Internet search
Maps Search
English

Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen (GER)

Details

NameEssen
Administrative divisionNordrhein-Westfalen
CountryGermany

People born here (51)

Luca Armbruster GER SWI 2018 5 November 2001
Norbert Bergmann FRG WLT 1976 1 May 1954
Karl Bierwirth GER WLT 1928 24 July 1907
Christian Blasch GER HOK/Referee 2004—2016 15 May 1975
Alfried von Bohlen und Halbach GER SAI 1936 13 August 1907
Sabine Braun GER
FRG
ATH 1984—2000 19 June 1965
Linda Bresonik GER FTB 2008 7 December 1983
Hans Esser GER
FRG
FEN 1936—1952 15 January 1909
Edgar Gorgas GER
FRG
BOX 1952 23 April 1928
Volker Grabow FRG ROW 1984—1988 27 September 1956
Michael Haaß GER HAN 2008 12 December 1983
Timm Herzbruch GER HOK 2016—2020 7 June 1997
Elke Hipler GER ROW 2004—2008 19 September 1978
Britta Holthaus GER ROW 2004 25 January 1979
Franz Horn GER FTB 1928 26 August 1904
Thomas Hörster FRG FTB 1988 27 November 1956
Harald Huffmann GER HOK 1936 3 June 1908
Mandy Islacker GER FTB 2016 8 August 1988
Gunther Kaschlun GER
FRG
ROW 1956 9 February 1935
Christian Keller GER SWI 1992—2004 3 August 1972
Ulrich Klaes FRG HOK 1972 1 February 1946
Marina Kuč MNE
SCG
SWI 2004—2008 20 June 1985
Hans Latscha GER RUG 1900 10 March 1881
Jürgen Litz GER
FRG
ROW 1960 8 October 1938
Fred Lutkefedder USA FTB 1936 15 April 1910
Frank Mill FRG FTB 1984—1988 23 July 1958
Willi Montag GER
FRG
ROW 1956 24 March 1932
Helga Niessen FRG TEN 1968 11 November 1941
Martin Poglajen NED JUD 1972 28 September 1942
Monika Pulch FRG FEN 1968—1972 23 May 1949
Jan Philipp Rabente GER HOK 2012 3 July 1987
Volker Sauer FRG ROW 1976 1 April 1956
Hendryk Schamberger GER FSK 1994 11 May 1968
Matthias Schießleder GER
FRG
JUD 1964 23 September 1936
Peter Schorning FRG SWI 1968 16 July 1947
Nicole Schott GER FSK 2018 12 September 1996
Josef Steffes-Mies GER
FRG
ROW 1964 13 May 1940
Hans Stelges GER ATH 1928 6 June 1901
Horst Stobbe GER
FRG
ROW 1956 31 January 1934
Thilo Stralkowski GER HOK 2012 2 May 1987
Helmut Tepasse FRG GYM 1968 24 November 1946
Alexander Thomas GER SHO 2010 21 May 1993
Detlef Uhlemann FRG ATH 1976 24 September 1949
Dirk Ulaszewski FRG CAN 1988 18 March 1964
Adolf Wagner GER WLT 1936 23 July 1911
Kira Walkenhorst GER BVO 2016 18 November 1990
Daniel Wende GER FSK 2010—2014 24 July 1984
Ansgar Wessling GER
FRG
ROW 1988—1992 3 May 1961
Damian Wierling GER SWI 2014—2020 13 February 1996
Eva Wilms FRG ATH 1976 28 July 1952
Herbert Winters GER
FRG
HOK 1960 6 June 1937

People who died here (17)

Alfried von Bohlen und Halbach GER SAI 1936 30 July 1967
Richard Euringer GER ART/Referee 1936 29 August 1953
Edgar Gorgas GER
FRG
BOX 1952 15 May 2019
Gustav Heinemann FRG 7 July 1976
Franz Horn GER FTB 1928 29 September 1963
Harald Huffmann GER HOK 1936 20 December 1992
Karl Jansen GER WLT 1936 13 November 1961
Gunther Kaschlun GER
FRG
ROW 1956 20 July 2020
Erich Pennekamp GER
FRG
WAP 1956 1 March 2013
Gert Puzicha FRG BOX 1968 19 January 2012
Anni Rehborn GER SWI 1928 15 January 1986
Hanni Rehborn GER DIV 1928 30 November 1987
Adolf Rieger GER WRE 1928 12 June 1956
Josef Urbach GER ART 1936 8 October 1973
Adolf Wagner GER WLT 1936 9 June 1984
Adolf Wamper GER ART 1936 22 May 1977
Hartmut Wenzel FRG ROW 1976 24 August 2020

Affiliations

ASV Siegfried 1926 Essen, Essen (GER)
BC Steele, Essen (GER)
DJK RSC Essen, Essen (GER)
EJE, Essen (GER)
ETUF, Essen (GER)
EWRC, Essen (GER)
KG Essen, Essen (GER)
KG Wanderfalke Essen, Essen (GER)
Kraftsportverein Essen 1888, Essen (GER)
Moskitos Essen, Essen (GER)
PSV Essen, Essen (GER)
Rot-Weiss Essen, Essen (GER)
RRC Staubwolke, Essen (GER)
Ruderklub am Baldeneysee, Essen (GER)
Seaside Beach-Club Essen, Essen (GER)
SG Essen, Essen (GER)
SG Essen-Schönebeck, Essen (GER)
SV Essen, Essen (GER)
TuS Holsterhausen, Essen (GER)
TUSEM Essen, Essen (GER)
TV Eintracht, Essen (GER)
TVG Steele 1863, Essen (GER)