Buffalo, New York (USA)

Details

NameBuffalo
Administrative divisionNew York
CountryUnited States

People born here (80)

Mike Aljoe USA BOB Olympics 1988 7 March 1964
John Allen USA ATH Olympics 1960 15 January 1926
Matt Anderson USA VVO Olympics 2012—2020 18 April 1987
Jimmy Arias USA TEN Non-Medal 1984 16 August 1964
Francis Baker USA IHO Non-starter 1936 25 March 1914
Tom Beach USA GAR Olympics 1976 18 January 1955
Ed Book NZL BKB Olympics 2004 23 September 1979
Marian Brackenridge USA ART Olympics 1932 16 April 1903
Alex Breckenridge USA ATH Olympics 1960 17 April 1932
George Breen USA SWM Olympics 1956—1960 19 July 1935
Neil Campbell CAN ROW Olympics 1964—1968 3 September 1930
Sandy Campbell USA CSL Olympics 1972 26 February 1946
Ronald Cardwell USA ROW Olympics 1956 1 September 1932
Darren Chiacchia USA EVE Olympics 2004 18 September 1964
Barrett Christy USA SBD Olympics 1998 3 February 1971
Jack Clement USA BSB Non-Medal 1956 20 December 1932
John Collier USA ATH Olympics 1928 26 September 1907
Steven Coppola USA ROW Olympics 2008 22 May 1984
Dick Cortright USA CTR Olympics 1952—1960 13 October 1929
Bill Coulthard CAN BKB Olympics 1952 29 December 1923
Matt Depeters USA FRS Olympics 2010 20 August 1987
Ike Diogu NGR BKB Olympics 2012—2016 11 September 1983
Joseph Druar USA FSK Olympics 1988 5 September 1962
Bridget Finn USA SWA Olympics 2000 25 February 1974
Jeff Float USA SWM Olympics 1984 10 April 1960
Bob Foth USA SHO Olympics 1988—1992 3 July 1958
Charles Fries USA ROW Non-starter 1936 2 August 1911
Eugene Fruehauf USA ROW Olympics 1936 1 November 1912
Jeff Gadley USA BOB Olympics 1980 14 June 1955
Craig Gilbert USA HBL Olympics 1984 1 November 1956
Kathy Gleason USA GAR Olympics 1968 8 March 1949
Iggy Gronkowski USA CRD/CTR Olympics 1924 28 March 1897
George Hague USA ROW Olympics 1936 30 June 1915
Kaitlin Hawayek USA FSK Olympics 2022 4 November 1996
Alfred Heerdt USA BKB Non-Medal 1904 9 August 1881
James Hewson USA ATH Olympics 1956 15 March 1918
Grace Jividen USA JUD Olympics 1992 12 June 1964
Bob Kaehler USA ROW Olympics 1992—2000 5 April 1964
Jake Kaminski USA ARC Olympics 2012—2016 11 August 1988
Patrick Kane USA IHO Olympics 2010—2014 19 November 1988
Hagen Kearney USA SBD Olympics 2018—2022 6 November 1991
Steve Kerho CAN ATH Olympics 1988 24 March 1964
Kit Klein USA SSK Non-Medal 1932 28 March 1909
Björn Krupp GER IHO Olympics 2018 6 March 1991
Albert Krushel USA CRD Olympics 1912 21 October 1889
Mel LaForme CAN ROW Olympics 1976—1988 6 February 1953
David Leggio USA IHO Non-starter 2018 31 July 1984
Craig Lussi USA NCB Olympics 1960 22 February 1936
Tricia Mangan USA ALP Olympics 2018—2022 7 March 1997
Albert Manweiler USA BKB Non-Medal 1904 12 January 1880
Todd Marchant USA IHO Olympics 1994 12 August 1973
John Mathias USA SAL Olympics 1976 26 January 1949
James McMullen USA ROW Olympics 1956 12 June 1939
Steve Mesler USA BOB Olympics 2006—2010 27 August 1978
Aaron Miller USA IHO Olympics 2002 11 August 1971
Tom Montemage USA CRD/CTR Olympics 1948—1964 21 January 1927
Tom Murray USA ROW Olympics 1996 20 January 1969
James Neil USA ROW Olympics 1992 15 May 1968
Jordan Nwora NGR BKB Olympics 2020 9 September 1998
Jessica Pegula USA TEN Olympics 2020 24 February 1994
Emily Pfalzer USA IHO Olympics 2018 14 June 1993
Robert Pipkins USA LUG Olympics 1992—1994 23 February 1973
George Redlein USA BKB Non-Medal 1904 2 March 1885
Emily Regan USA ROW Olympics 2016 10 June 1988
Charles Reidpath USA ATH Olympics 1912 20 September 1889
Charles Rumsey USA ART Olympics 1928 29 August 1879
Hank Russell USA ATH Olympics 1928 15 December 1904
Roy Saari USA SWM Olympics 1964 26 February 1945
Erik Schlopy USA ALP Olympics 1994—2006 21 August 1972
Emerson Smith USA FRS Olympics 2018 13 February 1997
Eugene Speicher USA ART Olympics 1932 5 April 1883
Douglas Turner USA ROW Olympics 1956 5 January 1932
Tony Tuzzolino ITA IHO Olympics 2006 9 October 1975
Jillian Vogtli USA FRS Olympics 2002—2006 26 May 1973
Jane Ward USA VVO Olympics 1964—1968 30 April 1932
Estelle Weigel USA FSK Olympics 1936 18 November 1914
Louise Weigel USA FSK Olympics 1932—1936 26 August 1912
Frank Wendling USA ATH Olympics 1924 25 August 1897
Alex Wilson USA FRS Olympics 1998 15 July 1974
James Wynne USA ROW Olympics 1956 24 July 1937

People who died here (19)

Charles Fries USA ROW Non-starter 1936 March 1979
Iggy Gronkowski USA CRD/CTR Olympics 1924 September 1981
John Halstead USA ATH Olympics 1908 15 November 1951
Alfred Heerdt USA BKB Non-Medal 1904 4 February 1958
James Hewson USA ATH Olympics 1956 17 October 1978
Howell King USA BOX Non-starter 1936 21 May 1949
Albert Krushel USA CRD Olympics 1912 25 March 1959
Bill Leushner USA SHO Olympics 1908—1912 25 October 1935
Albert Manweiler USA BKB Non-Medal 1904 10 February 1966
Edward Miller USA BKB Non-Medal 1904 26 February 1969
Frank Mount Pleasant USA ATH Olympics 1908 12 April 1937
Torwald Norling SWE ATH Non-starter 1912 July 1986
George Redlein USA BKB Non-Medal 1904 9 July 1968
Otto Roehm USA WRE Olympics 1904 29 April 1958
Otto Steffen USA GAR Olympics 1904 7 November 1957
Estelle Weigel USA FSK Olympics 1936 15 March 1967
Louise Weigel USA FSK Olympics 1932—1936 December 1982
Frank Wendling USA ATH Olympics 1924 30 August 1966
Frank Wright USA SHO Olympics 1920 13 February 1931

Affiliations

Buffalo Sabres, Buffalo (USA)
Buffalo Skating Club, Buffalo (USA)
Central YMCA, Buffalo (USA)
West Side Rowing Club, Buffalo (USA)
Western NY Flash, Buffalo (USA)