|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date 1 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalacio de la Metalurgia, Barcelona
Participants70 from 30 countries

French champion Éric Srecki was already an Olympic champion from the team event in Seoul but in the individual épée he was somewhat of a “nearly man” at championship level. He regularly posted top ten finishes but a medal at a major championship was elusive. Srecki started well but a surprise defeat in the knockout rounds meant he had to come back via a repêchage where he upset World Champion Andrey Shuvalov to progress. The Frenchman faced another Russian, Pavel Kolobkov, in the Olympic final and after winning a close first set he then took the second set, and the gold medal, much more easily.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Éric SreckiFRAGold
2Pavel KolobkovEUNSilver
3Jean-Michel HenryFRABronze
4Kaido KaabermaEST
5Elmar BorrmannGER
6Angelo MazzoniITA
7Mauricio RivasCOL
8Iván KovácsHUN
9Robert FelisiakGER
10Péter VánkySWE
11Andrey ShuvalovEUN
12Sergey KravchukEUN
13Krisztián KulcsárHUN
14Laurie ShongCAN
15Maurizio RandazzoITA
16Aleš DeptaTCH
17Olivier LengletFRA
18Danek NowosielskiCAN
19Robert DavidsonAUS
20Roberto LazzariniBRA
21Jiří DoubaTCH
22Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN
23Fernando de la PeñaESP
24Robert MarxUSA
25Adrian PopROU
26Sandro CuomoITA
27Lee Sang-GiKOR
28Thomas LundbladSWE
29Arnd SchmittGER
30Jang Tae-SeokKOR
31Olivier JacquetSUI
32Sławomir NawrockiPOL
33Kim Jeong-GwanKOR
34Michael O'BrienIRL
35Roman JečmínekTCH
36Gabriel PantelimonROU
37Maciej CiszewskiPOL
38Raúl MarotoESP
39Viktor ZuikovEST
40André KuhnSUI
41Rafael di TellaARG
42Ferenc HegedűsHUN
43Jon NormileUSA
44Juan Miguel PazCOL
45Gavin McLeanNZL
46Ulf SandegrenSWE
47Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
48Manuel PereiraESP
49Cornel MilanROU
50James WongSGP
51Norikazu TanabeJPN
52Handry LenzunINA
53Steven PaulGBR
54Scott ArnoldAUS
55Chris O'LoughlinUSA
56Witold GadomskiPOL
57Daniel LangSUI
58Zahi El-KhouryLBN
59Lucas ZakariaINA
60Rui FrazãoPOR
61Luciano FinardiBRA
62José BandeiraPOR
63Francisco PapaianoBRA
64Michel YoussefLBN
65Tan RonaldSGP
66José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR
67Dario TorrenteRSA
68Enzo da PontePAR
69Trevor StrydomRSA
70Hein van GarderenRSA

Round 1 (1 August 1992)

The top 75% (approximate) (52) advanced to elimination rounds.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostWin %%%TDTRTM
1Elmar BorrmannGER601.000301416
2Angelo MazzoniITA601.000301515
3Mauricio RivasCOL601.000301812
4Krisztián KulcsárHUN601.000301911
5Éric SreckiFRA510.833301317
6Iván KovácsHUN510.833281315
7Jean-Michel HenryFRA510.833281513
8Adrian PopROU510.833291712
=9Péter VánkySWE510.833291811
=9Robert FelisiakGER510.833291811
11Sandro CuomoITA510.83330219
12Laurie ShongCAN420.667271512
=13Andrey ShuvalovEUN420.66726188
=13Olivier LengletFRA420.66725178
=13Kim Jeong-GwanKOR420.66726188
=13Kaido KaabermaEST420.66725178
=17Michael O'BrienIRL420.66728217
=17Maurizio RandazzoITA420.66726197
19Lee Sang-GiKOR420.66725196
=20Aleš DeptaTCH420.66726215
=20Roman JečmínekTCH420.66728235
=22Sergey KravchukEUN420.66727234
=22Danek NowosielskiCAN420.66724204
24Robert DavidsonAUS420.66725232
25Roberto LazzariniBRA420.6672123-2
=26Jiří DoubaTCH330.50026206
=26Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN330.50026206
28Fernando de la PeñaESP330.50026215
=29Gabriel PantelimonROU330.50026233
=29Jang Tae-SeokKOR330.50024213
31Maciej CiszewskiPOL330.50024222
=32Raúl MarotoESP330.50023221
=32André KuhnSUI330.50026251
34Ferenc HegedűsHUN330.5002324-1
=35Juan Miguel PazCOL330.5002123-2
=35Gavin McLeanNZL330.5002123-2
=35Jon NormileUSA330.5002022-2
=38Robert MarxUSA330.5001923-4
=38Ulf SandegrenSWE330.5002125-4
40Mohamed Al-HamarKUW330.5001725-8
41Olivier JacquetSUI240.33325232
42Manuel PereiraESP240.3332527-2
43Cornel MilanROU240.3332427-3
44Sławomir NawrockiPOL240.3332126-5
45Norikazu TanabeJPN240.3332128-7
46Handry LenzunINA240.3331725-8
47Steven PaulGBR240.3331827-9
48Scott ArnoldAUS240.3331526-11
49Chris O'LoughlinUSA150.1671926-7
=50Daniel LangSUI150.1671927-8
=50Zahi El-KhouryLBN150.1672028-8
=50Witold GadomskiPOL150.1671826-8
53Lucas ZakariaINA150.1671827-9
=54Luciano FinardiBRA150.1671728-11
=54José BandeiraPOR150.1671728-11
56Francisco PapaianoBRA150.1671327-14
57Michel YoussefLBN150.1671126-15
58Tan RonaldSGP150.1671129-18
59José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR060.0001830-12
60Dario TorrenteRSA060.0001730-13
=61Enzo da PontePAR060.0001430-16
=61Trevor StrydomRSA060.0001430-16
63Hein van GarderenRSA060.0001130-19

Pool 1

Piste1
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Angelo MazzoniITA603015
2Laurie ShongCAN422715
3Aleš DeptaTCH422621
4Juan Miguel PazCOL332123
5Handry LenzunINA241725
6Daniel LangSUI151927
7Francisco PapaianoBRA151327

Pool 1 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 4Laurie ShongCAN
Pool 1 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 3Aleš DeptaTCH
Pool 1 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 4Juan Miguel PazCOL
Pool 1 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 0Handry LenzunINA
Pool 1 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 4Daniel LangSUI
Pool 1 Angelo MazzoniITA 5 – 0Francisco PapaianoBRA
Pool 1 Laurie ShongCAN 5 – 3Aleš DeptaTCH
Pool 1 Laurie ShongCAN 5 – 1Handry LenzunINA
Pool 1 Laurie ShongCAN 5 – 1Daniel LangSUI
Pool 1 Laurie ShongCAN 5 – 0Francisco PapaianoBRA
Pool 1 Aleš DeptaTCH 5 – 1Juan Miguel PazCOL
Pool 1 Aleš DeptaTCH 5 – 4Handry LenzunINA
Pool 1 Aleš DeptaTCH 5 – 3Daniel LangSUI
Pool 1 Aleš DeptaTCH 5 – 3Francisco PapaianoBRA
Pool 1 Juan Miguel PazCOL 5 – 3Laurie ShongCAN
Pool 1 Juan Miguel PazCOL 5 – 4Daniel LangSUI
Pool 1 Juan Miguel PazCOL 5 – 1Francisco PapaianoBRA
Pool 1 Handry LenzunINA 5 – 1Juan Miguel PazCOL
Pool 1 Handry LenzunINA 5 – 4Francisco PapaianoBRA
Pool 1 Daniel LangSUI 5 – 2Handry LenzunINA
Pool 1 Francisco PapaianoBRA 5 – 2Daniel LangSUI

Pool 2

RefereeEmmanuel KaidanovUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Éric SreckiFRA513013
2Sergey KravchukEUN422723
3Roberto LazzariniBRA422123
4Jiří DoubaTCH332620
5Steven PaulGBR241827
6Chris O'LoughlinUSA151926
7Lucas ZakariaINA151827

Pool 2 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 5Sergey KravchukEUN
Pool 2 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 0Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool 2 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 2Jiří DoubaTCH
Pool 2 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 3Steven PaulGBR
Pool 2 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 1Chris O'LoughlinUSA
Pool 2 Éric SreckiFRA 5 – 2Lucas ZakariaINA
Pool 2 Sergey KravchukEUN 5 – 4Jiří DoubaTCH
Pool 2 Sergey KravchukEUN 5 – 1Steven PaulGBR
Pool 2 Sergey KravchukEUN 5 – 4Chris O'LoughlinUSA
Pool 2 Sergey KravchukEUN 5 – 4Lucas ZakariaINA
Pool 2 Roberto LazzariniBRA 5 – 2Sergey KravchukEUN
Pool 2 Roberto LazzariniBRA 5 – 5Jiří DoubaTCH
Pool 2 Roberto LazzariniBRA 5 – 2Steven PaulGBR
Pool 2 Roberto LazzariniBRA 5 – 4Lucas ZakariaINA
Pool 2 Jiří DoubaTCH 5 – 2Steven PaulGBR
Pool 2 Jiří DoubaTCH 5 – 3Chris O'LoughlinUSA
Pool 2 Jiří DoubaTCH 5 – 0Lucas ZakariaINA
Pool 2 Steven PaulGBR 5 – 4Chris O'LoughlinUSA
Pool 2 Steven PaulGBR 5 – 3Lucas ZakariaINA
Pool 2 Chris O'LoughlinUSA 5 – 1Roberto LazzariniBRA
Pool 2 Lucas ZakariaINA 5 – 2Chris O'LoughlinUSA

Pool 3

Piste11
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Péter VánkySWE512918
2Andrey ShuvalovEUN422618
3Maciej CiszewskiPOL332422
4Raúl MarotoESP332322
5Mohamed Al-HamarKUW331725
6Cornel MilanROU242427
7Luciano FinardiBRA151728

Pool 3 Péter VánkySWE 5 – 4Andrey ShuvalovEUN
Pool 3 Péter VánkySWE 5 – 4Maciej CiszewskiPOL
Pool 3 Péter VánkySWE 5 – 1Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 3 Péter VánkySWE 5 – 3Cornel MilanROU
Pool 3 Péter VánkySWE 5 – 1Luciano FinardiBRA
Pool 3 Andrey ShuvalovEUN 5 – 2Maciej CiszewskiPOL
Pool 3 Andrey ShuvalovEUN 5 – 1Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 3 Andrey ShuvalovEUN 5 – 3Cornel MilanROU
Pool 3 Andrey ShuvalovEUN 5 – 2Luciano FinardiBRA
Pool 3 Maciej CiszewskiPOL 5 – 3Raúl MarotoESP
Pool 3 Maciej CiszewskiPOL 5 – 0Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Pool 3 Maciej CiszewskiPOL 5 – 4Cornel MilanROU
Pool 3 Raúl MarotoESP 5 – 4Péter VánkySWE
Pool 3 Raúl MarotoESP 5 – 2Andrey ShuvalovEUN
Pool 3 Raúl MarotoESP 5 – 1Luciano FinardiBRA
Pool 3 Mohamed Al-HamarKUW 5 – 2Raúl MarotoESP
Pool 3 Mohamed Al-HamarKUW 5 – 4Cornel MilanROU
Pool 3 Mohamed Al-HamarKUW 5 – 4Luciano FinardiBRA
Pool 3 Cornel MilanROU 5 – 3Raúl MarotoESP
Pool 3 Cornel MilanROU 5 – 4Luciano FinardiBRA
Pool 3 Luciano FinardiBRA 5 – 3Maciej CiszewskiPOL

Pool 4

RefereeJeff BukantzUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Krisztián KulcsárHUN603019
2Robert FelisiakGER512918
3Michael O'BrienIRL422821
4Robert MarxUSA331923
5Manuel PereiraESP242527
6José BandeiraPOR151728
7José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR061830

Pool 4 Krisztián KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Robert FelisiakGER
Pool 4 Krisztián KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Michael O'BrienIRL
Pool 4 Krisztián KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Robert MarxUSA
Pool 4 Krisztián KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Manuel PereiraESP
Pool 4 Krisztián KulcsárHUN 5 – 3José BandeiraPOR
Pool 4 Krisztián KulcsárHUN 5 – 2José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR
Pool 4 Robert FelisiakGER 5 – 4Michael O'BrienIRL
Pool 4 Robert FelisiakGER 5 – 1Robert MarxUSA
Pool 4 Robert FelisiakGER 5 – 3Manuel PereiraESP
Pool 4 Robert FelisiakGER 5 – 3José BandeiraPOR
Pool 4 Robert FelisiakGER 5 – 2José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR
Pool 4 Michael O'BrienIRL 5 – 1Robert MarxUSA
Pool 4 Michael O'BrienIRL 5 – 3Manuel PereiraESP
Pool 4 Michael O'BrienIRL 5 – 3José BandeiraPOR
Pool 4 Michael O'BrienIRL 5 – 4José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR
Pool 4 Robert MarxUSA 5 – 5Manuel PereiraESP
Pool 4 Robert MarxUSA 5 – 0José BandeiraPOR
Pool 4 Robert MarxUSA 5 – 3José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR
Pool 4 Manuel PereiraESP 5 – 3José BandeiraPOR
Pool 4 Manuel PereiraESP 5 – 4José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR
Pool 4 José BandeiraPOR 5 – 3José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR

Pool 5

Piste4
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mauricio RivasCOL603018
2Adrian PopROU512917
3Maurizio RandazzoITA422619
4Gavin McLeanNZL332123
5Olivier JacquetSUI242523
6Michel YoussefLBN151126
7Enzo da PontePAR061430

Pool 5 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 4Adrian PopROU
Pool 5 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 4Maurizio RandazzoITA
Pool 5 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 2Gavin McLeanNZL
Pool 5 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 3Olivier JacquetSUI
Pool 5 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 1Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 5 Mauricio RivasCOL 5 – 4Enzo da PontePAR
Pool 5 Adrian PopROU 5 – 2Maurizio RandazzoITA
Pool 5 Adrian PopROU 5 – 4Gavin McLeanNZL
Pool 5 Adrian PopROU 5 – 2Olivier JacquetSUI
Pool 5 Adrian PopROU 5 – 0Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 5 Adrian PopROU 5 – 4Enzo da PontePAR
Pool 5 Maurizio RandazzoITA 5 – 0Gavin McLeanNZL
Pool 5 Maurizio RandazzoITA 5 – 5Olivier JacquetSUI
Pool 5 Maurizio RandazzoITA 5 – 3Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 5 Maurizio RandazzoITA 5 – 1Enzo da PontePAR
Pool 5 Gavin McLeanNZL 5 – 5Olivier JacquetSUI
Pool 5 Gavin McLeanNZL 5 – 2Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 5 Gavin McLeanNZL 5 – 1Enzo da PontePAR
Pool 5 Olivier JacquetSUI 5 – 0Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 5 Olivier JacquetSUI 5 – 3Enzo da PontePAR
Pool 5 Michel YoussefLBN 5 – 1Enzo da PontePAR

Pool 6

RefereeClaus JankaGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Elmar BorrmannGER603014
2Olivier LengletFRA422517
3Lee Sang-GiKOR422519
4Roman JečmínekTCH422823
5Scott ArnoldAUS241526
6Zahi El-KhouryLBN152028
7Trevor StrydomRSA061430

Pool 6 Elmar BorrmannGER 5 – 2Olivier LengletFRA
Pool 6 Elmar BorrmannGER 5 – 1Lee Sang-GiKOR
Pool 6 Elmar BorrmannGER 5 – 4Roman JečmínekTCH
Pool 6 Elmar BorrmannGER 5 – 1Scott ArnoldAUS
Pool 6 Elmar BorrmannGER 5 – 3Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool 6 Elmar BorrmannGER 5 – 3Trevor StrydomRSA
Pool 6 Olivier LengletFRA 5 – 4Lee Sang-GiKOR
Pool 6 Olivier LengletFRA 5 – 1Scott ArnoldAUS
Pool 6 Olivier LengletFRA 5 – 2Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool 6 Olivier LengletFRA 5 – 0Trevor StrydomRSA
Pool 6 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 4Roman JečmínekTCH
Pool 6 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 0Scott ArnoldAUS
Pool 6 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 3Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool 6 Lee Sang-GiKOR 5 – 2Trevor StrydomRSA
Pool 6 Roman JečmínekTCH 5 – 3Olivier LengletFRA
Pool 6 Roman JečmínekTCH 5 – 3Scott ArnoldAUS
Pool 6 Roman JečmínekTCH 5 – 5Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool 6 Roman JečmínekTCH 5 – 2Trevor StrydomRSA
Pool 6 Scott ArnoldAUS 5 – 2Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool 6 Scott ArnoldAUS 5 – 4Trevor StrydomRSA
Pool 6 Zahi El-KhouryLBN 5 – 3Trevor StrydomRSA

Pool 7

Piste9
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Sandro CuomoITA513021
2Danek NowosielskiCAN422420
3Fernando de la PeñaESP332621
4Gabriel PantelimonROU332623
5Ferenc HegedűsHUN332324
6Norikazu TanabeJPN242128
7Dario TorrenteRSA061730

Pool 7 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 3Danek NowosielskiCAN
Pool 7 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 4Fernando de la PeñaESP
Pool 7 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 3Gabriel PantelimonROU
Pool 7 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 4Ferenc HegedűsHUN
Pool 7 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 5Norikazu TanabeJPN
Pool 7 Sandro CuomoITA 5 – 2Dario TorrenteRSA
Pool 7 Danek NowosielskiCAN 5 – 4Gabriel PantelimonROU
Pool 7 Danek NowosielskiCAN 5 – 2Ferenc HegedűsHUN
Pool 7 Danek NowosielskiCAN 5 – 3Norikazu TanabeJPN
Pool 7 Danek NowosielskiCAN 5 – 1Dario TorrenteRSA
Pool 7 Fernando de la PeñaESP 5 – 1Danek NowosielskiCAN
Pool 7 Fernando de la PeñaESP 5 – 1Norikazu TanabeJPN
Pool 7 Fernando de la PeñaESP 5 – 4Dario TorrenteRSA
Pool 7 Gabriel PantelimonROU 5 – 4Fernando de la PeñaESP
Pool 7 Gabriel PantelimonROU 5 – 2Ferenc HegedűsHUN
Pool 7 Gabriel PantelimonROU 5 – 2Dario TorrenteRSA
Pool 7 Ferenc HegedűsHUN 5 – 3Fernando de la PeñaESP
Pool 7 Ferenc HegedűsHUN 5 – 2Norikazu TanabeJPN
Pool 7 Ferenc HegedűsHUN 5 – 4Dario TorrenteRSA
Pool 7 Norikazu TanabeJPN 5 – 4Gabriel PantelimonROU
Pool 7 Norikazu TanabeJPN 5 – 4Dario TorrenteRSA

Pool 8

RefereeWang YuanjingCHN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jean-Michel HenryFRA512815
2Kim Jeong-GwanKOR422618
3Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN332620
4André KuhnSUI332625
5Ulf SandegrenSWE332125
6Sławomir NawrockiPOL242126
7Hein van GarderenRSA061130

Pool 8 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 3Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN
Pool 8 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 2André KuhnSUI
Pool 8 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 3Ulf SandegrenSWE
Pool 8 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 1Sławomir NawrockiPOL
Pool 8 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 5 – 1Hein van GarderenRSA
Pool 8 Kim Jeong-GwanKOR 5 – 3Jean-Michel HenryFRA
Pool 8 Kim Jeong-GwanKOR 5 – 4André KuhnSUI
Pool 8 Kim Jeong-GwanKOR 5 – 0Ulf SandegrenSWE
Pool 8 Kim Jeong-GwanKOR 5 – 1Hein van GarderenRSA
Pool 8 Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN 5 – 1Kim Jeong-GwanKOR
Pool 8 Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN 5 – 5André KuhnSUI
Pool 8 Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN 5 – 2Sławomir NawrockiPOL
Pool 8 Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN 5 – 2Hein van GarderenRSA
Pool 8 André KuhnSUI 5 – 3Ulf SandegrenSWE
Pool 8 André KuhnSUI 5 – 5Sławomir NawrockiPOL
Pool 8 André KuhnSUI 5 – 2Hein van GarderenRSA
Pool 8 Ulf SandegrenSWE 5 – 3Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN
Pool 8 Ulf SandegrenSWE 5 – 3Sławomir NawrockiPOL
Pool 8 Ulf SandegrenSWE 5 – 4Hein van GarderenRSA
Pool 8 Sławomir NawrockiPOL 5 – 5Kim Jeong-GwanKOR
Pool 8 Sławomir NawrockiPOL 5 – 1Hein van GarderenRSA

Pool 9

Piste14
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Iván KovácsHUN512813
2Kaido KaabermaEST422517
3Robert DavidsonAUS422523
4Jang Tae-SeokKOR332421
5Jon NormileUSA332022
6Tan RonaldSGP151129
7Witold GadomskiPOL151826

Pool 9 Iván KovácsHUN 5 – 1Kaido KaabermaEST
Pool 9 Iván KovácsHUN 5 – 4Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool 9 Iván KovácsHUN 5 – 1Jon NormileUSA
Pool 9 Iván KovácsHUN 5 – 1Witold GadomskiPOL
Pool 9 Iván KovácsHUN 5 – 1Tan RonaldSGP
Pool 9 Kaido KaabermaEST 5 – 2Jang Tae-SeokKOR
Pool 9 Kaido KaabermaEST 5 – 0Jon NormileUSA
Pool 9 Kaido KaabermaEST 5 – 2Witold GadomskiPOL
Pool 9 Kaido KaabermaEST 5 – 3Tan RonaldSGP
Pool 9 Robert DavidsonAUS 5 – 4Kaido KaabermaEST
Pool 9 Robert DavidsonAUS 5 – 4Jang Tae-SeokKOR
Pool 9 Robert DavidsonAUS 5 – 4Jon NormileUSA
Pool 9 Robert DavidsonAUS 5 – 1Tan RonaldSGP
Pool 9 Jang Tae-SeokKOR 5 – 3Iván KovácsHUN
Pool 9 Jang Tae-SeokKOR 5 – 2Witold GadomskiPOL
Pool 9 Jang Tae-SeokKOR 5 – 1Tan RonaldSGP
Pool 9 Jon NormileUSA 5 – 3Jang Tae-SeokKOR
Pool 9 Jon NormileUSA 5 – 4Witold GadomskiPOL
Pool 9 Jon NormileUSA 5 – 0Tan RonaldSGP
Pool 9 Witold GadomskiPOL 5 – 1Robert DavidsonAUS
Pool 9 Tan RonaldSGP 5 – 4Witold GadomskiPOL

Pool 10

RefereeEmmanuel KaidanovUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Pavel KolobkovEUN422720
2Thomas LundbladSWE422521
3Arnd SchmittGER332520
4Viktor ZuikovEST332423
5Rafael di TellaARG332222
6James WongSGP241825
7Rui FrazãoPOR151626

Pool 10 Pavel KolobkovEUN 5 – 3Thomas LundbladSWE
Pool 10 Pavel KolobkovEUN 5 – 5Arnd SchmittGER
Pool 10 Pavel KolobkovEUN 5 – 3Viktor ZuikovEST
Pool 10 Pavel KolobkovEUN 5 – 0Rafael di TellaARG
Pool 10 Pavel KolobkovEUN 5 – 4Rui FrazãoPOR
Pool 10 Thomas LundbladSWE 5 – 3Arnd SchmittGER
Pool 10 Thomas LundbladSWE 5 – 4Rafael di TellaARG
Pool 10 Thomas LundbladSWE 5 – 2James WongSGP
Pool 10 Thomas LundbladSWE 5 – 2Rui FrazãoPOR
Pool 10 Arnd SchmittGER 5 – 3Rafael di TellaARG
Pool 10 Arnd SchmittGER 5 – 1James WongSGP
Pool 10 Arnd SchmittGER 5 – 1Rui FrazãoPOR
Pool 10 Viktor ZuikovEST 5 – 2Thomas LundbladSWE
Pool 10 Viktor ZuikovEST 5 – 2Arnd SchmittGER
Pool 10 Viktor ZuikovEST 5 – 4Rui FrazãoPOR
Pool 10 Rafael di TellaARG 5 – 3Viktor ZuikovEST
Pool 10 Rafael di TellaARG 5 – 4James WongSGP
Pool 10 Rafael di TellaARG 5 – 0Rui FrazãoPOR
Pool 10 James WongSGP 5 – 2Pavel KolobkovEUN
Pool 10 James WongSGP 5 – 3Viktor ZuikovEST
Pool 10 Rui FrazãoPOR 5 – 1James WongSGP

Elimination Rounds (1 August 1992)

Winners in round four and round four repêchage advanced to quarter-finals.

Round 1

Round 1 1Elmar BorrmannGER bye
Round 1 Jang Tae-SeokKOR 2 – 0
6-4, 6-5
Maciej CiszewskiPOL
Round 1 Maurizio RandazzoITA 2 – 0
5-2, 5-3
James WongSGP
Round 1 Andrey ShuvalovEUN 2 – 0
5-0, 6-4
Norikazu TanabeJPN
Round 1 2Péter VánkySWE bye
Round 1 Robert DavidsonAUS 2 – 0
6-5, 5-3
Juan Miguel PazCOL
Round 1 Roberto LazzariniBRA 2 – 1
3-5, 5-2, 5-2
Jon NormileUSA
Round 1 3Adrian PopROU bye
Round 1 4Éric SreckiFRA bye
Round 1 Arnd SchmittGER 2 – 0
5-2, 5-0
Rafael di TellaARG
Round 1 Aleš DeptaTCH 2 – 0
6-4, 5-2
Ulf SandegrenSWE
Round 1 5Laurie ShongCAN bye
Round 1 Kaido KaabermaEST 2 – 1
5-1, 1-5, 5-3
Handry LenzunINA
Round 1 Lee Sang-GiKOR 2 – 1
5-1, 4-6, 6-5
Mohamed Al-HamarKUW
Round 1 Fernando de la PeñaESP 2 – 1
3-5, 6-4, 6-4
André KuhnSUI
Round 1 6Krisztián KulcsárHUN bye
Round 1 7Mauricio RivasCOL bye
Round 1 Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN 2 – 0
6-5, 5-3
Raúl MarotoESP
Round 1 Olivier JacquetSUI 2 – 0
5-3, 5-2
Michael O'BrienIRL
Round 1 Olivier LengletFRA 2 – 0
5-3, 5-1
Cornel MilanROU
Round 1 8Sandro CuomoITA bye
Round 1 Robert MarxUSA 2 – 0
6-4, 5-2
Roman JečmínekTCH
Round 1 Sergey KravchukEUN 2 – 0
6-5, 6-4
Viktor ZuikovEST
Round 1 9Iván KovácsHUN bye
Round 1 10Jean-Michel HenryFRA bye
Round 1 Thomas LundbladSWE 2 – 0
6-5, 5-3
Ferenc HegedűsHUN
Round 1 Danek NowosielskiCAN 2 – 1
1-5, 5-3, 5-1
Gavin McLeanNZL
Round 1 11Robert FelisiakGER bye
Round 1 Sławomir NawrockiPOL 2 – 0
5-1, 5-2
Kim Jeong-GwanKOR
Round 1 Pavel KolobkovEUN 2 – 1
5-1, 5-6, 5-1
Manuel PereiraESP
Round 1 Jiří DoubaTCH 2 – 1
1-5, 5-2, 5-2
Gabriel PantelimonROU
Round 1 12Angelo MazzoniITA bye

Round 2

Round 2 Elmar BorrmannGER 2 – 0
5-2, 5-3
Jang Tae-SeokKOR
Round 2 Andrey ShuvalovEUN 2 – 0
6-5, 5-1
Maurizio RandazzoITA
Round 2 Péter VánkySWE 2 – 1
3-5, 5-2, 5-3
Robert DavidsonAUS
Round 2 Roberto LazzariniBRA 2 – 0
5-3, 5-3
Adrian PopROU
Round 2 Éric SreckiFRA 2 – 0
6-5, 6-4
Arnd SchmittGER
Round 2 Laurie ShongCAN 2 – 0
6-4, 5-2
Aleš DeptaTCH
Round 2 Kaido KaabermaEST 2 – 0
5-2, 5-3
Lee Sang-GiKOR
Round 2 Fernando de la PeñaESP 2 – 1
6-5, 5-6, 6-5
Krisztián KulcsárHUN
Round 2 Mauricio RivasCOL 2 – 1
5-6, 6-5, 6-5
Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN
Round 2 Olivier LengletFRA 2 – 0
6-5, 6-5
Olivier JacquetSUI
Round 2 Robert MarxUSA 2 – 0
5-3, 5-3
Sandro CuomoITA
Round 2 Iván KovácsHUN 2 – 0
5-0, 5-3
Sergey KravchukEUN
Round 2 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 2 – 0
5-1, 5-1
Thomas LundbladSWE
Round 2 Robert FelisiakGER 2 – 0
5-0, 6-4
Danek NowosielskiCAN
Round 2 Pavel KolobkovEUN 2 – 1
4-6, 5-2, 5-2
Sławomir NawrockiPOL
Round 2 Jiří DoubaTCH 2 – 0
5-1, 5-2
Angelo MazzoniITA

Round 3

Round 3 Elmar BorrmannGER 2 – 0
6-5, 6-5
Andrey ShuvalovEUN
Round 3 Péter VánkySWE 2 – 1
3-5, 5-3, 5-3
Roberto LazzariniBRA
Round 3 Éric SreckiFRA 2 – 0
5-2, 5-0
Laurie ShongCAN
Round 3 Kaido KaabermaEST 2 – 0
6-4, 6-5
Fernando de la PeñaESP
Round 3 Mauricio RivasCOL 2 – 1
5-6, 6-5, 5-2
Olivier LengletFRA
Round 3 Iván KovácsHUN 2 – 0
5-3, 5-1
Robert MarxUSA
Round 3 Robert FelisiakGER 2 – 1
3-5, 6-5, 5-3
Jean-Michel HenryFRA
Round 3 Pavel KolobkovEUN 2 – 0
5-2, 6-5
Jiří DoubaTCH

Round 4

Round 4 Elmar BorrmannGER 2 – 1
5-2, 4-6, 5-2
Péter VánkySWE
Round 4 Kaido KaabermaEST 2 – 1
5-3, 3-5, 6-5
Éric SreckiFRA
Round 4 Iván KovácsHUN 2 – 0
5-3, 5-3
Mauricio RivasCOL
Round 4 Pavel KolobkovEUN 2 – 0
5-2, 5-3
Robert FelisiakGER

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Maurizio RandazzoITA 2 – 1
3-5, 5-2, 5-2
Jang Tae-SeokKOR
Round 1 Repêchage Robert DavidsonAUS 2 – 1
5-1, 3-5, 5-2
Adrian PopROU
Round 1 Repêchage Aleš DeptaTCH 2 – 0
6-5, 6-4
Arnd SchmittGER
Round 1 Repêchage Krisztián KulcsárHUN 2 – 0
6-4, 5-3
Lee Sang-GiKOR
Round 1 Repêchage Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN 2 – 0
6-4, 5-2
Olivier JacquetSUI
Round 1 Repêchage Sergey KravchukEUN 2 – 0
5-2, 5-3
Sandro CuomoITA
Round 1 Repêchage Danek NowosielskiCAN 2 – 1
5-3, 4-6, 6-5
Thomas LundbladSWE
Round 1 Repêchage Angelo MazzoniITA 2 – 0
5-2, 5-3
Sławomir NawrockiPOL

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Jean-Michel HenryFRA 2 – 0
5-3, 5-3
Jean-Marc ChouinardCAN
Round 2 Repêchage Krisztián KulcsárHUN 2 – 1
5-2, 3-5, 6-5
Robert MarxUSA
Round 2 Repêchage Aleš DeptaTCH 2 – 0
5-1, 5-2
Roberto LazzariniBRA
Round 2 Repêchage Andrey ShuvalovEUN 2 – 0
5-1, 5-1
Danek NowosielskiCAN
Round 2 Repêchage Sergey KravchukEUN 2 – 1
5-3, 5-6, 6-4
Olivier LengletFRA
Round 2 Repêchage Maurizio RandazzoITA 2 – 0
6-5, 6-5
Jiří DoubaTCH
Round 2 Repêchage Angelo MazzoniITA 2 – 1
1-5, 5-2, 5-3
Fernando de la PeñaESP
Round 2 Repêchage Laurie ShongCAN 2 – 1
5-6, 6-5, 5-3
Robert DavidsonAUS

Round 3 Repêchage

Round 3 Repêchage Jean-Michel HenryFRA 2 – 1
5-1, 2-5, 5-2
Krisztián KulcsárHUN
Round 3 Repêchage Andrey ShuvalovEUN 2 – 0
5-1, 5-2
Aleš DeptaTCH
Round 3 Repêchage Sergey KravchukEUN 2 – 1
5-2, 5-6, 5-1
Maurizio RandazzoITA
Round 3 Repêchage Angelo MazzoniITA 2 – 0
6-4, 5-3
Laurie ShongCAN

Round 4 Repêchage

Round 4 Repêchage Mauricio RivasCOL 2 – 0
5-2, 6-4
Sergey KravchukEUN
Round 4 Repêchage Jean-Michel HenryFRA 2 – 0
5-3, 6-4
Péter VánkySWE
Round 4 Repêchage Angelo MazzoniITA 2 – 0
6-4, 5-3
Robert FelisiakGER
Round 4 Repêchage Éric SreckiFRA 2 – 0
5-3, 5-2
Andrey ShuvalovEUN

Quarter-Finals (1 August 1992)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Bout #1 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 2 – 1
2-5, 6-4, 5-0
Elmar BorrmannGER
Bout #2 Pavel KolobkovEUN 2 – 1
0-5, 5-0, 5-2
Angelo MazzoniITA
Bout #3 Kaido KaabermaEST 2 – 0
5-3, 5-3
Mauricio RivasCOL
Bout #4 Éric SreckiFRA 2 – 1
5-3, 4-6, 5-1
Iván KovácsHUN

Semi-Finals (1 August 1992)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Bout #1 Pavel KolobkovEUN 2 – 1
5-3, 2-5, 6-5
Jean-Michel HenryFRA
Bout #2 Éric SreckiFRA 2 – 0
5-2, 5-3
Kaido KaabermaEST

Final Pool (1 August 1992)

Bout 1-2 Éric SreckiFRA 2 – 0
6-5, 5-2
Pavel KolobkovEUN
Bout 3-4 Jean-Michel HenryFRA 2 – 1
2-5, 5-2, 5-3
Kaido KaabermaEST