Tasmania, Australia

Place names (18)

?, Tasmania (AUS)
Bothwell, Tasmania (AUS)
Bridport, Tasmania (AUS)
Burnie, Tasmania (AUS)
Cleveland, Tasmania (AUS)
Devonport, Tasmania (AUS)
Evandale, Tasmania (AUS)
Franklin, Tasmania (AUS)
Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Koonya, Tasmania (AUS)
Latrobe, Tasmania (AUS)
Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Port Frederick, Tasmania (AUS)
Smithton, Tasmania (AUS)
St Helens, Tasmania (AUS)
Symmons Plains, Tasmania (AUS)
Ulverstone, Tasmania (AUS)
Wynyard, Tasmania (AUS)

People born here (86)

Sue Andrews AUS ATH 1992—2000 26 May 1971 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Nathaniel Atkinson AUS FBL 2020 13 June 1999 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Peter Attrill AUS SAL 1952 28 November 1929 ?, Tasmania (AUS)
Georgia Baker AUS CTR 2016—2020 21 September 1994 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Darren Balmforth AUS ROW 2000 16 October 1972 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Bill Barwick AUS ATH 1932 26 May 1905 Cleveland, Tasmania (AUS)
Joshua Beltz AUS HOC 2020 24 April 1995 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Samuel Beltz AUS ROW 2008—2012 31 August 1980 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Jake Birtwhistle AUS TRI 2020 4 January 1995 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Justin Boocock AUS CSL 1996 24 April 1975 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Harry Bourchier AUS TEN 2014 24 January 1996 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Scott Bowden AUS CRD/MTB 2016 4 April 1995 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Carla Boyd AUS BKB 1996—2000 31 October 1975 Wynyard, Tasmania (AUS)
Scott Brennan AUS ROW 2004—2012 9 January 1983 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Simon Burgess AUS ROW 1996—2004 11 September 1967 Franklin, Tasmania (AUS)
Ian Chesterman AUS AOC 2022 17 April 1959 Burnie, Tasmania (AUS)
Danny Clark AUS CTR 1972 30 August 1951 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Milly Clark AUS ATH 2016 1 March 1989 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Justann Crawford AUS BOX 1992—1996 24 July 1973 Burnie, Tasmania (AUS)
Allen Crawley AUS ATH 1968 15 May 1941 ?, Tasmania (AUS)
Amy Cure AUS CTR 2016 31 December 1992 Burnie, Tasmania (AUS)
Tom Darcey AUS ROW 1948 1 May 1906 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Ian Davies AUS BKB 1980—1984 29 January 1956 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Timothy Deavin AUS HOC 2012—2016 27 July 1984 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Dana Faletic AUS ROW 2004—2012 1 August 1977 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Kathy Foster AUS BKB 1984 7 May 1960 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Duncan Free AUS ROW 1996—2008 25 May 1973 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Gerald Freeman AUS BOX 1960 5 January 1941 Bothwell, Tasmania (AUS)
Richard Fromberg AUS TEN 1992 28 April 1970 Ulverstone, Tasmania (AUS)
Daniel Geale AUS BOX 2000 26 February 1981 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Adam Gibson AUS BKB 2012 30 October 1986 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Tom Gibson AUS ROW 2008—2012 6 May 1982 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Scott Goodman AUS SWM 1996 20 August 1973 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Matt Goss AUS CRD 2012 5 November 1986 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Chris Goulding AUS BKB 2016—2020 24 October 1988 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Ron Gower AUS BOX 1948—1952 6 March 1929 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Stephanie Grant AUS JUD 2008 21 March 1987 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Penny Gray AUS HOC 1984 12 October 1958 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Hollie Grima AUS BKB 2008 16 December 1983 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
David Guest AUS HOC 2008 21 August 1981 Burnie, Tasmania (AUS)
Toby Haenen AUS SWM 1992—1996 8 October 1973 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Steve Hawkins AUS ROW 1992 14 January 1971 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Geoff Henke AUS 1998 2 October 1927 St Helens, Tasmania (AUS)
Simon Hollingsworth AUS ATH 1992—1996 9 May 1972 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Kerry Hore AUS ROW 2004—2016 3 July 1981 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Kate Hornsey AUS ROW 2008—2012 19 October 1981 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Heather Innes AUS ATH 1956 11 June 1939 Smithton, Tasmania (AUS)
Elizabeth Jack AUS DIV 1976 19 June 1958 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Luke Jackson AUS BOX 2012 1 January 1985 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Keith Johnson SGP SAL 1956 15 February 1897 Port Frederick, Tasmania (AUS)
Scott Keach AUS EJP/EVE 1988—2016 21 April 1965 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Craig Keegan AUS
GBR
Coach/HOC 2016 1967 Burnie, Tasmania (AUS)
Julie Kent AUS DIV 1984—1988 8 April 1965 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
David Lean AUS ATH 1956 22 August 1935 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Brendan Long AUS ROW 2004—2008 24 November 1979 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Dominic Longo AUS FBL 1992 23 August 1970 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Adam Lucas AUS SWM 2004 27 October 1983 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
John Maddock AUS BKB 1976 19 October 1951 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Stewart McSweyn AUS ATH 2020 1 June 1995 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Cecil McVilly ANZ
AUS
ROW 1912 20 August 1890 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Kevin Morgan AUS CRD 1968 3 January 1948 ?, Tasmania (AUS)
David Norris AUS DIV 1948 21 June 1920 Evandale, Tasmania (AUS)
Timothy O'Shannessey AUS CTR 1996 14 June 1972 Burnie, Tasmania (AUS)
Eddie Ockenden AUS HOC 2008—2020 3 April 1987 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Hamish Peacock AUS ATH 2016 15 October 1990 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Colin Philp, Sr. FIJ SAL 1984—1992 4 November 1947 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Richie Porte AUS CRD 2016—2020 30 January 1985 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Max Rainsford AUS CTR 1984 25 December 1962 Bridport, Tasmania (AUS)
Grant Rice AUS CRD 1992 14 May 1968 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Kylie Risk AUS ATH 1996—2000 28 November 1973 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Bev Scott AUS WRE 1952 30 September 1914 ?, Tasmania (AUS)
Alanna Smith AUS BKB 2020 10 September 1996 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
William Stewart ANZ
AUS
ATH 1912 22 October 1889 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Sid Taberlay AUS MTB 2004 22 January 1980 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Renee Taylor AUS HOC 2020 28 September 1996 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Ariarne Titmus AUS SWM 2020 7 September 2000 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Mark Turnbull AUS SAL 2000 11 October 1973 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Meaghan Volker AUS ROW 2016 20 October 1990 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Kim Walker AUS HOC 2008 14 December 1975 Devonport, Tasmania (AUS)
Craig Walton AUS TRI 2000 10 January 1975 Ulverstone, Tasmania (AUS)
Daniel Watkins AUS CSL 2020 21 November 1995 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Matt Wells AUS HOC 2000—2008 2 May 1978 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Paul Wiggins AUS ATH 1996 7 June 1962 Koonya, Tasmania (AUS)
Jackson Woods AUS BOX 2012 1 February 1993 Latrobe, Tasmania (AUS)
Cameron Wurf AUS ROW 2004 3 August 1983 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Simon Youl AUS TEN 1984 1 July 1965 Symmons Plains, Tasmania (AUS)

People who died here (9)

Bill Barwick AUS ATH 1932 16 June 1997 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Leo Cuff NZL IOC 1894—1905 9 October 1954 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)
Ian Davies AUS BKB 1980—1984 7 November 2013 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Ron Gower AUS BOX 1948—1952 8 February 2018 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Albert Johnson GBR ATH 1956—1960 20 May 2011 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Jim Nevin AUS CRD/CTR 1952—1956 10 August 2017 ?, Tasmania (AUS)
Alastair Rattray AUS FBL 1956 2 June 2010 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Joop Rohner NED WPO 1948 25 January 2005 Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Peter Torrens GBR ALP 1956 October 2007 Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)

Affiliations

?, Tasmania, (AUS) ?, Tasmania (AUS)
Caledonians FC, (AUS) ?, Tasmania (AUS)
Derwent Rowing Club, (AUS) ?, Tasmania (AUS)
Huon Rowing Club, Franklin (AUS) Franklin, Tasmania (AUS)
IsoWhey Sports, Hobart (AUS) Hobart, Tasmania (AUS)
Launceston Casino City, Launceston (AUS) Launceston, Tasmania (AUS)