Internet search
Maps Search
English

Ostrava (CZE)

Details

NameOstrava
Administrative divisionMoravskoslezský kraj
CountryCzech Republic
NotesKnown as Ostrau in German.

People born here (59)

Kateřina Baďurová CZE ATH 2004—2008 18 December 1982
Daniela Bártová CZE
TCH
ATH/GYM 1992—2000 6 May 1974
Dája Bedáňová CZE TEN 2000 9 March 1983
Růžena Beinhauerová CZE
TCH
ASK 1936 23 September 1912
Roman Bílek CZE ATH 2008 29 September 1967
Kateřina Cachová CZE ATH 2016 26 February 1990
Gabriela Capová CZE ASK 2018 8 October 1993
Veronika Cenková CZE GYM 2014 11 February 1999
Jiří Chamrád CZE
TCH
ATH 1980 19 June 1954
Aleš Depta CZE
TCH
FEN 1992 28 October 1964
Romana Dubnova CZE ATH 2008 4 November 1978
Barbora Hermannová CZE BVO 2016—2020 7 November 1990
Barbora Horáčková CZE ARC 2008 15 January 1969
Marie Hrachová CZE
TCH
TTN 1988—1992 12 November 1963
Marek Jankulovski CZE FTB 2000 9 May 1977
Mieczysław Kasprzycki POL Coach/ICH 1936—1952 13 December 1910
Natálie Kerschbaummayr CZE SSK 2016 4 May 1998
Karel Klečka CZE
TCH
GYM 1964 1 August 1936
Jana Knopová CZE
TCH
GYM 1976 2 December 1957
Kateřina Kovalová CZE FSK 2002 12 December 1978
Josef Kovařík TCH
SVK
NCO 1992 27 April 1966
Petr Krol CZE
TCH
WLT 1992 14 July 1965
Filip Kuba CZE ICH 2006—2010 29 December 1976
Václav Lanča CZE
TCH
HAN 1992 14 August 1966
Marcel Lička CZE FTB 2000 17 July 1977
Werner Lippoldt GDR SHO 1972 16 February 1944
Marek Malík CZE ICH 2006 24 June 1975
Ladislav Měšťan CZE
TCH
CSL 1972 17 May 1941
Zdeněk Měšťan CZE
TCH
CSL 1972 31 May 1944
Victor Mucha AUS WRE 1956 26 January 1921
Petr Němec CZE
TCH
FTB 1980 7 June 1957
Jan Panáček CZE
TCH
CTR 1992 8 August 1970
Alena Peterková CZE
TCH
ATH 1992 13 November 1960
Roman Polák CZE ICH 2010 28 April 1986
Adam Polášek CZE ICH 2018 12 July 1991
Barbora Průdková CZE CYC 2014 1 February 1996
Adam Ptáček CZE ATH 2004 8 October 1980
Libor Radimec CZE
TCH
FTB 1980 22 May 1950
Zdeněk Rygel CZE
TCH
FTB 1980 1 March 1951
Ingomar Sieghart FRG ATH 1968—1972 10 September 1943
Jaromír Šindel CZE
TCH
ICH 1984—1988 30 November 1959
Libor Sionko CZE FTB 2000 1 February 1977
Pavel Sládek SVK BIA 1994 9 July 1971
Richard Šmehlík CZE
TCH
ICH 1992—2002 23 January 1970
Jana Šmidáková ESP CAN 2004—2008 6 November 1983
Drahomíra Smolíková CZE
TCH
GYM 1976 12 January 1959
František Sokol CZE
TCH
VOL 1968 5 February 1939
Jan Šrámek CZE
TCH
FSK 1968 4 September 1945
Bohunka Šrámková CZE
TCH
FSK 1968 8 October 1946
Zdeněk Šreiner CZE
TCH
FTB 1980 2 June 1954
Martin Tenk CZE SHO 1996—2008 8 February 1972
Lucie Valová CZE SHO 2000 10 December 1981
Jindřich Vavrla CZE
TCH
WRE 1992 12 February 1967
Jiří Večerek CZE
TCH
FTB 1968 4 August 1943
Josef Věnsek CZE
TCH
JUD 1992 27 June 1967
Petr Vitásek CZE ROW 2004—2008 5 August 1981
Barbora Závadová CZE SWI 2010—2016 23 January 1993
Hans Zdražila CZE
TCH
WLT 1964—1968 3 October 1941
Radka Zemanová CZE
TCH
GYM 1980 5 December 1963

People who died here (8)

Miloslav Blažek CZE
TCH
ICH 1952 19 February 1985
Václav Bubník CZE
TCH
YUG
Coach/ICH 1952—1964 27 March 1990
Jan Kasper CZE
TCH
ICH 1956—1960 4 March 2005
Jan Kozák CZE
TCH
BAS 1948—1952 3 October 2016
Rudolf Polame CZE
TCH
ATH 1936 6 January 1996
František Schmucker TCH
SVK
FTB 1964 15 July 2004
Walter Ullrich CZE
TCH
ICH 1936 5 July 1965
Miroslav Vlach CZE
TCH
ICH 1960—1964 8 December 2001

Affiliations

Baník Ostrava, Ostrava (CZE)
HC Vítkovice Steel, Ostrava (CZE)
TJ Vítkovice, Ostrava (CZE)