|
| Event type

Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men

Date26 – 30 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales
Participants52 from 13 countries
Olympic Record 2:51.528 / Germany GER / 3 August 1996

Germany had won the K-4 1000 at the last two Olympics, as well as at two of the last three editions of the World Championships, but Hungary was the 1997 European and 1999 World Champion and was well-positioned to steal the title from their traditional rivals in 2000. Poland, meanwhile, was the reigning European champion. Hungary and Germany won the opening heats, with Poland third behind Russia in Hungary’s heat, but all advanced automatically to the final, where the Hungarians were able to edge out the Germans by 0.517 seconds to take the gold medal. The two-time Olympic champions thus settled for silver while Poland staved off a challenge from Slovakia to take bronze. Two members of the Hungarian crew, Zoltán Kammerer and Botond Storcz, went on to become double Olympic champions by winning the K-2 500 at the same Games.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
1HungaryHUN2:58.096 (1 h1)2:55.188 (1)Gold
Gábor HorváthZoltán KammererBotond StorczÁkos Vereckei
2GermanyGER2:59.473 (1 h2)2:55.704 (2)Silver
Björn BachJan SchäferStefan UlmMark Zabel
3PolandPOL3:00.166 (3 h1)2:57.192 (3)Bronze
Dariusz BiałkowskiGrzegorz KotowiczAdam SeroczyńskiMarek Witkowski
4SlovakiaSVK3:00.955 (2 h2)2:57.696 (4)
Róbert ErbanRichard RiszdorferJuraj TarrErik Vlček
5BulgariaBUL3:00.634 (4 h1)3:01.051 (1)2:59.112 (5)
Milko KazanovPetar MerkovYordan YordanovPetar Sibinkich
6United StatesUSA3:01.369 (3 h2)2:59.472 (6)
Stein JorgensenJohn MooneyPeter NewtonÁngel Pérez
7Russian FederationRUS2:59.764 (2 h1)2:59.778 (7)
Oleg GorobyYevgeny SalakhovAnatoly TishchenkoRoman Zarubin
8SwedenSWE3:04.420 (5 h1)3:02.611 (2)3:01.326 (8)
Jonas FagerAnders GustafssonErik LindebergNiklaes Persson
9YugoslaviaSCG3:04.432 (6 h1)3:02.713 (3)3:02.316 (9)
Igor KovačićSaša VujanićJožef ŠotiDragan Zorić
4 h1 r2/3Czech RepublicCZE3:02.053 (4 h2)3:02.851 (4)
Karel LeštinaPavel HottmarPavel HolubářJiří Polívka
5 h1 r2/3FranceFRA3:05.806 (7 h1)3:03.703 (5)
Frédéric GauthierMaxime BocconPierre LubacStéphane Gourichon
6 h1 r2/3RomaniaROU3:05.341 (5 h2)3:05.101 (6)
Corneli Vasile CuruzanSorin PetcuRomică ȘerbanMarian Sîrbu
7 h1 r2/3AustraliaAUS3:05.893 (6 h2)3:05.527 (7)
Ross ChafferShane SuskaPeter ScottCameron McFadzean

Round One (26 September 2000)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final. All others advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1HungaryHUN2:58.09643.06 (2)
43.910 (2)
1:26.970 (1)
45.950 (3)
2:12.920 (2)
45.176 (1)
Q
Gábor HorváthZoltán KammererBotond StorczÁkos Vereckei
2Russian FederationRUS2:59.76442.67 (1)
44.730 (4)
1:27.400 (2)
45.170 (1)
2:12.570 (1)
47.194 (4)
Q
Oleg GorobyYevgeny SalakhovAnatoly TishchenkoRoman Zarubin
3PolandPOL3:00.16644.1 (5)
43.730 (1)
1:27.830 (3)
45.470 (2)
2:13.300 (3)
46.866 (3)
Q
Dariusz BiałkowskiGrzegorz KotowiczAdam SeroczyńskiMarek Witkowski
4BulgariaBUL3:00.63443.58 (4)
44.990 (5)
1:28.570 (4)
46.000 (4)
2:14.570 (4)
46.064 (2)
q
Milko KazanovPetar MerkovYordan YordanovPetar Sibinkich
5SwedenSWE3:04.42043.35 (3)
45.920 (7)
1:29.270 (5)
46.830 (6)
2:16.100 (5)
48.320 (7)
q
Jonas FagerAnders GustafssonErik LindebergNiklaes Persson
6YugoslaviaSCG3:04.43245.38 (7)
44.190 (3)
1:29.570 (6)
46.790 (5)
2:16.360 (6)
48.072 (6)
q
Igor KovačićSaša VujanićJožef ŠotiDragan Zorić
7FranceFRA3:05.80644.74 (6)
45.690 (6)
1:30.430 (7)
47.450 (7)
2:17.880 (7)
47.926 (5)
q
Frédéric GauthierMaxime BocconPierre LubacStéphane Gourichon

Heat Two (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1GermanyGER2:59.47342.81 (2)
44.010 (=1)
1:26.820 (1)
45.990 (3)
2:12.810 (1)
46.663 (1)
Q
Björn BachJan SchäferStefan UlmMark Zabel
2SlovakiaSVK3:00.95543.29 (3)
44.010 (=1)
1:27.300 (2)
45.920 (2)
2:13.220 (2)
47.735 (4)
Q
Róbert ErbanRichard RiszdorferJuraj TarrErik Vlček
3United StatesUSA3:01.36942.28 (1)
46.530 (6)
1:28.810 (4)
45.390 (1)
2:14.200 (3)
47.169 (3)
Q
Stein JorgensenJohn MooneyPeter NewtonÁngel Pérez
4Czech RepublicCZE3:02.05344.48 (6)
44.130 (3)
1:28.610 (3)
46.740 (4)
2:15.350 (4)
46.703 (2)
q
Karel LeštinaPavel HottmarPavel HolubářJiří Polívka
5RomaniaROU3:05.34143.87 (5)
45.480 (4)
1:29.350 (6)
46.890 (5)
2:16.240 (5)
49.101 (5)
q
Corneli Vasile CuruzanSorin PetcuRomică ȘerbanMarian Sîrbu
6AustraliaAUS3:05.89343.46 (4)
45.720 (5)
1:29.180 (5)
47.400 (6)
2:16.580 (6)
49.313 (6)
q
Ross ChafferShane SuskaPeter ScottCameron McFadzean

Semi-Finals (28 September 2000 — 10:30)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1BulgariaBUL3:01.05142.73 (1)
45.030 (4)
1:27.760 (1)
45.670 (2)
2:13.430 (1)
47.621 (2)
Q
Milko KazanovPetar MerkovYordan YordanovPetar Sibinkich
2SwedenSWE3:02.61142.91 (2)
45.290 (5)
1:28.200 (2)
46.040 (3)
2:14.240 (2)
48.371 (6)
Q
Jonas FagerAnders GustafssonErik LindebergNiklaes Persson
3YugoslaviaSCG3:02.71343.51 (4)
44.900 (3)
1:28.410 (3)
46.420 (5)
2:14.830 (3)
47.883 (4)
Q
Igor KovačićSaša VujanićJožef ŠotiDragan Zorić
4Czech RepublicCZE3:02.85143.84 (5)
45.690 (6)
1:29.530 (6)
45.650 (1)
2:15.180 (4)
47.671 (3)
Karel LeštinaPavel HottmarPavel HolubářJiří Polívka
5FranceFRA3:03.70344.73 (7)
44.010 (1)
1:28.740 (4)
47.690 (6)
2:16.430 (6)
47.273 (1)
Frédéric GauthierMaxime BocconPierre LubacStéphane Gourichon
6RomaniaROU3:05.10143.18 (3)
46.640 (7)
1:29.820 (7)
46.110 (4)
2:15.930 (5)
49.171 (7)
Corneli Vasile CuruzanSorin PetcuRomică ȘerbanMarian Sîrbu
7AustraliaAUS3:05.52744.38 (6)
44.470 (2)
1:28.850 (5)
48.410 (7)
2:17.260 (7)
48.267 (5)
Ross ChafferShane SuskaPeter ScottCameron McFadzean

Final Round (30 September 2000 — 10:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1HungaryHUN2:55.18842.32 (3)
43.210 (1)
1:25.530 (1)
44.820 (3)
2:10.350 (2)
44.838 (3)
Gábor HorváthZoltán KammererBotond StorczÁkos Vereckei
2GermanyGER2:55.70441.73 (1)
44.230 (3)
1:25.960 (2)
44.190 (1)
2:10.150 (1)
45.554 (5)
Björn BachJan SchäferStefan UlmMark Zabel
3PolandPOL2:57.19242.61 (4)
44.570 (6)
1:27.180 (4)
44.760 (2)
2:11.940 (4)
45.252 (4)
Dariusz BiałkowskiGrzegorz KotowiczAdam SeroczyńskiMarek Witkowski
4SlovakiaSVK2:57.69644.18 (9)
43.980 (2)
1:28.160 (6)
45.070 (6)
2:13.230 (5)
44.466 (1)
Róbert ErbanRichard RiszdorferJuraj TarrErik Vlček
5BulgariaBUL2:59.11242.86 (5)
45.520 (8)
1:28.380 (7)
45.980 (8)
2:14.360 (8)
44.752 (2)
Milko KazanovPetar MerkovYordan YordanovPetar Sibinkich
6United StatesUSA2:59.47243.35 (7)
44.430 (5)
1:27.780 (5)
45.740 (7)
2:13.520 (6)
45.952 (6)
Stein JorgensenJohn MooneyPeter NewtonÁngel Pérez
7Russian FederationRUS2:59.77842.16 (2)
44.270 (4)
1:26.430 (3)
45.000 (=4)
2:11.430 (3)
48.348 (9)
Oleg GorobyYevgeny SalakhovAnatoly TishchenkoRoman Zarubin
8SwedenSWE3:01.32643.81 (8)
45.340 (7)
1:29.150 (9)
45.000 (=4)
2:14.150 (7)
47.176 (8)
Jonas FagerAnders GustafssonErik LindebergNiklaes Persson
9YugoslaviaSCG3:02.31643.15 (6)
45.550 (9)
1:28.700 (8)
46.590 (9)
2:15.290 (9)
47.026 (7)
Igor KovačićSaša VujanićJožef ŠotiDragan Zorić