|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date20 – 21 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationStade d'Hiver de l'Université de Montréal, Montréal, Québec
Participants56 from 23 countries

Fabio Dal Zotto celebrated his 19th birthday on the opening day of the 1976 Olympics. A bronze medallist at the World Youth Championships earlier in 1976, he was included in the Italian team only to gain experience for future Olympics. Things did not start well for him as he came within a single hit of elimination in the first phase of the competition but from then on his form improved and he moved into the final stage by placing second in the semi-final. Dal Zotto won four of his five bouts in the final pool which tied him with former World Champion Aleksandr Romankov of the USSR. Much to everyone surprise the Italian then proceeded to defeat his Russian opponent with little difficulty and claim the Olympic title. France’s Bernard Talvard was the bronze medallist.

Dal Zotto appeared on the brink of a glittering career but this was to be his only major championship title. He was a regular member of Italian medal winning teams until a dispute with a teammate at a training camp led to him withdrawing from consideration for the Moskva Olympics. Recalled for the 1981 World Championships he was expelled from the team for breaches of discipline.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Fabio Dal ZottoITAGold
2Aleksandr RomankovURSSilver
3Bernard TalvardFRABronze
4Vasily StankovichURS
5Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
6Greg BenkoAUS
=7Vladimir DenisovURS
=7Christian NoëlFRA
=9József KomatitsHUN
=9Petru KukiROU
=9Harald HeinFRG
=9Marek DąbrowskiPOL
=13Matthias BehrFRG
=13Klaus HaertterGDR
=13Klaus ReichertFRG
=13Ed DonofrioUSA
=17Enrique SalvatCUB
=17Ed BallingerUSA
19František KoukalTCH
20Graham PaulGBR
21Lech KoziejowskiPOL
22Jorge GarbeyCUB
23Rob BrunigesGBR
24Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL
25Mihai ȚiuROU
26Carlo MontanoITA
27Jaroslav JurkaTCH
28Patrice GailleSUI
29Masanori KawatsuJPN
30Noriyuki SatoJPN
31Barry PaulGBR
32Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN
33Hossein NiknamIRI
34Eduardo JhonsCUB
35Marty LangUSA
36Toshio JinguJPN
37Stefano SimoncelliITA
=38Ahmed AkbariIRI
=38Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
40Jenő KamutiHUN
41Michel DessureaultCAN
42Ernie SimonAUS
43José SamalotPUR
44Fernando LúpizARG
45Tudor PetrușROU
46Thierry SoumagneBEL
47Lehel FeketeCAN
48Edward NgHKG
49Roger KamHKG
50Matthew ChanHKG
51Omar VergaraARG
=52Daniel FeraudARG
=52Göran MalkarSWE
54Jamal AmeenKUW
55Abdul Nasser Al-SayeghKUW
56Ahmed Al-ArbeedKUW

Round One (20 July 1976 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Christian NoëlFRA603011Q
2Klaus HaertterGDR422510Q
3Jorge GarbeyCUB422518Q
4Greg BenkoAUS332016Q
5Stefano SimoncelliITA331621
6Roger KamHKG151329
7Ahmed Al-ArbeedKUW06630

Pool One Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 2Klaus HaertterGDR
Pool One Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 4Jorge GarbeyCUB
Pool One Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 1Greg BenkoAUS
Pool One Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 0Stefano SimoncelliITA
Pool One Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 3Roger KamHKG
Pool One Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 1Ahmed Al-ArbeedKUW
Pool One Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 0Greg BenkoAUS
Pool One Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 0Stefano SimoncelliITA
Pool One Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 0Roger KamHKG
Pool One Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 0Ahmed Al-ArbeedKUW
Pool One Jorge GarbeyCUB 5 – 3Klaus HaertterGDR
Pool One Jorge GarbeyCUB 5 – 1Stefano SimoncelliITA
Pool One Jorge GarbeyCUB 5 – 3Roger KamHKG
Pool One Jorge GarbeyCUB 5 – 1Ahmed Al-ArbeedKUW
Pool One Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 1Jorge GarbeyCUB
Pool One Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 0Roger KamHKG
Pool One Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 0Ahmed Al-ArbeedKUW
Pool One Stefano SimoncelliITA 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS
Pool One Stefano SimoncelliITA 5 – 2Roger KamHKG
Pool One Stefano SimoncelliITA 5 – 0Ahmed Al-ArbeedKUW
Pool One Roger KamHKG 5 – 4Ahmed Al-ArbeedKUW

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Mihai ȚiuROU512916Q
2Enrique SalvatCUB512715Q
3Bernard TalvardFRA422416Q
4Barry PaulGBR422522Q
5Ernie SimonAUS242220
6Edward NgHKG151126
7Abdul Nasser Al-SayeghKUW06730

Pool Two Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 2Enrique SalvatCUB
Pool Two Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 3Barry PaulGBR
Pool Two Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 3Ernie SimonAUS
Pool Two Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 1Edward NgHKG
Pool Two Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 2Abdul Nasser Al-SayeghKUW
Pool Two Enrique SalvatCUB 5 – 2Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool Two Enrique SalvatCUB 5 – 2Barry PaulGBR
Pool Two Enrique SalvatCUB 5 – 3Ernie SimonAUS
Pool Two Enrique SalvatCUB 5 – 1Edward NgHKG
Pool Two Enrique SalvatCUB 5 – 2Abdul Nasser Al-SayeghKUW
Pool Two Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 4Mihai ȚiuROU
Pool Two Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 2Ernie SimonAUS
Pool Two Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 0Edward NgHKG
Pool Two Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 0Abdul Nasser Al-SayeghKUW
Pool Two Barry PaulGBR 5 – 2Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool Two Barry PaulGBR 5 – 4Ernie SimonAUS
Pool Two Barry PaulGBR 5 – 4Edward NgHKG
Pool Two Barry PaulGBR 5 – 2Abdul Nasser Al-SayeghKUW
Pool Two Ernie SimonAUS 5 – 0Edward NgHKG
Pool Two Ernie SimonAUS 5 – 0Abdul Nasser Al-SayeghKUW
Pool Two Edward NgHKG 5 – 1Abdul Nasser Al-SayeghKUW

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Vladimir DenisovURS502511Q
2Noriyuki SatoJPN321818Q
3Marek DąbrowskiPOL231919Q
4Marty LangUSA231719Q
5Jenő KamutiHUN231520
6José SamalotPUR141623

Pool Three Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 3Noriyuki SatoJPN
Pool Three Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 4Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool Three Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 1Marty LangUSA
Pool Three Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 1Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool Three Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 2José SamalotPUR
Pool Three Noriyuki SatoJPN 5 – 3Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool Three Noriyuki SatoJPN 5 – 1Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool Three Noriyuki SatoJPN 5 – 4José SamalotPUR
Pool Three Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 3Marty LangUSA
Pool Three Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 1José SamalotPUR
Pool Three Marty LangUSA 5 – 0Noriyuki SatoJPN
Pool Three Marty LangUSA 5 – 4José SamalotPUR
Pool Three Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool Three Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 3Marty LangUSA
Pool Three José SamalotPUR 5 – 3Jenő KamutiHUN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Vasily StankovichURS412414Q
2Harald HeinFRG412418Q
3Ed DonofrioUSA412118Q
4Fabio Dal ZottoITA232222Q
5Fernando LúpizARG141624
6Matthew ChanHKG051425

Pool Four Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 1Ed DonofrioUSA
Pool Four Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 4Fabio Dal ZottoITA
Pool Four Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 2Fernando LúpizARG
Pool Four Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 2Matthew ChanHKG
Pool Four Harald HeinFRG 5 – 4Vasily StankovichURS
Pool Four Harald HeinFRG 5 – 4Fabio Dal ZottoITA
Pool Four Harald HeinFRG 5 – 1Fernando LúpizARG
Pool Four Harald HeinFRG 5 – 4Matthew ChanHKG
Pool Four Ed DonofrioUSA 5 – 4Harald HeinFRG
Pool Four Ed DonofrioUSA 5 – 4Fabio Dal ZottoITA
Pool Four Ed DonofrioUSA 5 – 4Fernando LúpizARG
Pool Four Ed DonofrioUSA 5 – 1Matthew ChanHKG
Pool Four Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 4Fernando LúpizARG
Pool Four Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 3Matthew ChanHKG
Pool Four Fernando LúpizARG 5 – 4Matthew ChanHKG

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Frédéric PietruszkaFRA412413Q
2Carlo MontanoITA322314Q
3József KomatitsHUN322113Q
4Rob BrunigesGBR322119Q
5Michel DessureaultCAN231221
6Jamal AmeenKUW05425

Pool Five Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 4Carlo MontanoITA
Pool Five Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 3József KomatitsHUN
Pool Five Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 1Michel DessureaultCAN
Pool Five Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 0Jamal AmeenKUW
Pool Five Carlo MontanoITA 5 – 3József KomatitsHUN
Pool Five Carlo MontanoITA 5 – 0Michel DessureaultCAN
Pool Five Carlo MontanoITA 5 – 1Jamal AmeenKUW
Pool Five József KomatitsHUN 5 – 2Rob BrunigesGBR
Pool Five József KomatitsHUN 5 – 1Michel DessureaultCAN
Pool Five József KomatitsHUN 5 – 0Jamal AmeenKUW
Pool Five Rob BrunigesGBR 5 – 4Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Pool Five Rob BrunigesGBR 5 – 4Carlo MontanoITA
Pool Five Rob BrunigesGBR 5 – 1Jamal AmeenKUW
Pool Five Michel DessureaultCAN 5 – 4Rob BrunigesGBR
Pool Five Michel DessureaultCAN 5 – 2Jamal AmeenKUW

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN502513Q
2František KoukalTCH412314Q
3Patrice GailleSUI322116Q
4Graham PaulGBR231916Q
5Thierry SoumagneBEL141020
6Göran MalkarSWE05625

Pool Six Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN 5 – 3František KoukalTCH
Pool Six Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN 5 – 3Patrice GailleSUI
Pool Six Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN 5 – 4Graham PaulGBR
Pool Six Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN 5 – 1Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Six Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN 5 – 2Göran MalkarSWE
Pool Six František KoukalTCH 5 – 3Patrice GailleSUI
Pool Six František KoukalTCH 5 – 4Graham PaulGBR
Pool Six František KoukalTCH 5 – 1Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Six František KoukalTCH 5 – 1Göran MalkarSWE
Pool Six Patrice GailleSUI 5 – 1Graham PaulGBR
Pool Six Patrice GailleSUI 5 – 2Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Six Patrice GailleSUI 5 – 3Göran MalkarSWE
Pool Six Graham PaulGBR 5 – 1Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool Six Graham PaulGBR 5 – 0Göran MalkarSWE
Pool Six Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 0Göran MalkarSWE

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aleksandr RomankovURS412310Q
2Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL412110Q
3Toshio JinguJPN321913Q
4Hossein NiknamIRI231122Q
5Tudor PetrușROU141423
6Lehel FeketeCAN141323

Pool Seven Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 1Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL
Pool Seven Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 2Toshio JinguJPN
Pool Seven Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 0Hossein NiknamIRI
Pool Seven Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 2Lehel FeketeCAN
Pool Seven Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL 5 – 2Toshio JinguJPN
Pool Seven Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL 5 – 1Hossein NiknamIRI
Pool Seven Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL 5 – 1Tudor PetrușROU
Pool Seven Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL 5 – 1Lehel FeketeCAN
Pool Seven Toshio JinguJPN 5 – 0Hossein NiknamIRI
Pool Seven Toshio JinguJPN 5 – 2Tudor PetrușROU
Pool Seven Toshio JinguJPN 5 – 1Lehel FeketeCAN
Pool Seven Hossein NiknamIRI 5 – 3Tudor PetrușROU
Pool Seven Hossein NiknamIRI 5 – 4Lehel FeketeCAN
Pool Seven Tudor PetrușROU 5 – 3Aleksandr RomankovURS
Pool Seven Lehel FeketeCAN 5 – 3Tudor PetrușROU

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Matthias BehrFRG322018Q
2Ed BallingerUSA322220Q
3Ahmed AkbariIRI231721Q
4Masanori KawatsuJPN412311Q
5Jaroslav JurkaTCH322117
6Omar VergaraARG05925

Pool Eight Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 3Masanori KawatsuJPN
Pool Eight Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 4Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool Eight Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool Eight Ed BallingerUSA 5 – 3Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Eight Ed BallingerUSA 5 – 4Ahmed AkbariIRI
Pool Eight Ed BallingerUSA 5 – 3Omar VergaraARG
Pool Eight Ahmed AkbariIRI 5 – 2Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Eight Ahmed AkbariIRI 5 – 4Omar VergaraARG
Pool Eight Masanori KawatsuJPN 5 – 3Ed BallingerUSA
Pool Eight Masanori KawatsuJPN 5 – 0Ahmed AkbariIRI
Pool Eight Masanori KawatsuJPN 5 – 2Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool Eight Masanori KawatsuJPN 5 – 1Omar VergaraARG
Pool Eight Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 4Ed BallingerUSA
Pool Eight Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 3Ahmed AkbariIRI
Pool Eight Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 0Omar VergaraARG

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Klaus ReichertFRG412211Q
2Petru KukiROU412315Q
3Lech KoziejowskiPOL322117Q
4Eduardo JhonsCUB232020Q
5Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI231721
6Daniel FeraudARG05625

Pool Nine Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 3Petru KukiROU
Pool Nine Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 3Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool Nine Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 0Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool Nine Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 0Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Nine Petru KukiROU 5 – 2Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool Nine Petru KukiROU 5 – 3Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool Nine Petru KukiROU 5 – 3Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool Nine Petru KukiROU 5 – 2Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Nine Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 2Klaus ReichertFRG
Pool Nine Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 4Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool Nine Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 1Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Nine Eduardo JhonsCUB 5 – 4Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI
Pool Nine Eduardo JhonsCUB 5 – 1Daniel FeraudARG
Pool Nine Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI 5 – 4Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool Nine Ali Asghar Pashapour-AlamdariIRI 5 – 2Daniel FeraudARG

Round Two (20 July 1976 — 11:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Christian NoëlFRA412314Q
2Vasily StankovichURS322318Q
3Petru KukiROU321818Q
4Lech KoziejowskiPOL231820Q
5Jaroslav JurkaTCH231921
6Hossein NiknamIRI141424

Pool One Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 1Petru KukiROU
Pool One Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 3Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool One Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 2Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool One Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 3Hossein NiknamIRI
Pool One Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 3Christian NoëlFRA
Pool One Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 2Petru KukiROU
Pool One Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 3Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool One Petru KukiROU 5 – 1Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool One Petru KukiROU 5 – 4Jaroslav JurkaTCH
Pool One Petru KukiROU 5 – 3Hossein NiknamIRI
Pool One Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 4Vasily StankovichURS
Pool One Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 1Hossein NiknamIRI
Pool One Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 4Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool One Jaroslav JurkaTCH 5 – 2Hossein NiknamIRI
Pool One Hossein NiknamIRI 5 – 4Vasily StankovichURS

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1František KoukalTCH502514Q
2Vladimir DenisovURS412216Q
3Rob BrunigesGBR232119Q
4Harald HeinFRG23202Q
5Patrice GailleSUI231720
6Marty LangUSA051125

Pool Two František KoukalTCH 5 – 2Vladimir DenisovURS
Pool Two František KoukalTCH 5 – 3Rob BrunigesGBR
Pool Two František KoukalTCH 5 – 4Harald HeinFRG
Pool Two František KoukalTCH 5 – 2Patrice GailleSUI
Pool Two František KoukalTCH 5 – 3Marty LangUSA
Pool Two Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 4Rob BrunigesGBR
Pool Two Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 4Harald HeinFRG
Pool Two Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 1Patrice GailleSUI
Pool Two Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 2Marty LangUSA
Pool Two Rob BrunigesGBR 5 – 2Harald HeinFRG
Pool Two Rob BrunigesGBR 5 – 2Marty LangUSA
Pool Two Harald HeinFRG 5 – 4Patrice GailleSUI
Pool Two Harald HeinFRG 5 – 3Marty LangUSA
Pool Two Patrice GailleSUI 5 – 4Rob BrunigesGBR
Pool Two Patrice GailleSUI 5 – 1Marty LangUSA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Frédéric PietruszkaFRA412312Q
2Fabio Dal ZottoITA412314Q
3Matthias BehrFRG322217Q
4Ed DonofrioUSA322018Q
5Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN141423
6Toshio JinguJPN05725

Pool Three Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 4Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Three Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 1Ed DonofrioUSA
Pool Three Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 1Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN
Pool Three Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 1Toshio JinguJPN
Pool Three Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 3Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Pool Three Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 4Ed DonofrioUSA
Pool Three Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 1Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN
Pool Three Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 1Toshio JinguJPN
Pool Three Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 3Fabio Dal ZottoITA
Pool Three Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 3Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN
Pool Three Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 1Toshio JinguJPN
Pool Three Ed DonofrioUSA 5 – 3Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Three Ed DonofrioUSA 5 – 4Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN
Pool Three Ed DonofrioUSA 5 – 1Toshio JinguJPN
Pool Three Lajos Somodi, Jr.HUN 5 – 3Toshio JinguJPN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Klaus ReichertFRG412418Q
2Klaus HaertterGDR322318Q
3Ed BallingerUSA322020Q
4József KomatitsHUN321922Q
5Mihai ȚiuROU231816
6Eduardo JhonsCUB051425

Pool Four Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 4Klaus HaertterGDR
Pool Four Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 4József KomatitsHUN
Pool Four Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 1Mihai ȚiuROU
Pool Four Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 4Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool Four Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 1Ed BallingerUSA
Pool Four Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 3Mihai ȚiuROU
Pool Four Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 4Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool Four Ed BallingerUSA 5 – 4Klaus ReichertFRG
Pool Four Ed BallingerUSA 5 – 4Mihai ȚiuROU
Pool Four Ed BallingerUSA 5 – 2Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool Four József KomatitsHUN 5 – 4Klaus HaertterGDR
Pool Four József KomatitsHUN 5 – 4Ed BallingerUSA
Pool Four József KomatitsHUN 5 – 4Eduardo JhonsCUB
Pool Four Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 0József KomatitsHUN
Pool Four Mihai ȚiuROU 5 – 0Eduardo JhonsCUB

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Bernard TalvardFRA412216Q
2Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL322120Q
3Enrique SalvatCUB321618Q
4Graham PaulGBR232120Q
5Carlo MontanoITA231719
6Noriyuki SatoJPN141924

Pool Five Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 1Enrique SalvatCUB
Pool Five Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 4Graham PaulGBR
Pool Five Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 2Carlo MontanoITA
Pool Five Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 3Noriyuki SatoJPN
Pool Five Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL 5 – 2Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool Five Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL 5 – 4Graham PaulGBR
Pool Five Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL 5 – 4Noriyuki SatoJPN
Pool Five Enrique SalvatCUB 5 – 2Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL
Pool Five Enrique SalvatCUB 5 – 3Graham PaulGBR
Pool Five Enrique SalvatCUB 5 – 3Noriyuki SatoJPN
Pool Five Graham PaulGBR 5 – 1Carlo MontanoITA
Pool Five Graham PaulGBR 5 – 4Noriyuki SatoJPN
Pool Five Carlo MontanoITA 5 – 4Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL
Pool Five Carlo MontanoITA 5 – 0Enrique SalvatCUB
Pool Five Noriyuki SatoJPN 5 – 4Carlo MontanoITA

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aleksandr RomankovURS412213Q
2Greg BenkoAUS322115Q
3Jorge GarbeyCUB322018Q
4Marek DąbrowskiPOL231822Q
5Masanori KawatsuJPN231623
6Barry PaulGBR141622

Pool Six Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS
Pool Six Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 1Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool Six Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 1Masanori KawatsuJPN
Pool Six Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 2Barry PaulGBR
Pool Six Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 1Jorge GarbeyCUB
Pool Six Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 3Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool Six Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 1Masanori KawatsuJPN
Pool Six Jorge GarbeyCUB 5 – 2Aleksandr RomankovURS
Pool Six Jorge GarbeyCUB 5 – 4Masanori KawatsuJPN
Pool Six Jorge GarbeyCUB 5 – 2Barry PaulGBR
Pool Six Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 4Jorge GarbeyCUB
Pool Six Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 3Barry PaulGBR
Pool Six Masanori KawatsuJPN 5 – 4Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool Six Masanori KawatsuJPN 5 – 4Barry PaulGBR
Pool Six Barry PaulGBR 5 – 2Greg BenkoAUS

Elimination Rounds (20 July 1976 — 18:00)

Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACMarek DąbrowskiPOL108q
ACVasily StankovichURS102q
ACVladimir DenisovURS106q
ACGreg BenkoAUS109q
ACFabio Dal ZottoITA104q
ACHarald HeinFRG109q
ACBernard TalvardFRA105q
ACAleksandr RomankovURS105q
ACChristian NoëlFRA810
ACKlaus HaertterGDR210
ACJózsef KomatitsHUN610
ACKlaus ReichertFRG910
ACEd DonofrioUSA410
ACFrédéric PietruszkaFRA910
ACPetru KukiROU510
ACMatthias BehrFRG510

Round One Marek DąbrowskiPOL 10 – 8Christian NoëlFRA
Round One Vasily StankovichURS 10 – 2Klaus HaertterGDR
Round One Vladimir DenisovURS 10 – 6József KomatitsHUN
Round One Greg BenkoAUS 10 – 9Klaus ReichertFRG
Round One Fabio Dal ZottoITA 10 – 4Ed DonofrioUSA
Round One Harald HeinFRG 10 – 9Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Round One Bernard TalvardFRA 10 – 5Petru KukiROU
Round One Aleksandr RomankovURS 10 – 5Matthias BehrFRG

Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACVasily StankovichURS103Q
ACGreg BenkoAUS109Q
ACFabio Dal ZottoITA109Q
ACBernard TalvardFRA103Q
ACMarek DąbrowskiPOL310
ACVladimir DenisovURS910
ACHarald HeinFRG910
ACAleksandr RomankovURS310

Round Two Vasily StankovichURS 10 – 3Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Round Two Greg BenkoAUS 10 – 9Vladimir DenisovURS
Round Two Fabio Dal ZottoITA 10 – 9Harald HeinFRG
Round Two Bernard TalvardFRA 10 – 3Aleksandr RomankovURS

Round One Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACChristian NoëlFRA107q
ACJózsef KomatitsHUN105q
ACFrédéric PietruszkaFRA105q
ACPetru KukiROU109q
ACKlaus HaertterGDR710
ACKlaus ReichertFRG510
ACEd DonofrioUSA510
ACMatthias BehrFRG910

Round One Barrage Christian NoëlFRA 10 – 7Klaus HaertterGDR
Round One Barrage József KomatitsHUN 10 – 5Klaus ReichertFRG
Round One Barrage Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 10 – 5Ed DonofrioUSA
Round One Barrage Petru KukiROU 10 – 9Matthias BehrFRG

Round Two Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACChristian NoëlFRA105q
ACVladimir DenisovURS108q
ACAleksandr RomankovURS106q
ACFrédéric PietruszkaFRA103q
ACMarek DąbrowskiPOL510
ACPetru KukiROU810
ACJózsef KomatitsHUN610
ACHarald HeinFRG310

Round Two Barrage Christian NoëlFRA 10 – 5Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Round Two Barrage Vladimir DenisovURS 10 – 8Petru KukiROU
Round Two Barrage Aleksandr RomankovURS 10 – 6József KomatitsHUN
Round Two Barrage Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 10 – 3Harald HeinFRG

Round Three Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACAleksandr RomankovURS106Q
ACFrédéric PietruszkaFRA101Q
ACChristian NoëlFRA610
ACVladimir DenisovURS110

Round Three Barrage Aleksandr RomankovURS 10 – 6Christian NoëlFRA
Round Three Barrage Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 10 – 1Vladimir DenisovURS

Semi-Finals (20 July 1976 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Klaus ReichertFRG41249Q
2Petru KukiROU412219Q
3Greg BenkoAUS231719Q
4Marek DąbrowskiPOL231922Q
5Ed BallingerUSA231421
6František KoukalTCH141723

Pool One Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 1Greg BenkoAUS
Pool One Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 1Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool One Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 0Ed BallingerUSA
Pool One Klaus ReichertFRG 5 – 2František KoukalTCH
Pool One Petru KukiROU 5 – 4Klaus ReichertFRG
Pool One Petru KukiROU 5 – 2Greg BenkoAUS
Pool One Petru KukiROU 5 – 4Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool One Petru KukiROU 5 – 4František KoukalTCH
Pool One Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 1Ed BallingerUSA
Pool One Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 3František KoukalTCH
Pool One Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS
Pool One Marek DąbrowskiPOL 5 – 3František KoukalTCH
Pool One Ed BallingerUSA 5 – 2Petru KukiROU
Pool One Ed BallingerUSA 5 – 4Marek DąbrowskiPOL
Pool One František KoukalTCH 5 – 3Ed BallingerUSA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Vladimir DenisovURS412313Q
2Harald HeinFRG412118Q
3Frédéric PietruszkaFRA322016Q
4Matthias BehrFRG232119Q
5Enrique SalvatCUB231421
6Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL051325

Pool Two Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 1Harald HeinFRG
Pool Two Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 4Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Two Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 1Enrique SalvatCUB
Pool Two Vladimir DenisovURS 5 – 2Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL
Pool Two Harald HeinFRG 5 – 3Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Pool Two Harald HeinFRG 5 – 4Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Two Harald HeinFRG 5 – 2Enrique SalvatCUB
Pool Two Harald HeinFRG 5 – 4Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL
Pool Two Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 3Vladimir DenisovURS
Pool Two Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 1Enrique SalvatCUB
Pool Two Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 2Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL
Pool Two Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 2Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Pool Two Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 2Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL
Pool Two Enrique SalvatCUB 5 – 3Matthias BehrFRG
Pool Two Enrique SalvatCUB 5 – 3Ziemek WojciechowskiPOL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aleksandr RomankovURS502515Q
2Klaus HaertterGDR322116Q
3József KomatitsHUN322120Q
4Bernard TalvardFRA232119Q
5Graham PaulGBR141423
6Jorge GarbeyCUB141524

Pool Three Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 2Klaus HaertterGDR
Pool Three Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 3József KomatitsHUN
Pool Three Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 4Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool Three Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 2Graham PaulGBR
Pool Three Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 4Jorge GarbeyCUB
Pool Three Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 3Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool Three Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 1Graham PaulGBR
Pool Three Klaus HaertterGDR 5 – 2Jorge GarbeyCUB
Pool Three József KomatitsHUN 5 – 4Klaus HaertterGDR
Pool Three József KomatitsHUN 5 – 4Bernard TalvardFRA
Pool Three József KomatitsHUN 5 – 2Jorge GarbeyCUB
Pool Three Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 2Graham PaulGBR
Pool Three Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 2Jorge GarbeyCUB
Pool Three Graham PaulGBR 5 – 3József KomatitsHUN
Pool Three Jorge GarbeyCUB 5 – 4Graham PaulGBR

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Christian NoëlFRA502513Q
2Fabio Dal ZottoITA412411Q
3Vasily StankovichURS322018Q
4Ed DonofrioUSA141723Q
5Lech KoziejowskiPOL141423
6Rob BrunigesGBR141224

Pool Four Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 4Fabio Dal ZottoITA
Pool Four Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 2Vasily StankovichURS
Pool Four Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 2Ed DonofrioUSA
Pool Four Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 3Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool Four Christian NoëlFRA 5 – 2Rob BrunigesGBR
Pool Four Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 3Vasily StankovichURS
Pool Four Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 2Ed DonofrioUSA
Pool Four Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 0Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool Four Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 1Rob BrunigesGBR
Pool Four Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 4Ed DonofrioUSA
Pool Four Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 3Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool Four Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 1Rob BrunigesGBR
Pool Four Ed DonofrioUSA 5 – 3Lech KoziejowskiPOL
Pool Four Lech KoziejowskiPOL 5 – 3Rob BrunigesGBR
Pool Four Rob BrunigesGBR 5 – 4Ed DonofrioUSA

Final Pool (21 July 1976 — 18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Fabio Dal ZottoITA412415
2Aleksandr RomankovURS412113
3Bernard TalvardFRA321921
4Vasily StankovichURS231918
5Frédéric PietruszkaFRA231319
6Greg BenkoAUS051525

Bout #1 Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 1Aleksandr RomankovURS
Bout #2 Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 4Vasily StankovichURS
Bout #3 Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 1Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Bout #4 Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS
Bout #5 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 2Bernard TalvardFRA
Bout #6 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 1Vasily StankovichURS
Bout #7 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 1Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Bout #8 Aleksandr RomankovURS 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS
Bout #9 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 4Fabio Dal ZottoITA
Bout #10 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 4Vasily StankovichURS
Bout #11 Bernard TalvardFRA 5 – 3Greg BenkoAUS
Bout #12 Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 1Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Bout #13 Vasily StankovichURS 5 – 2Greg BenkoAUS
Bout #14 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 2Bernard TalvardFRA
Bout #15 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 2Greg BenkoAUS

Barrage for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Fabio Dal ZottoITA1051
2Aleksandr RomankovURS0115

Barrage for 1/2 Fabio Dal ZottoITA 5 – 1Aleksandr RomankovURS