Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt (GER)

Details

NameMagdeburg
Administrative divisionSachsen-Anhalt
CountryGermany

People born here (91)

Anja Althaus GER HBL 2008 3 September 1982
Max Amann GER WPO 1928 19 January 1905
Rolf-Dieter Amend GDR CSL 1972 21 March 1949
Björn Bach GER CSP 2000—2004 21 June 1976
Frank Baltrusch GDR SWM 1988 21 March 1964
Jana Beckmann GER SHO 2016 2 May 1983
Kurt Behrens GER DIV 1908—1912 26 November 1884
Emil Benecke GER WPO 1928—1932 4 October 1898
René Bertram GER ROW 2004—2008 21 July 1981
Arno Bieberstein GER SWM 1908 17 October 1886
Paul Bindel GER ART 1936 7 January 1894
Horst Brennecke GDR
GER
HOC 1964—1968 10 February 1939
Kurt Bretting GER SWM 1912 6 June 1892
Antonia Buschendorf GER ATH 2018 16 November 2001
Otto Cordes GER WPO 1928—1932 31 August 1905
Beatrice Dömeland GER VVO 2000 4 August 1973
Claudia Dreher GER ATH 2000 2 May 1971
Wally Dressel GER SWM 1912 3 June 1893
Walter Düsedau GER BOB 1932 2 October 1891
Bernd Duvigneau GDR CSP 1976—1980 3 December 1955
Manfred Ehrhardt GDR CSP 1968 5 September 1946
Jürgen Eschert GDR
GER
CSP 1964 24 August 1941
Angela Franke GDR SWM 1972 18 November 1957
Otto Fräßdorf GDR
GER
FBL 1964 5 February 1942
Henning Fritz GER HBL 2000—2008 21 September 1974
Bettina Gärtz GDR ATH 1980 3 August 1958
Dietmar Gedde GDR
GER
SAL 1964—1972 11 February 1936
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig GDR ROW 1972—1976 20 December 1951
Marcel Hacker GER ROW 2000—2016 29 April 1977
Volker Hadwich GER ATH 1992 23 September 1964
Jürgen Harpke GDR CSP 1968 15 February 1943
Gregor Hauffe GER ROW 2008—2012 20 May 1982
Birgit Heinecke GDR HBL 1980 10 April 1957
Franziska Heinz GER HBL 1996 21 November 1972
Margitta Helmbold-Gummel GDR
GER
ATH 1964—1972 29 June 1941
Olaf Heukrodt GDR
GER
CSP 1980—1992 23 January 1962
Hubert Höhne GDR
GER
WPO 1964 29 November 1938
Willie Jahn GER ATH 1912 27 February 1889
Gabriele Janke GDR FEN 1980 23 February 1956
Dagmar Käsling GDR ATH 1972 15 February 1947
Peter Kersten GDR ROW 1980 1 February 1958
Dieter Klauß GDR HOC 1968 16 September 1947
Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt GER ATH 2000—2012 20 October 1975
Igor Kolodinsky RUS VBV 2008 7 July 1983
Dieter Krause GER
FRG
HOC 1960 17 December 1937
Michael Krause GER
FRG
HOC 1968—1998 24 July 1946
Otto Kühne GER SWM 1912 22 August 1896
Sven Lakenmacher GER HBL 2000 26 May 1971
Hans-Ulrich Lange GDR WPO 1968 26 April 1946
Jürgen Lehnert GDR CSP 1976 2 November 1954
Eckhard Leue GDR CSP 1980 20 March 1958
Dieter Lichtenberg GDR CSP 1972 4 February 1949
Lothar Lippert GDR
GER
HOC 1964—1968 27 July 1939
Harald Marg GDR CSP 1980 26 September 1954
Jac Maris NED ART 1936 21 February 1900
Lukas Märtens GER SWM 2020 27 December 2001
Antje Misersky-Harvey GER BTH 1992—1994 10 May 1967
Anke Möhring GDR SWM 1988 28 August 1969
Kathrin Neimke GDR
GER
ATH 1988—1996 18 July 1966
Marco Neumann GER ROW 2008 1 March 1988
Jan-Peter Nikiferow GER GAR 1996—2000 8 November 1971
Kathleen Nord GDR SWM 1988 26 December 1965
Margrit Olfert GDR ATH 1972 10 February 1947
Wilhelm Rabe GER CRD 1912 16 May 1876
Erich Rademacher GER SWM/WPO 1928—1932 9 June 1901
Joachim Rademacher GER WPO 1928—1932 20 June 1906
Michael Reimann FRG CSL 1972 3 February 1952
Karin Richert-Balzer GDR
GER
ATH 1960—1972 5 June 1938
Petra Riedel GDR SWM 1980 17 September 1964
Max Ritter GER FINA/SWM 1908—1964 7 November 1886
Otto Röhr GER ATH 1912 22 November 1891
Wieland Schmidt GDR HBL 1980—1988 23 December 1953
Rudy Schrader USA GAR 1904 17 March 1875
Katrin Schröder GDR ROW 1988 10 July 1967
Willy Schröder GER ATH 1936 7 March 1912
Hans Schulze GER WPO 1932—1936 25 August 1911
Patrick Schulze GER CSP 1996 2 January 1973
Maria Selmaier GER WRE 2016 12 December 1991
Silvia Siefert GDR HBL 1976 19 July 1953
Georg Spohr GDR ROW 1976—1980 24 January 1951
Alfred Stühmer GER SWM 1912 28 February 1885
Axel Tyll GDR FBL 1972 23 July 1953
Dieter Vohs GDR
GER
WPO 1964 18 June 1935
Gerhard von Düsterlho GER ROW 1932 13 March 1910
Gerhard Weidner FRG ATH 1968—1976 15 March 1933
Arthur Wellmann GER ART 1928—1932 7 July 1885
Ingolf Wiegert GDR HBL 1980 3 November 1957
André Willms GER ROW 1992—2004 18 September 1972
Holger Winselmann GDR
GER
HBL 1988—1992 11 November 1963
Heiko Winter GDR
GER
BOX 1964 27 February 1943
Mark Zabel GER CSP 1996—2004 12 August 1973

People who died here (11)

Arno Bieberstein GER SWM 1908 7 July 1918
Paul Dangla FRA CTR 1900 25 June 1904
Wally Dressel GER SWM 1912 10 June 1940
Hans-Georg Fehn GDR WPO 1968 6 June 1999
Jürgen Harpke GDR CSP 1968 2 December 2010
René Monse GER BOX 1996 7 June 2017
Oskar Schiele GER SWM 1906—1912 1 July 1950
Hilde Schrader GER SWM 1928 26 March 1966
Albert Schumburg GER SWM 1928 16 January 1967
Angela Voigt GDR ATH 1976 11 April 2013
Martin Winter GDR ROW 1980 21 February 1988

Affiliations

1. FC Magdeburg, Magdeburg (GER)
Magdeburg 1896, Magdeburg (GER)
Magdeburger SV 90, Magdeburg (GER)
Mitteldeutscher SC, Magdeburg (GER)
SC Hellas Magdeburg, Magdeburg (GER)
SC Magdeburg, Magdeburg (GER)
SG Dynamo Magdeburg, Magdeburg (GER)
Viktoria Magdeburg, Magdeburg (GER)