Brisbane, Queensland (AUS)

Details

NameBrisbane
Administrative divisionQueensland
CountryAustralia

People born here (190)

Eloise Amberger AUS SWA Olympics 2008—2012 28 January 1987
Abby Andrews AUS WPO Olympics 2020 28 November 2000
Sophie Ash AUS FRS Olympics 2022 7 November 1996
Cameron Bairstow AUS BKB Olympics 2016 7 December 1990
Bronte Barratt AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2016 8 February 1989
Daniel Beale AUS HOC Olympics/YOG 2010—2020 12 February 1993
Madonna Blyth AUS HOC Olympics 2008—2016 30 November 1985
Tom Boast AUS SWM Olympics 1928 13 November 1905
Raelene Boulton AUS HBL Olympics/Coach 2000—2010 14 January 1974
Liz Brett AUS VVO Olympics 2000 10 January 1979
Rebecca Brown AUS SWM Olympics 2000 8 May 1977
Ashley Callus AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2008 10 March 1979
Marissa Carpadios AUS SOF Olympics 2004 30 December 1977
Nickey Carroll AUS ATH Olympics 2000 14 January 1972
Charlotte Caslick AUS RUG Olympics 2016—2020 9 March 1995
Tiarn Collins NZL SBD Olympics/YOG 2016—2022 9 November 1999
Alva Colquhoun AUS SWM Olympics/Non-starter 1956—1960 28 February 1942
Tim Conrad AUS ROW Olympics 1976 6 January 1951
Sarah Cook AUS ROW Olympics 2008—2012 4 February 1985
Denise Cooper AUS CSP Olympics 1992 20 July 1960
Alicia Coutts AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2016 14 September 1987
Lionel Cox AUS CTR Olympics 1952 26 January 1930
Sharon Cripps AUS ATH Olympics 1996—2000 29 June 1977
Norma Croker-Fleming AUS ATH Olympics 1956—1960 11 September 1934
Caitlin Cronin AUS ROW Olympics 2020 22 March 1995
Carolyn Crudgington AUS SOF Olympics 1996 18 August 1968
Nikita Cuffe AUS WPO Olympics 2004—2008 26 September 1979
Donald Currie AUS HOC Olympics 1960 6 March 1935
Lisa Curry-Kenny AUS SWM Olympics 1980—1992 15 May 1962
Janet Daly AUS STK Olympics 1998 12 January 1969
Barry Dancer AUS
GBR
HOC Olympics/Coach 1976—2008 27 August 1952
Tamika Domrow AUS SWA Olympics 2008—2012 6 September 1989
Jake Donaghey AUS CSP Olympics 2012 6 December 1994
Cedric Dubler AUS ATH Olympics 2016—2020 13 January 1995
Eric Dunbar GBR ATH Olympics 1920 8 May 1897
Brittany Dutton AUS TRI YOG 2014 14 October 1997
Bryony Duus AUS FBL Olympics 2000 7 October 1977
Suzie Faulkner AUS HOC Olympics 2004 16 March 1979
Alicia Ferguson AUS FBL Olympics 2000 31 October 1981
Lyndsie Fogarty AUS CSP Olympics 2008—2012 17 April 1984
Con Foley AUS RUG Olympics 2016 19 September 1992
Robyn Forbes AUS GTR Olympics 2000 24 April 1972
Suzie Fraser AUS WPO Olympics 2008 27 August 1988
Frank Gailey AUS
USA
SWM Olympics 1904 21 January 1882
Ali Galyer NZL SWM Olympics 2020 19 June 1998
Brendan Garard AUS HOC Olympics 1996 6 December 1971
Fred Giffin AUS WLF Olympics 1952 19 April 1920
Ralph Gore GBR Administrator 1946—1955 12 May 1877
Katrina Gorry AUS FBL Olympics 2016 13 August 1992
Alex Graham AUS SWM Olympics 2020 28 April 1995
David Green AUS EVE Olympics 1988—1996 28 February 1960
Madeline Groves AUS SWM Olympics 2016 25 May 1995
Kate Gynther AUS WPO Olympics 2004—2012 5 July 1982
Alex Haas AUS CSP Olympics 2012 11 February 1995
Louis Hailey AUS HOC Olympics 1956—1960 10 January 1926
Jessica Hall AUS ROW Olympics 2016 13 July 1992
Wayne Hammond AUS HOC Olympics 1972—1976 5 September 1948
Tanya Harding AUS SOF Olympics 1996—2008 23 January 1972
Regan Harrison AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 12 August 1978
Loretta Harrop AUS TRI Olympics 2000—2004 17 July 1975
Neil Hawgood AUS
IND
HOC Olympics/Coach 1988—2016 12 July 1962
Jodie Henry AUS SWM Olympics 2004 17 November 1983
Michael Hepburn AUS CTR Olympics 2012—2016 17 August 1991
Jamie Hildebrandt AUS BMX Olympics 2008 3 August 1981
Rina Hill AUS TRI Olympics 2004 7 July 1969
Mike Hillardt AUS ATH Olympics 1984 22 January 1961
Natalie Hodgskin AUS SOF Olympics 2004 24 May 1976
Priscilla Hon AUS TEN YOG 2014 10 May 1998
Jeff Horn AUS BOX Olympics 2012 4 February 1988
Marguerite Houston AUS ROW Olympics 2008 11 July 1981
Rhys Howden AUS WPO Olympics 2008—2020 2 April 1987
Mark Howkins CAN SHO Olympics 1984—1988 17 June 1953
Annette Huygens Tholen AUS VBV Olympics 2000 1 January 1966
Grant Irvine AUS SWM Olympics 2016 17 March 1991
Damian Istria AUS GAR Olympics 2000 24 August 1982
Helen Jacobsohn AUS CSP Olympics 1976 17 June 1945
Sharon Jaklofsky NED ATH Olympics 1996 30 September 1968
Josh Jefferis AUS GAR Olympics 2012 29 August 1985
Toby Jenkins AUS WPO Olympics 2004 26 November 1979
Ronald Jenyns AUS SAL Olympics 1960—1968 25 February 1936
Kim Jessop AUS BSB Non-Medal 1988 20 May 1959
Alexander Johnson AUS MPN Olympics 1996 10 April 1969
Haimish Karrasch AUS ROW Olympics 1996—2000 27 January 1976
Mitch Kealey AUS ATH Olympics 2008 28 January 1984
Jordan Kerby NZL CTR Olympics 2020 15 August 1992
Bronwen Knox AUS WPO Olympics 2008—2020 16 April 1986
Yolane Kukla AUS SWM Olympics 2012 29 September 1995
Janina Kuzma NZL FRS Olympics 2014—2018 17 September 1985
Stephen Lee AUS STK Olympics 2002—2006 5 January 1978
Justin Lemberg AUS SWM Olympics 1984 23 August 1966
Joyce Lester AUS SOF Olympics 1996 22 March 1958
Simon Leung AUS BDM Olympics 2020 24 November 1996
Hayley Lewis AUS SWM Olympics 1992—2000 2 March 1974
Jake Lilley AUS SAL Olympics 2016—2020 20 July 1993
Michelle Lock AUS ATH Olympics 1992 29 March 1967
Scott Logan AUS SWM Olympics 1996 24 July 1976
Deborah Lovely AUS WLF Olympics 2004—2008 20 June 1983
Gary Lynagh AUS ROW Olympics 1996 4 June 1970
Robert Maitland AUS WPO Olympics 2008 4 September 1983
Anne Manning AUS ATH Olympics 1996 13 November 1959
Anthony Martin AUS WPO Olympics 2008 22 March 1985
Neil Martin AUS SWM Olympics 1972 27 May 1955
Carlo Massimino AUS TKW Olympics 2000—2004 14 March 1976
Lisa Mathison AUS MTB Olympics 2004 31 January 1985
Darryl McCormack AUS HBL Olympics 2000 13 November 1973
Grant McDonald AUS BSB Olympics 1996—2000 23 September 1973
Robbie McEwen AUS CRD Olympics 1996—2004 24 June 1972
Rob McGregor AUS MPN Olympics 2000 16 June 1972
Jon McKain AUS FBL Olympics 2004 21 September 1982
Ned McKendry AUS SWM Olympics 2012 4 July 1992
Graham McMillan AUS FBL Olympics 1956 21 January 1936
Billy Miller AUS WPO Olympics 2012 21 February 1988
Alice Mills AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 23 May 1986
Matt Mitcham AUS DIV Olympics 2008—2012 2 March 1988
Brock Motum AUS BKB Olympics 2016 16 October 1990
Michael Murphy AUS DIV Olympics 1992—1996 29 November 1973
Jackie Narracott AUS SKN Olympics 2018—2022 5 November 1990
Dave Nilsson AUS BSB Olympics 2000—2004 14 December 1969
Peter Nowill AUS ATH Olympics 2004 15 June 1979
Tom O'Halloran AUS CLB Olympics 2020 22 July 1992
Shelley Ormes AUS HBL Olympics 2000 2 August 1974
Gabriella Palm AUS WPO Olympics 2020 20 May 1998
Kylie Palmer AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 25 February 1990
Shannon Parry AUS RUG Olympics 2016—2020 27 October 1989
Travis Passier AUS VVO Olympics 2012 26 April 1989
Robbie Peden AUS BOX Olympics 1992—1996 11 November 1973
Evania Pelite AUS RUG Olympics 2016—2020 12 July 1995
Kieren Perkins AUS SWM Olympics/Other 1992—2000 14 August 1973
Amanda Phillips AUS WLF Olympics 2000 4 July 1981
Jamie Pittman AUS BOX Olympics 2004 18 July 1981
Clare Polkinghorne AUS FBL Olympics 2016—2020 1 February 1989
Charles Porter AUS ATH Olympics 1956—1960 11 January 1936
Danielle Prince AUS GRY Olympics 2016 12 June 1992
Alexander Purnell AUS ROW Olympics 2020 30 January 1995
Fred Quine AUS HOC Olympics 1968 3 January 1941
John Rakowski AUS BOX Olympics 1968 16 March 1948
Kerri Randle AUS CSP Olympics 1992—2000 26 March 1974
Hayley Raso AUS FBL Olympics 2020 5 September 1994
Karla Reuter AUS FBL Olympics 2004 14 June 1984
Steph Rice AUS SWM Olympics/Other 2008—2012 17 June 1988
Brenton Rickard AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 19 October 1983
John Rigby AUS SWM Olympics 1960 21 August 1942
Sam Riley AUS SWM Olympics 1992—1996 13 November 1972
Clint Robinson AUS CSP Olympics 1992—2008 27 July 1972
Josh Robinson AUS ATH Olympics 2016 4 October 1985
Giaan Rooney AUS SWM Olympics 2000—2004 15 November 1982
Cassiel Rousseau AUS DIV Olympics 2020 4 February 2001
Linda Ryan AUS SHO Olympics 2000—2004 25 August 1966
Kristie-Anne Ryder AUS JUD Olympics 2008 9 March 1990
Ellie Salthouse AUS TRI YOG 2010 9 March 1993
Caitlin Sargent AUS ATH Olympics 2016 14 June 1992
Jess Schipper AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2012 19 November 1986
Cristina Sheehan AUS SWA Olympics 2016 26 September 1998
Elliot Shriane AUS STK Olympics 2006 24 April 1987
Jon Sieben AUS SWM Olympics 1984—1992 24 August 1966
Sam Simpson AUS GAR Olympics 2008 24 April 1984
Josh Slack AUS VBV Olympics 2000—2008 16 December 1976
Cameron Smith AUS GLF Olympics 2020 18 August 1993
Sophie Smith AUS WPO Olympics 2012 26 February 1986
Chris Spice AUS
GBR
HOC Coach 2000 25 December 1959
Christian Sprenger AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2012 19 December 1985
Nicholas Sprenger AUS SWM Olympics 2004—2008 14 May 1985
Frank Springfield ANZ
AUS
SWM Olympics 1908 22 August 1887
James Stannard AUS RUG Olympics 2016 21 February 1983
Jenny Steinbeck AUS SWM Olympics 1968 27 February 1951
Danielle Stewart AUS SOF Olympics 2008 29 July 1981
Mark Stockwell AUS SWM Olympics 1984 5 July 1963
Samantha Stosur AUS TEN Olympics 2004—2020 30 March 1984
Sharleen Stratton AUS DIV Olympics 2008—2012 9 October 1987
Jodie Stuhmcke AUS WPO Olympics 2004 21 November 1980
Charles Swain ANZ
AUS
ATH Olympics 1908 16 January 1885
James Takken AUS VBV YOG 2018 25 June 2000
Russell Tapp GBR LUG Olympics 1976 15 April 1943
Tristan Thomas AUS ATH Olympics 2012 23 May 1986
Tony Thomson AUS BSB Non-Medal 1988 8 August 1961
Michael Toon AUS ROW Olympics 2004 11 April 1979
Suzie Trindall AUS SHO Olympics 2004 5 May 1983
Wendy Turnbull AUS TEN Olympics 1988 26 November 1952
Rob Van der Zant AUS SWM Olympics 2000 2 February 1975
Karen Van Wirdum AUS SWM Olympics 1988—1996 9 April 1971
David Weightman AUS ROW Olympics 1996 28 September 1971
Jake Whetton AUS HOC Olympics 2016—2020 15 June 1991
David Wilkinson AUS JUD Olympics 1996 6 November 1973
Lincoln Williams AUS VVO Olympics 2012 6 October 1993
Trae Williams AUS ATH YOG 2014 5 May 1997
Darryl Wohlsen AUS ATH Olympics 2000 6 March 1973
Blair Young AUS ATH Olympics 2000 5 April 1971
Liam De Young AUS HOC Olympics 2004—2012 10 December 1981
Matthew Young AUS VVO Olympics 2004 17 July 1981
Leo Zahner AUS VBV Olympics 1996—2000 13 March 1974

People who died here (27)

Tom Boast AUS SWM Olympics 1928 19 October 1988
Graham Bond AUS GAR Olympics 1956—1964 17 August 2018
Alfred Bowerman GBR CRI Olympics 1900 20 July 1947
Barbara Cage AUS GAR Olympics 1964 16 September 1997
Phil Carmichael ANZ
AUS
RGB Olympics 1908 10 September 1973
Ken Caves AUS CRD/CTR Olympics 1948—1952 31 July 1974
Dudley Coulson KEN HOC Olympics 1956 1 August 1999
Norma Croker-Fleming AUS ATH Olympics 1956—1960 21 August 2019
Joan Dix GBR FSK Olympics 1932 1991
Margo Dydek POL BKB Olympics 2000 27 May 2011
Ing Fraser AUS GAR Olympics 1956 15 November 1957
Fred Giffin AUS WLF Olympics 1952 10 May 1999
Louis Hailey AUS HOC Olympics 1956—1960 10 March 2019
Laurence Harding-Smith AUS FEN Olympics 1956 4 July 2021
Walter Harrison AUS ATH Non-starter 1928 14 July 1966
Hec Hogan AUS ATH Olympics 1956 2 September 1960
John Humphreys AUS FEN Olympics 1960—1964 14 September 2017
Ernest Hutcheon ANZ
AUS
ATH Olympics 1908 9 June 1937
Viliame Liga FIJ ATH Olympics 1968 1992
Rick Mitchell AUS ATH Olympics 1976—1984 30 May 2021
William Murray ANZ
AUS
ATH Olympics 1912 12 November 1977
Esmond Parkinson ANZ RGB Non-starter 1908 27 May 1959
John Rigby AUS SWM Olympics 1960 13 June 2022
Colin Sinclair AUS BOX Olympics 1924 30 August 1970
Charles Swain ANZ
AUS
ATH Olympics 1908 9 February 1974
Jim Vickers IND ATH Olympics 1948 6 December 2016
Steve Wood AUS CSP Olympics 1988—1992 23 November 1995

Affiliations

Bears Softball Club, Brisbane (AUS)
Brisbane Bandits, Brisbane (AUS)
Brisbane Barracudas, Brisbane (AUS)
Brisbane Blaze, Brisbane (AUS)
Brisbane Roar, Brisbane (AUS)
Brisbane Strikers FC, Brisbane (AUS)
Brothers Old Boys, Brisbane (AUS)
Brothers Swim Club, Brisbane (AUS)
Bulimba Bulls, Brisbane (AUS)
Chandler Swimming Club, Brisbane (AUS)
Commercial Smallbore Rifle Club, Brisbane (AUS)
Commercial Swimming Club, Brisbane (AUS)
Donnet Diving Club, Brisbane (AUS)
Queensland Blades, Brisbane (AUS)
Queensland Breakers, Brisbane (AUS)
Queensland Pirates, Brisbane (AUS)
Queensland Scorchers, Brisbane (AUS)
Queensland Sting, Brisbane (AUS)
RAPS Diving, Brisbane (AUS)
Redlands Swim Club, Brisbane (AUS)
Roos Short Track speed skating club, Brisbane (AUS)
Roos Speed Skating Club, Brisbane (AUS)
St. Peters Western Swim Club, Brisbane (AUS)
The Tribe, Brisbane (AUS)
Thompson Estate Eastern Suburbs Athletics, Brisbane (AUS)
Toowong Harriers, Brisbane (AUS)
University of Queensland, Brisbane (AUS)
Valley Hockey Club, Brisbane (AUS)
YMCA of Brisbane, Brisbane (AUS)