Etelä-Pohjanmaa, Finland

Place names (25)

Ähtäri (FIN)
Alajärvi (FIN)
Alavus (FIN)
Evijärvi (FIN)
Ilmajoki (FIN)
Isojoki (FIN)
Jalasjärvi (FIN)
Jurva, Kurikka (FIN)
Karijoki (FIN)
Kauhajoki (FIN)
Kauhava (FIN)
Kortesjärvi, Kauhava (FIN)
Kuortane (FIN)
Kurikka (FIN)
Lappajärvi (FIN)
Lapua (FIN)
Lehtimäki, Alajärvi (FIN)
Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Peräseinäjoki, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Seinäjoki (FIN)
Soini (FIN)
Teuva (FIN)
Töysä (FIN)
Vimpeli (FIN)
Ylistaro, Seinäjoki (FIN)

People born here (132)

Alvar Aalto FIN ART Non-Medal 1952 3 February 1898 Kuortane (FIN)
Aulis Akonniemi FIN ATH Olympics 1984 16 December 1958 Soini (FIN)
Osmo Ala-Honkola FIN SHO Olympics 1968—1972 12 May 1939 Kuortane (FIN)
Jarkko Ala-Huikku FIN WRE Olympics 2008—2012 31 January 1980 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Pekka Alanen FIN WRE Olympics 1964—1968 14 July 1945 Lappajärvi (FIN)
Erkki Antila FIN BTH Olympics 1980 14 July 1954 Jurva, Kurikka (FIN)
Timo Antila FIN BTH Olympics 2002—2010 22 September 1980 Jurva, Kurikka (FIN)
Antti Arell FIN ROW Olympics 1952 18 May 1927 Lapua (FIN)
Aino Autio FIN ATH Olympics 1952 4 January 1932 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Arvo Haanpää FIN EVE Olympics 1948 12 September 1898 Jalasjärvi (FIN)
Reijo Haaparanta FIN WRE Olympics 1980 25 August 1958 Kauhajoki (FIN)
Kalle Haapasalmi FIN WRE Olympics 1952 3 November 1926 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Harri Haatainen FIN ATH Olympics 2000 5 January 1978 Lapua (FIN)
Arvo Haavisto FIN WRE Olympics 1924—1928 7 January 1900 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Heikki Hakola FIN WRE Olympics 1960 11 December 1929 Lapua (FIN)
Arsi Harju FIN ATH Olympics/Other 1996—2000 18 March 1974 Kurikka (FIN)
Juha Haukkala FIN FRS Olympics 2010 28 June 1978 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Ville Hautala FIN ATH Olympics 1992 19 November 1968 Lapua (FIN)
Erkki Hautamäki FIN ATH Olympics 1952 28 August 1930 Lapua (FIN)
Paavo Hietala FIN WRE Olympics 1948 26 September 1919 Lapua (FIN)
Vesa Hietalahti FIN BTH Olympics 1992—2002 27 September 1969 Kauhajoki (FIN)
Reijo Höykinpuro FIN ATH Olympics 1960 16 August 1933 Alajärvi (FIN)
Mikko Huhtala FIN WRE Olympics 1976—1980 30 March 1952 Lapua (FIN)
Arvo Huutoniemi FIN ATH Olympics 1948—1952 29 October 1913 Lehtimäki, Alajärvi (FIN)
Heikki Ikola FIN BTH Olympics/Other 1972—1980 9 September 1947 Jurva, Kurikka (FIN)
Harri Ilkka FIN SSK Olympics 1992 23 August 1970 Lapua (FIN)
Toivo Ilola FIN PSP Non-Medal 1952 19 June 1928 Vimpeli (FIN)
Jouni Ilomäki FIN WRE Olympics 1984—1988 5 February 1960 Lapua (FIN)
Aatos Jaskari FIN WRE Olympics 1932—1936 26 April 1904 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Tauno Jaskari FIN WRE Olympics 1952—1964 1 June 1934 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Jaakko Jouppila FIN ATH Olympics 1948 16 September 1923 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN ATH Olympics 2000—2008 7 March 1980 Töysä (FIN)
Tero Katajisto FIN WRE Olympics 2000 12 September 1971 Jurva, Kurikka (FIN)
Aleksanteri Keisala FIN WRE Olympics 1948—1952 31 May 1916 Lapua (FIN)
Sinikka Keskitalo FIN ATH Olympics 1984—1988 29 January 1951 Jalasjärvi (FIN)
Jarkko Kinnunen FIN ATH Olympics 2008—2020 19 January 1984 Jalasjärvi (FIN)
Heikki Kivikko FIN CCS Olympics 1988 31 December 1963 Ähtäri (FIN)
Aaro Kiviperä FIN MPN Olympics 1936 6 February 1912 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Jyri Kjäll FIN BOX Olympics 1992 13 January 1969 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Arto Koivisto FIN CCS Olympics 1976 7 December 1947 Isojoki (FIN)
Heli Koivula-Kruger FIN ATH Olympics 1996—2004 27 June 1975 Kauhajoki (FIN)
Keijo Koivumäki FIN ROW Olympics 1952 4 November 1926 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Petri Kontiola FIN IHO Olympics 2014—2018 4 October 1984 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Merja Korpela FIN ATH Olympics 2008 15 May 1981 Soini (FIN)
Harri Koskela FIN WRE Olympics/Other 1988—1996 8 October 1965 Lapua (FIN)
Lauri Koskela FIN WRE Olympics 1932—1936 16 May 1907 Lapua (FIN)
Reino Kuivamäki FIN ATH Olympics 1948—1952 17 May 1918 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Hilkka Kuntola-Riihivuori FIN CCS Olympics 1972—1980 24 December 1952 Jurva, Kurikka (FIN)
Keijo Kuntola FIN BTH Olympics 1980 28 February 1954 Kurikka (FIN)
Toni Kuusela FIN ATH Olympics 2020 21 January 1994 Vimpeli (FIN)
Mika Kuusisto FIN CCS Olympics 1992 13 December 1967 Jurva, Kurikka (FIN)
Martti Laakso FIN WRE Olympics 1968—1972 19 December 1943 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Matti Laakso FIN WRE Olympics 1960—1972 23 March 1939 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Hannu Lahtinen FIN WRE Olympics 1984 20 September 1960 Jalasjärvi (FIN)
Helinä Laihorinne-Marjamaa FIN ATH Olympics 1980—1984 5 June 1956 Evijärvi (FIN)
Reijo Laksola FIN IHO Olympics 1976 10 August 1952 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Erkki Latvala FIN BTH Olympics 1994 20 August 1965 Teuva (FIN)
Raimo Lehtinen FIN CCS Olympics 1972 27 February 1946 Kauhava (FIN)
Kalle Leivonen FIN WRE Olympics 1912 17 September 1886 Jalasjärvi (FIN)
Ritva Lemettinen FIN ATH Olympics 1992 9 September 1960 Ylistaro, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Julia Liikala FIN IHO Olympics 2022 20 March 2001 Peräseinäjoki, Seinäjoki (FIN)
John Lindroth FIN GAR Olympics 1908 17 September 1883 Karijoki (FIN)
Irja Lipasti FIN ATH Olympics 1936 27 September 1905 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Toivo Loukola FIN ATH Olympics 1928 2 October 1902 Kortesjärvi, Kauhava (FIN)
Eric Luoma CAN CCS Olympics 1964 11 April 1929 Alavus (FIN)
Kyösti Luukko FIN WRE Olympics 1932—1936 17 February 1903 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Kristiina Mäki CZE ATH Olympics 2020 22 September 1991 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Keijo Manni FIN WRE Olympics 1976—1980 3 April 1951 Peräseinäjoki, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Veikko Männikkö FIN WRE Olympics 1948—1952 28 December 1921 Jalasjärvi (FIN)
Johanna Manninen FIN ATH Olympics 1996—2004 4 April 1980 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Ari Mannio FIN ATH Olympics 2012—2016 23 July 1987 Lehtimäki, Alajärvi (FIN)
Juha Mieto FIN CCS Olympics/Other 1972—1984 20 November 1949 Kurikka (FIN)
Mira Nevansuu-Suhonen FIN SHO Olympics 2008—2012 9 July 1985 Kuortane (FIN)
Viljo Niemi FIN PSP Non-Medal 1952 9 October 1928 Vimpeli (FIN)
Teuvo Ojala FIN WRE Olympics 1968 19 August 1947 Lappajärvi (FIN)
Jaakko Ojaniemi FIN ATH Olympics 2004 28 August 1980 Peräseinäjoki, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Petra Olli FIN WRE Olympics/YOG 2010—2016 5 June 1994 Lappajärvi (FIN)
Jarmo Övermark FIN WRE Olympics 1976—1984 26 May 1955 Lappajärvi (FIN)
Kari Övermark FIN WRE Olympics 1976 26 May 1955 Lappajärvi (FIN)
Matti Patteri FIN SHO Olympics 1968 5 November 1941 Lapua (FIN)
Simo Peltola FIN FRS Olympics 2022 8 January 2001 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Martti Peltoniemi FIN WRE Olympics 1960 16 June 1935 Lappajärvi (FIN)
Erkki Penttilä FIN WRE Olympics 1956—1960 14 June 1932 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Erkki Penttilä FIN CCS Non-starter 1932 25 April 1905 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Jussi Penttilä FIN WRE Olympics 1924 2 March 1891 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Veikko Peräsalo FIN ATH Olympics 1936 1 February 1912 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Jaakko Pietilä FIN WRE Olympics 1936 25 August 1912 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Hermanni Pihlajamäki FIN WRE Olympics 1932—1936 11 November 1903 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Kustaa Pihlajamäki FIN WRE Olympics 1924—1936 7 April 1902 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Tero Pitkämäki FIN ATH Olympics/Other 2004—2016 19 December 1982 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Jyrki Ponsiluoma SWE CCS Olympics 1992 5 December 1966 Kurikka (FIN)
Tommi Pulli FIN SSK Olympics 2014 18 July 1992 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Pentti Punkari FIN WRE Olympics 1960—1964 12 January 1938 Ylistaro, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Viljo Punkari FIN WRE Olympics 1956—1960 3 October 1934 Ylistaro, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Olli Rahnasto FIN TEN Non-Medal 1984 28 December 1965 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Antti Rajamäki FIN ATH Olympics 1972 14 July 1952 Teuva (FIN)
Susanna Rajamäki FIN ATH Olympics 2000 19 September 1979 Karijoki (FIN)
Tomi Rantamäki FIN
CHN
CUR Olympics/Coach 2018—2022 18 September 1968 Ähtäri (FIN)
Vesa Rantanen FIN ATH Olympics 2004 2 December 1975 Jalasjärvi (FIN)
Kalervo Rauhala FIN WRE Olympics 1952 19 October 1930 Ylistaro, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Aulis Reinikka FIN ATH Olympics 1936 21 October 1915 Kurikka (FIN)
Ilmari Reinikka FIN ATH Olympics 1932 10 August 1906 Kurikka (FIN)
Anneli Repola FIN SSK Olympics 1980 5 March 1954 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Jussi Rintamäki FIN ATH Olympics 1960 4 July 1935 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Jaakko Rintanen FIN SHO Olympics 1936—1948 18 October 1900 Ylistaro, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Elina Risku FIN SSK Olympics 2018 7 March 1992 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Ville Ritola FIN ATH Olympics 1924—1928 18 January 1896 Peräseinäjoki, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Jussi Ruoho FIN ATH Olympics 1920 16 May 1892 Töysä (FIN)
Arvid Rydman FIN GAR Olympics 1912 25 June 1884 Alavus (FIN)
Kari Saarela FIN BTH Olympics 1980 17 January 1952 Jurva, Kurikka (FIN)
Saila Saari FIN IHO Olympics 2018 1 November 1989 Alavus (FIN)
Arno Saarinen FIN GAR Olympics 1908 11 September 1884 Ähtäri (FIN)
Pentti Salo FIN WRE Olympics 1968 14 October 1941 Lapua (FIN)
Jouko Salomäki FIN WRE Olympics/Other 1984—1988 26 August 1962 Kauhajoki (FIN)
Yrjö Salpakari FIN BTH Olympics 1968—1972 25 September 1945 Lapua (FIN)
Timo Seppälä FIN BTH Olympics 1994 27 June 1968 Kauhajoki (FIN)
Paavo Sepponen FIN WRE Olympics 1948—1952 30 October 1923 Alavus (FIN)
Pentti Siltaloppi FIN ATH Olympics 1948 29 September 1917 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Elis Sipilä FIN GAR Olympics 1908 2 March 1876 Teuva (FIN)
Seppo Suutari FIN ATH Olympics 1960 28 December 1940 Kauhajoki (FIN)
Markku Syrjälä FIN ARC Olympics 1984 12 May 1955 Kurikka (FIN)
Akseli Takala FIN ATH Olympics 1924 23 May 1897 Kuortane (FIN)
Sameli Tala FIN ATH Olympics 1924 16 August 1893 Jalasjärvi (FIN)
Erkki Talosela FIN WRE Olympics 1948—1952 22 June 1921 Lapua (FIN)
Risto Talosela FIN WRE Olympics 1952 21 November 1924 Lapua (FIN)
Oiva Timonen FIN WRE Olympics 1952 26 May 1920 Evijärvi (FIN)
Markku Tuokko FIN ATH Olympics 1976—1980 24 June 1951 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Juho Tuomikoski FIN ATH Olympics 1920 14 December 1888 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Tero Välimäki FIN WRE Olympics 2016 21 March 1982 Teuva (FIN)
Lenni Viitala FIN WRE Olympics 1948 8 November 1921 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Marko Yli-Hannuksela FIN WRE Olympics 1996—2004 21 December 1973 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Markku Yli-Isotalo FIN WRE Olympics 1976 9 November 1952 Kuortane (FIN)

People who died here (26)

Eero Berg FIN ATH Olympics 1924 14 July 1979 Karijoki (FIN)
Anton Collin FIN CCS/CRD Olympics 1924 31 May 1973 Ähtäri (FIN)
Werner Ekman FIN SHO Olympics 1924 3 October 1968 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Arvo Haavisto FIN WRE Olympics 1924—1928 22 April 1977 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Paavo Hietala FIN WRE Olympics 1948 18 September 1984 Lapua (FIN)
Viktor Jansson FIN EJP Olympics 1952 25 September 2006 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Aatos Jaskari FIN WRE Olympics 1932—1936 16 March 1962 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Jaakko Jouppila FIN ATH Olympics 1948 15 December 1950 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Martti Jukola FIN ATH Olympics 1924 3 October 1952 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Aleksanteri Keisala FIN WRE Olympics 1948—1952 15 May 1983 Lapua (FIN)
Reino Kuivamäki FIN ATH Olympics 1948—1952 26 March 1982 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Hannu Lahtinen FIN WRE Olympics 1984 20 November 2020 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Kyösti Luukko FIN WRE Olympics 1932—1936 27 October 1970 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Veikko Männikkö FIN WRE Olympics 1948—1952 19 June 2012 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Antero Ojala FIN SSK Olympics 1936—1948 5 February 1982 Lappajärvi (FIN)
Erkki Penttilä FIN WRE Olympics 1956—1960 19 April 2005 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Jaakko Pietilä FIN WRE Olympics 1936 29 April 1983 Ilmajoki (FIN)
Hermanni Pihlajamäki FIN WRE Olympics 1932—1936 4 June 1982 Ähtäri (FIN)
Viljo Punkari FIN WRE Olympics 1956—1960 15 November 1964 Ylistaro, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Kalervo Rauhala FIN WRE Olympics 1952 21 September 2016 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Aulis Reinikka FIN ATH Olympics 1936 4 March 1998 Kurikka (FIN)
Paavo Sepponen FIN WRE Olympics 1948—1952 6 November 1998 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Sameli Tala FIN ATH Olympics 1924 6 January 1961 Jalasjärvi (FIN)
Oiva Timonen FIN WRE Olympics 1952 31 October 1998 Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Pentti Uusihauta FIN ATH Olympics 1952 13 June 2009 Seinäjoki (FIN)
Markku Yli-Isotalo FIN WRE Olympics 1976 2 August 2011 Seinäjoki (FIN)

Affiliations

Alavuden Urheilijat, Alavus (FIN) Alavus (FIN)
Ilmajoen Kisailijat, Ilmajoki (FIN) Ilmajoki (FIN)
Isojoen Urheilijat, Isojoki (FIN) Isojoki (FIN)
Jalasjärven Jalas, Jalasjärvi (FIN) Jalasjärvi (FIN)
Jurvan Urheilijat, Jurva, Kurikka (FIN) Jurva, Kurikka (FIN)
Karijoen Tappara, Karijoki (FIN) Karijoki (FIN)
Kauhajoen Karhu, Kauhajoki (FIN) Kauhajoki (FIN)
Kuortaneen Kunto, Kuortane (FIN) Kuortane (FIN)
Kurikan Ryhti, Kurikka (FIN) Kurikka (FIN)
Lappajärven Veikot, Lappajärvi (FIN) Lappajärvi (FIN)
Lapuan Virkiä, Lapua (FIN) Lapua (FIN)
Lehtimäen Jyske, Lehtimäki, Alajärvi (FIN) Lehtimäki, Alajärvi (FIN)
Nurmon Jymy, Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN) Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Nurmon Urheilijat, Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN) Nurmo, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Peräseinäjoen Toive, Peräseinäjoki, Seinäjoki (FIN) Peräseinäjoki, Seinäjoki (FIN)
Seinäjoen Hiihtoseura, Seinäjoki (FIN) Seinäjoki (FIN)
Seinäjoen Paini-Miehet, Seinäjoki (FIN) Seinäjoki (FIN)
Seinäjoen Urheilijat, Seinäjoki (FIN) Seinäjoki (FIN)
Soinin Sisu, Soini (FIN) Soini (FIN)
Team Oriflame Kuortane, Kuortane (FIN) Kuortane (FIN)
Teuvan Rivakka, Teuva (FIN) Teuva (FIN)
Ylistaron Kilpa-Veljet, Seinäjoki (FIN) Seinäjoki (FIN)