|
| Event type

Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date29 – 31 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants48 from 24 countries

The Soviet Union was the defending two-time Olympic champion in the K-2 1000 and sent Vladimir Romanovsky and Serhiy Nahorniy to the 1976 Summer Olympics, while reigning World Champion East Germany brought Bernd Olbricht and Joachim Mattern. Hungary, meanwhile, had been runner-up at the last two Olympics, victors at two of the last three World Championships, and a bronze medalist at the most recent edition. This nation was represented by Zoltán Bakó and István Szabó, the 1974 World Champions, in Montreal and set an Olympic record while defeating the Soviet Union in the opening round. The other heats were taken by East Germany and Jean-Pierre Burny and Paul Hoekstra of Belgium, the latter of whom had competed for the Netherlands through 1970, and had won a silver medal in the Olympic K-2 1000 in 1964, but began representing Belgium in 1971. Belgium bested Hungary’s Olympic record in the semi-finals, defeating the Soviet Union in the process, but Bulgaria’s Lazar Khristov and Borislav Borisov were only 0.02 seconds behind in winning their own heat against Hungary. East Germany captured its own heat, and then faced the Soviet Union in the final, battling the nation to the finish line, but failing to catch up and missing out on gold by 0.32 seconds. This meant that the results from the K-2 500 were flipped in this event, as the Soviet Union emerged as the victor and East Germany settled for silver. Hungary, meanwhile, earned bronze well ahead of the rest of the field, as Belgium and Bulgaria both struggled and finished seventh and ninth respectively.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1204/207Vladimir Romanovsky / Sergey NagornyURS3:31.11 (2 h2)3:27.23 (2 h1)3:29.01 (1)Gold
276/77Bernd Olbricht / Joachim MatternGDR3:31.94 (1 h3)3:32.58 (1 h3)3:29.33 (2)Silver
3102/111Zoltán Bakó / István SzabóHUN3:30.50 (1 h2)3:27.62 (2 h2)3:30.36 (3)Bronze
456/59Jean-Paul Hanquier / Alain LebasFRA4:00.72 (8 h3)3:33.92 (2 h2)3:28.48 (3 h1)3:33.05 (4)
544/49Guillermo del Riego / José SeguínESP3:33.79 (3 h2)3:34.22 (3 h3)3:33.16 (5)
612/15Jean-Pierre Burny / Paul HoekstraBEL3:33.23 (1 h1)3:26.74 (1 h1)3:33.86 (6)
7171/173Policarp Malîhin / Larion SergheiROU3:39.75 (7 h2)3:32.86 (1 h2)3:27.93 (3 h2)3:34.27 (7)
835/31Steve King / Denis BarréCAN3:42.72 (5 h1)3:30.90 (1 h3)3:33.91 (2 h3)3:34.46 (8)
920/22Lazar Hristov / Borislav BorisovBUL3:35.94 (3 h1)3:26.76 (1 h2)3:37.30 (9)
4 h1 r3/4164/165Ryszard Tylewski / Daniel WełnaPOL3:36.57 (3 h3)3:29.07 (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/4179/182Anders Andersson / Lars AnderssonSWE3:34.43 (2 h3)3:28.27 (4 h2)
4 h3 r3/4190/195Zdeněk Bohutínský / Ladislav SoučekTCH3:35.11 (2 h1)3:35.76 (4 h3)
5 h1 r3/47/8Hans Peter Mayr / Günther PfaffAUT3:40.82 (4 h3)3:36.32 (3 h3)3:29.45 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/44/3John Southwood / Adrian PowellAUS3:37.95 (6 h2)3:36.02 (2 h3)3:29.19 (5 h2)
5 h3 r3/4144/145Morten Opsahl / Andreas OrheimNOR3:41.51 (8 h2)3:33.24 (2 h1)3:36.24 (5 h3)
6 h1 r3/4124/130Danio Merli / Giorgio SbruzziITA3:51.03 (7 h1)3:31.53 (1 h1)3:35.96 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/483/92Rudolf Blaß / Erich PaschFRG3:41.53 (4 h1)3:33.40 (3 h1)3:30.03 (6 h2)
6 h3 r3/4212/213Bruce Barton / Pete DeyoUSA3:36.17 (4 h2)3:36.32 (3 h2)3:41.35 (6 h3)
4 h1 r2/4118/119Ian Pringle / Howard WatkinsIRL3:53.33 (6 h3)3:33.54 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/4100/101Arend Bloem / Lo JacobsNED3:42.88 (5 h3)3:39.05 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/462/65Stephen Brown / Norman MasonGBR3:54.64 (7 h3)3:37.60 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/4151/152Rod Gavin / John LeonardNZL3:37.09 (5 h2)3:35.38 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4137/140Juan Bostelmann / Hermelindo SotoMEX3:44.00 (6 h1)3:40.25 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/494/97Hui Cheong / Ng Hin WanHKG4:22.64 (8 h1)4:17.25 (5 h3)

Round One (29 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Jean-Pierre Burny / Paul HoekstraBEL3:33.2350.00 (1)
53.79 (1)
1:43.79 (1)
54.85 (1)
2:38.64 (1)
54.59 (2)
Q
2Zdeněk Bohutínský / Ladislav SoučekTCH3:35.1150.86 (4)
55.08 (3)
1:45.94 (3)
55.72 (3)
2:41.66 (3)
53.45 (1)
Q
3Lazar Hristov / Borislav BorisovBUL3:35.9450.31 (2)
54.39 (2)
1:44.70 (2)
56.01 (4)
2:40.71 (2)
55.23 (3)
Q
4Rudolf Blaß / Erich PaschFRG3:41.5351.45 (6)
57.22 (7)
1:48.67 (6)
56.47 (5)
2:45.14 (6)
56.39 (4)
5Steve King / Denis BarréCAN3:42.7250.64 (3)
56.30 (5)
1:46.94 (4)
56.75 (6)
2:43.69 (5)
59.03 (6)
6Juan Bostelmann / Hermelindo SotoMEX3:44.0053.17 (7)
57.03 (6)
1:50.20 (7)
57.11 (7)
2:47.31 (7)
56.69 (5)
7Danio Merli / Giorgio SbruzziITA3:51.0351.03 (5)
56.29 (4)
1:47.32 (5)
55.00 (2)
2:42.32 (4)
1:08.71 (8)
8Hui Cheong / Ng Hin WanHKG4:22.641:00.83 (8)
1:08.12 (8)
2:08.95 (8)
1:07.04 (8)
3:15.99 (8)
1:06.65 (7)

Heat Two (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Zoltán Bakó / István SzabóHUN3:30.5049.24 (1)
52.07 (1)
1:41.31 (1)
54.66 (3)
2:35.97 (1)
54.53 (3)
QOB
2Vladimir Romanovsky / Sergey NagornyURS3:31.1149.47 (2)
53.76 (3)
1:43.23 (3)
54.70 (4)
2:37.93 (2)
53.18 (1)
Q
3Guillermo del Riego / José SeguínESP3:33.7950.08 (4)
53.83 (5)
1:43.91 (4)
55.31 (5)
2:39.22 (4)
54.57 (4)
Q
4Bruce Barton / Pete DeyoUSA3:36.1752.44 (7)
56.25 (7)
1:48.69 (8)
54.22 (1)
2:42.91 (7)
53.26 (2)
5Rod Gavin / John LeonardNZL3:37.0952.87 (8)
53.81 (4)
1:46.68 (6)
54.59 (2)
2:41.27 (5)
55.82 (5)
6John Southwood / Adrian PowellAUS3:37.9550.29 (5)
54.71 (6)
1:45.00 (5)
56.66 (8)
2:41.66 (6)
56.29 (6)
7Policarp Malîhin / Larion SergheiROU3:39.7549.75 (3)
53.09 (2)
1:42.84 (2)
55.81 (6)
2:38.65 (3)
1:01.10 (8)
8Morten Opsahl / Andreas OrheimNOR3:41.5151.33 (6)
56.29 (8)
1:47.62 (7)
55.93 (7)
2:43.55 (8)
57.96 (7)

Heat Three (11:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Bernd Olbricht / Joachim MatternGDR3:31.9449.66 (2)
52.73 (1)
1:42.39 (1)
54.99 (3)
2:37.38 (1)
54.56 (1)
Q
2Anders Andersson / Lars AnderssonSWE3:34.4349.86 (3)
53.14 (3)
1:43.00 (3)
54.68 (2)
2:37.68 (2)
56.75 (2)
Q
3Ryszard Tylewski / Daniel WełnaPOL3:36.5749.38 (1)
53.25 (4)
1:42.63 (2)
55.43 (4)
2:38.06 (3)
58.51 (4)
Q
4Hans Peter Mayr / Günther PfaffAUT3:40.8251.32 (5)
52.85 (2)
1:44.17 (4)
54.31 (1)
2:38.48 (4)
1:02.34 (6)
5Arend Bloem / Lo JacobsNED3:42.8853.44 (7)
55.11 (5)
1:48.55 (6)
56.94 (5)
2:45.49 (5)
57.39 (3)
6Ian Pringle / Howard WatkinsIRL3:53.3355.28 (8)
58.37 (7)
1:53.65 (7)
59.25 (6)
2:52.90 (7)
1:00.43 (5)
7Stephen Brown / Norman MasonGBR3:54.6451.83 (6)
55.92 (6)
1:47.75 (5)
1:00.92 (7)
2:48.67 (6)
1:05.97 (8)
8Jean-Paul Hanquier / Alain LebasFRA4:00.7251.03 (4)
1:02.96 (8)
1:53.99 (8)
1:01.54 (8)
2:55.53 (8)
1:05.19 (7)

Repêchage (29 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (16:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Danio Merli / Giorgio SbruzziITA3:31.5350.74 (1)
50.98 (3)
1:41.72 (1)
54.68 (1)
2:36.40 (1)
55.13 (4)
Q
2Morten Opsahl / Andreas OrheimNOR3:33.2451.42 (2)
51.79 (5)
1:43.21 (2)
55.34 (3)
2:38.55 (2)
54.69 (3)
Q
3Rudolf Blaß / Erich PaschFRG3:33.4055.14 (4)
48.96 (1)
1:44.10 (4)
55.47 (4)
2:39.57 (4)
53.83 (2)
Q
4Ian Pringle / Howard WatkinsIRL3:33.5455.59 (5)
50.24 (2)
1:45.83 (5)
54.94 (2)
2:40.77 (5)
52.77 (1)
5Rod Gavin / John LeonardNZL3:35.3852.39 (3)
51.10 (4)
1:43.49 (3)
55.87 (5)
2:39.36 (3)
56.02 (5)

Heat Two (17:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Policarp Malîhin / Larion SergheiROU3:32.8648.34 (1)
54.24 (3)
1:42.58 (2)
56.15 (1)
2:38.73 (1)
54.13 (1)
Q
2Jean-Paul Hanquier / Alain LebasFRA3:33.9248.61 (2)
53.69 (2)
1:42.30 (1)
56.75 (5)
2:39.05 (2)
54.87 (2)
Q
3Bruce Barton / Pete DeyoUSA3:36.3251.11 (4)
53.06 (1)
1:44.17 (3)
56.62 (4)
2:40.79 (3)
55.53 (3)
Q
4Arend Bloem / Lo JacobsNED3:39.0550.61 (3)
55.67 (5)
1:46.28 (4)
56.39 (3)
2:42.67 (4)
56.38 (4)
5Juan Bostelmann / Hermelindo SotoMEX3:40.2551.60 (5)
55.57 (4)
1:47.17 (5)
56.31 (2)
2:43.48 (5)
56.77 (5)

Heat Three (17:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Steve King / Denis BarréCAN3:30.9047.68 (1)
51.83 (1)
1:39.51 (1)
54.78 (1)
2:34.29 (1)
56.61 (1)
Q
2John Southwood / Adrian PowellAUS3:36.0248.83 (2)
52.82 (3)
1:41.65 (3)
55.09 (2)
2:36.74 (3)
59.28 (3)
Q
3Hans Peter Mayr / Günther PfaffAUT3:36.3249.29 (3)
51.90 (2)
1:41.19 (2)
55.14 (3)
2:36.33 (2)
59.99 (4)
Q
4Stephen Brown / Norman MasonGBR3:37.6049.71 (4)
53.02 (4)
1:42.73 (4)
57.24 (4)
2:39.97 (4)
57.63 (2)
5Hui Cheong / Ng Hin WanHKG4:17.2557.68 (5)
1:06.47 (5)
2:04.15 (5)
1:07.26 (5)
3:11.41 (5)
1:05.84 (5)

Semi-Finals (31 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Jean-Pierre Burny / Paul HoekstraBEL3:26.7447.76 (1)
51.18 (1)
1:38.94 (1)
53.92 (3)
2:32.86 (1)
53.88 (4)
QOB
2Vladimir Romanovsky / Sergey NagornyURS3:27.2348.18 (2)
51.54 (=2)
1:39.72 (2)
53.78 (2)
2:33.50 (2)
53.73 (2)
Q
3Jean-Paul Hanquier / Alain LebasFRA3:28.4848.63 (3)
51.82 (4)
1:40.45 (3)
54.24 (4)
2:34.69 (3)
53.79 (3)
Q
4Ryszard Tylewski / Daniel WełnaPOL3:29.0749.07 (4)
51.54 (=2)
1:40.61 (4)
55.25 (5)
2:35.86 (5)
53.21 (1)
5Hans Peter Mayr / Günther PfaffAUT3:29.4549.51 (5)
52.44 (5)
1:41.95 (5)
53.52 (1)
2:35.47 (4)
53.98 (5)
6Danio Merli / Giorgio SbruzziITA3:35.9650.22 (6)
53.89 (6)
1:44.11 (6)
55.53 (6)
2:39.64 (6)
56.32 (6)

Heat Two (11:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Lazar Hristov / Borislav BorisovBUL3:26.7649.25 (3)
51.01 (2)
1:40.26 (2)
53.30 (5)
2:33.56 (2)
53.20 (3)
Q
2Zoltán Bakó / István SzabóHUN3:27.6248.80 (2)
50.88 (1)
1:39.68 (1)
52.89 (=3)
2:32.57 (1)
55.05 (6)
Q
3Policarp Malîhin / Larion SergheiROU3:27.9348.37 (1)
52.55 (5)
1:40.92 (3)
53.42 (6)
2:34.34 (4)
53.59 (4)
Q
4Anders Andersson / Lars AnderssonSWE3:28.2749.74 (4)
51.36 (3)
1:41.10 (4)
52.85 (2)
2:33.95 (3)
54.32 (5)
5John Southwood / Adrian PowellAUS3:29.1951.98 (6)
51.96 (4)
1:43.94 (5)
52.11 (1)
2:36.05 (5)
53.14 (2)
6Rudolf Blaß / Erich PaschFRG3:30.0350.40 (5)
53.79 (6)
1:44.19 (6)
52.89 (=3)
2:37.08 (6)
52.95 (1)

Heat Three (11:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Bernd Olbricht / Joachim MatternGDR3:32.5850.02 (3)
52.54 (1)
1:42.56 (2)
55.51 (2)
2:38.07 (2)
54.51 (2)
Q
2Steve King / Denis BarréCAN3:33.9149.13 (1)
52.57 (2)
1:41.70 (1)
55.96 (3)
2:37.66 (1)
56.25 (5)
Q
3Guillermo del Riego / José SeguínESP3:34.2250.50 (4)
53.13 (3)
1:43.63 (3)
54.92 (1)
2:38.55 (3)
55.67 (3)
Q
4Zdeněk Bohutínský / Ladislav SoučekTCH3:35.7649.52 (2)
54.34 (5)
1:43.86 (4)
56.05 (4)
2:39.91 (4)
55.85 (4)
5Morten Opsahl / Andreas OrheimNOR3:36.2452.32 (6)
53.36 (4)
1:45.68 (5)
56.52 (5)
2:42.20 (5)
54.04 (1)
6Bruce Barton / Pete DeyoUSA3:41.3551.47 (5)
56.53 (6)
1:48.00 (6)
56.93 (6)
2:44.93 (6)
56.42 (6)

Final Round (31 July 1976 — 17:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Vladimir Romanovsky / Sergey NagornyURS3:29.0149.39 (1)
53.11 (4)
1:42.50 (2)
54.20 (2)
2:36.70 (2)
52.31 (2)
2Bernd Olbricht / Joachim MatternGDR3:29.3349.89 (=4)
53.05 (3)
1:42.94 (=3)
55.04 (4)
2:37.98 (4)
51.35 (1)
3Zoltán Bakó / István SzabóHUN3:30.3650.36 (=7)
53.82 (7)
1:44.18 (7)
52.20 (1)
2:36.38 (1)
53.98 (5)
4Jean-Paul Hanquier / Alain LebasFRA3:33.0551.01 (9)
53.61 (6)
1:44.62 (8)
55.81 (7)
2:40.43 (8)
52.62 (3)
5Guillermo del Riego / José SeguínESP3:33.1649.66 (=2)
54.10 (8)
1:43.76 (6)
55.55 (6)
2:39.31 (6)
53.85 (4)
6Jean-Pierre Burny / Paul HoekstraBEL3:33.8649.66 (=2)
52.44 (1)
1:42.10 (1)
54.99 (3)
2:37.09 (3)
56.77 (9)
7Policarp Malîhin / Larion SergheiROU3:34.2749.89 (=4)
53.45 (5)
1:43.34 (5)
56.49 (9)
2:39.83 (7)
54.44 (6)
8Steve King / Denis BarréCAN3:34.4650.14 (6)
52.80 (2)
1:42.94 (=3)
55.97 (8)
2:38.91 (5)
55.55 (7)
9Lazar Hristov / Borislav BorisovBUL3:37.3050.36 (=7)
55.36 (9)
1:45.72 (9)
55.14 (5)
2:40.86 (9)
56.44 (8)