Internet search
Maps Search
English

Auckland (NZL)

Details

NameAuckland
Administrative divisionAuckland
CountryNew Zealand

People born here (269)

Jo Aleh NZL SAI 2008—2016 15 May 1986
Kanah Andrews-Nahu NZL WLT 2018—2020 18 January 2001
Jeff Archibald NZL HOK 1972—1984 2 February 1952
Ryan Archibald NZL HOK 2008—2016 1 September 1980
Michael Arms NZL ROW 2012 23 September 1989
Kerry Ashby NZL ROW 1952 4 September 1928
Tom Ashley NZL SAI 2004—2008 11 February 1984
Nigel Atherfold NZL ROW 1984 13 June 1963
Nigel Avery NZL WLT 2000 31 August 1967
Dionne Bainbridge NZL SWI 1996 18 March 1978
Alana Barber NZL ATH 2016 8 July 1987
Jessica Beer NZL FEN 2004 20 October 1979
Andrew Bennie NZL EQU/EVE/Referee 1984—2016 18 August 1956
Mark Bethwaite AUS SAI 1972—1976 20 March 1948
Kelsey Bevan NZL ROW 2016—2020 10 April 1990
Jon Bilger NZL SAI 1992 25 March 1969
Kevin Blake NZL WLT 1984—1988 30 November 1960
Peter Blake NZL 2001 1 October 1948
Margot Blakely NZL ASK 1968 3 May 1950
Adrian Blincoe NZL ATH 2008 4 November 1979
John Bolton NZL WLT 1968—1972 22 June 1945
Darien Boswell NZL ROW 1964 23 May 1938
Bryony Botha NZL CTR 2020 4 November 1997
Katie Bowen-Duncan NZL FTB 2012—2020 15 April 1994
Lauren Boyle NZL SWI 2008—2016 14 December 1987
Michael Brake NZL ROW 2016—2020 22 October 1994
Trent Bray NZL SWI 1992—1996 1 September 1973
Chris Brown NZL HOK 1984 30 January 1960
Claudia Bunge NZL FTB 2020 21 September 1999
Logan Campbell NZL TKW 2008—2012 7 June 1986
Hamish Carter NZL TRI 2000—2004 28 April 1971
Olivia Chance NZL FTB 2020 5 October 1993
Murray Cheater NZL ATH 1976 26 January 1947
Marcus Child NZL HOK 2016 2 March 1991
Simon Child NZL HOK 2008—2016 16 April 1988
Cameron Clark AUS RGS 2016 20 March 1993
Helen Clarke NZL HOK 1992—2004 16 April 1971
Tony Clarke NZL SHO 1984 31 May 1959
Harold Cleghorn NZL WLT 1952 27 December 1912
Daisy Cleverley NZL FTB 2016—2020 30 April 1997
Matthew Coad NZL ATH 1996 9 August 1975
David Cocker NZL FEN 1984 27 April 1955
Jacinta Coleman NZL CYC 2000 17 July 1974
Nicky Coles NZL ROW 2004—2008 7 January 1972
Craig Connell NZL CTR 1988 7 September 1967
Don Cooper NZL CAN 1972—1976 11 December 1948
Tania Corrigan NZL SHO 2000 24 November 1965
Elizabeth Coster NZL SWI 2004—2008 11 December 1982
Liz Couch NZL SKE 2002 11 October 1974
Brendon Crooks NZL JUD 2000 17 August 1971
Elizabeth Cui NZL DIV 2016 12 August 1997
Peter Daji NZL HOK 1984—1992 18 July 1960
Sam Dakin NZL CTR 2020 4 September 1996
Matt Dallow NZL BOB 2006 27 January 1972
George Davidson NZL ATH 1920 8 October 1898
Erica Dawson NZL SAI 2020 24 July 1994
Chris Dickson NZL SAI 2000 3 November 1961
Chris Donaldson NZL ATH 1996 26 May 1975
Reginald Douglas NZL ROW 1956 19 April 1930
Alistair Dryden NZL ROW 1964—1968 18 December 1942
Donald Eagle NZL CTR 1956 28 July 1936
Carl Evans NZL SAI 2008 16 August 1990
Rebecca Ewert NZL DIV 1976 11 January 1955
Allan Fa'alava'au AUS RGS 2016 15 November 1993
Orinoco Faamausili-Banse NZL SWI 2008 31 July 1990
Beatrice Faumuina NZL ATH 1996—2008 23 October 1974
Steven Ferguson NZL CAN/SWI 2000—2012 8 May 1980
Theresa Fitzpatrick NZL RGS 2016—2020 25 February 1995
Renee Flavell NZL BDM 2008 28 March 1982
Amini Fonua TGA SWI 2012—2020 14 December 1989
D. J. Forbes NZL RGS 2016 15 December 1982
Krystal Forgesson NZL HOK 2008—2012 7 September 1982
Ron Foubister NZL CYC 1932 4 January 1912
Ryan Fox NZL GOL 2016—2020 22 January 1987
Kylie Foy NZL HOK 1992—2000 30 December 1971
Jamie Gale NZL SAI 1996—2000 25 November 1971
Anne Garrett-Audain NZL ATH 1976—1988 1 November 1955
Helena Gasson NZL SWI 2016 8 December 1994
Aaron Gate NZL CTR 2012—2020 26 November 1990
Dave Gerrard NZL SWI 1964 3 April 1945
Cam Gibson NZL SWI 2004—2008 14 August 1982
Katie Glynn NZL HOK 2012 14 March 1989
Pip Gould NZL SWI 1956 4 December 1940
Daniel Gowing NZL JUD 1996—2000 18 May 1971
Mark Graham NZL DIV 1984 19 May 1961
Isaac Grainger NZL ROW 2016 26 May 1992
Nicky Green-Bethwaite AUS SAI 1988—2004 12 May 1955
Craig Greenwood NZL SAI 1992 1 March 1963
Barry Griffiths NZL TTN 1988 29 February 1964
Stuart Grimshaw NZL HOK 1984 16 June 1961
Doug Harris NZL ATH 1948 15 June 1919
Steve Harrison NZL BOB 2002—2006 19 December 1972
Betsy Hassett NZL FTB 2012—2020 4 August 1990
Ma'afu Hawke TGA BOX 2004 20 November 1976
Andrew Hay NZL ROW 1984 18 February 1964
Libby-Jean Hay NZL ICH 2012 14 December 1994
Colin Herring NZL SWI 1972 1 March 1953
Mark Herring NZL SWI 2008 5 December 1984
Malcolm Hicks NZL ATH 2020 19 October 1987
Kristy Hill NZL FTB 2008—2012 1 July 1979
Donna Hilton NZL JUD 1992 28 February 1968
Ian Hogg NZL FTB 2008—2012 15 December 1989
John Holland NZL ATH 1948—1952 20 December 1926
Kate Hooper AUS WAP 2000 26 February 1978
Laurel Hubbard NZL WLT 2020 9 February 1978
Melanie Hulme NZL SOF 2000 16 December 1976
Sylvia Hume NZL SWI 1988 1 February 1968
Liza Hunter-Galvan NZL ATH 2004—2008 25 June 1969
Gary Hurring NZL SWI 1984 10 October 1961
Tony Hurt NZL ROW 1972—1976 30 March 1946
Akira Ioane NZL RGS 2016 16 June 1995
Rieko Ioane NZL RGS 2016 18 March 1997
Kirstie James NZL CTR 2020 25 May 1989
Toni Jeffs NZL SWI 1992 3 December 1968
Faye Johnstone NZL ARC 1992 6 November 1961
Gemma Jones NZL SAI 2016 7 January 1994
Hugh Jones NZL WLT 1956 10 August 1930
Joe Kayes AUS WAP 2016 3 January 1991
Bruce Kent NZL CTR 1956 23 October 1928
Paul Kent NZL SWI 1996 29 March 1972
Emma Kete NZL FTB 2008 1 September 1987
Julia King NZL HOK 2012—2020 8 December 1992
Paul Kingsman NZL SWI 1984—1988 15 June 1967
Greg Knowles NZL SAI 1988—1992 10 September 1963
Vicky Latta NZL EVE 1992—1996 10 June 1951
Kevin Lawton NZL ROW 1984 28 September 1960
Brett Leaver NZL HOK 1992 12 January 1970
Jocelyne Lees NZL SHO 1992 19 November 1965
Paul Leitch NZL CYC 1988—1992 19 April 1963
Lomano Lemeki JPN RGS 2016 20 January 1989
Dale Lightfoot NZL ARC 1984 7 September 1964
Andrew Lindsay NZL ARC 1996 9 May 1976
Rebecca Linton NZL SWI 2004 26 September 1985
David Liti NZL WLT 2020 11 July 1996
Annalie Longo NZL FTB 2012—2020 1 July 1991
Stefi Luxton NZL SNB 2014 29 September 1991
Matt MacDonald NZL ROW 2020 15 March 1999
Paul MacDonald NZL CAN 1980—1992 8 January 1960
David Mackay NZL SAI 1984 25 March 1959
Sarah Macky NZL SAI 2000—2004 13 January 1980
Rex Maddaford NZL ATH 1968 9 March 1947
Corey Main NZL SWI 2016 27 February 1995
Devon Manchester NZL HOK 2016 11 November 1989
Huriana Manuel NZL RGS 2016 8 August 1986
Sean Marks NZL BAS 2000—2004 23 August 1975
Steve Marten NZL SAI 1972 8 October 1948
Jan Martin NZL HOK 1984 21 November 1959
Peter Masfen NZL ROW 1964 9 August 1941
Brenda Matthews NZL ATH 1972 19 February 1949
Grant McAuley NZL ROW 1976 6 July 1949
Eliza McCartney NZL ATH 2016 11 December 1996
Callum McCowatt NZL FTB 2020 30 April 1999
Aaron McIntosh NZL SAI 1996—2000 7 January 1972
Avis McIntosh NZL ATH 1964 19 May 1938
Darren McKenzie-Potter NZL CTR 1996 16 October 1969
Keryn McMaster AUS SWI 2016 19 September 1993
Christine McMiken NZL ATH 1988 19 June 1963
Roy Meehan NZL WRE 1964 21 July 1931
Les Mills NZL ATH 1960—1972 1 November 1934
Noel Mills NZL ROW 1972 13 January 1944
Ethan Mitchell NZL CTR 2012—2020 19 February 1991
Sione Molia NZL RGS 2016—2020 5 September 1993
Hayley Moorwood NZL FTB 2008—2012 13 February 1984
Val Morgan NZL ATH 1960 17 October 1943
Nicola Morris NZL JUD 1992 9 September 1967
Tania Moss NZL RGY 1984 12 February 1964
Bob Murphy NZL ROW 1976 2 March 1950
Tim Myers NZL FTB 2012 17 September 1990
Tyla Nathan-Wong NZL RGS 2016—2020 1 July 1994
Erin Nayler NZL FTB 2012—2020 17 April 1992
Scott Nelson NZL ATH 1996 10 October 1969
Peter Newlands GBR SAI 1984 31 October 1953
Andrew Nicholson NZL SSK/STK 1992—1998 12 July 1970
Kim Noakes NZL HOK 2008 3 October 1982
Shane O'Brien NZL ROW 1984 27 September 1960
Michael O'Keeffe NZL FTB 2012 9 August 1990
Robert Page NZL ROW 1964—1968 14 September 1936
Frankie Painter-Snell GBR WAP 2012 28 March 1987
Robert Palmer NZL ASK 1968 12 March 1947
Arun Panchia NZL HOK 2012—2016 22 April 1989
Jared Panchia NZL HOK 2020 18 October 1993
Bob Parker NZL ROW 1956 29 September 1934
Joseph Parker NZL BOX 2010 9 January 1992
Mohan Patel NZL HOK 1976 11 November 1952
Paresh Patel NZL HOK 1992 29 July 1965
Ramesh Patel NZL HOK 1972—1984 12 September 1953
Mark Paterson NZL SAI 1976 24 September 1947
Richie Patterson NZL WLT 2008—2016 30 April 1983
Hamish Pepper NZL SAI 1996—2012 13 May 1971
Jasmine Pereira NZL FTB 2016 20 July 1996
Stephen Petterson NZL SHO 1984—1996 2 August 1957
Cole Peverley NZL FTB 2008 3 July 1988
Owen Pinnell NZL BOB 1988 6 January 1947
Doug Pirini NZL ATH 1996 6 September 1969
Doreen Porter NZL ATH 1964 21 July 1941
Polly Powrie NZL SAI 2012—2016 9 December 1987
Kayla Pratt NZL ROW 2016 27 May 1991
Charlie Purdy NZL BOX 1924 24 November 1905
Morrie Rae NZL ATH 1956 12 March 1935
Murray Rae NZL SAI 1960 19 January 1939
Ric Reid NZL CYC 1996 20 November 1969
Winston Reid NZL FTB 2020 3 July 1988
Ken Reinsfield NZL WRE 1984 4 February 1958
Steve Reinsfield NZL WRE 1988 19 April 1963
Mike Richards NZL CTR 1976 11 October 1958
Neil Ritchie NZL CTR 1956 21 October 1933
Rhona Robertson NZL BDM 1992—1996 19 July 1970
Barry Robinson NZL ATH 1960 8 March 1937
Monique Rodahl NZL SWI 1976 29 June 1960
Stacy Roiall AUS SHO 2008 14 May 1977
Emma Rolston NZL FTB 2020 10 November 1996
Simon Roskvist AUS Coach/SOF 2004 7 August 1958
Greg Russ NZL HOK 1992 12 April 1971
Kevin Ryan NZL ATH 1976 22 July 1948
Terry Sale NZL GYM 1972 5 July 1951
Billy Savidan NZL ATH 1932 12 May 1902
David Scott NZL SPS 1992 1 October 1964
Malcolm Simpson NZL CTR 1952 26 September 1933
Matt Sinton NZL CTR 2000 11 June 1976
Daniel Slater NZL SAI 2000—2012 9 April 1976
Geoff Smale NZL SAI 1968 5 November 1924
Jackie Smith NZL SOF 2000 13 November 1969
Jamie Smith NZL HOK 1992 15 February 1965
Mark Spooner NZL WLT 2008 12 December 1984
Rose Stackpole AUS SWA 2016 25 May 1995
John Steel NZL SWI 1992—1996 27 October 1972
Brett Steven NZL TEN 1996 27 April 1969
Gavin Stevens NZL CYC 1988 23 February 1960
Robert Stewart NZL SAI 1956 2 October 1906
Glenda Stirling NZL SWI 1968 7 July 1952
Andrew Stone NZL SAI 1996 19 January 1969
Sam Sutton NZL FTB 2020 10 December 2001
William Swinnerton NZL SAI 1956 27 December 1899
Debbie Tanner NZL TRI 2008 8 October 1982
Cameron Taylor NZL ATH 1992 3 June 1971
Erin Taylor NZL CAN 2008—2012 8 June 1987
Rebecca Tegg NZL FTB 2008 18 December 1985
Fiona Timu NZL SOF 2000 2 December 1969
Bill Tinnock NZL ROW 1952 5 April 1930
Allan Tong NZL ROW 1956 20 January 1931
Nick Tongue NZL SWI 1996 8 April 1973
Sarah Ulmer NZL CTR/CYC 1996—2004 14 March 1976
Joshua Utanga COK CAN 2012 7 June 1988
Vanessa Vandy FIN ATH 2008 14 May 1989
Michael Venus NZL TEN 2016—2020 16 October 1987
Angela Walker NZL RGY 1988 19 March 1967
Hugh Walpole GBR ART/Referee 1932 13 March 1884
Violet Walrond NZL SWI 1920 27 February 1905
Lisa Walton NZL HOK 2004 14 December 1975
Murray Watkinson NZL ROW 1964—1972 11 June 1939
Ron Watson NZL SAI 1960—1972 18 May 1937
Petrea Webster NZL HOK 2016 30 March 1988
Sam Webster NZL CTR 2016—2020 16 July 1991
Beverly Weigel NZL ATH 1956—1960 16 August 1940
Mark Weldon NZL SWI 1992 19 September 1967
Earle Wells NZL SAI 1964 27 October 1933
Maddi Wesche NZL ATH 2020 13 June 1999
Rosie White NZL FTB 2012—2016 6 June 1993
Carl Williams NZL SAI 2008 9 June 1981
Niall Williams NZL RGS 2016 21 April 1988
Sonny Bill Williams NZL RGS 2016 3 August 1985
Stuart Williams NZL CTR 1988—1992 19 September 1967
Zac Williams NZL CYC 2016 21 July 1995
Dan Williamson NZL ROW 2020 30 March 2000
Chris Wood NZL FTB 2012—2020 7 December 1991
Paul Woolford NZL HOK 2004—2008 1 June 1977
Michael Woud NZL FTB 2020 16 January 1999
Donna Wynd NZL CTR 1996 22 October 1961
Kirsty Yallop NZL FTB 2008—2016 4 November 1986

People who died here (37)

Ivan Armstrong NZL Coach/HOK 1956—1968 10 October 2014
Kerry Ashby NZL ROW 1952 3 March 2015
Bill Baillie NZL ATH 1964 25 December 2018
Ctirad Benáček CZE
TCH
BAS 1948 December 1999
Phil Bygrave NZL HOK 1956—1964 24 October 2012
Malcolm Champion ANZ
NZL
SWI 1912 26 July 1939
John Davies NZL ATH/NZOC 1964—2003 21 July 2003
Allan Elliot NZL ATH 1932 5 January 1973
Ron Foubister NZL CYC 1932 22 May 1954
Edward Gedge GBR MOP 1920 17 March 1991
Clarrie Gordon NZL BOX 1936 19 November 1983
Daniel Gowing NZL JUD 1996—2000 March 2017
Will Gunn NZL ATH 1904 14 February 1969
Darcy Hadfield NZL ROW 1920 15 September 1964
Kiki Heck NED DIV 1948 24 January 2006
George Hill ANZ
NZL
ATH 1912 29 November 1944
Victor Lindberg GBR
NZL
WAP 1900 28 April 1951
Paul Maasland NED ROW 1924—1928 15 September 1983
Don MacLeod CAN CCS 1964 4 January 2015
Cecil Matthews NZL ATH 1936 8 November 1987
Sándor Mazány HUN ASK 1948 20 October 2012
Roy Meehan NZL WRE 1964 19 June 2011
Harold Moody GBR ATH 1948 12 September 1986
Aat van Noort NED ATH 1928 1 March 1998
Dick Quax NZL ATH 1972—1976 28 May 2018
Euan Robertson NZL ATH 1976 11 December 1995
Jack Scholes NZL SAI 1972 15 July 1989
Neville Scott NZL ATH 1956—1964 21 January 2005
Jean Stewart NZL SWI 1952—1956 8 August 2020
Dudley Storey NZL ROW 1964—1972 6 March 2017
Robin Tait NZL ATH 1968—1972 20 March 1984
Bill Tinnock NZL ROW 1952 3 April 2017
Eric Verdonk NZL ROW 1988—1992 3 April 2020
Emil Voigt GBR ATH 1908 15 October 1973
Jesse Wallingford GBR SHO 1908 6 June 1944
Brian Wightman FIJ 1987 28 November 1999
Yvette Williams NZL ATH 1952 13 April 2019

Affiliations

Akarana Swimming Club , Auckland (NZL)
Auckland Amateur Athletic and Cycle Club, Auckland (NZL)
Auckland City FC, Auckland (NZL)
Auckland Hockey, Auckland (NZL)
Auckland Rowing Club, Auckland (NZL)
Auckland Stars, Auckland (NZL)
Auckland University Hockey, Auckland (NZL)
Auckland Weightlifting Association, Auckland (NZL)
Breakers, Auckland (NZL)
Hibiscus Coast, Auckland (NZL)
Leys Institute Gymnastics Club, Auckland (NZL)
Lynn-Avon United, Auckland (NZL)
North Harbour Bays Athletics, Auckland (NZL)
North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland (NZL)
North Shore Swimming Club, Auckland (NZL)
Norwest United, Auckland (NZL)
Panmure Lagoon Sailing Club, Auckland (NZL)
Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron, Auckland (NZL)
Sejong Taekwondo Club, Auckland (NZL)
Somerville Hockey Club, Auckland (NZL)
St Lukes Hockey Club, Auckland (NZL)
The Blues, Auckland (NZL)
Three Kings Athletic Club, Auckland (NZL)
Three Kings United, Auckland (NZL)
Waitemata ASC, Auckland (NZL)
West Auckland Admirals, Auckland (NZL)
West End Rowing Club, Auckland (NZL)