|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date22 – 23 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationPen-sing Gyeong-ji-jang, Ol-lim-pik Gong-won, Seoul
Participants40 from 18 countries

Jean-François Lamour had been Olympic champion in 1984 but with the boycott having robbed the event of many of the best Eastern Bloc contenders his claim to be the world’s best was not received with universal acclaim. The Frenchman did much to change the perception of him being a lucky champion when he became World Champion in 1987 and a second successive Olympic title finally brought him the admiration of his previous critics. Lamour claimed the title the hard way after losing a bout in the first knockout round. He progressed by beating a couple of serious medal contenders in the repêchage rounds and would reach the final by beating fellow Frenchman Philippe Delrieu. Larmour was paired against Janusz Olech of Poland for the gold and comfortably beat his Polish opponent.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Jean-François LamourFRAGold
2Janusz OlechPOLSilver
3Giovanni ScalzoITABronze
4Philippe DelrieuFRA
5György NébaldHUN
6Georgy PogosovURS
7Felix BeckerFRG
8Jürgen NolteFRG
9Andrey AlshanURS
10Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA
11Pierre GuichotFRA
12Tadeusz PigułaPOL
13Vasil EtropolskiBUL
14Marco MarinITA
15Imre GedőváriHUN
16Steve MormandoUSA
17Sergey MindirgasovURS
18Robert KościelniakowskiPOL
19Imre BujdosóHUN
20Peter WestbrookUSA
21Hristo EtropolskiBUL
22Jean-Paul BanosCAN
23Stephan ThönnessenFRG
24Zheng ZhaokangCHN
25Jean-Marie BanosCAN
26Antonio GarcíaESP
27Jia GuihuaCHN
=28Lee Byeong-NamKOR
=28Wulfe BalkCAN
30Wang ZhimingCHN
31Nikolay MarincheshkiBUL
32Mike LoftonUSA
33Kim Sang-UkKOR
34Mark SladeGBR
35Olivier MartiniMON
36Lee Uk-JaeKOR
37Percival AlgerPHI
38Pedro BleyerBOL
39Yan Wing-SheanTPE
40Régis ÁvilaBRA

Round 1 (22 September 1988 — 8:30)

Top five finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Imre BujdosóHUN603013Q
2Marco MarinITA422617Q
3Steve MormandoUSA332418Q
4Wang ZhimingCHN332222Q
5Stephan ThönnessenFRG332122Q
6Nikolay MarincheshkiBUL241522
7Yan Wing-SheanTPE06630

Pool 1 Imre BujdosóHUN 5 – 2Marco MarinITA
Pool 1 Imre BujdosóHUN 5 – 2Steve MormandoUSA
Pool 1 Imre BujdosóHUN 5 – 4Wang ZhimingCHN
Pool 1 Imre BujdosóHUN 5 – 2Stephan ThönnessenFRG
Pool 1 Imre BujdosóHUN 5 – 1Nikolay MarincheshkiBUL
Pool 1 Imre BujdosóHUN 5 – 2Yan Wing-SheanTPE
Pool 1 Marco MarinITA 5 – 4Steve MormandoUSA
Pool 1 Marco MarinITA 5 – 2Stephan ThönnessenFRG
Pool 1 Marco MarinITA 5 – 1Nikolay MarincheshkiBUL
Pool 1 Marco MarinITA 5 – 0Yan Wing-SheanTPE
Pool 1 Steve MormandoUSA 5 – 2Wang ZhimingCHN
Pool 1 Steve MormandoUSA 5 – 1Nikolay MarincheshkiBUL
Pool 1 Steve MormandoUSA 5 – 0Yan Wing-SheanTPE
Pool 1 Wang ZhimingCHN 5 – 4Marco MarinITA
Pool 1 Wang ZhimingCHN 5 – 2Nikolay MarincheshkiBUL
Pool 1 Wang ZhimingCHN 5 – 1Yan Wing-SheanTPE
Pool 1 Stephan ThönnessenFRG 5 – 3Steve MormandoUSA
Pool 1 Stephan ThönnessenFRG 5 – 1Wang ZhimingCHN
Pool 1 Stephan ThönnessenFRG 5 – 3Yan Wing-SheanTPE
Pool 1 Nikolay MarincheshkiBUL 5 – 2Stephan ThönnessenFRG
Pool 1 Nikolay MarincheshkiBUL 5 – 0Yan Wing-SheanTPE

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Hristo EtropolskiBUL512813Q
2Georgy PogosovURS512817Q
3Pierre GuichotFRA512618Q
4Zheng ZhaokangCHN332322Q
5Jean-Marie BanosCAN242024Q
6Mike LoftonUSA152025
7Régis ÁvilaBRA06430

Pool 2 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 1Pierre GuichotFRA
Pool 2 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 4Zheng ZhaokangCHN
Pool 2 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 0Jean-Marie BanosCAN
Pool 2 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 3Mike LoftonUSA
Pool 2 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 0Régis ÁvilaBRA
Pool 2 Georgy PogosovURS 5 – 3Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Pool 2 Georgy PogosovURS 5 – 3Zheng ZhaokangCHN
Pool 2 Georgy PogosovURS 5 – 2Jean-Marie BanosCAN
Pool 2 Georgy PogosovURS 5 – 4Mike LoftonUSA
Pool 2 Georgy PogosovURS 5 – 0Régis ÁvilaBRA
Pool 2 Pierre GuichotFRA 5 – 3Georgy PogosovURS
Pool 2 Pierre GuichotFRA 5 – 1Zheng ZhaokangCHN
Pool 2 Pierre GuichotFRA 5 – 4Jean-Marie BanosCAN
Pool 2 Pierre GuichotFRA 5 – 2Mike LoftonUSA
Pool 2 Pierre GuichotFRA 5 – 3Régis ÁvilaBRA
Pool 2 Zheng ZhaokangCHN 5 – 4Jean-Marie BanosCAN
Pool 2 Zheng ZhaokangCHN 5 – 2Mike LoftonUSA
Pool 2 Zheng ZhaokangCHN 5 – 1Régis ÁvilaBRA
Pool 2 Jean-Marie BanosCAN 5 – 4Mike LoftonUSA
Pool 2 Jean-Marie BanosCAN 5 – 0Régis ÁvilaBRA
Pool 2 Mike LoftonUSA 5 – 0Régis ÁvilaBRA

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vasil EtropolskiBUL60308Q
2Imre GedőváriHUN512611Q
3Philippe DelrieuFRA422717Q
4Jean-Paul BanosCAN331919Q
5Jia GuihuaCHN241527Q
6Mark SladeGBR151429
7Percival AlgerPHI061030

Pool 3 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 1Imre GedőváriHUN
Pool 3 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 4Philippe DelrieuFRA
Pool 3 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 1Jean-Paul BanosCAN
Pool 3 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 2Jia GuihuaCHN
Pool 3 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 0Mark SladeGBR
Pool 3 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 0Percival AlgerPHI
Pool 3 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 3Philippe DelrieuFRA
Pool 3 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 2Jean-Paul BanosCAN
Pool 3 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 1Jia GuihuaCHN
Pool 3 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 0Mark SladeGBR
Pool 3 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 0Percival AlgerPHI
Pool 3 Philippe DelrieuFRA 5 – 1Jean-Paul BanosCAN
Pool 3 Philippe DelrieuFRA 5 – 1Jia GuihuaCHN
Pool 3 Philippe DelrieuFRA 5 – 3Mark SladeGBR
Pool 3 Philippe DelrieuFRA 5 – 2Percival AlgerPHI
Pool 3 Jean-Paul BanosCAN 5 – 1Jia GuihuaCHN
Pool 3 Jean-Paul BanosCAN 5 – 2Mark SladeGBR
Pool 3 Jean-Paul BanosCAN 5 – 1Percival AlgerPHI
Pool 3 Jia GuihuaCHN 5 – 4Mark SladeGBR
Pool 3 Jia GuihuaCHN 5 – 3Percival AlgerPHI
Pool 3 Mark SladeGBR 5 – 4Percival AlgerPHI

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Andrey AlshanURS603016Q
2György NébaldHUN512716Q
3Janusz OlechPOL422518Q
4Peter WestbrookUSA332622Q
5Antonio GarcíaESP241823Q
6Kim Sang-UkKOR151727
7Pedro BleyerBOL06930

Pool 4 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 2György NébaldHUN
Pool 4 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 4Janusz OlechPOL
Pool 4 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 4Peter WestbrookUSA
Pool 4 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 2Antonio GarcíaESP
Pool 4 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 2Kim Sang-UkKOR
Pool 4 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 2Pedro BleyerBOL
Pool 4 György NébaldHUN 5 – 1Janusz OlechPOL
Pool 4 György NébaldHUN 5 – 3Peter WestbrookUSA
Pool 4 György NébaldHUN 5 – 3Antonio GarcíaESP
Pool 4 György NébaldHUN 5 – 1Kim Sang-UkKOR
Pool 4 György NébaldHUN 5 – 3Pedro BleyerBOL
Pool 4 Janusz OlechPOL 5 – 4Peter WestbrookUSA
Pool 4 Janusz OlechPOL 5 – 1Antonio GarcíaESP
Pool 4 Janusz OlechPOL 5 – 2Kim Sang-UkKOR
Pool 4 Janusz OlechPOL 5 – 1Pedro BleyerBOL
Pool 4 Peter WestbrookUSA 5 – 2Antonio GarcíaESP
Pool 4 Peter WestbrookUSA 5 – 4Kim Sang-UkKOR
Pool 4 Peter WestbrookUSA 5 – 1Pedro BleyerBOL
Pool 4 Antonio GarcíaESP 5 – 3Kim Sang-UkKOR
Pool 4 Antonio GarcíaESP 5 – 0Pedro BleyerBOL
Pool 4 Kim Sang-UkKOR 5 – 2Pedro BleyerBOL

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jean-François LamourFRA502511Q
2Jürgen NolteFRG412114Q
3Giovanni ScalzoITA322020Q
4Tadeusz PigułaPOL232119Q
5Lee Byeong-NamKOR141624Q
6Olivier MartiniMON051025

Pool 5 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 1Jürgen NolteFRG
Pool 5 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 2Giovanni ScalzoITA
Pool 5 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 4Tadeusz PigułaPOL
Pool 5 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 2Lee Byeong-NamKOR
Pool 5 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 2Olivier MartiniMON
Pool 5 Jürgen NolteFRG 5 – 3Giovanni ScalzoITA
Pool 5 Jürgen NolteFRG 5 – 3Tadeusz PigułaPOL
Pool 5 Jürgen NolteFRG 5 – 2Lee Byeong-NamKOR
Pool 5 Jürgen NolteFRG 5 – 1Olivier MartiniMON
Pool 5 Giovanni ScalzoITA 5 – 4Tadeusz PigułaPOL
Pool 5 Giovanni ScalzoITA 5 – 4Lee Byeong-NamKOR
Pool 5 Giovanni ScalzoITA 5 – 2Olivier MartiniMON
Pool 5 Tadeusz PigułaPOL 5 – 3Lee Byeong-NamKOR
Pool 5 Tadeusz PigułaPOL 5 – 1Olivier MartiniMON
Pool 5 Lee Byeong-NamKOR 5 – 4Olivier MartiniMON

Pool 6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Sergey MindirgasovURS41249Q
2Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA412012Q
3Felix BeckerFRG322015Q
4Robert KościelniakowskiPOL321715Q
5Wulfe BalkCAN14820Q
6Lee Uk-JaeKOR05725

Pool 6 Sergey MindirgasovURS 5 – 0Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA
Pool 6 Sergey MindirgasovURS 5 – 1Robert KościelniakowskiPOL
Pool 6 Sergey MindirgasovURS 5 – 0Wulfe BalkCAN
Pool 6 Sergey MindirgasovURS 5 – 3Lee Uk-JaeKOR
Pool 6 Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA 5 – 4Felix BeckerFRG
Pool 6 Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA 5 – 1Robert KościelniakowskiPOL
Pool 6 Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA 5 – 1Wulfe BalkCAN
Pool 6 Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA 5 – 1Lee Uk-JaeKOR
Pool 6 Felix BeckerFRG 5 – 4Sergey MindirgasovURS
Pool 6 Felix BeckerFRG 5 – 0Wulfe BalkCAN
Pool 6 Felix BeckerFRG 5 – 1Lee Uk-JaeKOR
Pool 6 Robert KościelniakowskiPOL 5 – 1Felix BeckerFRG
Pool 6 Robert KościelniakowskiPOL 5 – 2Wulfe BalkCAN
Pool 6 Robert KościelniakowskiPOL 5 – 2Lee Uk-JaeKOR
Pool 6 Wulfe BalkCAN 5 – 0Lee Uk-JaeKOR

Round 2 (22 September 1988 — 13:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Vasil EtropolskiBUL402010Q
2Philippe DelrieuFRA221312Q
3Jürgen NolteFRG221214Q
4Tadeusz PigułaPOL131316Q
5Jean-Marie BanosCAN131117

Pool 1 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 2Philippe DelrieuFRA
Pool 1 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 1Jürgen NolteFRG
Pool 1 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 3Tadeusz PigułaPOL
Pool 1 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 4Jean-Marie BanosCAN
Pool 1 Philippe DelrieuFRA 5 – 1Jürgen NolteFRG
Pool 1 Philippe DelrieuFRA 5 – 1Jean-Marie BanosCAN
Pool 1 Jürgen NolteFRG 5 – 3Tadeusz PigułaPOL
Pool 1 Jürgen NolteFRG 5 – 1Jean-Marie BanosCAN
Pool 1 Tadeusz PigułaPOL 5 – 1Philippe DelrieuFRA
Pool 1 Jean-Marie BanosCAN 5 – 2Tadeusz PigułaPOL

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Janusz OlechPOL311910Q
2Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA311912Q
3Imre BujdosóHUN311813Q
4Stephan ThönnessenFRG131015Q
5Wang ZhimingCHN04420

Pool 2 Janusz OlechPOL 5 – 4Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA
Pool 2 Janusz OlechPOL 5 – 1Stephan ThönnessenFRG
Pool 2 Janusz OlechPOL 5 – 0Wang ZhimingCHN
Pool 2 Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA 5 – 3Imre BujdosóHUN
Pool 2 Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA 5 – 2Stephan ThönnessenFRG
Pool 2 Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA 5 – 2Wang ZhimingCHN
Pool 2 Imre BujdosóHUN 5 – 4Janusz OlechPOL
Pool 2 Imre BujdosóHUN 5 – 2Stephan ThönnessenFRG
Pool 2 Imre BujdosóHUN 5 – 2Wang ZhimingCHN
Pool 2 Stephan ThönnessenFRG 5 – 0Wang ZhimingCHN

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Marco MarinITA31199Q
2Jean-François LamourFRA311815Q
3Sergey MindirgasovURS311816Q
4Jean-Paul BanosCAN131219Q
5Antonio GarcíaESP041220

Pool 3 Marco MarinITA 5 – 3Sergey MindirgasovURS
Pool 3 Marco MarinITA 5 – 0Jean-Paul BanosCAN
Pool 3 Marco MarinITA 5 – 1Antonio GarcíaESP
Pool 3 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 4Marco MarinITA
Pool 3 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 3Jean-Paul BanosCAN
Pool 3 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 3Antonio GarcíaESP
Pool 3 Sergey MindirgasovURS 5 – 3Jean-François LamourFRA
Pool 3 Sergey MindirgasovURS 5 – 4Jean-Paul BanosCAN
Pool 3 Sergey MindirgasovURS 5 – 4Antonio GarcíaESP
Pool 3 Jean-Paul BanosCAN 5 – 4Antonio GarcíaESP

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Andrey AlshanURS40209Q
2Felix BeckerFRG311912Q
3Pierre GuichotFRA221516Q
4Zheng ZhaokangCHN131016Q
5Lee Byeong-NamKOR04920

Pool 4 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 4Felix BeckerFRG
Pool 4 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 1Pierre GuichotFRA
Pool 4 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 2Zheng ZhaokangCHN
Pool 4 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 2Lee Byeong-NamKOR
Pool 4 Felix BeckerFRG 5 – 4Pierre GuichotFRA
Pool 4 Felix BeckerFRG 5 – 0Zheng ZhaokangCHN
Pool 4 Felix BeckerFRG 5 – 3Lee Byeong-NamKOR
Pool 4 Pierre GuichotFRA 5 – 3Zheng ZhaokangCHN
Pool 4 Pierre GuichotFRA 5 – 3Lee Byeong-NamKOR
Pool 4 Zheng ZhaokangCHN 5 – 1Lee Byeong-NamKOR

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Georgy PogosovURS402012Q
2Imre GedőváriHUN221613Q
3Robert KościelniakowskiPOL221717Q
4Peter WestbrookUSA221517Q
5Jia GuihuaCHN041120

Pool 5 Georgy PogosovURS 5 – 3Imre GedőváriHUN
Pool 5 Georgy PogosovURS 5 – 4Robert KościelniakowskiPOL
Pool 5 Georgy PogosovURS 5 – 3Peter WestbrookUSA
Pool 5 Georgy PogosovURS 5 – 2Jia GuihuaCHN
Pool 5 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 2Peter WestbrookUSA
Pool 5 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 1Jia GuihuaCHN
Pool 5 Robert KościelniakowskiPOL 5 – 3Imre GedőváriHUN
Pool 5 Robert KościelniakowskiPOL 5 – 4Jia GuihuaCHN
Pool 5 Peter WestbrookUSA 5 – 3Robert KościelniakowskiPOL
Pool 5 Peter WestbrookUSA 5 – 4Jia GuihuaCHN

Pool 6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1György NébaldHUN402010Q
2Hristo EtropolskiBUL221715Q
3Giovanni ScalzoITA221515Q
4Steve MormandoUSA221516Q
5Wulfe BalkCAN04920

Pool 6 György NébaldHUN 5 – 3Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Pool 6 György NébaldHUN 5 – 4Giovanni ScalzoITA
Pool 6 György NébaldHUN 5 – 3Steve MormandoUSA
Pool 6 György NébaldHUN 5 – 0Wulfe BalkCAN
Pool 6 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 1Giovanni ScalzoITA
Pool 6 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 4Wulfe BalkCAN
Pool 6 Giovanni ScalzoITA 5 – 2Steve MormandoUSA
Pool 6 Giovanni ScalzoITA 5 – 3Wulfe BalkCAN
Pool 6 Steve MormandoUSA 5 – 4Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Pool 6 Steve MormandoUSA 5 – 2Wulfe BalkCAN

Round 3 (22 September 1988 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination rounds.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Pierre GuichotFRA412315Q
2Andrey AlshanURS322219Q
3Felix BeckerFRG322220Q
4Giovanni ScalzoITA321820Q
5Imre BujdosóHUN232021
6Jean-Paul BanosCAN051525

Pool 1 Pierre GuichotFRA 5 – 4Andrey AlshanURS
Pool 1 Pierre GuichotFRA 5 – 1Giovanni ScalzoITA
Pool 1 Pierre GuichotFRA 5 – 4Imre BujdosóHUN
Pool 1 Pierre GuichotFRA 5 – 1Jean-Paul BanosCAN
Pool 1 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 4Felix BeckerFRG
Pool 1 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 2Giovanni ScalzoITA
Pool 1 Andrey AlshanURS 5 – 3Jean-Paul BanosCAN
Pool 1 Felix BeckerFRG 5 – 3Pierre GuichotFRA
Pool 1 Felix BeckerFRG 5 – 3Imre BujdosóHUN
Pool 1 Felix BeckerFRG 5 – 4Jean-Paul BanosCAN
Pool 1 Giovanni ScalzoITA 5 – 3Felix BeckerFRG
Pool 1 Giovanni ScalzoITA 5 – 3Imre BujdosóHUN
Pool 1 Giovanni ScalzoITA 5 – 4Jean-Paul BanosCAN
Pool 1 Imre BujdosóHUN 5 – 3Andrey AlshanURS
Pool 1 Imre BujdosóHUN 5 – 3Jean-Paul BanosCAN

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA412420Q
2Vasil EtropolskiBUL322218Q
3Steve MormandoUSA322118Q
4Jean-François LamourFRA322122Q
5Robert KościelniakowskiPOL232019
6Stephan ThönnessenFRG051425

Pool 2 Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA 5 – 3Vasil EtropolskiBUL
Pool 2 Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA 5 – 4Jean-François LamourFRA
Pool 2 Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA 5 – 4Robert KościelniakowskiPOL
Pool 2 Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA 5 – 4Stephan ThönnessenFRG
Pool 2 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 2Steve MormandoUSA
Pool 2 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 4Robert KościelniakowskiPOL
Pool 2 Vasil EtropolskiBUL 5 – 2Stephan ThönnessenFRG
Pool 2 Steve MormandoUSA 5 – 4Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA
Pool 2 Steve MormandoUSA 5 – 2Robert KościelniakowskiPOL
Pool 2 Steve MormandoUSA 5 – 2Stephan ThönnessenFRG
Pool 2 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 4Vasil EtropolskiBUL
Pool 2 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 4Steve MormandoUSA
Pool 2 Jean-François LamourFRA 5 – 4Stephan ThönnessenFRG
Pool 2 Robert KościelniakowskiPOL 5 – 2Jean-François LamourFRA
Pool 2 Robert KościelniakowskiPOL 5 – 2Stephan ThönnessenFRG

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Janusz OlechPOL412414Q
2György NébaldHUN322015Q
3Philippe DelrieuFRA321917Q
4Jürgen NolteFRG321918Q
5Sergey MindirgasovURS231916
6Zheng ZhaokangCHN05425

Pool 3 Janusz OlechPOL 5 – 2György NébaldHUN
Pool 3 Janusz OlechPOL 5 – 3Philippe DelrieuFRA
Pool 3 Janusz OlechPOL 5 – 3Sergey MindirgasovURS
Pool 3 Janusz OlechPOL 5 – 1Zheng ZhaokangCHN
Pool 3 György NébaldHUN 5 – 1Philippe DelrieuFRA
Pool 3 György NébaldHUN 5 – 3Sergey MindirgasovURS
Pool 3 György NébaldHUN 5 – 1Zheng ZhaokangCHN
Pool 3 Philippe DelrieuFRA 5 – 3Jürgen NolteFRG
Pool 3 Philippe DelrieuFRA 5 – 3Sergey MindirgasovURS
Pool 3 Philippe DelrieuFRA 5 – 1Zheng ZhaokangCHN
Pool 3 Jürgen NolteFRG 5 – 4Janusz OlechPOL
Pool 3 Jürgen NolteFRG 5 – 3György NébaldHUN
Pool 3 Jürgen NolteFRG 5 – 1Zheng ZhaokangCHN
Pool 3 Sergey MindirgasovURS 5 – 1Jürgen NolteFRG
Pool 3 Sergey MindirgasovURS 5 – 0Zheng ZhaokangCHN

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Imre GedőváriHUN412318Q
2Marco MarinITA322319Q
3Georgy PogosovURS321919Q
4Tadeusz PigułaPOL322020Q
5Peter WestbrookUSA142023
6Hristo EtropolskiBUL141723

Pool 4 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 4Marco MarinITA
Pool 4 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 2Georgy PogosovURS
Pool 4 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 3Tadeusz PigułaPOL
Pool 4 Imre GedőváriHUN 5 – 4Peter WestbrookUSA
Pool 4 Marco MarinITA 5 – 2Georgy PogosovURS
Pool 4 Marco MarinITA 5 – 3Peter WestbrookUSA
Pool 4 Marco MarinITA 5 – 4Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Pool 4 Georgy PogosovURS 5 – 2Tadeusz PigułaPOL
Pool 4 Georgy PogosovURS 5 – 4Peter WestbrookUSA
Pool 4 Georgy PogosovURS 5 – 3Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Pool 4 Tadeusz PigułaPOL 5 – 4Marco MarinITA
Pool 4 Tadeusz PigułaPOL 5 – 4Peter WestbrookUSA
Pool 4 Tadeusz PigułaPOL 5 – 2Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Pool 4 Peter WestbrookUSA 5 – 3Hristo EtropolskiBUL
Pool 4 Hristo EtropolskiBUL 5 – 3Imre GedőváriHUN

Elimination Rounds (23 September 1988)

Winners in round two and round two repêchage advanced to quarter-finals.

Round 1

Round 1 Janusz OlechPOL 10 – 7Giovanni ScalzoITA
Round 1 Felix BeckerFRG 10 – 6Imre GedőváriHUN
Round 1 Philippe DelrieuFRA 10 – 8Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA
Round 1 Andrey AlshanURS 10 – 1Steve MormandoUSA
Round 1 Jürgen NolteFRG 10 – 9Vasil EtropolskiBUL
Round 1 Georgy PogosovURS 10 – 9Jean-François LamourFRA
Round 1 Pierre GuichotFRA 10 – 9Marco MarinITA
Round 1 György NébaldHUN 10 – 5Tadeusz PigułaPOL

Round 2

Round 2 Felix BeckerFRG 10 – 7Janusz OlechPOL
Round 2 Philippe DelrieuFRA 10 – 6Andrey AlshanURS
Round 2 Jürgen NolteFRG 10 – 7Georgy PogosovURS
Round 2 György NébaldHUN 10 – 5Pierre GuichotFRA

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Giovanni ScalzoITA 10 – 8Imre GedőváriHUN
Round 1 Repêchage Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA 10 – 7Steve MormandoUSA
Round 1 Repêchage Jean-François LamourFRA 10 – 6Vasil EtropolskiBUL
Round 1 Repêchage Tadeusz PigułaPOL 10 – 9Marco MarinITA

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Janusz OlechPOL 10 – 6Tadeusz PigułaPOL
Round 2 Repêchage Jean-François LamourFRA 10 – 4Pierre GuichotFRA
Round 2 Repêchage Georgy PogosovURS 10 – 7Gianfranco Dalla BarbaITA
Round 2 Repêchage Giovanni ScalzoITA 10 – 8Andrey AlshanURS

Quarter-Finals (23 September 1988)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Bout #1 Giovanni ScalzoITA 10 – 8György NébaldHUN
Bout #2 Janusz OlechPOL 10 – 7Jürgen NolteFRG
Bout #3 Philippe DelrieuFRA 10 – 9Georgy PogosovURS
Bout #4 Jean-François LamourFRA 10 – 6Felix BeckerFRG

Semi-Finals (23 September 1988)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Bout #1 Janusz OlechPOL 10 – 9Giovanni ScalzoITA
Bout #2 Jean-François LamourFRA 10 – 7Philippe DelrieuFRA

Final Pool (23 September 1988 — 14:00)

Bout 1-2 Jean-François LamourFRA 10 – 4Janusz OlechPOL
Bout 3-4 Giovanni ScalzoITA 10 – 2Philippe DelrieuFRA