|
| Event type

Single Sculls, Men

Date27 July – 1 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationLago de Bañolas, Bañolas
Participants22 from 22 countries

Thomas Lange, now competing for a unified Germany, was the reigning Olympic champion and winner of two of the last three World Championships, which made him a strong favorite to defend his crown in the men’s single sculls at the 1992 Summer Olympics. His great rival was probably Václav Chalupa, Jr. of Czechoslovakia, runner-up at the last three World Championships and winner of the 1989 Diamond Challenge Sculls at the Henley Royal Regatta. Other contenders included Joaquín Gómez of Mexico, the reigning Pan American champion, New Zealand’s Eric Verdonk, the 1988 Olympic bronze medalist and 1990 Diamond Challenge Sculls winner, Finland’s Pertti Karppinen, Olympic champion in 1976, 1980, and 1984, and Jüri Jaanson, who had won the 1990 World Championship for the Soviet Union and was now competing for an independent Estonia.

Harald Faderbauer of Austria had the fastest time in the opening round, with the other heats being won by Lange, Chalupa, and Argentina’s Sergio Fernández, the most recent Pan American runner-up. In the semi-finals, Lange defeated Chalupa in a heat that saw Poland’s Kajetan Broniewski, the 1991 World bronze medalist, earn a spot as the third qualifier. Karppinen finished fourth and, as in the previous Olympics, failed to survive until the final. Fernández, meanwhile, won the other heat, ahead of Jaanson and Verdonk. The final came down to a race to the finish between Lange and Chalupa, but the former pulled away near the end to successfully defend his crown. Chalupa came in second and, nearly four seconds later, Broniewski beat out Verdonk to claim the final podium spot.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSemi-Finals A/BSemi-Finals C/DFinal
1Thomas LangeGER7:08.13 (1 h3)6:54.54 (1 h1)6:51.40 (1 h1)Gold
2Václav Chalupa, Jr.TCH7:06.01 (1 h1)6:56.12 (2 h1)6:52.93 (2 h1)Silver
3Kajetan BroniewskiPOL7:11.01 (2 h3)7:01.64 (1 h2)7:02.65 (3 h1)6:56.82 (3 h1)Bronze
4Eric VerdonkNZL6:58.35 (2 h4)7:02.40 (1 h1)6:56.79 (3 h2)6:57.45 (4 h1)
5Jüri JaansonEST7:00.85 (2 h2)7:05.52 (1 h3)6:55.64 (2 h2)7:12.92 (5 h1)
6Sergio FernándezARG6:59.14 (1 h2)6:53.40 (1 h2)7:15.53 (6 h1)
7Joaquín GómezMEX7:08.77 (4 h2)7:02.84 (2 h1)7:26.84 (6 h1)6:57.13 (1 h2)
8Harald FaderbauerAUT6:57.72 (1 h4)7:42.85 (6 h2)6:58.97 (2 h2)
9Uģis LasmanisLAT7:14.61 (5 h2)7:03.27 (2 h4)7:10.69 (5 h2)7:01.54 (3 h2)
10Pertti KarppinenFIN7:25.87 (4 h4)7:08.82 (2 h3)7:12.05 (4 h1)7:08.15 (4 h2)
11Konstantinos KariotisGRE7:23.00 (4 h3)7:01.57 (1 h4)7:12.91 (5 h1)7:19.47 (5 h2)
12Xeno MüllerSUI7:06.20 (3 h2)7:04.73 (2 h2)6:57.64 (4 h2)– (DNS h2)
13Massimo MarconciniITA7:17.67 (3 h3)7:06.71 (3 h1)7:06.61 (1 h1)7:05.36 (1 h3)
14Wade Hall-CraggsGBR7:11.58 (2 h1)7:08.92 (4 h4)7:09.94 (3 h1)7:09.05 (2 h3)
15Gábor MitringHUN7:11.93 (3 h1)7:22.13 (4 h3)7:05.04 (2 h2)7:12.65 (3 h3)
16Frans GöbelNED7:17.75 (6 h2)7:09.98 (3 h3)7:09.72 (2 h1)7:12.76 (4 h3)
17Ihor MohylnyiEUN7:15.69 (3 h4)7:08.92 (5 h4)7:03.91 (1 h2)7:14.34 (5 h3)
18Jesús PosseURU7:38.96 (5 h1)7:31.32 (4 h1)7:05.53 (3 h2)7:18.27 (6 h3)
19Greg WalkerUSA7:13.62 (4 h1)7:11.85 (3 h2)7:05.54 (4 h2)7:12.32 (1 h4)
20Ali Rıza BilalTUR– (DNF h3)7:26.03 (5 h3)7:10.22 (4 h1)7:35.15 (2 h4)
21Niall O'TooleIRL7:50.46 (6 h1)7:07.68 (3 h4)9:25.95 (5 h2)8:01.78 (3 h4)
22Christian FrancisLBN8:08.47 (5 h4)8:14.79 (4 h2)8:12.79 (5 h1)8:06.14 (4 h4)

Round One (27 July 1992)

Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (11:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Václav Chalupa, Jr.TCH7:06.011:39.25 (1)
1:47.35 (1)
3:26.60 (1)
1:49.95 (1)
5:16.55 (1)
1:49.46 (4)
Q
2Wade Hall-CraggsGBR7:11.581:43.80 (3)
1:49.40 (4)
3:33.20 (3)
1:50.28 (3)
5:23.48 (2)
1:48.10 (3)
3Gábor MitringHUN7:11.931:43.19 (2)
1:49.09 (2)
3:32.28 (2)
1:52.33 (4)
5:24.61 (3)
1:47.32 (1)
4Greg WalkerUSA7:13.621:46.28 (6)
1:49.15 (3)
3:35.43 (4)
1:50.21 (2)
5:25.64 (4)
1:47.98 (2)
5Jesús PosseURU7:38.961:44.34 (4)
1:53.62 (6)
3:37.96 (6)
1:57.98 (5)
5:35.94 (6)
2:03.02 (5)
6Niall O'TooleIRL7:50.461:45.85 (5)
1:50.17 (5)
3:36.02 (5)
1:58.70 (6)
5:34.72 (5)
2:15.74 (6)

Heat Two (11:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Sergio FernándezARG6:59.141:40.87 (1)
1:48.10 (1)
3:28.97 (1)
1:46.42 (2)
5:15.39 (1)
1:43.75 (2)
Q
2Jüri JaansonEST7:00.851:45.19 (5)
1:48.89 (5)
3:34.08 (6)
1:44.29 (1)
5:18.37 (2)
1:42.48 (1)
3Xeno MüllerSUI7:06.201:43.38 (3)
1:48.28 (3)
3:31.66 (3)
1:47.22 (3)
5:18.88 (3)
1:47.32 (3)
4Joaquín GómezMEX7:08.771:45.57 (6)
1:48.12 (2)
3:33.69 (5)
1:47.29 (4)
5:20.98 (5)
1:47.79 (4)
5Uģis LasmanisLAT7:14.611:42.57 (2)
1:48.68 (4)
3:31.25 (2)
1:49.23 (5)
5:20.48 (4)
1:54.13 (5)
6Frans GöbelNED7:17.751:44.23 (4)
1:49.27 (6)
3:33.50 (4)
1:50.03 (6)
5:23.53 (6)
1:54.22 (6)

Heat Three (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Thomas LangeGER7:08.131:39.29 (1)
1:45.10 (1)
3:24.39 (1)
1:47.77 (1)
5:12.16 (1)
1:55.97 (4)
Q
2Kajetan BroniewskiPOL7:11.011:39.89 (2)
1:46.21 (2)
3:26.10 (2)
1:50.14 (2)
5:16.24 (2)
1:54.77 (1)
3Massimo MarconciniITA7:17.671:41.18 (3)
1:48.32 (3)
3:29.50 (3)
1:53.13 (3)
5:22.63 (3)
1:55.04 (2)
4Konstantinos KariotisGRE7:23.001:43.60 (4)
1:49.72 (4)
3:33.32 (4)
1:53.92 (4)
5:27.24 (4)
1:55.76 (3)
DNFAli Rıza BilalTUR1:45.32 (5)
– (–)
3:37.24 (5)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)

Heat Four (11:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Harald FaderbauerAUT6:57.721:40.91 (1)
1:47.66 (3)
3:28.57 (2)
1:47.38 (2)
5:15.95 (2)
1:41.77 (1)
Q
2Eric VerdonkNZL6:58.351:43.08 (3)
1:46.48 (2)
3:29.56 (3)
1:44.39 (1)
5:13.95 (1)
1:44.40 (2)
3Ihor MohylnyiEUN7:15.691:41.05 (2)
1:49.12 (4)
3:30.17 (4)
1:52.54 (3)
5:22.71 (3)
1:52.98 (3)
4Pertti KarppinenFIN7:25.871:45.48 (4)
1:43.03 (1)
3:28.51 (1)
1:55.29 (4)
5:23.80 (4)
2:02.07 (4)
5Christian FrancisLBN8:08.471:53.45 (5)
2:03.83 (5)
3:57.28 (5)
2:08.33 (5)
6:05.61 (5)
2:02.86 (5)

Round One Repêchage (29 July 1992)

Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Eric VerdonkNZL7:02.401:42.52 (3)
1:46.57 (1)
3:29.09 (1)
1:47.25 (2)
5:16.34 (1)
1:46.06 (2)
Q
2Joaquín GómezMEX7:02.841:43.82 (4)
1:47.87 (=2)
3:31.69 (3)
1:47.23 (1)
5:18.92 (3)
1:43.92 (1)
Q
3Massimo MarconciniITA7:06.711:42.22 (1)
1:47.87 (=2)
3:30.09 (2)
1:47.30 (3)
5:17.39 (2)
1:49.32 (3)
4Jesús PosseURU7:31.321:42.45 (2)
1:51.85 (4)
3:34.30 (4)
1:54.41 (4)
5:28.71 (4)
2:02.61 (4)

Heat Two (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Kajetan BroniewskiPOL7:01.641:41.70 (1)
1:47.05 (2)
3:28.75 (2)
1:48.23 (1)
5:16.98 (1)
1:44.66 (1)
Q
2Xeno MüllerSUI7:04.731:41.72 (2)
1:46.84 (1)
3:28.56 (1)
1:48.73 (2)
5:17.29 (2)
1:47.44 (2)
Q
3Greg WalkerUSA7:11.851:43.19 (3)
1:48.92 (3)
3:32.11 (3)
1:50.62 (3)
5:22.73 (3)
1:49.12 (3)
4Christian FrancisLBN8:14.791:51.63 (4)
2:09.44 (4)
4:01.07 (4)
2:11.52 (4)
6:12.59 (4)
2:02.20 (4)

Heat Three (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Jüri JaansonEST7:05.521:40.03 (1)
1:46.72 (1)
3:26.75 (1)
1:47.93 (1)
5:14.68 (1)
1:50.84 (3)
2Pertti KarppinenFIN7:08.821:43.75 (3)
1:47.57 (2)
3:31.32 (2)
1:48.63 (2)
5:19.95 (2)
1:48.87 (2)
3Frans GöbelNED7:09.981:44.35 (4)
1:48.82 (4)
3:33.17 (4)
1:49.20 (3)
5:22.37 (3)
1:47.61 (1)
4Gábor MitringHUN7:22.131:42.97 (2)
1:48.60 (3)
3:31.57 (3)
1:51.96 (4)
5:23.53 (4)
1:58.60 (5)
5Ali Rıza BilalTUR7:26.031:48.37 (5)
1:51.94 (5)
3:40.31 (5)
1:54.83 (5)
5:35.14 (5)
1:50.89 (4)

Heat Four (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Konstantinos KariotisGRE7:01.571:43.16 (4)
1:47.06 (2)
3:30.22 (2)
1:45.98 (2)
5:16.20 (1)
1:45.37 (1)
2Uģis LasmanisLAT7:03.271:44.00 (5)
1:47.79 (3)
3:31.79 (5)
1:45.68 (1)
5:17.47 (2)
1:45.80 (2)
3Niall O'TooleIRL7:07.681:42.87 (3)
1:48.19 (4)
3:31.06 (3)
1:48.46 (3)
5:19.52 (3)
1:48.16 (3)
4Wade Hall-CraggsGBR7:08.921:42.57 (2)
1:48.70 (5)
3:31.27 (4)
1:48.81 (4)
5:20.08 (5)
1:48.84 (4)
5Ihor MohylnyiEUN7:08.921:41.89 (1)
1:46.45 (1)
3:28.34 (1)
1:51.72 (5)
5:20.06 (4)
1:48.86 (5)

Semi-Finals A/B (30 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Thomas LangeGER6:54.541:38.78 (2)
1:45.34 (2)
3:24.12 (2)
1:44.08 (1)
5:08.20 (1)
1:46.34 (1)
Q
2Václav Chalupa, Jr.TCH6:56.121:38.43 (1)
1:45.44 (3)
3:23.87 (1)
1:45.29 (2)
5:09.16 (2)
1:46.96 (2)
Q
3Kajetan BroniewskiPOL7:02.651:39.15 (3)
1:45.20 (1)
3:24.35 (3)
1:46.21 (3)
5:10.56 (3)
1:52.09 (3)
Q
4Pertti KarppinenFIN7:12.051:43.36 (5)
1:46.41 (4)
3:29.77 (4)
1:46.50 (4)
5:16.27 (4)
1:55.78 (5)
5Konstantinos KariotisGRE7:12.911:42.56 (4)
1:47.43 (6)
3:29.99 (5)
1:47.60 (5)
5:17.59 (5)
1:55.32 (4)
6Joaquín GómezMEX7:26.841:43.38 (6)
1:46.84 (5)
3:30.22 (6)
1:54.14 (6)
5:24.36 (6)
2:02.48 (6)

Heat Two (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Sergio FernándezARG6:53.401:39.12 (1)
1:44.41 (1)
3:23.53 (1)
1:45.64 (4)
5:09.17 (1)
1:44.23 (3)
Q
2Jüri JaansonEST6:55.641:42.63 (4)
1:45.55 (4)
3:28.18 (4)
1:43.40 (1)
5:11.58 (2)
1:44.06 (2)
Q
3Eric VerdonkNZL6:56.791:42.51 (3)
1:45.25 (2)
3:27.76 (3)
1:44.66 (2)
5:12.42 (4)
1:44.37 (4)
Q
4Xeno MüllerSUI6:57.641:42.93 (5)
1:46.31 (5)
3:29.24 (5)
1:45.07 (3)
5:14.31 (5)
1:43.33 (1)
5Uģis LasmanisLAT7:10.691:43.98 (6)
1:47.41 (6)
3:31.39 (6)
1:47.61 (6)
5:19.0 (6)
1:51.69 (5)
6Harald FaderbauerAUT7:42.851:39.58 (2)
1:45.41 (3)
3:24.99 (2)
1:46.77 (5)
5:11.76 (3)
2:31.09 (6)

Semi-Finals C/D (30 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the C final

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Massimo MarconciniITA7:06.611:39.74 (1)
1:46.38 (1)
3:26.12 (1)
1:50.25 (2)
5:16.37 (1)
1:50.24 (4)
Q
2Frans GöbelNED7:09.721:43.38 (4)
1:48.00 (2)
3:31.38 (3)
1:49.70 (1)
5:21.08 (2)
1:48.64 (3)
Q
3Wade Hall-CraggsGBR7:09.941:41.94 (2)
1:49.29 (3)
3:31.23 (2)
1:51.91 (3)
5:23.14 (3)
1:46.80 (2)
Q
4Ali Rıza BilalTUR7:10.221:42.08 (3)
1:50.28 (4)
3:32.36 (4)
1:53.96 (4)
5:26.32 (4)
1:43.90 (1)
5Christian FrancisLBN8:12.791:51.68 (5)
2:07.74 (5)
3:59.42 (5)
2:14.27 (5)
6:13.69 (5)
1:59.10 (5)

Heat Two (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Ihor MohylnyiEUN7:03.911:42.40 (2)
1:46.94 (1)
3:29.34 (1)
1:48.87 (4)
5:18.21 (2)
1:45.70 (3)
Q
2Gábor MitringHUN7:05.041:42.16 (1)
1:47.81 (2)
3:29.97 (2)
1:48.13 (1)
5:18.10 (1)
1:46.94 (4)
Q
3Jesús PosseURU7:05.531:43.38 (3)
1:48.74 (4)
3:32.12 (3)
1:48.42 (2)
5:20.54 (3)
1:44.99 (2)
Q
4Greg WalkerUSA7:05.541:43.94 (4)
1:48.72 (3)
3:32.66 (4)
1:48.50 (3)
5:21.16 (4)
1:44.38 (1)
5Niall O'TooleIRL9:25.951:44.97 (5)
1:49.30 (5)
3:34.27 (5)
1:55.86 (5)
5:30.13 (5)
3:55.82 (5)

Final Round (1 August 1992)

A Final (8:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Thomas LangeGER6:51.401:40.66 (2)
1:45.08 (1)
3:25.74 (2)
1:43.72 (1)
5:09.46 (1)
1:41.94 (1)
2Václav Chalupa, Jr.TCH6:52.931:39.84 (1)
1:45.52 (3)
3:25.36 (1)
1:44.85 (2)
5:10.21 (2)
1:42.72 (2)
3Kajetan BroniewskiPOL6:56.821:41.34 (4)
1:46.19 (4)
3:27.53 (4)
1:45.99 (4)
5:13.52 (4)
1:43.30 (3)
4Eric VerdonkNZL6:57.451:41.94 (5)
1:45.17 (2)
3:27.11 (3)
1:45.47 (3)
5:12.58 (3)
1:44.87 (4)
5Jüri JaansonEST7:12.921:43.80 (6)
1:46.71 (5)
3:30.51 (6)
1:47.49 (5)
5:18.00 (5)
1:54.92 (5)
6Sergio FernándezARG7:15.531:41.30 (3)
1:47.06 (6)
3:28.36 (5)
1:50.85 (6)
5:19.21 (6)
1:56.32 (6)

B Final (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Joaquín GómezMEX6:57.131:43.30 (5)
1:47.68 (2)
3:30.98 (2)
1:44.44 (1)
5:15.42 (1)
1:41.71 (1)
2Harald FaderbauerAUT6:58.971:42.77 (3)
1:48.54 (4)
3:31.31 (4)
1:44.48 (2)
5:15.79 (2)
1:43.18 (2)
3Uģis LasmanisLAT7:01.541:42.78 (4)
1:48.99 (5)
3:31.77 (5)
1:46.24 (3)
5:18.01 (4)
1:43.53 (3)
4Pertti KarppinenFIN7:08.151:42.08 (1)
1:46.46 (1)
3:28.54 (1)
1:47.98 (4)
5:16.52 (3)
1:51.63 (4)
5Konstantinos KariotisGRE7:19.471:42.48 (2)
1:48.52 (3)
3:31.00 (3)
1:49.81 (5)
5:20.81 (5)
1:58.66 (5)
DNSXeno MüllerSUI– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)

C Final (7:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Massimo MarconciniITA7:05.361:40.78 (1)
1:47.74 (2)
3:28.52 (1)
1:46.07 (1)
5:14.59 (1)
1:50.77 (3)
2Wade Hall-CraggsGBR7:09.051:41.43 (4)
1:48.04 (3)
3:29.47 (2)
1:49.45 (3)
5:18.92 (2)
1:50.13 (2)
3Gábor MitringHUN7:12.651:41.40 (3)
1:49.02 (4)
3:30.42 (3)
1:51.16 (5)
5:21.58 (4)
1:51.07 (4)
4Frans GöbelNED7:12.761:43.88 (5)
1:47.51 (1)
3:31.39 (4)
1:48.99 (2)
5:20.38 (3)
1:52.38 (6)
5Ihor MohylnyiEUN7:14.341:41.02 (2)
1:50.64 (5)
3:31.66 (5)
1:54.32 (6)
5:25.98 (5)
1:48.36 (1)
6Jesús PosseURU7:18.271:45.52 (6)
1:50.78 (6)
3:36.30 (6)
1:50.53 (4)
5:26.83 (6)
1:51.44 (5)

D Final (7:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Greg WalkerUSA7:12.321:44.91 (2)
1:49.28 (1)
3:34.19 (2)
1:50.48 (1)
5:24.67 (2)
1:47.65 (1)
2Ali Rıza BilalTUR7:35.151:41.71 (1)
1:50.31 (2)
3:32.02 (1)
1:51.62 (2)
5:23.64 (1)
2:11.51 (4)
3Niall O'TooleIRL8:01.781:49.49 (3)
2:00.38 (3)
3:49.87 (3)
2:04.92 (4)
5:54.79 (3)
2:06.99 (3)
4Christian FrancisLBN8:06.141:53.95 (4)
2:03.75 (4)
3:57.70 (4)
2:03.50 (3)
6:01.20 (4)
2:04.94 (2)