Hertfordshire, Great Britain

Place names (39)

?, Hertfordshire (GBR)
Ashwell, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Baldock, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Berkhampstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Boxmoor, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Breachwood Green, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Bricket Wood, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Brookmans Park, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Bushey, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Bushey Heath, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Dacorum, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Elstree, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Hertford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Hertford Heath, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Panshanger, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Radlett, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Royston, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Shenley, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Standon, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Tewin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Tring, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Ware, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Watton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Welwyn, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)

People born here (93)

Don Anthony GBR ATH 1956 6 November 1928 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Jeff Arbon GBR DIV 1988 17 November 1967 Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Leigh Atkinson GBR SWI 1980 10 June 1958 Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Andrew Austin GBR SHO 1992 31 January 1956 Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Katie Ball GBR ROW 1984 8 June 1963 Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Ian Banbury GBR CTR 1976 27 November 1957 Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Charlotte Bankes FRA SNB 2014—2018 10 June 1995 Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Robin Baskerville GBR DIV 1968 6 April 1950 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Charles Beachcroft GBR CRI 1900 1870 Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
James Beale GBR ATH 1908—1912 7 February 1881 Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Lisa Black GBR RGY 1988 3 June 1967 Tring, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Alec Bonnett GBR SHO 1968 8 September 1922 Watton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Roald Bradstock GBR ATH 1984—1988 24 April 1962 Hertford Heath, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Rollo Brandt GBR BOB 1956 25 November 1934 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Michaela Breeze GBR WLT 2004—2008 17 May 1979 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Hugh Brown GBR BOX 1920 2 February 1894 Tewin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Martyn Brown GBR DIV 1976—1980 21 June 1953 Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Georgina Cassar GBR RGY 2012 9 September 1993 Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
David Chapman GBR SHO 1984—1992 30 October 1963 Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Richard Charlesworth GBR SWI 2008 26 October 1988 Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Charles Clibbon GBR ATH 1920—1924 3 February 1895 Ware, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Bernie Cotton GBR HOK 1972 30 June 1948 Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Rupert Deen GBR LUG 1972 14 November 1938 Berkhampstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Jack Dickerson GBR FTB/Referee 1908 21 February 1871 Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
John H. Douglas GBR BOX/FIBA/Referee 1908—1930 10 January 1853 Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Frank Dufficy GBR DIV 1972 11 June 1953 Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
John Eddy GBR SAI 1936 14 March 1915 Berkhampstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Ellis Edge-Partington GBR HOK 1908 1885 Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Abigail Edmonds GBR CAN 2012 26 September 1990 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Gail Emms GBR BDM 2004—2008 23 July 1977 Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
George Farrell GBR BOB 1992—1994 14 August 1964 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Tommy Farrer GBR FTB 1956 22 December 1922 Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Nikki Fibbens GBR SWI 1984 29 April 1964 Hertford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Paul Field GBR BOB 1992—1994 24 June 1967 Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Rachel Fox-Crosbee GBR CSL 1992—1996 6 May 1969 Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Divina Galica GBR ASK/SPS 1964—1992 13 August 1944 Bushey Heath, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Andy Goode GBR BDM 1992 30 January 1960 Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Lian Goodwin GBR SWA 1988 29 April 1968 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Sydney B. Grange AUS AOC 1977—1985 28 August 1912 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Kelly Hackman GBR GYM 2000 10 December 1980 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Claire Hallissey GBR ATH 2012 17 March 1983 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Nick Halsted GBR FEN 1968 14 October 1942 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Ruby Harrold GBR GYM 2016 4 June 1996 Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Bob Hawkes GBR FTB 1908 18 October 1880 Breachwood Green, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Belinda Holmes GBR ROW 1984 8 February 1962 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Robert Howland GBR ATH 1928 25 March 1905 Berkhampstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Samuel Hunter GBR CYC 1924 21 August 1894 Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Albert Ireton GBR BOX/TOW 1908 15 May 1879 Baldock, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
David Jones GBR ATH 1960 11 March 1940 Brookmans Park, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Anthony Joshua GBR BOX 2012 15 October 1989 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Kirsten Lawton GBR TMP 2004 17 November 1980 Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Sandy Leckie GBR FEN 1960—1968 25 March 1938 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Sarah Leonard GBR ARC 1908 21 March 1862 Boxmoor, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
William Lupton GBR WRE 1912 15 June 1884 Elstree, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Simon Mason GBR HOK 1996—2004 30 March 1973 Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Brendan McKeown GBR CTR 1968 18 March 1944 Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Barbara Mean GBR CAN 1968 5 January 1950 Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Michael Mean GBR CAN 1968 18 February 1947 Hertford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
John Merriman GBR ATH 1960 27 June 1936 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Leonard Morrison GBR FTB/Referee 1908 1878 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Natalie Munt GBR BDM 2004 8 November 1977 Hertford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Hazel Musgrove GBR WAP 2012 6 February 1989 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Ray Myland GBR WRE 1948—1952 30 July 1927 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Michael Palmer GBR ATH 1960 6 November 1935 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Barbara Parker GBR ATH 2008—2012 8 November 1982 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Leopold Partridge GBR ATH 1924 14 June 1901 Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Vicki Pendleton GBR CTR 2004—2012 24 September 1980 Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Guy Pooley GBR ROW 1992—1996 2 October 1965 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Adrian Prosser CAN CTR 1976 28 July 1956 Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Helen Richardson-Walsh GBR HOK 2000—2016 23 September 1981 Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Hayley Sage GBR DIV 2008 1 August 1986 Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Ali Sanders GBR ROW 2000 15 December 1970 Hertford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Billy Joe Saunders GBR BOX 2008 30 August 1989 Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Derek Saunders GBR FTB 1952 6 January 1928 Ware, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Ivor Sharpe GBR FTB 1912 15 June 1889 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Wagstaffe Simmons GBR FTB/Referee 1912 21 December 1866 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Graham Smith GBR ROW 1996 21 June 1975 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Kelly Smith GBR FTB 2012 29 October 1978 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Gary Staines GBR ATH 1988 3 July 1963 Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Stephen Sutherland AUS BOX 2008 19 August 1990 Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Ben Swain GBR DIV 2008 31 March 1986 Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Mark Tout GBR BOB 1984—1994 24 January 1961 Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Jack Waller GBR WAP 2012 6 October 1989 Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Deborah Watson GBR CAN 1984 30 May 1964 Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Dick Webster GBR ATH 1936—1948 31 December 1914 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Algernon Wells GBR ATH 1912 9 September 1885 Ware, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
John Wenk GBR ATH 1960 4 October 1938 Welwyn, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Mike Wheeler GBR ATH 1956 14 February 1935 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Max Whitlock GBR GYM 2012—2016 13 January 1993 Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Mike Wiggs GBR ATH 1960—1964 25 April 1938 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Jodie Williams GBR ATH 2016 28 September 1993 Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Lisa Wooding GBR HOK 2008 1 December 1979 Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Liz Yelling GBR ATH 2004—2008 5 December 1974 Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)

People who died here (33)

Richard Bott GBR SKE 1948 19 May 1980 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Rollo Brandt GBR BOB 1956 24 May 1964 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Vera Brookman GBR ART 1948 14 December 1964 Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
John Chandler GBR SHO 1948 13 July 2016 Royston, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Edric Cundell GBR ART/Referee 1948 19 March 1961 Ashwell, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
William, Lord Desborough GBR /BOA/FEN/IOC 1905—1913 9 January 1945 Panshanger, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Jean Desforges GBR ATH 1952 25 March 2013 Welwyn, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Jack Dickerson GBR FTB/Referee 1908 4 January 1926 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
David Evans GBR ART 1932—1948 14 March 1959 Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
William Fisher GBR ART 1948 29 August 1968 Welwyn, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Pat Floyd GBR BOX 1936 3 July 1988 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Phyllis Gant 1990 Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Tommy Hampson GBR ATH 1932 4 September 1965 Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
John Heap GBR ATH 1928 6 April 2000 Dacorum, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Albert Ireton GBR BOX/TOW 1908 4 January 1947 Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Bruce Logan GBR ROW 1912 24 November 1965 Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Ivor Montagu GBR ITTF 1926—1967 5 November 1984 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Charlie Morris GBR BOX 1908 9 April 1959 Shenley, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Leonard Morrison GBR FTB/Referee 1908 28 May 1939 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Sonny O'Gorman GBR ATH 1960 20 July 2011 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Ron Pavitt GBR ATH 1948—1952 31 January 1988 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Godfrey Rampling GBR ATH 1932—1936 20 June 2009 Bushey, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Ian Scott GBR CYC 1948 15 May 1980 Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Richard Shrimpton GBR BOX 1936 5 December 1979 Baldock, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
George Sime GBR HOK 1948 7 September 1990 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Edward Skilton GBR SHO 1912 21 June 1917 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Jock Stewart GBR CTR 1920—1924 9 August 1950 Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Joseph Stopford GBR ARC 1908 25 November 1951 Radlett, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Doug Tomalin GBR DIV 1936 19 December 1998 Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Frank Turner GBR GYM 1948—1956 27 September 2010 Bricket Wood, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Algernon Wells GBR ATH 1912 20 October 1946 Ware, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Mike Wiggs GBR ATH 1960—1964 8 December 2011 Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Harold Wood GBR WLT 1924—1928 25 January 1954 Standon, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)

Affiliations

Beaumont Diving Academy, Hatfield (GBR) Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Hatfield SC, Hatfield (GBR) Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Hemel Hempstead CC, Hemel Hempstead (GBR) Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Herts Phoenix AC , Ware (GBR) Ware, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Oaklands College, St. Albans (GBR) St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
St. Albans AC, St. Albans (GBR) St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
St. Albans HC, St. Albans (GBR) St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
The Times ABC, Harpenden (GBR) Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Watford Harriers, Watford (GBR) Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Watford Swimming Club, Watford (GBR) Watford, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Welwyn Athletic Club, Welwyn Garden City (GBR) Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)
Welwyn Garden Swimming Club, Welwyn Garden City (GBR) Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England (GBR)