Västmanland, Sweden

Place names (31)

Arboga (SWE)
Badelunda, Västerås (SWE)
Fagersta (SWE)
Hallstahammar (SWE)
Irsta, Västerås (SWE)
Kila, Sala (SWE)
Kolbäck, Hallstahammar (SWE)
Kolsva, Köping (SWE)
Köping (SWE)
Kungsör (SWE)
Lundby, Västerås (SWE)
Malma, Köping (SWE)
Nora (SWE)
Norberg (SWE)
Ramnäs, Surahammar (SWE)
Säby, Hallstahammar (SWE)
Sala (SWE)
Sevalla, Västerås (SWE)
Skerike, Västerås (SWE)
Skinnskatteberg (SWE)
Skultuna, Västerås (SWE)
Strömsholm, Hallstadhammar (SWE)
Surahammar (SWE)
Svedvi, Hallstadhammar (SWE)
Tibble, Berg, Hallstahammar (SWE)
Tillberga, Västerås (SWE)
Torpa, Kungsör (SWE)
Västanfors, Fagersta (SWE)
Västerås (SWE)
Västerfärnebo, Sala (SWE)
Virsbo, Surahammar (SWE)

People born here (99)

Märtha Adlerstråhle SWE TEN 1908 16 June 1868 Torpa, Kungsör (SWE)
Jonna Adlerteg SWE GYM 2010—2020 6 June 1995 Västerås (SWE)
Lena Adomat SWE GYM 1980—1984 22 June 1964 Västerås (SWE)
Nils Åkerlindh SWE WRE 1936 31 March 1913 Sevalla, Västerås (SWE)
Åke Andersson SWE ATH 1952 2 September 1925 Västerås (SWE)
Bengt Andersson SWE CAN 1984—1988 6 November 1961 Tillberga, Västerås (SWE)
Ingemar Andersson SWE CAN/CMA 1948—1952 1 June 1928 Säby, Hallstahammar (SWE)
Leif Andersson SWE WRE 1976—1980 13 October 1949 Arboga (SWE)
Per-Arne Andersson SWE WAP 1980 15 July 1958 Västerås (SWE)
Peter Andersson SWE BAS 1980 11 July 1958 Västerås (SWE)
Roland Andersson SWE WRE 1972 9 September 1944 Arboga (SWE)
Claes Bengtsson SWE SSK 1984—1988 12 October 1959 Sala (SWE)
Per Bengtsson SWE SSK 1988—1994 31 May 1967 Sala (SWE)
Patrik Berglund SWE ICH 2014 2 June 1988 Västerås (SWE)
Erik Bergvall SWE FINA/WAP 1908—1928 7 April 1880 Västerfärnebo, Sala (SWE)
Jens Björklund SWE WLT 1936 30 December 1910 Västerås (SWE)
Gunnar Bolander SWE ATH 1912 20 July 1889 Västerås (SWE)
Sven-Eric Broberg SWE BDY 1952 31 March 1930 Västanfors, Fagersta (SWE)
Kjell Bystedt SWE ATH 1988 24 May 1960 Arboga (SWE)
Åke Carlsson SWE WRE 1960 24 October 1936 Arboga (SWE)
Peter Carlström SWE WAP 1980 24 May 1956 Västerås (SWE)
Olle Danielsson SWE ATH 1936 20 April 1912 Kungsör (SWE)
Ester Edström SWE DIV 1912 5 September 1892 Västerås (SWE)
Magnus Enfeldt SWE SSK 1994 25 August 1969 Köping (SWE)
Sofia Engström SWE ICH 2014 3 July 1988 Ramnäs, Surahammar (SWE)
Agneta Eriksson SWE SWI 1980—1988 3 May 1965 Västerås (SWE)
Folke Eriksson SWE WAP 1948 27 April 1925 Västerås (SWE)
Lennart Eriksson SWE WRE 1964 4 February 1939 Västerås (SWE)
Dennis Everberg SWE ICH 2018 31 December 1991 Västerås (SWE)
Johan Granath SWE SSK 1972—1980 4 March 1950 Köping (SWE)
Oloph Granath SWE SSK 1976—1980 17 October 1951 Kolsva, Köping (SWE)
Emil Grandell SWE ATH 1912 5 December 1889 Västerås (SWE)
Axel Grönberg SWE WRE 1948—1952 9 May 1918 Norberg (SWE)
Jonte Grundelius SWE SNB 2006 26 December 1975 Lundby, Västerås (SWE)
Lisa Gullberg SWE SAI 1992 16 April 1970 Västerås (SWE)
Karl Gustafsson SWE FTB 1908—1924 16 September 1888 Köping (SWE)
Anna Haag SWE CCS 2010—2018 1 June 1986 Skinnskatteberg (SWE)
Edvin Hagberg SWE SAI 1908—1912 31 July 1875 Torpa, Kungsör (SWE)
Carl Hallsthammar USA ART 1932 13 June 1894 Tibble, Berg, Hallstahammar (SWE)
William Hamilton SWE EDR 1964 15 August 1921 Kolbäck, Hallstahammar (SWE)
Frida Hansdotter SWE ASK 2010—2018 13 December 1985 Norberg (SWE)
Carl Hårleman SWE ATH/GYM 1908—1912 23 June 1886 Västerås (SWE)
Ulrika Hedin SWE EQU 1992 25 January 1952 Fagersta (SWE)
Åke Hedvall SWE ATH 1936 9 April 1910 Västerfärnebo, Sala (SWE)
Walfrid Hellman SWE SHO 1920 17 November 1883 Badelunda, Västerås (SWE)
Marie Höljer SWE CYC 1988—1992 22 October 1965 Ramnäs, Surahammar (SWE)
Åke Hultberg SWE EQU 1972 29 November 1949 Strömsholm, Hallstadhammar (SWE)
Erik Iljans SWE FRS 2010 17 November 1969 Nora (SWE)
Patrik Isaksson SWE SWI 2000 5 April 1973 Västerås (SWE)
Lars Ivarsson SWE ICH 1988 21 October 1963 Västerås (SWE)
Rune Jansson SWE WRE 1956—1960 29 May 1932 Skinnskatteberg (SWE)
Magnus Jernemyr SWE HAN 2012 18 June 1976 Sala (SWE)
Mats Johansson SWE FRS 1992—1994 26 January 1971 Norberg (SWE)
Stig-Göran Johansson SWE ICH 1972 18 July 1943 Surahammar (SWE)
Sven-Göran Johansson SWE SWI 1960 29 April 1943 Västerås (SWE)
Kenth Karlsson SWE WAP 1980 21 December 1957 Västerås (SWE)
Viktor Kjäll GBR
SWE
CUR/Coach 2010—2018 13 June 1985 Västerås (SWE)
Erik Kjellström SWE ATH 1924—1928 18 December 1904 Köping (SWE)
Bo Larsson SWE WAP 1952 7 September 1927 Svedvi, Hallstadhammar (SWE)
Thomas Lejdström SWE SWI 1980—1984 31 May 1962 Västerås (SWE)
Allan Lindberg SWE ATH 1948 21 June 1918 Fagersta (SWE)
Madeleine Lindberg SWE CYC 1992—2004 2 March 1972 Västerås (SWE)
Rune Lindqvist SWE HAN 1952 16 April 1925 Strömsholm, Hallstadhammar (SWE)
Inga-Britt Lorentzon SWE ATH 1960 21 February 1936 Västerås (SWE)
Susanne Lorentzon SWE ATH 1980 11 June 1961 Västerås (SWE)
Kurt Lundquist SWE ATH 1948 27 November 1925 Kila, Sala (SWE)
Marie Lundqvist-Björk SWE GYM 1964—1972 21 February 1947 Västerås (SWE)
Stig Mårtensson SWE CYC 1952 1 February 1923 Skultuna, Västerås (SWE)
Bror Modigh SWE ATH 1912 10 February 1891 Köping (SWE)
Edvard Möller SWE ATH 1912 13 February 1888 Västerås (SWE)
Bengt Morberg SWE GYM 1920 1 June 1897 Västerås (SWE)
Lennart Nelson SWE WLT 1948 16 August 1918 Västerås (SWE)
Janne Niskala FIN ICH 2010 22 September 1981 Västerås (SWE)
Roger Norman SWE ATH 1952 2 August 1928 Västerås (SWE)
Eric Ny SWE ATH 1932—1936 15 October 1909 Sala (SWE)
Uno Öhrlund SWE ICH 1964 22 May 1937 Västerås (SWE)
Johan Olsson SWE CCS 2006—2014 19 March 1980 Skultuna, Västerås (SWE)
Roger Olsson SWE ICH 1968 30 January 1944 Västerås (SWE)
Markus Oscarsson SWE CAN 1996—2012 9 May 1977 Västerås (SWE)
Mattias Oscarsson SWE CAN 1996 12 April 1975 Västerås (SWE)
Arvid Östman SWE WRE 1924 31 August 1902 Kolsva, Köping (SWE)
John Pettersson SWE BOX 1992 4 November 1968 Västerås (SWE)
Lars Pettersson SWE ICH 1952 19 March 1925 Västerås (SWE)
Ronald Pettersson NOR
SWE
Coach/ICH 1956—1980 16 April 1935 Surahammar (SWE)
Joel Ramqvist SWE CAN 1936 13 July 1909 Skinnskatteberg (SWE)
Jonny Rödlund SWE FTB 1992 22 December 1971 Skerike, Västerås (SWE)
Leif Rohlin SWE ICH 1994 26 February 1968 Västerås (SWE)
Tommy Salo SWE ICH 1994—2002 1 February 1971 Surahammar (SWE)
Ulf Samuelsson SWE ICH 1998 26 March 1964 Fagersta (SWE)
Jonas Schön SWE SSK 1992—1994 2 April 1969 Västerås (SWE)
Alf Segersäll SWE CYC 1976 16 March 1956 Virsbo, Surahammar (SWE)
Gunnar Sköld SWE CYC 1924 24 September 1894 Västerås (SWE)
Marit Söderström SWE SAI 1988 25 October 1962 Västerås (SWE)
Karl Strandman SWE SAI 1988 9 April 1961 Västerås (SWE)
Magnus Svensson SWE ICH 1994 1 March 1963 Säby, Hallstahammar (SWE)
Claës-Axel Wersäll SWE GYM 1912 26 June 1888 Irsta, Västerås (SWE)
Elisabeth Westman SWE CYC 1992 17 May 1966 Västerås (SWE)
Åsa Windahl SWE SNB 2002 27 November 1972 Lundby, Västerås (SWE)
Sune Wretling SWE ICH 1960 2 January 1939 Kolbäck, Hallstahammar (SWE)

People who died here (40)

Gregor Adlercreutz SWE EDR 1936 3 June 1944 Strömsholm, Hallstadhammar (SWE)
Åke Andersson SWE ATH 1952 3 March 2005 Västerås (SWE)
Ingemar Andersson SWE CAN/CMA 1948—1952 17 July 1992 Västerås (SWE)
Ragnar Bergstedt SWE ROW 1912 22 October 1987 Västerås (SWE)
Jens Björklund SWE WLT 1936 10 January 2000 Västerås (SWE)
Gunnar Bolander SWE ATH 1912 19 December 1964 Västerås (SWE)
Sven-Eric Broberg SWE BDY 1952 25 December 2014 Tillberga, Västerås (SWE)
Nils Eklöf SWE ATH 1928 22 December 1987 Arboga (SWE)
Harry Ekman SWE ATH 1936 28 August 1979 Västerfärnebo, Sala (SWE)
Lennart Eriksson SWE WRE 1964 1 September 2017 Sala (SWE)
Stefan Fernholm SWE ATH 1984 11 March 1997 Västerås (SWE)
Rune Flodman SWE SHO 1964 21 February 2014 Nora (SWE)
Emil Grandell SWE ATH 1912 20 May 1963 Västerås (SWE)
Karl Gustafsson SWE FTB 1908—1924 20 February 1960 Köping (SWE)
Bertil Haase SWE MOP/WPE 1948—1956 7 July 2014 Fagersta (SWE)
Åke Hedberg SWE WLT 1952 7 April 1971 Västerås (SWE)
Åke Hedvall SWE ATH 1936 7 April 1969 Västerfärnebo, Sala (SWE)
Arvid Hoflund SWE SHO 1912 15 September 1952 Sala (SWE)
Leopold Israelsson SWE WRE 1960 15 October 1971 Västerås (SWE)
Bengt Johansson SWE WRE 1952—1956 9 April 2008 Arboga (SWE)
Thure Johansson SWE WRE 1948 12 March 1986 Arboga (SWE)
Bror Lagercrantz SWE FEN 1924 22 January 1981 Virsbo, Surahammar (SWE)
Bo Larsson SWE WAP 1952 29 November 1977 Västerås (SWE)
Rudolf Loo EST WRE 1924 30 May 1983 Västerås (SWE)
Bror Modigh SWE ATH 1912 22 February 1956 Köping (SWE)
Bengt Morberg SWE GYM 1920 26 September 1968 Västerås (SWE)
Lennart Nelson SWE WLT 1948 11 September 2006 Västerås (SWE)
Ove Nilsson SWE ROW 1952 13 February 2013 Västerås (SWE)
Carl Martin Norberg SWE GYM 1908 25 July 1970 Västerås (SWE)
Roger Norman SWE ATH 1952 29 November 1995 Västerås (SWE)
Henry Ohlsson SWE BDY 1952 23 December 2009 Västerås (SWE)
Kārlis Paegle LAT ICH 1936 23 December 1997 Fagersta (SWE)
Gehnäll Persson SWE EDR 1948—1956 16 July 1976 Köping (SWE)
Lars Pettersson SWE ICH 1952 8 May 1971 Västerås (SWE)
Clarence von Rosen, Jr. SWE EQU/EVE 1932 7 July 1933 Västerås (SWE)
Gustav-Adolf Sjöberg SWE SHO 1908 31 October 1937 Köping (SWE)
Gunnar Sköld SWE CYC 1924 24 June 1971 Västerås (SWE)
Gunnar Söderlindh SWE GYM 1920 26 December 1969 Lundby, Västerås (SWE)
Gustaf Svensson SWE SAI 1920 13 July 1950 Lundby, Västerås (SWE)
Hans Wikne SWE EDR 1964 17 October 1996 Kolbäck, Hallstahammar (SWE)

Affiliations

AK Stålpojkarna, Fagersta (SWE) Fagersta (SWE)
Arboga AK, Arboga (SWE) Arboga (SWE)
BK Rapid, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Fagersta AIK, Fagersta (SWE) Fagersta (SWE)
Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
I18 IF, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
IF Norden, Sala (SWE) Sala (SWE)
IFK Arboga, Arboga (SWE) Arboga (SWE)
IFK Köping, Köping (SWE) Köping (SWE)
IFK Sala, Sala (SWE) Sala (SWE)
IFK Västerås, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
IK VIK Friidrott, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
IVH, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
JKS Västerås, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Köpings IS, Köping (SWE) Köping (SWE)
Mälarenergi BTK, Köping (SWE) Köping (SWE)
Norbergs SLK, Norberg (SWE) Norberg (SWE)
Ramnäs CK, Ramnäs, Surahammar (SWE) Ramnäs, Surahammar (SWE)
Sala SG, Sala (SWE) Sala (SWE)
SK Pollux, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Strömsholms RSF, Strömsholm, Hallstadhammar (SWE) Strömsholm, Hallstadhammar (SWE)
Strömsholms SF, Strömsholm, Hallstadhammar (SWE) Strömsholm, Hallstadhammar (SWE)
T5 IF, Sala (SWE) Sala (SWE)
Team Mälarenegi, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Västanfors IF, Västanfors, Fagersta (SWE) Västanfors, Fagersta (SWE)
Västerås AK, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Västerås Bäsbollklubb, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Västerås BK, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Västerås FC, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Västerås GF, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Västerås IK, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Västerås KF, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Västerås SK, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Västerås SS, Västerås (SWE) Västerås (SWE)
Västerfärnebo AIF, Västerfärnebo, Sala (SWE) Västerfärnebo, Sala (SWE)