|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date23 – 24 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationPen-sing Gyeong-ji-jang, Ol-lim-pik Gong-won, Seoul
Participants79 from 33 countries

West Germany’s Volker Fischer held the World title after winning in Lausanne in 1987 but it was another West German who stole the limelight in Seoul. Arnd Schmitt had been only 17th in Lausanne despite being national champion at the time. The Olympic Games saw Schmitt make smooth progress to the semi-final where he beat the USSR’s Andrey Shuvalov, who had also been in outstanding form during the early stages, on a 10-9 score line. Schmitt then won the final against two-time World Champion Philippe Riboud of France by the same score. Shuvalov rebounded to win bronze. Arnd Schmitt competed in a further three Olympic Games winning a team gold in 1992 but never again challenging for individual honours.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Arnd SchmittFRGGold
2Philippe RiboudFRASilver
3Andrey ShuvalovURSBronze
4Sandro CuomoITA
5Torsten KühnemundGDR
6Jerri BergströmSWE
7Martin BrillNZL
8Vladimir ReznichenkoURS
9Alexander PuschFRG
10Ernő KolczonayHUN
11Arno StrohmeyerAUT
12Mauricio RivasCOL
13Patrice GailleSUI
14Stefano PantanoITA
15Michel PoffetSUI
16Stéphane GaneffNED
17Éric SreckiFRA
18Jean-Michel HenryFRA
19Lee Sang-GiKOR
20Zoltán SzékelyHUN
21Witold GadomskiPOL
22Stefan JoosBEL
23Thomas GerullFRG
24Johannes NageleAUT
25Angelo MazzoniITA
26Mikhail TishkoURS
27Arwin KardolusNED
28Yun Nam-JinKOR
29Péter VánkySWE
30Antônio MachadoBRA
31Michel DessureaultCAN
32Du ZhenchengCHN
33Ludomir ChronowskiPOL
34Uwe ProskeGDR
35Douglas FonsecaBRA
36Szabolcs PásztorHUN
37Ma ZhiCHN
=38Juan Miguel PazCOL
=38Stephen TrevorUSA
40John LlewellynGBR
41Rafael di TellaARG
42Roberto LazzariniBRA
43Cezary SiessPOL
44Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
45Joaquín PintoCOL
46André KuhnSUI
47Rob StullUSA
48Axel BirnbaumAUT
49Hugh KernohanGBR
50Lee Il-HuiKOR
51Ángel FernándezESP
52Thierry SoumagneBEL
53Younes Al-MashmoumKUW
=54Robert DavidsonAUS
=54Otto DrakenbergSWE
56Fernando de la PeñaESP
=57Sergio TuriaceARG
=57Lars WinterFIN
59Chan Kai SangHKG
60Roberto DurãoPOR
61Alain CôtéCAN
62Khaled JahramiKUW
63Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN
64Tong King KingHKG
65Manuel PereiraESP
66Abdul Rahman KhalidBRN
67José BandeiraPOR
68Saleh Sultan Farhan FarajBRN
69Ahmed Al-DoseriBRN
70Austin ThomasARU
71Robert MarxUSA
72Michiel DriessenNED
73Wang San-TsaiTPE
=74Zahi El-KhouryLBN
=74Óscar PintoPOR
=74Ali AbuzamiaJOR
77Tang Wing KeungHKG
78Michel YoussefLBN
79Alfredo BogarínPAR
DNSFrançois SuchaneckiSUI

Round 1 (23 September 1988 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Angelo MazzoniITA402012Q
2Zoltán SzékelyHUN311914Q
3Stephen TrevorUSA221816Q
4Younes Al-MashmoumKUW131415Q
5Zahi El-KhouryLBN04620

Pool 1 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 4Zoltán SzékelyHUN
Pool 1 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 4Stephen TrevorUSA
Pool 1 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 4Younes Al-MashmoumKUW
Pool 1 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 0Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool 1 Zoltán SzékelyHUN 5 – 4Stephen TrevorUSA
Pool 1 Zoltán SzékelyHUN 5 – 3Younes Al-MashmoumKUW
Pool 1 Zoltán SzékelyHUN 5 – 2Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool 1 Stephen TrevorUSA 5 – 2Younes Al-MashmoumKUW
Pool 1 Stephen TrevorUSA 5 – 4Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool 1 Younes Al-MashmoumKUW 5 – 0Zahi El-KhouryLBN

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Sandro CuomoITA40207Q
2Roberto LazzariniBRA31189Q
3André KuhnSUI221317Q
4Stéphane GaneffNED131216Q
5Óscar PintoPOR04620

Pool 2 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 3Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool 2 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 2André KuhnSUI
Pool 2 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 2Stéphane GaneffNED
Pool 2 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 0Óscar PintoPOR
Pool 2 Roberto LazzariniBRA 5 – 1André KuhnSUI
Pool 2 Roberto LazzariniBRA 5 – 1Stéphane GaneffNED
Pool 2 Roberto LazzariniBRA 5 – 2Óscar PintoPOR
Pool 2 André KuhnSUI 5 – 4Stéphane GaneffNED
Pool 2 André KuhnSUI 5 – 3Óscar PintoPOR
Pool 2 Stéphane GaneffNED 5 – 1Óscar PintoPOR

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jean-Michel HenryFRA40208Q
2Lee Il-HuiKOR311713Q
3Fernando de la PeñaESP221316Q
4Roberto DurãoPOR131120Q
5Robert MarxUSA041620

Pool 3 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 2Lee Il-HuiKOR
Pool 3 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 1Fernando de la PeñaESP
Pool 3 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 1Roberto DurãoPOR
Pool 3 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 4Robert MarxUSA
Pool 3 Lee Il-HuiKOR 5 – 2Fernando de la PeñaESP
Pool 3 Lee Il-HuiKOR 5 – 3Roberto DurãoPOR
Pool 3 Lee Il-HuiKOR 5 – 3Robert MarxUSA
Pool 3 Fernando de la PeñaESP 5 – 2Roberto DurãoPOR
Pool 3 Fernando de la PeñaESP 5 – 4Robert MarxUSA
Pool 3 Roberto DurãoPOR 5 – 5Robert MarxUSA

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Otto DrakenbergSWE311712Q
2Andrey ShuvalovURS311713Q
3Antônio MachadoBRA221612Q
4Robert DavidsonAUS221415Q
5Wang San-TsaiTPE04820

Pool 4 Otto DrakenbergSWE 5 – 2Andrey ShuvalovURS
Pool 4 Otto DrakenbergSWE 5 – 2Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool 4 Otto DrakenbergSWE 5 – 3Wang San-TsaiTPE
Pool 4 Andrey ShuvalovURS 5 – 3Antônio MachadoBRA
Pool 4 Andrey ShuvalovURS 5 – 2Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool 4 Andrey ShuvalovURS 5 – 3Wang San-TsaiTPE
Pool 4 Antônio MachadoBRA 5 – 2Otto DrakenbergSWE
Pool 4 Antônio MachadoBRA 5 – 0Wang San-TsaiTPE
Pool 4 Robert DavidsonAUS 5 – 3Antônio MachadoBRA
Pool 4 Robert DavidsonAUS 5 – 2Wang San-TsaiTPE

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Éric SreckiFRA402012Q
2Mauricio RivasCOL31199Q
3Sergio TuriaceARG221117Q
4Mohamed Al-HamarKUW131318Q
5Michiel DriessenNED041320

Pool 5 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 4Mauricio RivasCOL
Pool 5 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 1Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool 5 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 3Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 5 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 4Michiel DriessenNED
Pool 5 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 0Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool 5 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 1Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 5 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 3Michiel DriessenNED
Pool 5 Sergio TuriaceARG 5 – 4Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 5 Sergio TuriaceARG 5 – 3Michiel DriessenNED
Pool 5 Mohamed Al-HamarKUW 5 – 3Michiel DriessenNED

Pool 6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Alexander PuschFRG40206Q
2Yun Nam-JinKOR221814Q
3Ludomir ChronowskiPOL221412Q
4Rob StullUSA131217Q
5Michel YoussefLBN04520

Pool 6 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 3Yun Nam-JinKOR
Pool 6 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 1Ludomir ChronowskiPOL
Pool 6 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 1Rob StullUSA
Pool 6 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 1Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 6 Yun Nam-JinKOR 5 – 3Ludomir ChronowskiPOL
Pool 6 Yun Nam-JinKOR 5 – 5Rob StullUSA
Pool 6 Yun Nam-JinKOR 5 – 1Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 6 Ludomir ChronowskiPOL 5 – 1Rob StullUSA
Pool 6 Ludomir ChronowskiPOL 5 – 1Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 6 Rob StullUSA 5 – 2Michel YoussefLBN

Pool 7

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Thomas GerullFRG311914Q
2Jerri BergströmSWE221815Q
3Ernő KolczonayHUN221918Q
4Joaquín PintoCOL131619Q
5Manuel PereiraESP131319

Pool 7 Thomas GerullFRG 5 – 3Jerri BergströmSWE
Pool 7 Thomas GerullFRG 5 – 4Joaquín PintoCOL
Pool 7 Thomas GerullFRG 5 – 2Manuel PereiraESP
Pool 7 Jerri BergströmSWE 5 – 5Ernő KolczonayHUN
Pool 7 Jerri BergströmSWE 5 – 3Joaquín PintoCOL
Pool 7 Jerri BergströmSWE 5 – 2Manuel PereiraESP
Pool 7 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 4Thomas GerullFRG
Pool 7 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 4Manuel PereiraESP
Pool 7 Joaquín PintoCOL 5 – 4Ernő KolczonayHUN
Pool 7 Manuel PereiraESP 5 – 4Joaquín PintoCOL

Pool 8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Szabolcs PásztorHUN311914Q
2Péter VánkySWE221616Q
3Juan Miguel PazCOL221719Q
4Du ZhenchengCHN131819Q
5Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN131719

Pool 8 Szabolcs PásztorHUN 5 – 2Péter VánkySWE
Pool 8 Szabolcs PásztorHUN 5 – 3Du ZhenchengCHN
Pool 8 Szabolcs PásztorHUN 5 – 4Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN
Pool 8 Péter VánkySWE 5 – 3Juan Miguel PazCOL
Pool 8 Péter VánkySWE 5 – 3Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN
Pool 8 Juan Miguel PazCOL 5 – 4Szabolcs PásztorHUN
Pool 8 Juan Miguel PazCOL 5 – 5Du ZhenchengCHN
Pool 8 Du ZhenchengCHN 5 – 4Péter VánkySWE
Pool 8 Du ZhenchengCHN 5 – 5Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN
Pool 8 Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN 5 – 4Juan Miguel PazCOL

Pool 9

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vladimir ReznichenkoURS40209Q
2Lee Sang-GiKOR221811Q
3Stefan JoosBEL221514Q
4Arno StrohmeyerAUT221318Q
5Ali AbuzamiaJOR04620

Pool 9 Vladimir ReznichenkoURS 5 – 4Lee Sang-GiKOR
Pool 9 Vladimir ReznichenkoURS 5 – 1Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 9 Vladimir ReznichenkoURS 5 – 2Arno StrohmeyerAUT
Pool 9 Vladimir ReznichenkoURS 5 – 2Ali AbuzamiaJOR
Pool 9 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 1Arno StrohmeyerAUT
Pool 9 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 0Ali AbuzamiaJOR
Pool 9 Stefan JoosBEL 5 – 4Lee Sang-GiKOR
Pool 9 Stefan JoosBEL 5 – 0Ali AbuzamiaJOR
Pool 9 Arno StrohmeyerAUT 5 – 4Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 9 Arno StrohmeyerAUT 5 – 4Ali AbuzamiaJOR

Pool 10

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Philippe RiboudFRA40208Q
2John LlewellynGBR221616Q
3Witold GadomskiPOL221115Q
4Patrice GailleSUI131315Q
5Tong King KingHKG131016

Pool 10 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 3John LlewellynGBR
Pool 10 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 0Witold GadomskiPOL
Pool 10 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 3Patrice GailleSUI
Pool 10 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 2Tong King KingHKG
Pool 10 John LlewellynGBR 5 – 3Patrice GailleSUI
Pool 10 John LlewellynGBR 5 – 3Tong King KingHKG
Pool 10 Witold GadomskiPOL 5 – 3John LlewellynGBR
Pool 10 Witold GadomskiPOL 5 – 2Patrice GailleSUI
Pool 10 Patrice GailleSUI 5 – 0Tong King KingHKG
Pool 10 Tong King KingHKG 5 – 1Witold GadomskiPOL

Pool 11

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lars WinterFIN412410Q
2Mikhail TishkoURS412112Q
3Martin BrillNZL321913Q
4Axel BirnbaumAUT321920Q
5Austin ThomasARU141024
6Tang Wing KeungHKG051125

Pool 11 Lars WinterFIN 5 – 1Mikhail TishkoURS
Pool 11 Lars WinterFIN 5 – 4Martin BrillNZL
Pool 11 Lars WinterFIN 5 – 0Austin ThomasARU
Pool 11 Lars WinterFIN 5 – 0Tang Wing KeungHKG
Pool 11 Mikhail TishkoURS 5 – 0Martin BrillNZL
Pool 11 Mikhail TishkoURS 5 – 3Axel BirnbaumAUT
Pool 11 Mikhail TishkoURS 5 – 3Austin ThomasARU
Pool 11 Mikhail TishkoURS 5 – 1Tang Wing KeungHKG
Pool 11 Martin BrillNZL 5 – 1Axel BirnbaumAUT
Pool 11 Martin BrillNZL 5 – 0Austin ThomasARU
Pool 11 Martin BrillNZL 5 – 2Tang Wing KeungHKG
Pool 11 Axel BirnbaumAUT 5 – 4Lars WinterFIN
Pool 11 Axel BirnbaumAUT 5 – 2Austin ThomasARU
Pool 11 Axel BirnbaumAUT 5 – 4Tang Wing KeungHKG
Pool 11 Austin ThomasARU 5 – 4Tang Wing KeungHKG

Pool 12

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Michel PoffetSUI40205Q
2Uwe ProskeGDR221411Q
3Thierry SoumagneBEL221314Q
4Chan Kai SangHKG131016Q
5Abdul Rahman KhalidBRN13617

Pool 12 Michel PoffetSUI 5 – 2Uwe ProskeGDR
Pool 12 Michel PoffetSUI 5 – 2Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 12 Michel PoffetSUI 5 – 1Chan Kai SangHKG
Pool 12 Michel PoffetSUI 5 – 0Abdul Rahman KhalidBRN
Pool 12 Uwe ProskeGDR 5 – 1Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 12 Uwe ProskeGDR 5 – 0Chan Kai SangHKG
Pool 12 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 4Chan Kai SangHKG
Pool 12 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 0Abdul Rahman KhalidBRN
Pool 12 Chan Kai SangHKG 5 – 1Abdul Rahman KhalidBRN
Pool 12 Abdul Rahman KhalidBRN 5 – 2Uwe ProskeGDR

Pool 13

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Stefano PantanoITA412411Q
2Johannes NageleAUT412217Q
3Michel DessureaultCAN231820Q
4Hugh KernohanGBR231822Q
5Khaled JahramiKUW231722
6Saleh Sultan Farhan FarajBRN141623

Pool 13 Stefano PantanoITA 5 – 2Johannes NageleAUT
Pool 13 Stefano PantanoITA 5 – 1Michel DessureaultCAN
Pool 13 Stefano PantanoITA 5 – 3Hugh KernohanGBR
Pool 13 Stefano PantanoITA 5 – 0Saleh Sultan Farhan FarajBRN
Pool 13 Johannes NageleAUT 5 – 4Michel DessureaultCAN
Pool 13 Johannes NageleAUT 5 – 2Hugh KernohanGBR
Pool 13 Johannes NageleAUT 5 – 2Khaled JahramiKUW
Pool 13 Johannes NageleAUT 5 – 4Saleh Sultan Farhan FarajBRN
Pool 13 Michel DessureaultCAN 5 – 3Hugh KernohanGBR
Pool 13 Michel DessureaultCAN 5 – 2Khaled JahramiKUW
Pool 13 Hugh KernohanGBR 5 – 3Khaled JahramiKUW
Pool 13 Hugh KernohanGBR 5 – 4Saleh Sultan Farhan FarajBRN
Pool 13 Khaled JahramiKUW 5 – 4Stefano PantanoITA
Pool 13 Khaled JahramiKUW 5 – 3Saleh Sultan Farhan FarajBRN
Pool 13 Saleh Sultan Farhan FarajBRN 5 – 3Michel DessureaultCAN

Pool 14

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Torsten KühnemundGDR322117Q
2Ma ZhiCHN322219Q
3Douglas FonsecaBRA322321Q
4Ángel FernándezESP231918Q
5Alain CôtéCAN232122
6Ahmed Al-DoseriBRN141524

Pool 14 Torsten KühnemundGDR 5 – 4Douglas FonsecaBRA
Pool 14 Torsten KühnemundGDR 5 – 1Ángel FernándezESP
Pool 14 Torsten KühnemundGDR 5 – 2Ahmed Al-DoseriBRN
Pool 14 Ma ZhiCHN 5 – 3Torsten KühnemundGDR
Pool 14 Douglas FonsecaBRA 5 – 5Ma ZhiCHN
Pool 14 Ma ZhiCHN 5 – 2Alain CôtéCAN
Pool 14 Ma ZhiCHN 5 – 4Ahmed Al-DoseriBRN
Pool 14 Douglas FonsecaBRA 5 – 3Ángel FernándezESP
Pool 14 Douglas FonsecaBRA 5 – 3Ahmed Al-DoseriBRN
Pool 14 Ángel FernándezESP 5 – 2Ma ZhiCHN
Pool 14 Ángel FernándezESP 5 – 5Alain CôtéCAN
Pool 14 Ángel FernándezESP 5 – 1Ahmed Al-DoseriBRN
Pool 14 Alain CôtéCAN 5 – 3Torsten KühnemundGDR
Pool 14 Alain CôtéCAN 5 – 4Douglas FonsecaBRA
Pool 14 Ahmed Al-DoseriBRN 5 – 4Alain CôtéCAN

Pool 15

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Arnd SchmittFRG322312Q
2Arwin KardolusNED322315Q
3Rafael di TellaARG322017Q
4Cezary SiessPOL321919Q
5José BandeiraPOR141723
6Alfredo BogarínPAR05925

Pool 15 Arnd SchmittFRG 5 – 5Arwin KardolusNED
Pool 15 Arnd SchmittFRG 5 – 1Cezary SiessPOL
Pool 15 Arnd SchmittFRG 5 – 1José BandeiraPOR
Pool 15 Arnd SchmittFRG 5 – 0Alfredo BogarínPAR
Pool 15 Arwin KardolusNED 5 – 0Rafael di TellaARG
Pool 15 Arwin KardolusNED 5 – 3José BandeiraPOR
Pool 15 Arwin KardolusNED 5 – 2Alfredo BogarínPAR
Pool 15 Rafael di TellaARG 5 – 3Arnd SchmittFRG
Pool 15 Rafael di TellaARG 5 – 3Cezary SiessPOL
Pool 15 Rafael di TellaARG 5 – 5José BandeiraPOR
Pool 15 Rafael di TellaARG 5 – 1Alfredo BogarínPAR
Pool 15 Cezary SiessPOL 5 – 3Arwin KardolusNED
Pool 15 Cezary SiessPOL 5 – 3José BandeiraPOR
Pool 15 Cezary SiessPOL 5 – 3Alfredo BogarínPAR
Pool 15 José BandeiraPOR 5 – 3Alfredo BogarínPAR

Round 2 (23 September 1988 — 13:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Torsten KühnemundGDR40208Q
2Michel PoffetSUI311815Q
3Michel DessureaultCAN131417Q
4Rafael di TellaARG131318Q
5Ángel FernándezESP131320

Pool 1 Torsten KühnemundGDR 5 – 3Michel PoffetSUI
Pool 1 Torsten KühnemundGDR 5 – 1Michel DessureaultCAN
Pool 1 Torsten KühnemundGDR 5 – 2Rafael di TellaARG
Pool 1 Torsten KühnemundGDR 5 – 2Ángel FernándezESP
Pool 1 Michel PoffetSUI 5 – 3Michel DessureaultCAN
Pool 1 Michel PoffetSUI 5 – 4Rafael di TellaARG
Pool 1 Michel PoffetSUI 5 – 3Ángel FernándezESP
Pool 1 Michel DessureaultCAN 5 – 2Rafael di TellaARG
Pool 1 Ángel FernándezESP 5 – 5Michel DessureaultCAN
Pool 1 Rafael di TellaARG 5 – 3Ángel FernándezESP

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Alexander PuschFRG311610Q
2Martin BrillNZL311715Q
3Ma ZhiCHN221613Q
4Arno StrohmeyerAUT221515Q
5Sergio TuriaceARG04920

Pool 2 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 2Martin BrillNZL
Pool 2 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 1Arno StrohmeyerAUT
Pool 2 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 2Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool 2 Martin BrillNZL 5 – 2Ma ZhiCHN
Pool 2 Martin BrillNZL 5 – 4Arno StrohmeyerAUT
Pool 2 Martin BrillNZL 5 – 4Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool 2 Ma ZhiCHN 5 – 1Alexander PuschFRG
Pool 2 Ma ZhiCHN 5 – 2Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool 2 Arno StrohmeyerAUT 5 – 4Ma ZhiCHN
Pool 2 Arno StrohmeyerAUT 5 – 1Sergio TuriaceARG

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Witold GadomskiPOL311813Q
2Arwin KardolusNED311514Q
3Sandro CuomoITA221813Q
4Douglas FonsecaBRA131318Q
5Hugh KernohanGBR13915

Pool 3 Witold GadomskiPOL 5 – 4Sandro CuomoITA
Pool 3 Witold GadomskiPOL 5 – 4Douglas FonsecaBRA
Pool 3 Witold GadomskiPOL 5 – 0Hugh KernohanGBR
Pool 3 Arwin KardolusNED 5 – 3Witold GadomskiPOL
Pool 3 Arwin KardolusNED 5 – 4Sandro CuomoITA
Pool 3 Arwin KardolusNED 5 – 2Douglas FonsecaBRA
Pool 3 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 2Douglas FonsecaBRA
Pool 3 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 1Hugh KernohanGBR
Pool 3 Douglas FonsecaBRA 5 – 3Hugh KernohanGBR
Pool 3 Hugh KernohanGBR 5 – 0Arwin KardolusNED

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Arnd SchmittFRG402014Q
2Jean-Michel HenryFRA311912Q
3André KuhnSUI221615Q
4Cezary SiessPOL131219Q
5Younes Al-MashmoumKUW041320

Pool 4 Arnd SchmittFRG 5 – 4Jean-Michel HenryFRA
Pool 4 Arnd SchmittFRG 5 – 2André KuhnSUI
Pool 4 Arnd SchmittFRG 5 – 4Cezary SiessPOL
Pool 4 Arnd SchmittFRG 5 – 4Younes Al-MashmoumKUW
Pool 4 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 4André KuhnSUI
Pool 4 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 2Cezary SiessPOL
Pool 4 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 1Younes Al-MashmoumKUW
Pool 4 André KuhnSUI 5 – 1Cezary SiessPOL
Pool 4 André KuhnSUI 5 – 4Younes Al-MashmoumKUW
Pool 4 Cezary SiessPOL 5 – 4Younes Al-MashmoumKUW

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Andrey ShuvalovURS402011Q
2Philippe RiboudFRA311810Q
3Axel BirnbaumAUT221215Q
4Du ZhenchengCHN131318Q
5Fernando de la PeñaESP041120

Pool 5 Andrey ShuvalovURS 5 – 3Philippe RiboudFRA
Pool 5 Andrey ShuvalovURS 5 – 1Axel BirnbaumAUT
Pool 5 Andrey ShuvalovURS 5 – 3Du ZhenchengCHN
Pool 5 Andrey ShuvalovURS 5 – 4Fernando de la PeñaESP
Pool 5 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 1Axel BirnbaumAUT
Pool 5 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 2Du ZhenchengCHN
Pool 5 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 2Fernando de la PeñaESP
Pool 5 Axel BirnbaumAUT 5 – 3Du ZhenchengCHN
Pool 5 Axel BirnbaumAUT 5 – 2Fernando de la PeñaESP
Pool 5 Du ZhenchengCHN 5 – 3Fernando de la PeñaESP

Pool 6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Patrice GailleSUI311912Q
2Vladimir ReznichenkoURS311714Q
3Antônio MachadoBRA221616Q
4Juan Miguel PazCOL131317Q
5Lee Il-HuiKOR131319

Pool 6 Patrice GailleSUI 5 – 2Vladimir ReznichenkoURS
Pool 6 Patrice GailleSUI 5 – 2Antônio MachadoBRA
Pool 6 Patrice GailleSUI 5 – 3Juan Miguel PazCOL
Pool 6 Vladimir ReznichenkoURS 5 – 4Antônio MachadoBRA
Pool 6 Vladimir ReznichenkoURS 5 – 2Juan Miguel PazCOL
Pool 6 Vladimir ReznichenkoURS 5 – 3Lee Il-HuiKOR
Pool 6 Antônio MachadoBRA 5 – 3Juan Miguel PazCOL
Pool 6 Antônio MachadoBRA 5 – 3Lee Il-HuiKOR
Pool 6 Juan Miguel PazCOL 5 – 2Lee Il-HuiKOR
Pool 6 Lee Il-HuiKOR 5 – 4Patrice GailleSUI

Pool 7

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Éric SreckiFRA402010Q
2Szabolcs PásztorHUN311714Q
3Lee Sang-GiKOR221815Q
4Joaquín PintoCOL131119Q
5Robert DavidsonAUS041220

Pool 7 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 2Szabolcs PásztorHUN
Pool 7 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 4Lee Sang-GiKOR
Pool 7 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 4Joaquín PintoCOL
Pool 7 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 0Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool 7 Szabolcs PásztorHUN 5 – 4Lee Sang-GiKOR
Pool 7 Szabolcs PásztorHUN 5 – 1Joaquín PintoCOL
Pool 7 Szabolcs PásztorHUN 5 – 4Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool 7 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 1Joaquín PintoCOL
Pool 7 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 4Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool 7 Joaquín PintoCOL 5 – 4Robert DavidsonAUS

Pool 8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Angelo MazzoniITA31199Q
2Yun Nam-JinKOR221413Q
3Stéphane GaneffNED221615Q
4Thomas GerullFRG221314Q
5Thierry SoumagneBEL13819

Pool 8 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 2Yun Nam-JinKOR
Pool 8 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 2Thomas GerullFRG
Pool 8 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 0Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 8 Yun Nam-JinKOR 5 – 2Stéphane GaneffNED
Pool 8 Yun Nam-JinKOR 5 – 1Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 8 Stéphane GaneffNED 5 – 4Angelo MazzoniITA
Pool 8 Stéphane GaneffNED 5 – 1Thomas GerullFRG
Pool 8 Thomas GerullFRG 5 – 2Yun Nam-JinKOR
Pool 8 Thomas GerullFRG 5 – 2Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 8 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 4Stéphane GaneffNED

Pool 9

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Zoltán SzékelyHUN311912Q
2Rob StullUSA311714Q
3Péter VánkySWE221615Q
4Uwe ProskeGDR221616Q
5Lars WinterFIN04920

Pool 9 Zoltán SzékelyHUN 5 – 2Rob StullUSA
Pool 9 Zoltán SzékelyHUN 5 – 2Péter VánkySWE
Pool 9 Zoltán SzékelyHUN 5 – 3Lars WinterFIN
Pool 9 Rob StullUSA 5 – 4Péter VánkySWE
Pool 9 Rob StullUSA 5 – 2Uwe ProskeGDR
Pool 9 Rob StullUSA 5 – 3Lars WinterFIN
Pool 9 Péter VánkySWE 5 – 4Uwe ProskeGDR
Pool 9 Péter VánkySWE 5 – 1Lars WinterFIN
Pool 9 Uwe ProskeGDR 5 – 4Zoltán SzékelyHUN
Pool 9 Uwe ProskeGDR 5 – 2Lars WinterFIN

Pool 10

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ludomir ChronowskiPOL402013Q
2John LlewellynGBR311913Q
3Stefano PantanoITA221819Q
4Mohamed Al-HamarKUW131216Q
5Otto DrakenbergSWE041220

Pool 10 Ludomir ChronowskiPOL 5 – 4John LlewellynGBR
Pool 10 Ludomir ChronowskiPOL 5 – 4Stefano PantanoITA
Pool 10 Ludomir ChronowskiPOL 5 – 2Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 10 Ludomir ChronowskiPOL 5 – 3Otto DrakenbergSWE
Pool 10 John LlewellynGBR 5 – 4Stefano PantanoITA
Pool 10 John LlewellynGBR 5 – 1Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 10 John LlewellynGBR 5 – 3Otto DrakenbergSWE
Pool 10 Stefano PantanoITA 5 – 4Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 10 Stefano PantanoITA 5 – 5Otto DrakenbergSWE
Pool 10 Mohamed Al-HamarKUW 5 – 1Otto DrakenbergSWE

Pool 11

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ernő KolczonayHUN311910Q
2Jerri BergströmSWE311510Q
3Mikhail TishkoURS311813Q
4Roberto LazzariniBRA131017Q
5Chan Kai SangHKG04820

Pool 11 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 0Jerri BergströmSWE
Pool 11 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 1Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool 11 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 4Chan Kai SangHKG
Pool 11 Jerri BergströmSWE 5 – 3Mikhail TishkoURS
Pool 11 Jerri BergströmSWE 5 – 2Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool 11 Jerri BergströmSWE 5 – 0Chan Kai SangHKG
Pool 11 Mikhail TishkoURS 5 – 4Ernő KolczonayHUN
Pool 11 Mikhail TishkoURS 5 – 2Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool 11 Mikhail TishkoURS 5 – 2Chan Kai SangHKG
Pool 11 Roberto LazzariniBRA 5 – 2Chan Kai SangHKG

Pool 12

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Stephen TrevorUSA40206Q
2Stefan JoosBEL311711Q
3Mauricio RivasCOL221212Q
4Johannes NageleAUT131017Q
5Roberto DurãoPOR04720

Pool 12 Stephen TrevorUSA 5 – 2Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 12 Stephen TrevorUSA 5 – 0Mauricio RivasCOL
Pool 12 Stephen TrevorUSA 5 – 2Johannes NageleAUT
Pool 12 Stephen TrevorUSA 5 – 2Roberto DurãoPOR
Pool 12 Stefan JoosBEL 5 – 2Mauricio RivasCOL
Pool 12 Stefan JoosBEL 5 – 3Johannes NageleAUT
Pool 12 Stefan JoosBEL 5 – 1Roberto DurãoPOR
Pool 12 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 0Johannes NageleAUT
Pool 12 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 2Roberto DurãoPOR
Pool 12 Johannes NageleAUT 5 – 2Roberto DurãoPOR

Round 3 (23 September 1988 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination rounds.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jerri BergströmSWE502511Q
2Mikhail TishkoURS322218Q
3Arno StrohmeyerAUT322220Q
4Mauricio RivasCOL231922Q
5Stephen TrevorUSA141521
6Cezary SiessPOL141324

Pool 1 Jerri BergströmSWE 5 – 4Mikhail TishkoURS
Pool 1 Jerri BergströmSWE 5 – 3Arno StrohmeyerAUT
Pool 1 Jerri BergströmSWE 5 – 2Mauricio RivasCOL
Pool 1 Jerri BergströmSWE 5 – 2Stephen TrevorUSA
Pool 1 Jerri BergströmSWE 5 – 0Cezary SiessPOL
Pool 1 Mikhail TishkoURS 5 – 4Arno StrohmeyerAUT
Pool 1 Mikhail TishkoURS 5 – 1Stephen TrevorUSA
Pool 1 Mikhail TishkoURS 5 – 3Cezary SiessPOL
Pool 1 Arno StrohmeyerAUT 5 – 3Mauricio RivasCOL
Pool 1 Arno StrohmeyerAUT 5 – 3Stephen TrevorUSA
Pool 1 Arno StrohmeyerAUT 5 – 4Cezary SiessPOL
Pool 1 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 3Mikhail TishkoURS
Pool 1 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 4Stephen TrevorUSA
Pool 1 Stephen TrevorUSA 5 – 1Cezary SiessPOL
Pool 1 Cezary SiessPOL 5 – 4Mauricio RivasCOL

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Torsten KühnemundGDR50258Q
2Witold GadomskiPOL322421Q
3Antônio MachadoBRA231919Q
4Stéphane GaneffNED231719Q
5John LlewellynGBR141723
6Joaquín PintoCOL141224

Pool 2 Torsten KühnemundGDR 5 – 4Witold GadomskiPOL
Pool 2 Torsten KühnemundGDR 5 – 2Antônio MachadoBRA
Pool 2 Torsten KühnemundGDR 5 – 2Stéphane GaneffNED
Pool 2 Torsten KühnemundGDR 5 – 0John LlewellynGBR
Pool 2 Torsten KühnemundGDR 5 – 0Joaquín PintoCOL
Pool 2 Witold GadomskiPOL 5 – 4Antônio MachadoBRA
Pool 2 Witold GadomskiPOL 5 – 3Stéphane GaneffNED
Pool 2 Witold GadomskiPOL 5 – 5John LlewellynGBR
Pool 2 Witold GadomskiPOL 5 – 4Joaquín PintoCOL
Pool 2 Antônio MachadoBRA 5 – 2Stéphane GaneffNED
Pool 2 Antônio MachadoBRA 5 – 2Joaquín PintoCOL
Pool 2 Stéphane GaneffNED 5 – 3John LlewellynGBR
Pool 2 Stéphane GaneffNED 5 – 1Joaquín PintoCOL
Pool 2 John LlewellynGBR 5 – 3Antônio MachadoBRA
Pool 2 Joaquín PintoCOL 5 – 4John LlewellynGBR

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Éric SreckiFRA502517Q
2Péter VánkySWE322320Q
3Stefan JoosBEL231917Q
4Vladimir ReznichenkoURS231918Q
5Uwe ProskeGDR231721
6Roberto LazzariniBRA141424

Pool 3 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 4Péter VánkySWE
Pool 3 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 3Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 3 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 4Vladimir ReznichenkoURS
Pool 3 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 4Uwe ProskeGDR
Pool 3 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 2Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool 3 Péter VánkySWE 5 – 4Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 3 Péter VánkySWE 5 – 4Vladimir ReznichenkoURS
Pool 3 Péter VánkySWE 5 – 2Uwe ProskeGDR
Pool 3 Stefan JoosBEL 5 – 1Vladimir ReznichenkoURS
Pool 3 Stefan JoosBEL 5 – 1Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool 3 Vladimir ReznichenkoURS 5 – 1Uwe ProskeGDR
Pool 3 Vladimir ReznichenkoURS 5 – 2Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool 3 Uwe ProskeGDR 5 – 2Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 3 Uwe ProskeGDR 5 – 4Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool 3 Roberto LazzariniBRA 5 – 4Péter VánkySWE

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Andrey ShuvalovURS502514Q
2Stefano PantanoITA412419Q
3Alexander PuschFRG322118Q
4Johannes NageleAUT231524Q
5Szabolcs PásztorHUN142323
6André KuhnSUI051525

Pool 4 Andrey ShuvalovURS 5 – 4Stefano PantanoITA
Pool 4 Andrey ShuvalovURS 5 – 2Alexander PuschFRG
Pool 4 Andrey ShuvalovURS 5 – 2Johannes NageleAUT
Pool 4 Andrey ShuvalovURS 5 – 4Szabolcs PásztorHUN
Pool 4 Andrey ShuvalovURS 5 – 2André KuhnSUI
Pool 4 Stefano PantanoITA 5 – 4Alexander PuschFRG
Pool 4 Stefano PantanoITA 5 – 3Johannes NageleAUT
Pool 4 Stefano PantanoITA 5 – 5Szabolcs PásztorHUN
Pool 4 Stefano PantanoITA 5 – 2André KuhnSUI
Pool 4 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 0Johannes NageleAUT
Pool 4 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 4Szabolcs PásztorHUN
Pool 4 Alexander PuschFRG 5 – 4André KuhnSUI
Pool 4 Johannes NageleAUT 5 – 5Szabolcs PásztorHUN
Pool 4 Johannes NageleAUT 5 – 4André KuhnSUI
Pool 4 Szabolcs PásztorHUN 5 – 3André KuhnSUI

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jean-Michel HenryFRA412114Q
2Yun Nam-JinKOR412119Q
3Thomas GerullFRG322120Q
4Du ZhenchengCHN232118Q
5Ludomir ChronowskiPOL231618
6Rob StullUSA051425

Pool 5 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 2Thomas GerullFRG
Pool 5 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 4Du ZhenchengCHN
Pool 5 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 2Ludomir ChronowskiPOL
Pool 5 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 1Rob StullUSA
Pool 5 Yun Nam-JinKOR 5 – 1Jean-Michel HenryFRA
Pool 5 Yun Nam-JinKOR 5 – 4Thomas GerullFRG
Pool 5 Yun Nam-JinKOR 5 – 4Du ZhenchengCHN
Pool 5 Yun Nam-JinKOR 5 – 5Rob StullUSA
Pool 5 Thomas GerullFRG 5 – 3Du ZhenchengCHN
Pool 5 Thomas GerullFRG 5 – 3Ludomir ChronowskiPOL
Pool 5 Thomas GerullFRG 5 – 4Rob StullUSA
Pool 5 Du ZhenchengCHN 5 – 1Ludomir ChronowskiPOL
Pool 5 Du ZhenchengCHN 5 – 2Rob StullUSA
Pool 5 Ludomir ChronowskiPOL 5 – 1Yun Nam-JinKOR
Pool 5 Ludomir ChronowskiPOL 5 – 2Rob StullUSA

Pool 6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Arnd SchmittFRG412210Q
2Lee Sang-GiKOR412513Q
3Zoltán SzékelyHUN322119Q
4Michel PoffetSUI231620Q
5Rafael di TellaARG141824
6Axel BirnbaumAUT05925

Pool 6 Arnd SchmittFRG 5 – 2Zoltán SzékelyHUN
Pool 6 Arnd SchmittFRG 5 – 2Michel PoffetSUI
Pool 6 Arnd SchmittFRG 5 – 1Rafael di TellaARG
Pool 6 Arnd SchmittFRG 5 – 0Axel BirnbaumAUT
Pool 6 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 2Arnd SchmittFRG
Pool 6 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 4Zoltán SzékelyHUN
Pool 6 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 1Michel PoffetSUI
Pool 6 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 5Rafael di TellaARG
Pool 6 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 1Axel BirnbaumAUT
Pool 6 Zoltán SzékelyHUN 5 – 3Michel PoffetSUI
Pool 6 Zoltán SzékelyHUN 5 – 4Rafael di TellaARG
Pool 6 Zoltán SzékelyHUN 5 – 2Axel BirnbaumAUT
Pool 6 Michel PoffetSUI 5 – 3Rafael di TellaARG
Pool 6 Michel PoffetSUI 5 – 2Axel BirnbaumAUT
Pool 6 Rafael di TellaARG 5 – 4Axel BirnbaumAUT

Pool 7

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Martin BrillNZL322318Q
2Angelo MazzoniITA322017Q
3Michel DessureaultCAN322119Q
4Patrice GailleSUI322321Q
5Douglas FonsecaBRA231523
6Ma ZhiCHN141822

Pool 7 Martin BrillNZL 5 – 3Angelo MazzoniITA
Pool 7 Martin BrillNZL 5 – 3Michel DessureaultCAN
Pool 7 Martin BrillNZL 5 – 2Ma ZhiCHN
Pool 7 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 3Michel DessureaultCAN
Pool 7 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 4Patrice GailleSUI
Pool 7 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 0Douglas FonsecaBRA
Pool 7 Michel DessureaultCAN 5 – 4Patrice GailleSUI
Pool 7 Michel DessureaultCAN 5 – 1Douglas FonsecaBRA
Pool 7 Michel DessureaultCAN 5 – 4Ma ZhiCHN
Pool 7 Patrice GailleSUI 5 – 4Martin BrillNZL
Pool 7 Patrice GailleSUI 5 – 4Douglas FonsecaBRA
Pool 7 Patrice GailleSUI 5 – 3Ma ZhiCHN
Pool 7 Douglas FonsecaBRA 5 – 4Martin BrillNZL
Pool 7 Douglas FonsecaBRA 5 – 4Ma ZhiCHN
Pool 7 Ma ZhiCHN 5 – 2Angelo MazzoniITA

Pool 8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Philippe RiboudFRA502511Q
2Arwin KardolusNED321916Q
3Sandro CuomoITA322017Q
4Ernő KolczonayHUN231820Q
5Juan Miguel PazCOL141521
6Mohamed Al-HamarKUW141123

Pool 8 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 2Arwin KardolusNED
Pool 8 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 2Sandro CuomoITA
Pool 8 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 3Ernő KolczonayHUN
Pool 8 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 1Juan Miguel PazCOL
Pool 8 Philippe RiboudFRA 5 – 3Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 8 Arwin KardolusNED 5 – 4Ernő KolczonayHUN
Pool 8 Arwin KardolusNED 5 – 2Juan Miguel PazCOL
Pool 8 Arwin KardolusNED 5 – 0Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 8 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 2Arwin KardolusNED
Pool 8 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 1Ernő KolczonayHUN
Pool 8 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 4Juan Miguel PazCOL
Pool 8 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 3Juan Miguel PazCOL
Pool 8 Ernő KolczonayHUN 5 – 2Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 8 Juan Miguel PazCOL 5 – 1Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 8 Mohamed Al-HamarKUW 5 – 3Sandro CuomoITA

Elimination Rounds (24 September 1988)

Winners in round three and round four repêchage advanced to quarter-finals.

Round 1

Round 1 Torsten KühnemundGDR 10 – 3Johannes NageleAUT
Round 1 Stefan JoosBEL 10 – 9Arwin KardolusNED
Round 1 Arno StrohmeyerAUT 10 – 7Angelo MazzoniITA
Round 1 Lee Sang-GiKOR 10 – 9Thomas GerullFRG
Round 1 Jerri BergströmSWE 10 – 8Stéphane GaneffNED
Round 1 Ernő KolczonayHUN 10 – 9Mikhail TishkoURS
Round 1 Sandro CuomoITA 10 – 7Patrice GailleSUI
Round 1 Philippe RiboudFRA 10 – 3Michel DessureaultCAN
Round 1 Mauricio RivasCOL 10 – 6Éric SreckiFRA
Round 1 Witold GadomskiPOL 10 – 6Yun Nam-JinKOR
Round 1 Vladimir ReznichenkoURS 10 – 5Zoltán SzékelyHUN
Round 1 Arnd SchmittFRG 10 – 9Antônio MachadoBRA
Round 1 Michel PoffetSUI 10 – 4Jean-Michel HenryFRA
Round 1 Alexander PuschFRG 10 – 5Péter VánkySWE
Round 1 Martin BrillNZL 10 – 8Stefano PantanoITA
Round 1 Andrey ShuvalovURS 10 – 6Du ZhenchengCHN

Round 2

Round 2 Torsten KühnemundGDR 10 – 6Stefan JoosBEL
Round 2 Arno StrohmeyerAUT 10 – 7Lee Sang-GiKOR
Round 2 Jerri BergströmSWE 10 – 6Ernő KolczonayHUN
Round 2 Philippe RiboudFRA 10 – 8Sandro CuomoITA
Round 2 Mauricio RivasCOL 10 – 5Witold GadomskiPOL
Round 2 Vladimir ReznichenkoURS 10 – 9Arnd SchmittFRG
Round 2 Alexander PuschFRG 10 – 4Michel PoffetSUI
Round 2 Andrey ShuvalovURS 10 – 9Martin BrillNZL

Round 3

Round 3 Torsten KühnemundGDR 10 – 7Arno StrohmeyerAUT
Round 3 Jerri BergströmSWE 10 – 8Philippe RiboudFRA
Round 3 Vladimir ReznichenkoURS 10 – 5Mauricio RivasCOL
Round 3 Andrey ShuvalovURS 10 – 6Alexander PuschFRG

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Johannes NageleAUT 10 – 7Arwin KardolusNED
Round 1 Repêchage Thomas GerullFRG 10 – 6Angelo MazzoniITA
Round 1 Repêchage Stéphane GaneffNED 10 – 4Mikhail TishkoURS
Round 1 Repêchage Patrice GailleSUI 10 – 9Michel DessureaultCAN
Round 1 Repêchage Éric SreckiFRA 10 – 2Yun Nam-JinKOR
Round 1 Repêchage Zoltán SzékelyHUN 10 – 5Antônio MachadoBRA
Round 1 Repêchage Jean-Michel HenryFRA 10 – 4Péter VánkySWE
Round 1 Repêchage Stefano PantanoITA 10 – 4Du ZhenchengCHN

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Arnd SchmittFRG 10 – 2Johannes NageleAUT
Round 2 Repêchage Michel PoffetSUI 10 – 5Éric SreckiFRA
Round 2 Repêchage Patrice GailleSUI 10 – 5Stefan JoosBEL
Round 2 Repêchage Martin BrillNZL 10 – 7Thomas GerullFRG
Round 2 Repêchage Stefano PantanoITA 10 – 5Witold GadomskiPOL
Round 2 Repêchage Sandro CuomoITA 10 – 9Zoltán SzékelyHUN
Round 2 Repêchage Ernő KolczonayHUN 10 – 8Jean-Michel HenryFRA
Round 2 Repêchage Stéphane GaneffNED 10 – 4Lee Sang-GiKOR

Round 3 Repêchage

Round 3 Repêchage Arnd SchmittFRG 10 – 8Michel PoffetSUI
Round 3 Repêchage Martin BrillNZL 10 – 5Patrice GailleSUI
Round 3 Repêchage Sandro CuomoITA 10 – 5Stefano PantanoITA
Round 3 Repêchage Ernő KolczonayHUN 10 – 9Stéphane GaneffNED

Round 4 Repêchage

Round 4 Repêchage Philippe RiboudFRA 10 – 6Ernő KolczonayHUN
Round 4 Repêchage Arnd SchmittFRG 10 – 2Mauricio RivasCOL
Round 4 Repêchage Martin BrillNZL 10 – 7Arno StrohmeyerAUT
Round 4 Repêchage Sandro CuomoITA 10 – 4Alexander PuschFRG

Quarter-Finals (24 September 1988)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Bout #1 Sandro CuomoITA 10 – 5Torsten KühnemundGDR
Bout #2 Philippe RiboudFRA 10 – 9Vladimir ReznichenkoURS
Bout #3 Arnd SchmittFRG 10 – 7Jerri BergströmSWE
Bout #4 Andrey ShuvalovURS 10 – 3Martin BrillNZL

Semi-Finals (24 September 1988)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Bout #1 Philippe RiboudFRA 10 – 4Sandro CuomoITA
Bout #2 Arnd SchmittFRG 10 – 9Andrey ShuvalovURS

Final Pool (24 September 1988 — 14:00)

Bout 1-2 Arnd SchmittFRG 10 – 9Philippe RiboudFRA
Bout 3-4 Andrey ShuvalovURS 10 – 8Sandro CuomoITA