|
| Event type

Coxed Fours, Women

Date19 – 24 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationMi-sa-ri Jo-jeong-gyeong-gi-jang, Hanam
Participants55 from 10 countries

The women’s coxed fours was held at the Olympics for the fourth and final time in 1988, and it had ended at the World Championships the previous year. Romania and East Germany had won every edition of the Olympics and the last four World Championships and were considered strong favorites in Seoul. Canada, meanwhile, sent its gold medal-winning crew from the 1986 Commonwealth Games. The two favorites won their heats in the opening round, although East Germany had to stave off a strong challenge from the Bulgarians, bronze medalists at the last World Championships. In the final, East Germany won the gold medal handily, but a surprise came in the race for second place, when China won its first Olympic rowing medal ever by taking silver well ahead of the third-place Romanians. The Chinese women also took bronze in Seoul in the coxed eights event, while the entire Romanian crew later helped their nation win silver in the same event.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1East GermanyGDR7:11.01 (1 h1)6:56.00 (1 h1)Gold
Martina WaltherGerlinde DoberschützCarola HornigBirte SiechSylvia Rose
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN7:17.15 (3 h1)7:23.80 (1 h2)6:58.78 (2 h1)Silver
Zhang XianghuaHu YadongYang XiaoZhou ShouyingLi Ronghua
3RomaniaROU7:21.43 (1 h2)7:01.13 (3 h1)Bronze
Mărioara TrașcăVeronica NeculaHerta AnitașDoina Liliana BălanEcaterina OanciaMihaela ArmășescuAdriana Bazon
4BulgariaBUL7:11.59 (2 h1)7:20.78 (1 h1)7:02.27 (4 h1)
Teodora ZarevaVioleta ZarevaMiglena MihalevaSvetla DurchovaGreta GeorgievaOlya StoichkovaMariana StoyanovaKatia Todorova
5United StatesUSA7:33.42 (4 h2)7:28.01 (2 h2)7:09.12 (5 h1)
Jennifer CorbetSarah GenglerElizabeth BradleyCindy EckertKim Santiago
6Great BritainGBR7:38.01 (5 h2)7:25.63 (2 h1)7:10.80 (6 h1)
Fiona JohnstonKate GroseJoanne GoughSusan SmithAlison Norrish
7CanadaCAN7:31.02 (4 h1)7:29.71 (3 h1)7:19.86 (1 h2)
Heather ClarkeTricia SmithLesley Thompson-WillieJane TregunnoJennifer Walinga
8PolandPOL7:29.72 (3 h2)7:32.55 (4 h1)7:22.59 (2 h2)
Grażyna BłądElżbieta JankowskaZyta JarkaElwira LorenzCzesława Kościańska-Szczepińska
9Soviet UnionURS7:28.73 (2 h2)7:35.22 (3 h2)7:27.20 (3 h2)
Valiantsina KhokhlavaReda RibinskaitėYelena TeryoshinaIrina TeterinaMarina Suprun
10Republic of KoreaKOR8:09.58 (5 h1)8:13.07 (4 h2)8:07.71 (4 h2)
Gang Min-HeungGuk In-SukLee Gwang-SunNam Sang-RanPark Mi-Jeong

Round One (19 September 1988)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR7:11.011:42.12 (3)
1:48.76 (2)
3:30.88 (3)
1:52.37 (2)
5:23.25 (3)
1:47.76 (1)
Q OB
Gerlinde DoberschützCarola HornigSylvia RoseBirte SiechMartina Walther
2BulgariaBUL7:11.591:41.14 (2)
1:48.65 (1)
3:29.79 (2)
1:50.35 (1)
5:20.14 (1)
1:51.45 (2)
Olya StoichkovaMariana StoyanovaTeodora ZarevaVioleta ZarevaKatia Todorova
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN7:17.151:39.49 (1)
1:49.24 (3)
3:28.73 (1)
1:53.54 (3)
5:22.27 (2)
1:54.88 (3)
Hu YadongLi RonghuaYang XiaoZhang XianghuaZhou Shouying
4CanadaCAN7:31.021:44.14 (4)
1:53.76 (4)
3:37.90 (4)
1:56.40 (4)
5:34.30 (4)
1:56.72 (4)
Heather ClarkeTricia SmithLesley Thompson-WillieJane TregunnoJennifer Walinga
5Republic of KoreaKOR8:09.581:53.45 (5)
2:03.64 (5)
3:57.09 (5)
2:08.23 (5)
6:05.32 (5)
2:04.26 (5)
Gang Min-HeungGuk In-SukLee Gwang-SunNam Sang-RanPark Mi-Jeong

Heat Two (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU7:21.431:44.86 (1)
1:50.72 (1)
3:35.58 (1)
1:53.58 (=1)
5:29.16 (1)
1:52.27 (2)
Q
Mihaela ArmășescuDoina Liliana BălanAdriana BazonMărioara TrașcăEcaterina Oancia
2Soviet UnionURS7:28.731:47.73 (3)
1:53.26 (2)
3:40.99 (2)
1:53.58 (=1)
5:34.57 (2)
1:54.16 (3)
Valiantsina KhokhlavaReda RibinskaitėYelena TeryoshinaIrina TeterinaMarina Suprun
3PolandPOL7:29.721:47.26 (2)
1:55.79 (5)
3:43.05 (4)
1:54.90 (4)
5:37.95 (4)
1:51.77 (1)
Grażyna BłądElżbieta JankowskaZyta JarkaElwira LorenzCzesława Kościańska-Szczepińska
4United StatesUSA7:33.421:48.27 (4)
1:53.53 (3)
3:41.80 (3)
1:54.78 (3)
5:36.58 (3)
1:56.84 (4)
Elizabeth BradleyJennifer CorbetCindy EckertSarah GenglerKim Santiago
5Great BritainGBR7:38.011:50.04 (5)
1:54.88 (4)
3:44.92 (5)
1:56.01 (5)
5:40.93 (5)
1:57.08 (5)
Joanne GoughKate GroseFiona JohnstonAlison NorrishSusan Smith

Round One Repêchage (21 September 1988)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1BulgariaBUL7:20.781:43.15 (1)
1:42.81 (1)
3:25.96 (1)
2:00.43 (4)
5:26.39 (1)
1:54.39 (2)
Q
Svetla DurchovaMiglena MihalevaTeodora ZarevaVioleta ZarevaGreta Georgieva
2Great BritainGBR7:25.631:47.07 (4)
1:51.04 (3)
3:38.11 (3)
1:53.14 (1)
5:31.25 (2)
1:54.38 (1)
Q
Joanne GoughKate GroseFiona JohnstonAlison NorrishSusan Smith
3CanadaCAN7:29.711:44.54 (2)
1:50.05 (2)
3:34.59 (2)
1:57.54 (3)
5:32.13 (3)
1:57.58 (4)
Heather ClarkeTricia SmithLesley Thompson-WillieJane TregunnoJennifer Walinga
4PolandPOL7:32.551:46.08 (3)
1:55.44 (4)
3:41.52 (4)
1:54.31 (2)
5:35.83 (4)
1:56.72 (3)
Grażyna BłądElżbieta JankowskaZyta JarkaElwira LorenzCzesława Kościańska-Szczepińska

Heat Two (9:12)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN7:23.801:44.09 (1)
1:52.88 (1)
3:36.97 (1)
1:54.35 (2)
5:31.32 (1)
1:52.48 (2)
Q
Hu YadongLi RonghuaYang XiaoZhang XianghuaZhou Shouying
2United StatesUSA7:28.011:47.93 (3)
1:55.43 (2)
3:43.36 (3)
1:52.84 (1)
5:36.20 (2)
1:51.81 (1)
Q
Elizabeth BradleyJennifer CorbetCindy EckertSarah GenglerKim Santiago
3Soviet UnionURS7:35.221:46.27 (2)
1:56.14 (3)
3:42.41 (2)
1:57.26 (3)
5:39.67 (3)
1:55.55 (3)
Valiantsina KhokhlavaReda RibinskaitėYelena TeryoshinaIrina TeterinaMarina Suprun
4Republic of KoreaKOR8:13.071:56.21 (4)
2:05.21 (4)
4:01.42 (4)
2:08.59 (4)
6:10.01 (4)
2:03.06 (4)
Gang Min-HeungGuk In-SukLee Gwang-SunNam Sang-RanPark Mi-Jeong

Final Round (23 – 24 September 1988)

A Final (24 September 1988 — 10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR6:56.001:38.62 (3)
1:46.36 (2)
3:24.98 (2)
1:46.26 (1)
5:11.24 (2)
1:44.76 (2)
OB
Martina WaltherGerlinde DoberschützCarola HornigBirte SiechSylvia Rose
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:58.781:36.96 (1)
1:44.88 (1)
3:21.84 (1)
1:47.62 (3)
5:09.46 (1)
1:49.32 (6)
Zhang XianghuaHu YadongYang XiaoZhou ShouyingLi Ronghua
3RomaniaROU7:01.131:38.36 (2)
1:47.83 (3)
3:26.19 (3)
1:47.83 (4)
5:14.02 (3)
1:47.11 (4)
Mărioara TrașcăVeronica NeculaHerta AnitașDoina Liliana BălanEcaterina Oancia
4BulgariaBUL7:02.271:40.00 (4)
1:48.68 (4)
3:28.68 (4)
1:46.73 (2)
5:15.41 (4)
1:46.86 (3)
Teodora ZarevaVioleta ZarevaMiglena MihalevaSvetla DurchovaGreta Georgieva
5United StatesUSA7:09.121:41.62 (5)
1:50.76 (6)
3:32.38 (5)
2:02.52 (6)
5:34.90 (6)
1:34.22 (1)
Elizabeth BradleyJennifer CorbetCindy EckertSarah GenglerKim Santiago
6Great BritainGBR7:10.801:43.53 (6)
1:49.77 (5)
3:33.30 (6)
1:49.04 (5)
5:22.34 (5)
1:48.46 (5)
Fiona JohnstonKate GroseJoanne GoughSusan SmithAlison Norrish

B Final (23 September 1988 — 9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CanadaCAN7:19.861:45.20 (3)
1:50.73 (1)
3:35.93 (3)
1:53.49 (1)
5:29.42 (2)
1:50.44 (1)
Heather ClarkeTricia SmithLesley Thompson-WillieJane TregunnoJennifer Walinga
2PolandPOL7:22.591:42.80 (1)
1:51.64 (2)
3:34.44 (1)
1:54.45 (2)
5:28.89 (1)
1:53.70 (2)
Grażyna BłądElżbieta JankowskaZyta JarkaElwira LorenzCzesława Kościańska-Szczepińska
3Soviet UnionURS7:27.201:43.11 (2)
1:52.34 (3)
3:35.45 (2)
1:55.85 (3)
5:31.30 (3)
1:55.90 (3)
Valiantsina KhokhlavaReda RibinskaitėYelena TeryoshinaIrina TeterinaMarina Suprun
4Republic of KoreaKOR8:07.711:53.03 (4)
2:04.56 (4)
3:57.59 (4)
2:03.31 (4)
6:00.90 (4)
2:06.81 (4)
Gang Min-HeungGuk In-SukLee Gwang-SunNam Sang-RanPark Mi-Jeong