West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Place names (53)

Anzegem (BEL)
Assebroek (BEL)
Beernem (BEL)
Blankenberghe (BEL)
Brandhoek, Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Bredene (BEL)
Broodseinde, Zonnebeke (BEL)
Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Deerlijk (BEL)
Diksmuide (BEL)
Egem (BEL)
Gits (BEL)
Heule (BEL)
Hollebeke, Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Ichtegem (BEL)
Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
outside Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
near Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Izegem (BEL)
Knokke (BEL)
Kortrijk (BEL)
Langemark (BEL)
Lendelede (BEL)
Loker (BEL)
Lombardsijde (BEL)
Mangelare, Langemark-Poelkapelle (BEL)
Menen (BEL)
Nieuwkapelle (BEL)
Nieuwpoort (BEL)
Oekene (BEL)
Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Oostkamp (BEL)
Oostnieuwkerke (BEL)
Oudenburg (BEL)
Pilckem Ridge, Ieper (BEL)
Pittem (BEL)
Poelkapelle (BEL)
Poperinge (BEL)
Roeselare (BEL)
Rollegem-Kapelle (BEL)
Sint-Andries (BEL)
Sint-Elooi (BEL)
Tielt (BEL)
Torhout (BEL)
Varsenare (BEL)
Veurne (BEL)
Waregem (BEL)
Westende, Middelkerke (BEL)
Wijtschate (BEL)
Wingene (BEL)
Zedelgem (BEL)
Zeebrugge (BEL)
Zwevegem (BEL)

People born here (166)

Ophélie Aspord FRA OWS 2012 21 May 1991 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Dirk Baert BEL CTR 1968 14 February 1949 Zwevegem (BEL)
Georges Baltus BEL ART 1932 3 May 1874 Kortrijk (BEL)
Félix Balyu BEL FTB 1920 5 August 1891 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Brigitte Becue BEL SWI 1988—2000 18 September 1972 Kortrijk (BEL)
Tony Bentley-Buckle KEN SAI 1960 13 August 1921 Knokke (BEL)
Regina Berg BEL ATH 1976—1980 5 October 1958 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Gérard Bertheloot BEL ATH 1928 5 January 1906 Rollegem-Kapelle (BEL)
Ruben Blommaert GER FSK 2018 5 March 1992 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Jan Blomme BEL CTR 1980 27 May 1959 Varsenare (BEL)
Maurice Blomme BEL CTR 1948 29 October 1926 Oostnieuwkerke (BEL)
Julien Bogaert BEL CAN 1948 18 August 1924 Kortrijk (BEL)
Roland Bollenberg BEL ROW 1960 28 June 1941 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Tine Bossuyt BEL SWI 2000 10 June 1980 Izegem (BEL)
Carl Bouckaert BEL EVE 2000—2012 19 April 1954 Waregem (BEL)
Daniël Bouckaert BEL EVA 1920 17 May 1894 Waregem (BEL)
Frank Brangwyn GBR ART/Referee 1924 12 May 1867 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Lore Bruggeman BEL SKB 2020 30 April 2002 Deerlijk (BEL)
Johan Bruyneel BEL CYC 1996 23 August 1964 Izegem (BEL)
Michael Bultheel BEL ATH 2012—2016 30 June 1986 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Louis Calebout BEL BOX 1948 27 July 1928 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Fernande Caroen BEL SWI 1948 27 July 1920 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Louise Carton BEL ATH 2016 16 April 1994 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Ward Claeys BEL GYM/MIX 2018 8 March 2001 Menen (BEL)
Inge Clement BEL JUD 2000 26 June 1977 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Inge Coeck BEL CAN 1988 21 December 1965 Kortrijk (BEL)
Tom Compernolle BEL ATH 2004 13 November 1975 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Laurence Courtois BEL TEN 1996 18 January 1971 Kortrijk (BEL)
Dirk Crois BEL ROW 1984—1992 18 April 1961 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Alain Cuypers BEL ATH 1988 29 November 1967 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Wouter D'Haene BEL CAN 2004 5 May 1982 Kortrijk (BEL)
Peter Daenens BEL ATH 1984 23 November 1960 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Raoul Daufresne de la Chevalerie BEL HOK 1920 17 March 1881 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Axelle Dauwens BEL ATH 2016 1 December 1990 Knokke (BEL)
Wim De Deyne BEL STK 2002—2006 12 December 1977 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Thérèse De Grijze BEL GYM 1948 24 August 1926 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Franky De Groote BEL SWI 1980 28 June 1959 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Godfried De Jonckheere BEL ATH 1976—1992 1 July 1952 Roeselare (BEL)
Lucien De Muynck BEL ATH 1952 1 August 1931 Heule (BEL)
Alain De Ruyter BEL STK 1992 5 May 1969 Knokke (BEL)
Stijn De Smet BEL FTB 2008 27 March 1985 Roeselare (BEL)
Charles De Sorgher BEL BOB 1952 14 November 1930 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Fred Deburghgraeve BEL SWI 1992—1996 1 June 1973 Poelkapelle (BEL)
Yvan Decock BEL CAN 1960 1 July 1941 Kortrijk (BEL)
Lieselot Decroix BEL CYC 2008 12 May 1987 Poperinge (BEL)
Marjolein Decroix BEL ASK 2018 17 March 1992 Poperinge (BEL)
Luc Decrop BEL HOK 1956 23 February 1929 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Ida Degrande BEL ATH 1928 5 February 1910 Sint-Andries (BEL)
Veerle Dejaeghere BEL ATH 2000—2016 1 August 1973 Izegem (BEL)
Geert Deldaele BEL CAN 1988 18 March 1964 Zwevegem (BEL)
Arthur Deleu BEL CTR 1900 1873 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
François Deley BEL SWI 1972—1976 27 March 1956 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Pierre-Marie Deloof BEL ROW 1984 29 September 1964 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Valérie Demey BEL CYC 2020 17 January 1994 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Hilaire Deprez BEL CMA 1948—1952 25 February 1922 Kortrijk (BEL)
André Deryckére BEL SAI 1952 19 November 1928 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Pieter Desmet BEL ATH 2008 7 June 1983 Kortrijk (BEL)
Gilbert Desmit BEL SWI 1956—1960 21 September 1937 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Gérard Devos BEL FTB 1928 19 August 1903 Sint-Andries (BEL)
Godefroid Devreese BEL ART 1936 19 August 1861 Kortrijk (BEL)
Jozuë Dupon BEL ART 1936 22 May 1864 Ichtegem (BEL)
Ann-Sophie Duyck BEL CYC 2016 23 July 1987 Roeselare (BEL)
Georges Ganshof van der Meersch BEL EQU 1936 25 October 1898 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Walter Jean Ganshof van der Meersch BEL BOB 1928 18 May 1900 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Justin Gevaert BEL ROW 2004 19 May 1980 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Christiane Goethals BEL GYM 1968 29 July 1947 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Nicole Guilini BEL SWI 1952 22 September 1936 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Jan Guillini BEL SWI 1936 29 June 1912 Blankenberghe (BEL)
Ann Haesebrouck BEL ROW 1984—1992 18 October 1963 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Clément Haeyen BEL WLT 1960 13 June 1927 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Björn Hendrickx BEL ROW 1996—2000 10 April 1974 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Frans Herman BEL ATH 1952—1956 6 February 1927 Anzegem (BEL)
Walter Herssens BEL ATH 1952—1956 15 February 1930 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Gilbert Hoef BEL SHO 1980—1984 31 December 1945 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Lien Huyghebaert BEL ATH 2004 31 August 1982 Roeselare (BEL)
Fernand Isselé BEL WAP 1936—1948 22 February 1915 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Ward Janssens BEL STK 2002 13 July 1982 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Fanny Lecluyse BEL SWI 2012—2020 11 March 1992 Kortrijk (BEL)
Yannick Lefèbvre BEL SAI 2016 19 November 1988 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Jasper Lefevere BEL JUD 2016 13 July 1988 Kortrijk (BEL)
Julien Lehouck BEL ATH 1920 14 August 1896 Egem (BEL)
Kyara Linskens BEL BAS 2020 13 November 1996 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Johan Lisabeth BEL ATH 1996 25 June 1971 Tielt (BEL)
Albert Lowagie BEL ATH 1952 22 September 1929 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Jef Lowagie BEL CYC 1928—1936 1 November 1903 Bredene (BEL)
Edgard Luca BEL ROW 1960 5 October 1941 Oudenburg (BEL)
Stefaan Maene BEL SWI 1992 13 May 1972 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Freddy Maertens BEL CYC 1972 13 February 1952 Lombardsijde (BEL)
Tim Maeyens BEL ROW 2004—2012 23 August 1981 Varsenare (BEL)
Xavier Malisse BEL TEN 2004 19 July 1980 Kortrijk (BEL)
Billie Massey BEL BAS 2020 21 March 2000 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Nico Mattan BEL CYC 2000 17 July 1971 Izegem (BEL)
Jan Mattheus BEL CYC 1988 3 April 1965 Torhout (BEL)
Emma Meesseman BEL BAS 2020 13 May 1993 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Hanne Mestdagh BEL BAS 2020 19 April 1993 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Kim Mestdagh BEL BAS 2020 12 March 1990 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Philip Milanov BEL ATH 2016 6 July 1991 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Hervé, Count du Monceau de Bergendael BEL FEN 1936 13 April 1910 Izegem (BEL)
Jean-Pierre Monseré BEL CYC 1968 8 September 1948 Roeselare (BEL)
Johan Museeuw BEL CYC 1996 13 October 1965 Varsenare (BEL)
Koen Naert BEL ATH 2016—2020 3 September 1989 Roeselare (BEL)
André Noyelle BEL CYC 1952 29 November 1931 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Hannes Obreno BEL ROW 2016 8 March 1991 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Katia Overfeldt BEL SWA 1984 14 March 1968 Kortrijk (BEL)
Laurens Pannecoucke BEL CAN 2012 19 July 1988 Kortrijk (BEL)
Tony Parker FRA BAS 2012—2016 17 May 1982 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Armand Parmentier BEL ATH 1984 15 February 1954 Waregem (BEL)
Maurice Peiren BEL ATH 1968 28 December 1937 Nieuwkapelle (BEL)
Cindy Pieters BEL CYC 2000 24 January 1976 Veurne (BEL)
Sven Pieters BEL ATH 1996 5 June 1976 Blankenberghe (BEL)
Emma Plasschaert BEL SAI 2020 1 November 1993 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Bart Poelvoorde BEL ROW 2008 18 May 1981 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Étienne Pollet BEL ROW 1960 30 April 1944 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Charles Rabaey BEL CTR 1960 30 October 1934 Wingene (BEL)
Thierry Rey FRA JUD 1980 1 June 1959 Veurne (BEL)
Sigrid Rondelez BEL SAI 2000—2012 17 March 1971 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Jos Rosa BEL ROW 1948—1952 24 May 1926 Menen (BEL)
Brian Ryckeman BEL OWS 2008—2012 13 July 1984 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Benno Saelens BEL VOL 1968 11 January 1948 Menen (BEL)
Petra Santy BEL CAN 2004 8 November 1982 Kortrijk (BEL)
Achille Schelstraete BEL FTB 1924 31 January 1897 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Patrick Sercu BEL CTR 1964 27 June 1944 Roeselare (BEL)
Georges Serlez BEL EDR 1924 27 March 1888 Kortrijk (BEL)
Frank Smissaert BEL HOK 1976 9 June 1950 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Noël Soetaert BEL CTR 1972 23 November 1949 Westende, Middelkerke (BEL)
Fernand Steenacker BEL ROW 1956 26 February 1931 Bredene (BEL)
Tom Symoens BEL ROW 1992—1996 7 July 1969 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Rik Tommelein BEL ATH 1984 1 November 1962 Torhout (BEL)
Médard Tytgat BEL ART 1924 8 February 1871 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Paul Valcke BEL FEN 1936—1952 11 January 1914 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Wim Van Belleghem BEL ROW 1988—1992 10 June 1963 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Jo Van Daele BEL ATH 2000 6 April 1972 Tielt (BEL)
Roland Van De Rijse BEL CTR/CYC 1964 2 August 1942 Beernem (BEL)
Delphine Van De Venne BEL CAN 1996 14 December 1974 Kortrijk (BEL)
Robert Van de Walle BEL JUD 1976—1992 20 May 1954 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Wouter Van der Fraenen BEL ROW 2004 8 July 1980 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe BEL
UKR
EQU 1988—2008 17 November 1962 Kortrijk (BEL)
Michel Van Haecke BEL CYC 1992 24 September 1971 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Florimond Van Halme BEL FTB 1924—1928 21 March 1895 Sint-Andries (BEL)
Wannes Van Laer BEL SAI 2012—2020 5 March 1985 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Anna Van Marcke BEL CAN 1948 18 April 1924 Kortrijk (BEL)
Walter Van Renterghem BEL ATH 1972 26 March 1944 Poperinge (BEL)
Niels Van Zandweghe BEL ROW 2014—2020 28 February 1996 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Gella Vandecaveye BEL JUD 1992—2004 5 June 1973 Kortrijk (BEL)
Yvonne Vandekerckhove BEL SWI 1948 11 November 1920 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Rik Vandenberghe BEL ATH 1980 12 January 1953 Beernem (BEL)
Aurèle Vandendriessche BEL ATH 1956—1964 4 July 1932 Anzegem (BEL)
Marie-Anne Vandermoere BEL ROW 1988 10 September 1966 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Georges Vandevoorde BEL ART 1936 30 April 1878 Kortrijk (BEL)
Yasuhiro Vandewalle BEL SWI 1992 18 May 1970 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Sharon Vandromme BEL CYC 2004 2 October 1983 Roeselare (BEL)
Franky Vanhooren BEL STK 1992 27 October 1963 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Julie Vanloo BEL BAS 2020 10 February 1993 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Emmanuel Vanluchene BEL SWI 2012—2016 9 December 1992 Waregem (BEL)
Ronny Vanmarcke BEL CTR 1968 2 October 1947 Lendelede (BEL)
Pedro Vanneste BEL BDM 1992 7 December 1969 Kortrijk (BEL)
Mauri Vansevenant BEL CYC 2020 1 June 1999 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Wim Vansevenant BEL CYC 2004 23 December 1971 Diksmuide (BEL)
Alfred Velghe FRA AUT 1900 16 June 1870 Kortrijk (BEL)
André Verhalle BEL FEN 1952—1960 24 February 1924 Gits (BEL)
Norbert Verougstraete BEL CYC 1956 16 December 1934 Kortrijk (BEL)
Louis Versyp BEL FTB 1928 5 December 1908 Sint-Andries (BEL)
Marnix Vervinck BEL ARC 1984 9 August 1959 Beernem (BEL)
Lucien Victor BEL CYC 1952 28 June 1931 Oekene (BEL)
Mathias Vosté BEL SSK 2018 20 May 1994 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Ulla Werbrouck BEL JUD 1992—2000 24 January 1972 Roeselare (BEL)

People who died here (54)

Jean Aerts BEL CTR/CYC 1928 15 June 1992 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Laurie Anderson GBR ATH 1912 9 November 1914 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Gérard Bertheloot BEL ATH 1928 October 1950 Kortrijk (BEL)
Maurice Blomme BEL CTR 1948 11 April 1980 Roeselare (BEL)
Paul de Borman BEL ITF 1919—1947 21 April 1948 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Daniël Bouckaert BEL EVA 1920 26 December 1965 Assebroek (BEL)
Wilhelm Brülle GER GYM 1912 5 August 1917 Westende, Middelkerke (BEL)
Louis Calebout BEL BOX 1948 30 August 2010 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Fernande Caroen BEL SWI 1948 16 April 1998 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Ralph Chalmers GBR FEN 1908 8 May 1915 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Noel Chavasse GBR ATH 1908 4 August 1917 Brandhoek, Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Tom Compernolle BEL ATH 2004 16 June 2008 Zedelgem (BEL)
Harry Crank GBR DIV 1908 22 October 1917 near Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Philippe, Count d'Ursel BEL ASK 1948 26 March 2017 Oostkamp (BEL)
Alex Decouteau CAN ATH 1912 17 October 1917 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Joseph Decroze FRA GYM 1900 14 November 1914 Wijtschate (BEL)
Robert Demulder BEL ROW 1920 16 June 1967 Knokke (BEL)
André Deryckére BEL SAI 1952 5 December 2019 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Gérard Devos BEL FTB 1928 5 January 1972 Tielt (BEL)
Jimmy Duffy CAN ATH 1912 23 April 1915 outside Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Robert Feyerick BEL FEN 1920—1924 18 June 1940 Sint-Andries (BEL)
Bernhard von Gaza GER ROW 1908 25 September 1917 Langemark (BEL)
Adolphe Goemaere BEL HOK 1920—1928 12 September 1970 Knokke (BEL)
Clément Haeyen BEL WLT 1960 April 2012 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
George Hawkins GBR ATH 1908 22 September 1917 outside Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Manfred Kluth GER
FRG
ROW 1960 22 July 2010 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Duncan Mackinnon GBR ROW 1908 9 October 1917 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Gilchrist Maclagan GBR ROW 1908 25 April 1915 Pilckem Ridge, Ieper (BEL)
Robert Marsily BEL HOK 1936 18 April 1965 Knokke (BEL)
Alphonse Meignant FRA ROW 1912 4 November 1914 Sint-Elooi (BEL)
Gaston Mesmaekers BEL EQU 1924—1928 3 December 1982 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Edward Nash GBR EQU/EVE 1912 21 February 1915 near Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
André Noyelle BEL CYC 1952 4 February 2003 Poperinge (BEL)
Harcourt Ommundsen GBR SHO 1908—1912 19 September 1915 near Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
André Peux FRA ATH 1912 10 November 1914 Broodseinde, Zonnebeke (BEL)
Kenneth Powell GBR ATH/TEN 1908—1912 18 February 1915 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Gaston Salmon BEL FEN 1912 30 April 1918 Veurne (BEL)
Achille Schelstraete BEL FTB 1924 7 December 1937 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Madeleine Scrève BEL FEN 1936 27 March 2006 Izegem (BEL)
Gaston Seigner FRA EDR/EQU/EVE 1912 26 April 1918 Loker (BEL)
Chris Anker Sørensen DEN CYC 2008—2016 18 September 2021 Zeebrugge (BEL)
René Steurbaut BEL BAS 1948 6 January 2019 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Léontine Stevens BEL ATH 1928 1998 Westende, Middelkerke (BEL)
Geoffrey Taylor CAN ROW 1908—1912 24 April 1915 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Waldemar Tietgens GER ROW 1900 28 July 1917 Mangelare, Langemark-Poelkapelle (BEL)
Ward Van de Velde BEL CTR 1948 7 March 2010 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Florimond Van Halme BEL FTB 1924—1928 4 July 1979 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Jean Van Leer BEL HOK 1952—1956 16 February 2003 Knokke (BEL)
Yvonne Vandekerckhove BEL SWI 1948 13 November 2012 Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Louis Versyp BEL FTB 1928 27 June 1988 Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Harold Watts GBR CRI 1900 11 August 1917 Brandhoek, Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Carl Wiegand GER GYM 1900 17 March 1917 Roeselare (BEL)
Herbert Wilson GBR POL 1908 11 April 1917 Ieper (Ypres) (BEL)
Salomon Zeldenrust NED FEN 1920 20 July 1958 Knokke (BEL)

Affiliations

Brugse Krachtsport, Brugge (BEL) Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
BSC Brugge, Brugge (BEL) Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
BTR, Brugge (BEL) Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
BZK, Brugge (BEL) Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Cercle Brugge, Brugge (BEL) Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
Club Brugge, Brugge (BEL) Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
FLAC, Roeselare (BEL) Roeselare (BEL)
HAC, Torhout (BEL) Torhout (BEL)
KFC Roeselare, Roeselare (BEL) Roeselare (BEL)
KKS, Kortrijk (BEL) Kortrijk (BEL)
KKYKC, Kortrijk (BEL) Kortrijk (BEL)
KRB, Brugge (BEL) Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
KRNSO, Oostende (BEL) Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
KRVZ, Roeselare (BEL) Roeselare (BEL)
KSKZ, Zwevegem (BEL) Zwevegem (BEL)
KV Oostende, Oostende (BEL) Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
KZK, Heule (BEL) Heule (BEL)
Olympic Brugge, Brugge (BEL) Brugge (Bruges) (BEL)
ROSC, Oostende (BEL) Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Royal Yacht Club Oostende, Oostende (BEL) Oostende (Ostend) (BEL)
Volleyteam Roeselare, Roeselare (BEL) Roeselare (BEL)