|
| Event type

Coxed Fours, Men

Date5 – 9 August 1948
StatusOlympic
LocationHenley Royal Regatta Course, Henley-on-Thames
Participants80 from 16 countries
Format1,929 metres
Olympic Record 6:41.1 / Germany GER / 11 August 1936

A record 16 nations competed in the coxed fours tournament at the 1948 Summer Olympics, making it the largest rowing event in terms of national participation. Three members of France’s entry, Jean Pieddeloup, Gaston Maquat, and Marcel Boigegrain, had been part of the reigning European championship squad. Italy’s lineup, meanwhile, was the same as when they had been runners-up at the 1947 Europeans, and both nations were considered to be strong contenders for the Olympic title. It was the Americans, however, who had the most impressive performance in the opening round, and all three advanced easily to the semifinals. At this juncture, however, the United States took out France by a margin of nearly seven seconds, while the Italians suffered a surprising defeat by almost 11 seconds against Switzerland. The coxed fours were the first rowing final to be contested in London and it did not disappoint: the Swiss took charge early on while the United States and Denmark fought not only against each other, but to catch up to the front runner. After a close struggle, the United States pulled away near the end to capture the gold medal, leaving Switzerland with silver and Denmark with bronze.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepQFSFFinal
1United StatesUSA6:48.8 (1 h4)7:21.4 (1 h3)7:22.1 (1 h1)6:50.3 (1)Gold
Warren WestlundBob MartinBob WillGordy GiovanelliAllen Morgan
2SwitzerlandSUI6:57.3 (1 h7)7:21.8 (1 h2)7:22.0 (1 h3)6:53.3 (2)Silver
Rudolf ReichlingErich SchrieverEmil KnechtPeter SteblerAndré Moccand
3DenmarkDEN6:52.5 (1 h6)7:21.3 (1 h4)7:31.3 (1 h2)6:58.6 (3)Bronze
Erik LarsenBørge Raahauge NielsenHenry LarsenHarry KnudsenIb Olsen
2 h1 r4/5FranceFRA6:57.7 (1 h8)7:28.7 (1 h5)7:28.9 (2 h1)
Jean-Paul PieddeloupRené LottiGaston MaquatJean-Pierre SoucheMarcel Boigegrain
2 h2 r4/5HungaryHUN6:58.8 (1 h2)7:31.6 (1 h6)7:46.1 (2 h2)
Miklós ZágonLajos NagyJózsef SátoriTibor NádasRóbert Zimonyi
2 h3 r4/5ItalyITA6:49.1 (1 h3)7:30.5 (1 h1)7:32.8 (2 h3)
Reginaldo PolloniFrancesco GottiRenato MacarioRiccardo CeruttiDomenico Cambieri
2 h1 r3/5NorwayNOR6:58.9 (2 h6)7:04.4 (1 h2)7:34.7 (2 h1)
Arne Serck-HanssenGunnar SandborgSigurd GrønliWilly EvensenThoralf Sandaker
2 h2 r3/5AustriaAUT7:02.2 (1 h5)7:35.9 (2 h2)
Erwin BittmannKarl SitterFranz FraunederTheodor ObrietanKarl Riedel
2 h3 r3/5FinlandFIN7:00.6 (2 h8)7:01.6 (1 h1)7:36.5 (2 h3)
Veikko LommiHelge ForsbergOiva LommiOsrik ForsbergVeli Autio
2 h4 r3/5PortugalPOR6:51.4 (1 h1)7:28.5 (2 h4)
António TorresDelfim José da SilvaJosé Joaquim CancelaJosé do SeixoLeonel Rêgo
2 h5 r3/5CubaCUB7:08.7 (2 h5)7:12.0 (1 h3)7:37.2 (2 h5)
Ramón CoraJoaquín GodoyManuel PuigRamón PuigTirso del Junco
2 h6 r3/5Great BritainGBR7:01.9 (2 h4)6:58.4 (1 h4)7:36.6 (2 h6)
Anthony PurssellRobert CollinsWilliam WoodwardWilliam LeckieJohn Healey
2 h1 r2/5AustraliaAUS7:04.3 (2 h3)7:07.1 (2 h1)
Wal LambertHugh LambieColin Douglas-SmithJack WebsterTom Darcey
2 h2 r2/5YugoslaviaYUG7:08.0 (2 h2)7:13.5 (2 h2)
Šime BujasStipe KrnčevićJakov LaburaDaniel KrnčevićDuško Ðorđević
2 h3 r2/5GreeceGRE7:07.2 (2 h1)7:17.1 (2 h3)
Filas ParaskevaidisNikos FilippidisIraklis KlangasNikos NikolaouGrigorios Emmanouil
2 h4 r2/5ArgentinaARG7:07.9 (2 h7)7:00.1 (2 h4)
Carlos SeminoCarlos CrostaAdolfo YedroÍtalo SartoriRicardo Boneo

Round One (5 August 1948)

Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1PortugalPOR6:51.4Q
José do SeixoJosé Joaquim CancelaDelfim José da SilvaAntónio TorresLeonel Rêgo
2GreeceGRE7:07.2
Nikos NikolaouIraklis KlangasNikos FilippidisFilas ParaskevaidisGrigorios Emmanouil

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1HungaryHUN6:58.8Q
Tibor NádasJózsef SátoriLajos NagyMiklós ZágonRóbert Zimonyi
2YugoslaviaYUG7:08.0
Daniel KrnčevićJakov LaburaStipe KrnčevićŠime BujasDuško Ðorđević

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA6:49.1Q
Riccardo CeruttiRenato MacarioFrancesco GottiReginaldo PolloniDomenico Cambieri
2AustraliaAUS7:04.3
Jack WebsterColin Douglas-SmithHugh LambieWal LambertTom Darcey

Heat Four

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA6:48.8Q
Gordy GiovanelliBob WillBob MartinWarren WestlundAllen Morgan
2Great BritainGBR7:01.9
William LeckieWilliam WoodwardRobert CollinsAnthony PurssellJohn Healey

Heat Five

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1AustriaAUT7:02.2Q
Theodor ObrietanFranz FraunederKarl SitterErwin BittmannKarl Riedel
2CubaCUB7:08.7
Ramón PuigManuel PuigJoaquín GodoyRamón CoraTirso del Junco

Heat Six

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1DenmarkDEN6:52.5Q
Harry KnudsenHenry LarsenBørge Raahauge NielsenErik LarsenIb Olsen
2NorwayNOR6:58.9
Willy EvensenSigurd GrønliGunnar SandborgArne Serck-HanssenThoralf Sandaker

Heat Seven

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1SwitzerlandSUI6:57.3Q
Peter SteblerEmil KnechtErich SchrieverRudolf ReichlingAndré Moccand
2ArgentinaARG7:07.9
Ítalo SartoriAdolfo YedroCarlos CrostaCarlos SeminoRicardo Boneo

Heat Eight

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1FranceFRA6:57.7Q
Jean-Pierre SoucheGaston MaquatRené LottiJean-Paul PieddeloupMarcel Boigegrain
2FinlandFIN7:00.6
Osrik ForsbergOiva LommiHelge ForsbergVeikko LommiVeli Autio

Round One Repêchage (6 August 1948)

Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1FinlandFIN7:01.6Q
Osrik ForsbergOiva LommiHelge ForsbergVeikko LommiVeli Autio
2AustraliaAUS7:07.1
Jack WebsterColin Douglas-SmithHugh LambieWal LambertTom Darcey

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1NorwayNOR7:04.4Q
Willy EvensenSigurd GrønliGunnar SandborgArne Serck-HanssenThoralf Sandaker
2YugoslaviaYUG7:13.5
Daniel KrnčevićJakov LaburaStipe KrnčevićŠime BujasDuško Ðorđević

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1CubaCUB7:12.0Q
Ramón PuigManuel PuigJoaquín GodoyRamón CoraTirso del Junco
2GreeceGRE7:17.1
Nikos NikolaouIraklis KlangasNikos FilippidisFilas ParaskevaidisGrigorios Emmanouil

Heat Four

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Great BritainGBR6:58.4Q
William LeckieWilliam WoodwardRobert CollinsAnthony PurssellJohn Healey
2ArgentinaARG7:00.1
Ítalo SartoriAdolfo YedroCarlos CrostaCarlos SeminoRicardo Boneo

Quarter-Finals (7 August 1948)

Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA7:30.5Q
Riccardo CeruttiRenato MacarioFrancesco GottiReginaldo PolloniDomenico Cambieri
2NorwayNOR7:34.7
Willy EvensenSigurd GrønliGunnar SandborgArne Serck-HanssenThoralf Sandaker

Heat Two (9:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1SwitzerlandSUI7:21.8Q
Peter SteblerEmil KnechtErich SchrieverRudolf ReichlingAndré Moccand
2AustriaAUT7:35.9
Theodor ObrietanFranz FraunederKarl SitterErwin BittmannKarl Riedel

Heat Three (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA7:21.4Q
Gordy GiovanelliBob WillBob MartinWarren WestlundAllen Morgan
2FinlandFIN7:36.5
Osrik ForsbergOiva LommiHelge ForsbergVeikko LommiVeli Autio

Heat Four (10:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1DenmarkDEN7:21.3Q
Harry KnudsenHenry LarsenBørge Raahauge NielsenErik LarsenIb Olsen
2PortugalPOR7:28.5
José do SeixoJosé Joaquim CancelaDelfim José da SilvaAntónio TorresLeonel Rêgo

Heat Five (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1FranceFRA7:28.7Q
Jean-Pierre SoucheGaston MaquatRené LottiJean-Paul PieddeloupMarcel Boigegrain
2CubaCUB7:37.2
Ramón PuigManuel PuigJoaquín GodoyRamón CoraTirso del Junco

Heat Six (10:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1HungaryHUN7:31.6Q
Tibor NádasJózsef SátoriLajos NagyMiklós ZágonRóbert Zimonyi
2Great BritainGBR7:36.6
William LeckieWilliam WoodwardRobert CollinsAnthony PurssellJohn Healey

Semi-Finals (7 August 1948)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (16:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA7:22.1Q
Gordy GiovanelliBob WillBob MartinWarren WestlundAllen Morgan
2FranceFRA7:28.9
Jean-Pierre SoucheGaston MaquatRené LottiJean-Paul PieddeloupMarcel Boigegrain

Heat Two (16:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1DenmarkDEN7:31.3Q
Harry KnudsenHenry LarsenBørge Raahauge NielsenErik LarsenIb Olsen
2HungaryHUN7:46.1
Tibor NádasJózsef SátoriLajos NagyMiklós ZágonRóbert Zimonyi

Heat Three (17:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1SwitzerlandSUI7:22.0Q
Peter SteblerEmil KnechtErich SchrieverRudolf ReichlingAndré Moccand
2ItalyITA7:32.8
Riccardo CeruttiRenato MacarioFrancesco GottiReginaldo PolloniDomenico Cambieri

Final Round (9 August 1948 — 14:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA6:50.3
Gordy GiovanelliBob WillBob MartinWarren WestlundAllen Morgan
2SwitzerlandSUI6:53.3
Peter SteblerEmil KnechtErich SchrieverRudolf ReichlingAndré Moccand
3DenmarkDEN6:58.6
Harry KnudsenHenry LarsenBørge Raahauge NielsenErik LarsenIb Olsen