|
| Event type

Half-Lightweight (≤65 kilograms), Men

Date25 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, Georgia (Hall H)
Participants35 from 35 countries
FormatTwo single-elimination pools, with winner of each pool advanced to the final. All judoka losing to the finalists in each pool advanced to repêchage pools, with the winners of the repêchage pools earning bronze medals.

Germany’s Udo Quellmalz was expected to win, having won the 1995 World Championships and World Cup. He won all his preliminary matches by ippon, easily making it to the final, where he faced Japan’s Yukimasa Nakamura, who he had defeated in the 1995 World final in only 13 seconds. But the Olympic final was very different. Nakamura fought tentatively and the match was quite passive, with neither judoka scoring a point. Quellmalz won the gold medal on yusei-gachi, winning by split decision of the judges. Nakamura came from a top judo family, as his older brother, Yoshio, and his younger brother, Kenzo, both won World Championships, and Kenzo would won the gold medal at Atlanta in the lightweight class.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Udo QuellmalzGERGold
2Yukimasa NakamuraJPNSilver
=3Henrique GuimarãesBRABronze
=3Israel HernándezCUBBronze
=5József CsákHUN
=5Philip LaatsBEL
=7Ivan NetovBUL
=7Giorgi RevazishviliGEO
=9Jarosław LewakPOL
=9Michel de AlmeidaPOR
=9Pürevdorjiin NyamlkhagvaMGL
=9Duncan MacKinnonRSA
=13Orly FuentesUSA
=13Francis FiguereoDOM
=13Islam MatsiyevRUS
=13Najib AgaIND
=17Julian DaviesGBR
=17Taro TanCAN
=17Timur MukhamedkhanovUZB
=17Lee Seong-HunKOR
=21Abdoul Karim SeckSEN
=21Sergey AkhirovKAZ
=21Zhang GuangjunCHN
=21Francesco GiorgiITA
=21Darren FaganAUS
=21Pasi LaurénFIN
=21Antoni MolnéAND
=21Ciarán WardIRL
=21Jorge SteffanoURU
=21Larbi BenboudaoudFRA
=21Bektaş DemirelTUR
=21José Tomás ToroESP
=34Francisco MoralesARG
=34Carlos RamírezESA
=34José PérezPUR

Pool A (25 July 1996)

Round One (25 July 1996)

Match #1 Giorgi RevazishviliGEO
Waza-ari/Uchi-mata (5:00)
Francisco MoralesARG
Match #2 Michel de AlmeidaPOR
Ippon/Kata-garami (0:06)
José PérezPUR

Round Two (25 July 1996)

Match #1 Julian DaviesGBR
Ippon/Juji-gatame (2:15)
Abdoul Karim SeckSEN
Match #2 Jarosław LewakPOL
Ippon/Kuchiki-taoshi (1:01)
José Tomás ToroESP
Match #3 Orly FuentesUSA
Shido/False-Attack (5:00)
Sergey AkhirovKAZ
Match #4 Philip LaatsBEL
Ippon/Tomoe-nage-goshi (0:36)
Giorgi RevazishviliGEO
Match #5 Taro TanCAN
Koka/Ko-uchi-gari (5:00)
Zhang GuangjunCHN
Match #6 Michel de AlmeidaPOR
Koka/Sumi-gaeshi (5:00)
Francesco GiorgiITA
Match #7 Israel HernándezCUB
Ippon/O-uchi-gari (3:33)
Darren FaganAUS
Match #8 Udo QuellmalzGER
Ippon/O-uchi-gari (0:26)
Francis FiguereoDOM

Quarter-Finals (25 July 1996)

Match #1 Jarosław LewakPOL
Yuko/Tani-otoshi (5:00)
Julian DaviesGBR
Match #2 Philip LaatsBEL
Ippon/Harai-goshi (1:01)
Orly FuentesUSA
Match #3 Michel de AlmeidaPOR
Yuko/Sasae-tsuri-komi-ashi (5:00)
Taro TanCAN
Match #4 Udo QuellmalzGER
Ippon/Sasae-tsuri-komi-ashi (1:03)
Israel HernándezCUB

Semi-Finals (25 July 1996)

Match #1 Philip LaatsBEL
Koka/Kata-garami (5:00)
Jarosław LewakPOL
Match #2 Udo QuellmalzGER
Ippon/Juji-gatame (2:38)
Michel de AlmeidaPOR

Final Round (25 July 1996)

Match #1 Udo QuellmalzGER
Ippon/Tai-otoshisae-komi-waza (1:29)
Philip LaatsBEL

Repêchage (25 July 1996)

Match #1 Giorgi RevazishviliGEO
Ippon/Seukui-nage (2:10)
Orly FuentesUSA
Match #2 Giorgi RevazishviliGEO
Ippon/Kuchiki-taoshi (1:50)
Jarosław LewakPOL
Match #3 Israel HernándezCUB
Ippon/Uchi-mata (2:26)
Francis FiguereoDOM
Match #4 Israel HernándezCUB
Ippon/Seoi-nage (2:02)
Michel de AlmeidaPOR
Match #5 Israel HernándezCUB
Ippon/Ko-soto-gari (2:35)
Giorgi RevazishviliGEO
Match 3/4 Israel HernándezCUB
Yusei-gachi (5:00)
József CsákHUN

Pool B (25 July 1996)

Round One (25 July 1996)

Match #1 Pasi LaurénFIN
Ippon/Uchi-mata (4:37)
Carlos RamírezESA

Round Two (25 July 1996)

Match #1 Pürevdorjiin NyamlkhagvaMGL
Ippon/Sode-tsuri-komi-goshi (0:36)
Pasi LaurénFIN
Match #2 Yukimasa NakamuraJPN
Sogo-gachi/False-Attack (4:38)
Islam MatsiyevRUS
Match #3 Timur MukhamedkhanovUZB
Ippon/Juji-gatame (0:26)
Antoni MolnéAND
Match #4 Ivan NetovBUL
Ippon/Harai-tsuri-komi-ashi (2:53)
Ciarán WardIRL
Match #5 József CsákHUN
Ippon/Tomoe-nage-goshi (2:01)
Najib AgaIND
Match #6 Duncan MacKinnonRSA
Ippon/Seoi-nage (1:13)
Jorge SteffanoURU
Match #7 Henrique GuimarãesBRA
Koka/Ko-soto-gari (5:00)
Larbi BenboudaoudFRA
Match #8 Lee Seong-HunKOR
Keikoku/False-Attack (5:00)
Bektaş DemirelTUR

Quarter-Finals (25 July 1996)

Match #1 Yukimasa NakamuraJPN
Chui/False-Attack (5:00)
Pürevdorjiin NyamlkhagvaMGL
Match #2 Ivan NetovBUL
Shido/False-Attack (5:00)
Timur MukhamedkhanovUZB
Match #3 József CsákHUN
Ippon/Juji-gatame (2:35)
Duncan MacKinnonRSA
Match #4 Henrique GuimarãesBRA
Yusei-gachi (5:00)
Lee Seong-HunKOR

Semi-Finals (25 July 1996)

Match #1 Yukimasa NakamuraJPN
Ippon/Sode-tsuri-komi-goshi (3:28)
Ivan NetovBUL
Match #2 József CsákHUN
Yuko/O-uchi-gari (5:00)
Henrique GuimarãesBRA

Final Round (25 July 1996)

Match #1 Yukimasa NakamuraJPN
Yuko/Ko-uchi-gari (5:00)
József CsákHUN

Repêchage (25 July 1996)

Match #1 Pürevdorjiin NyamlkhagvaMGL
Ippon/O-goshi (1:07)
Islam MatsiyevRUS
Match #2 Ivan NetovBUL
Ippon/Ushiro-goshi (0:41)
Pürevdorjiin NyamlkhagvaMGL
Match #3 Duncan MacKinnonRSA
Ippon/O-uchi-gari (1:56)
Najib AgaIND
Match #4 Henrique GuimarãesBRA
Waza-ari/O-soto-gari (5:00)
Duncan MacKinnonRSA
Match #5 Henrique GuimarãesBRA
Ippon/Harai-goshi (4:13)
Ivan NetovBUL
Match 3/4 Henrique GuimarãesBRA
Sogo-gachi/Non-Combativity (3:24)
Philip LaatsBEL

Final Round (25 July 1996)

Match 1/2 Udo QuellmalzGER
Yusei-gachi (5:00)
Yukimasa NakamuraJPN