|
| Event type

Coxed Eights, Women

Date21 – 26 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationGrebnoy kanal, Sportivny komplex Krylatskoye, Moskva
Participants54 from 6 countries
Olympic Record (1,000 m)3:00.19 / Soviet Union URS / 19 July 1976

Unlike most of the women’s rowing events at the 1980 Summer Olympics, in which East Germany was perceived as the strongest nation, the Soviet Union were the favorites in coxed eights. Although they had been runners-up at the previous Olympics, they had won the last two editions of the World Championships and taken silver in 1977. East Germany, however, had a strong claim as the defending Olympic champion and the nation that had won three of five World Champions and been runners-up twice. Canada and the United States were absent from the event, due to the American-led boycott, which left Romania as the only other World Championship medalist at the Games and a decent candidate for a podium finish.

The Soviet Union had the upper hand in the opening round, winning their heat by a greater margin and with a faster time than the East Germans, who had to contend with Romania while winning their own heat. In the final, these three nations were surprisingly evenly matched through most of the race, although they began to space out as they approached the finish line. East Germany captured gold, while the Soviet Union took silver and Romania settled for bronze well ahead of its nearest competitor, Bulgaria.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1East GermanyGDR3:13.41 (1 h2)3:03.32 (1)Gold
Martina BoeslerKersten NeisserChristiane KöpkeBirgit SchützGabi KühnIlona RichterMarita SandigKarin MetzeMarina Wilke
2Soviet UnionURS3:11.72 (1 h1)3:04.29 (2)Silver
Olha PyvovarovaNina UmanetsNadiya PryshchepaValentina ZhulinaTetiana StetsenkoOlena TeroshynaNina PreobrazhenskaMariya PaziunNina Frolova
3RomaniaROU3:16.21 (2 h2)3:10.24 (1)3:05.63 (3)Bronze
Angelica AposteanuMarlena ZagoniRodica FrîntuFlorica BucurRodica PuşcatuAna IliuțăMaria ConstantinescuElena BondarElena Dobrițoiu
4BulgariaBUL3:20.25 (3 h2)3:15.49 (2)3:10.03 (4)
Daniela StavrevaStefka KolevaTodorka VasilevaSnezhka KhristevaRumyana KostovaVeneta KaramandzhukovaMariyana MinchevaValentina AleksandrovaStanka Georgieva
5Great BritainGBR3:18.18 (2 h1)3:15.77 (3)3:13.85 (5)
Gill HodgesJo TochPenny SweetLin ClarkLiz PatonRosie ClugstonNicola BoyesBeverly JonesPauline Wright
6PolandPOL3:25.15 (3 h1)3:24.04 (4)
Urszula NiebrzydowskaEwa LewandowskaWanda PiątkowskaBeata KamudaJolanta ModlińskaTeresa SorokaKrystyna AmbrosWiesława KiełszniaGrażyna Różańska

Round One (21 July 1980 — 12:10)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Soviet UnionURS3:11.7244.70 (1)
45.91 (1)
1:30.61 (1)
49.68 (1)
2:20.29 (1)
51.43 (2)
Q
Olha PyvovarovaNina UmanetsNadiya PryshchepaValentina ZhulinaTetiana StetsenkoOlena TeroshynaNina PreobrazhenskaMariya PaziunNina Frolova
2Great BritainGBR3:18.1847.63 (2)
48.52 (2)
1:36.15 (2)
50.70 (2)
2:26.85 (2)
51.33 (1)
Gill HodgesJo TochPenny SweetLin ClarkLiz PatonRosie ClugstonNicola BoyesBeverly JonesPauline Wright
3PolandPOL3:25.1549.21 (3)
50.00 (3)
1:39.21 (3)
52.69 (3)
2:31.90 (3)
53.25 (3)
Urszula NiebrzydowskaEwa LewandowskaWanda PiątkowskaBeata KamudaJolanta ModlińskaTeresa SorokaKrystyna AmbrosWiesława KiełszniaGrażyna Różańska

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1East GermanyGDR3:13.4146.67 (1)
48.05 (1)
1:34.72 (1)
49.71 (2)
2:24.43 (1)
48.98 (1)
Q
Martina BoeslerKersten NeisserChristiane KöpkeBirgit SchützGabi KühnIlona RichterMarita SandigKarin MetzeMarina Wilke
2RomaniaROU3:16.2148.21 (2)
48.36 (2)
1:36.57 (2)
49.32 (1)
2:25.89 (2)
50.32 (2)
Angelica AposteanuMarlena ZagoniRodica FrîntuFlorica BucurRodica PuşcatuAna IliuțăMaria ConstantinescuElena BondarElena Dobrițoiu
3BulgariaBUL3:20.2548.55 (3)
49.45 (3)
1:38.00 (3)
51.22 (3)
2:29.22 (3)
51.03 (3)
Daniela StavrevaStefka KolevaTodorka VasilevaSnezhka KhristevaRumyana KostovaVeneta KaramandzhukovaMariyana MinchevaValentina AleksandrovaStanka Georgieva

Round One Repêchage (23 July 1980 — 11:00)

Top three finishers advanced to final

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1RomaniaROU3:10.2446.77 (1)
45.25 (1)
1:32.02 (1)
49.02 (1)
2:21.04 (1)
49.20 (1)
Q
Angelica AposteanuMarlena ZagoniRodica FrîntuFlorica BucurRodica PuşcatuAna IliuțăMaria ConstantinescuElena BondarElena Dobrițoiu
2BulgariaBUL3:15.4948.14 (3)
48.19 (3)
1:36.33 (3)
49.48 (3)
2:25.81 (3)
49.68 (2)
Q
Daniela StavrevaStefka KolevaTodorka VasilevaSnezhka KhristevaRumyana KostovaVeneta KaramandzhukovaMariyana MinchevaValentina AleksandrovaStanka Georgieva
3Great BritainGBR3:15.7747.75 (2)
48.13 (2)
1:35.88 (2)
49.14 (2)
2:25.02 (2)
50.75 (3)
Q
Gill HodgesJo TochPenny SweetLin ClarkLiz PatonRosie ClugstonNicola BoyesBeverly JonesPauline Wright
4PolandPOL3:24.0449.95 (4)
49.52 (4)
1:39.47 (4)
52.33 (4)
2:31.80 (4)
52.24 (4)
Urszula NiebrzydowskaEwa LewandowskaWanda PiątkowskaBeata KamudaJolanta ModlińskaTeresa SorokaKrystyna AmbrosWiesława KiełszniaGrażyna Różańska

Final Round (26 July 1980 — 12:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1East GermanyGDR3:03.3244.64 (2)
45.26 (3)
1:29.90 (2)
46.96 (2)
2:16.86 (2)
46.46 (1)
Martina BoeslerKersten NeisserChristiane KöpkeBirgit SchützGabi KühnIlona RichterMarita SandigKarin MetzeMarina Wilke
2Soviet UnionURS3:04.2944.24 (1)
43.90 (1)
1:28.14 (1)
47.15 (3)
2:15.29 (1)
49.00 (3)
Olha PyvovarovaNina UmanetsNadiya PryshchepaValentina ZhulinaTetiana StetsenkoOlena TeroshynaNina PreobrazhenskaMariya PaziunNina Frolova
3RomaniaROU3:05.6346.01 (3)
45.16 (2)
1:31.17 (3)
46.52 (1)
2:17.69 (3)
47.94 (2)
Angelica AposteanuMarlena ZagoniRodica FrîntuFlorica BucurRodica PuşcatuAna IliuțăMaria ConstantinescuElena BondarElena Dobrițoiu
4BulgariaBUL3:10.0346.82 (5)
46.14 (4)
1:32.96 (4)
47.82 (4)
2:20.78 (4)
49.25 (4)
Daniela StavrevaStefka KolevaTodorka VasilevaSnezhka KhristevaRumyana KostovaVeneta KaramandzhukovaMariyana MinchevaValentina AleksandrovaStanka Georgieva
5Great BritainGBR3:13.8546.44 (4)
48.47 (5)
1:34.91 (5)
49.48 (5)
2:24.39 (5)
49.46 (5)
Gill HodgesJo TochPenny SweetLin ClarkLiz PatonRosie ClugstonNicola BoyesBeverly JonesPauline Wright