1988 24 February 1967
Tom Glesby CAN BOX 1988—1992 17 July 1969
Mackenzie Glover CAN SWI 2014 18 February 1998
Mike Goodman CAN ICH 1920 18 March 1898
Gayle Gordon CAN SSK 1972—1976 27 August 1955
Wanda Guenette CAN VOL 1996 31 August 1962
Eddie Haddad CAN BOX 1948 20 February 1928
Slim Halderson CAN ICH 1920 6 January 1900
Bob Hamerton CAN SWI 1936 28 April 1911
Ethel Harrington USA ATH 1932 18 June 1907
Trevor Harrop GBR SWI 1948 19 April 1927
David Hohl CAN WRE 1992—1996 25 March 1966
Graham Hood CAN ATH 1992—1996 2 April 1972
Army Howard CAN ATH 1912 6 October 1888
Quinton Howden CAN ICH 2018 21 January 1992
Clara Hughes CAN CYC/SSK 1996—2012 27 September 1972
Jack Hughes CAN Coach/ICH 1932 12 January 1890
Mike Ireland CAN SSK 1994—2010 3 January 1974
Bill Irwin CAN ASK/CCS/NCO/SKJ 1948 24 March 1920
Ron Jacks CAN SWI 1964—1972 23 January 1948
Jennifer Jackson CAN SSK 1972 30 January 1952
Morgan Jarvis CAN ROW 2012 1 September 1983
Debbie Jones CAN CUR 1988 23 March 1953
Jennifer Jones CAN CUR 2014 7 July 1974
Hamilton Jukes GBR ICH 1924 28 May 1895
Duncan Keith CAN ICH 2010—2014 16 July 1983
Janis Kelly CAN VOL 1996 20 March 1971
Heather Kemkaran CAN FSK 1980 2 August 1958
Vivian King CAN SWI 1948 4 April 1930
Leah Kirchmann CAN CYC 2016 30 June 1990
Cindy Klassen CAN SSK 2002—2010 12 August 1979
Kevin Kowalyk CAN ROW 2012 27 September 1980
Harold Kreis FRG ICH 1984—1988 19 January 1959
Ralph Krueger GER Coach/ICH 2002—2010 31 August 1959
Cal Langford CAN BOB 1988—1992 18 March 1959
Kaitlyn Lawes CAN CUR 2014—2018 16 December 1988
Jack Liddle CAN ATH 1936 20 October 1910
Michelle Lischinsky CAN SWI 2000 15 August 1974
John Llewellyn GBR FEN 1980—1988 7 August 1957
Claire Lloyd CAN VOL 1976 20 July 1952
Johnny Loaring CAN ATH 1936 3 August 1915
Jay Lyon CAN ARC 2008 24 May 1986
Todd MacCulloch CAN BAS 2000 27 January 1976
Brooks Macek GER ICH 2018 15 May 1992
Brian MacLaren CAN ATH 1968—1972 21 December 1943
Riley Mants CAN SWI 1996 25 October 1978
Billy Marquart CAN BOX 1936 24 February 1915
Donna McCannell CAN SSK 1972 20 May 1950
Doreen McCannell CAN SSK 1964—1968 29 July 1947
Dale McClements USA GYM 1964 31 December 1944
Jack McCullough CAN CYC 1972 28 November 1949
David McKay CAN WRE 1984—1988 1 March 1960
Heather McLean CAN SSK 2018 4 January 1993
Lisa Mensink NED TRI 2008 6 March 1977
Donald Michalski CAN VOL 1976 9 April 1955
Tyler Mislawchuk CAN TRI 2016 19 August 1994
Wally Monson CAN ICH 1932 29 November 1908
John Morris CAN CUR 2010—2018 16 December 1978
Mike Mourant CAN DIV 1984 21 July 1962
Shayna Nackoney CAN SWA 2004 24 April 1982
Heather Newsham CAN SOF 2000 30 July 1977
Sandy Newsham CAN SOF 2000 7 September 1973
James Nickel CAN CMA 1952 9 February 1930
Jill Officer CAN CUR 2014 2 June 1975
Derek Oryniak CAN CUR 2012 18 November 1994
James Patrick CAN ICH 1984 14 June 1963
Cliff Pennington CAN ICH 1960 18 April 1940
Barbara Pentland CAN ART 1948 2 January 1912
Jacqueline Petr CAN FSK 1992 9 October 1970
Brian Phillips CAN SWI 1972 30 March 1954
Garth Pischke CAN VOL 1976—1984 8 August 1955
Edward Pitblado GBR ICH 1924 23 February 1896
Danielle Poleschuk CAN FRS 2010 23 January 1986
Trevor Porritt CAN HOK 1984—1988 24 May 1961
Jeff Powell CAN ROW 2004 13 May 1976
Eric Radford CAN FSK 2014—2018 27 January 1985
Bill Reichart USA ICH 1964 3 July 1935
Shannon Rempel CAN SSK 2006—2010 26 November 1984
Carl Ridd CAN BAS 1952 17 August 1929
Rachel Riddell CAN WAP 2004 5 September 1984
Derek Riley CAN ROW 1952 1 July 1922
Marty Riley CAN BAS 1976 23 April 1954
Don Rope CAN ICH 1956—1960 2 February 1929
TJ Sanders CAN VOL 2016 14 December 1991
Lorna Sasseville CAN CCS 1988—1992 14 June 1960
Jim Saunders CAN BOX 1952 4 January 1932
Sophie Schmidt CAN FTB 2008—2016 28 June 1988
Brittany Schussler CAN SSK 2010—2014 21 April 1985
Andrea Schwartz CAN SWI 1996 12 June 1977
Desiree Scott CAN FTB 2012—2016 31 July 1987
Patrick Sharp CAN ICH 2014 27 December 1981
Nicole Sifuentes CAN ATH 2012—2016 30 June 1986
Sami Jo Small CAN ICH 2002 25 March 1976
Kara Solmundson CAN BDM 2000 20 July 1974
Émile St. Godard CAN DSR 1932 15 August 1905
Frank Stack CAN SSK 1932—1952 1 January 1906
Christine Stark CAN VOL 1996 8 May 1970
Alexander Steen SWE ICH 2014 1 March 1984
Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN SWI 2000 6 July 1982
Paget Stewart CAN BIA 1988 16 April 1963
Hugh Sutherland CAN ICH 1932 2 February 1907
Robert Swan CAN ASK 1964—1968 26 February 1943
Fraser Sweatman CAN FSK 1936 14 October 1913
Victor Tait GBR Coach/ICH 1928 8 July 1892
Erin Teschuk CAN ATH 2016 25 October 1994
Wendy Thompson CAN SSK 1968 26 January 1946
Jonathan Toews CAN ICH 2010—2014 29 April 1988
Bob Town CAN BAS 1976 4 October 1949
Jo Tudor CAN EVE 1988 17 December 1959
Chantal Van Landeghem CAN SWI 2016 5 March 1994
Roy Williams CAN BAS 1952 8 July 1927
Murray Williamson USA Coach/ICH 1968—1972 13 January 1934
Pete Williamson CAN SSK 1968 1 August 1946
Carey Wilson CAN ICH 1984 19 May 1962
Chris Wilson CAN WRE 1992 30 December 1967
Alston Wise CAN ICH 1932 29 October 1904
Red Wiseman CAN BAS 1936 12 July 1913
Bonnie Wittmeier CAN GYM 1984 15 September 1966
Jett Woo CAN ICH 2016 27 July 2000
Bill Wood CAN ROW 1924 6 January 1899
Huck Woodman CAN ICH 1920 11 March 1899
Harold Wright CAN ATH/COC 1932—1979 10 December 1908
Teri York CAN DIV 1972—1976 11 November 1955
Bruno Zarrillo ITA ICH 1992—1998 5 September 1966
Gigi Zosa CAN GYM 1984 24 January 1968

People who died here (47)

Bobby Benson CAN ICH 1920 7 September 1965
John Black CAN SHO 1920—1924 16 October 1924
Bill Brigden CAN CMA 1952 16 January 2005
Billy Burns CAN LAX 1904 6 October 1953
Wally Byron CAN ICH 1920 22 December 1971
Maurice Camyré CAN BOX 1936 15 January 2013
Cyril Coaffee CAN ATH 1920—1924 2 July 1945
Bill Cockburn CAN ICH 1932 21 March 1975
Eric Coy CAN ATH 1948 28 October 1985
Cliff Crowley CAN ICH 1932 27 April 1948
Jimmy Foster GBR ICH 1936 4 January 1969
George Garbutt CAN ICH 1932 21 September 1967
Slim Halderson CAN ICH 1920 1 August 1965
Jack Harris CAN ATH 1924 23 August 1997
Tom Hicks USA ATH 1904 28 January 1952
Peter Hol NOR GYM 1906—1920 22 June 1981
Army Howard CAN ATH 1912 10 January 1937
Fred Ingaldson CAN BAS 1964 8 August 2011
Jennifer Jackson CAN SSK 1972 8 August 2015
Konnie Johannesson CAN ICH 1920 28 October 1968
Joe Keeper CAN ATH 1912 29 September 1971
Robert Kennedy GBR HOK 1908 22 April 1963
Bobby Lane CAN FTB 1904 20 November 1940
Louis Lavoie CAN BOX 1932 1 August 1947
Vic Lindquist CAN Coach/ICH 1932—1936 30 November 1983
Chris McCubbins CAN ATH 1976 21 August 2009
John McEachern CAN ATH 1920 4 June 1939
Wally Monson CAN ICH 1932 9 January 1988
Ken Moore CAN ICH 1932 8 December 1981
Lawrence Pentland CAN LAX 1904 2 November 1923
Edward Pitblado GBR ICH 1924 2 December 1978
Russ Prior CAN WLT 1976 17 February 2017
Carl Ridd CAN BAS 1952 29 March 2003
Derek Riley CAN ROW 1952 6 May 2018
Romeo Rivers CAN ICH 1932 4 May 1986
Shorty Russick CAN DSR 1932 14 December 1983
Tadeusz Śliwak POL ATH 1936 26 February 1991
William Speechly GBR ICH 1928 13 July 1982
Frank Stack CAN SSK 1932—1952 25 January 1987
Hugh Sutherland CAN ICH 1932 9 September 1990
Tom Taylor CAN FTB 1904 15 August 1945
Jim Trifunov CAN WRE 1924—1932 27 June 1993
Stan Wagner CAN ICH 1932 11 October 2002
Sylvanus Williams NGR ATH 1952 28 October 2006
Pete Williamson CAN SSK 1968 7 July 1991
Errick Willis CAN CUR 1932 9 January 1967
Huck Woodman CAN ICH 1920 17 March 1963

Affiliations

?, Winnipeg (CAN)
Century Skating Club, Winnipeg (CAN)
Manitoba Bisons, Winnipeg (CAN)
Manitoba Marlins, Winnipeg (CAN)
Manta Swim Club, Winnipeg (CAN)
North End Amateur Athletic Club, Winnipeg (CAN)
Pioneer A. C., Winnipeg (CAN)
River Heights Speed Skating Club, Winnipeg (CAN)
Shamrock Lacrosse Team, Winnipeg (CAN)
Smitty's Terminators, Winnipeg (CAN)
St. James Speed Skating Club, Winnipeg (CAN)
St. Vital CC, Winnipeg (CAN)
The Winnipegs, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg AAA, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg Argonauts, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg Canoe Club, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg Falcons, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg Goldeyes, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg Grenada Skating Club, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg Jets, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg Nats, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg Raiders TC, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg Rowing Club, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg Wellingtons, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg Wesmen, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg Winter Club, Winnipeg (CAN)
Winnipeg YMCA, Winnipeg (CAN)
WSSC, Winnipeg (CAN)