|
| Event type

Points Race, Men

Date21 – 24 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationBel-lo-deu-rom, Ol-lim-pik Gong-won, Seoul
Participants34 from 34 countries
FormatFinal at 50 km; heats at 30 km.

As in 1984, there were two rounds, with the first round raced over 30 km. and the final over 50 km. Thirty-four riders started, with 24 qualifying for the final. The two favorites were the last two World Champions – Dan Frost (DEN) in 1986 and Marat Ganeyev (URS) in 1987. In the final, only Frost and Leo Peelen (NED) were able to stay away without being lapped, and Frost won the gold medal with 38 points to Peelen’s 26. Ganeyev had the most points with 46, but he was lapped late in the race and could win only the bronze medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Dan FrostDENGold
2Leo PeelenNEDSilver
3Marat GaneyevURSBronze
4Robert BurnsAUS
5Juan Esteban CuruchetARG
6Uwe MesserschmidtFRG
7Pascal LinoFRA
8Frankie AndreuUSA
9Manuel YoushimatzMEX
10Miklós SomogyiHUN
11Giovanni LombardiITA
12Roland KönigshoferAUT
13Alexis MéndezVEN
14Olaf LudwigGDR
15Gene SamuelTTO
16Wojciech PawłakPOL
17Gianni VignaduzziCAN
18Antonio SalvadorESP
19Do Eun-CheolKOR
20Philippe GrivelSUI
21Hsu Jui-TeTPE
22Peter AldridgeJAM
23Luboš LomTCH
24Fernando LouroBRA
13 h1 r1/2Peter HermannLIE
13 h2 r1/2Murugayan KumaresanMAS
14 h1 r1/2Yoshihiro TsumurayaJPN
14 h2 r1/2Jalil EftekhariIRI
15 h1 r1/2Michele SmithCAY
AC h1 r1/2Roderick ChaseBARDNF
AC h1 r1/2Bernardo RimarimPHIDNF
AC h2 r1/2Neil LloydANTDNF
AC h2 r1/2Bailón BecerraBOLDNF
AC h2 r1/2Federico MoreiraURUDNF

Round One (21 – 22 September 1988)

Top 12 in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (21 September 1988 — 14:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCLap MarginPoints
1Do Eun-CheolKOR---29Q
2Dan FrostDENsame lap27Q
3Alexis MéndezVENsame lap21Q
4Miklós SomogyiHUNsame lap12Q
5Roland KönigshoferAUTsame lap5Q
6Robert BurnsAUSat 1 lap24Q
7Olaf LudwigGDRat 1 lap21Q
8Marat GaneyevURSat 1 lap17Q
9Antonio SalvadorESPat 1 lap15Q
10Wojciech PawłakPOLat 1 lap11Q
11Frankie AndreuUSAat 1 lap11Q
12Fernando LouroBRAat 1 lap10Q
13Peter HermannLIEat 1 lap9
14Yoshihiro TsumurayaJPNat 1 lap7
15Michele SmithCAYat 1 lap1
ACRoderick ChaseBARDNF
ACBernardo RimarimPHIDNF

Heat Two (22 September 1988 — 10:50)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCLap MarginPoints
1Manuel YoushimatzMEX---32Q
2Luboš LomTCHsame lap20Q
3Gene SamuelTTOsame lap16Q
4Leo PeelenNEDsame lap13Q
5Juan Esteban CuruchetARGsame lap11Q
6Pascal LinoFRAat 1 lap28Q
7Uwe MesserschmidtFRGat 1 lap22Q
8Philippe GrivelSUIat 1 lap19Q
9Peter AldridgeJAMat 1 lap15Q
10Hsu Jui-TeTPEat 1 lap14Q
11Giovanni LombardiITAat 1 lap13Q
12Gianni VignaduzziCANat 1 lap3Q
13Murugayan KumaresanMASat 1 lap1
14Jalil EftekhariIRIat 2 laps13
ACNeil LloydANTDNF
ACBailón BecerraBOLDNF
ACFederico MoreiraURUDNF

Final Round (24 September 1988 — 19:30)

150 laps (50 km). Thirty sprints, one every 5 laps (1.67 km) with points awarded - 5-3-2-1 - to the top four finishers in each sprint. Points on last sprint and halfway sprint doubled.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCLap MarginPoints
1Dan FrostDEN---38
2Leo PeelenNEDsame lap26
3Marat GaneyevURSat 1 lap46
4Robert BurnsAUSat 1 lap20
5Juan Esteban CuruchetARGat 1 lap18
6Uwe MesserschmidtFRGat 2 laps28
7Pascal LinoFRAat 2 laps21
8Frankie AndreuUSAat 2 laps21
9Manuel YoushimatzMEXat 2 laps21
10Miklós SomogyiHUNat 2 laps13
11Giovanni LombardiITAat 2 laps13
12Roland KönigshoferAUTat 2 laps11
13Alexis MéndezVENat 2 laps8
14Olaf LudwigGDRat 3 laps19
15Gene SamuelTTOat 3 laps10
16Wojciech PawłakPOLat 3 laps8
17Gianni VignaduzziCANat 3 laps7
18Antonio SalvadorESPat 3 laps5
19Do Eun-CheolKORat 3 laps4
20Philippe GrivelSUIat 3 laps4
21Hsu Jui-TeTPEat 3 laps4
22Peter AldridgeJAMat 3 laps4
23Luboš LomTCHat 3 laps3
24Fernando LouroBRAat 3 laps0