|
| Event type

Javelin Throw, Women

Date19 – 21 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Guojia Tiyuchang, Beijing Aolinpike Gongyuan, Beijing
Participants54 from 40 countries
Olympic Record 71.53 / Osleidys Menéndez CUB / 27 August 2004

Barbora Špotáková (CZE) came in as the 2007 World Champion and with the best record of the year, and then led the qualifying with 67.69 (222-5). In the final Mariya Abakumova (RUS) opened with 69.32 (227-5), a national record and PR which made her the fourth-longest thrower ever. Špotáková answered with 69.22 (227-11), also a PR and national record, but settled into second place and they held those positions thru the first three rounds. In round four Abakumova hammered the spear out to 70.78 (232-3), making her the second-longest performer in history. But Špotáková came thru in the final round with 71.42 (234-4), less than a foot short of the world record, held by Cuba’s Osleidys Menéndez, who placed fifth with only one valid throw. The bronze medal went to Germany’s Christina Obergföll, silver medalist at the 2007 Worlds, who had opened with 66.13 (216-11) but then struggled with four fouls.

That was how the event and the results seemed to have ended. In 2015, however, the IOC began re-testing samples from the 2008 Beijing and 2012 London Olympics, using newer, more advanced testing techniques, in an effort to find those who had used performance enhancing drugs (PEDs), but in whom it could not be detected at the time of those Olympics. This was one of the many events affected.

In September 2016 Mariya Abakumova (RUS) had a positive re-test for turinabol (dehydrochloromethyltestosterone) and was tentatively disqualified. However, she appealed this to the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS), but the appeal was rejected by the CAS in July 2018.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
11533Barbora ŠpotákováCZE67.69 (1)71.42 (1)Gold
21912Christina ObergföllGER67.52 (2)66.13 (2)Silver
31833Goldie SayersGBR62.99 (4)65.75 (3)Bronze
41890Steffi NeriusGER63.94 (3)65.29 (4)
51468Osleidys MenéndezCUB60.51 (10)63.35 (5)
62598Barbara MadejczykPOL62.81 (5)62.02 (6)
71922Katharina MolitorGER60.92 (8)59.64 (7)
81604Mercedes ChillaESP61.81 (6)58.13 (8)
91395Zhang LiCHN61.77 (7)56.14 (9)
102335Sinta OzoliņaLAT60.13 (11)53.38 (10)
112706Felicia Țilea-MoldovanROU60.81 (9)53.04 (11)
12 r1/22729Justine RobbesonRSA59.63 (12)
13 r1/22604Urszula PiwnickaPOL59.28 (13)
14 r1/21934Savva LikaGRE59.11 (14)
15 r1/23072Vira RebrykUKR59.05 (15)
16 r1/21696Mikaela IngbergFIN58.82 (16)
17 r1/21369Chang ChunfengCHN58.42 (17)
18 r1/21453Yanet CruzCUB58.06 (18)
19 r1/21093Laverne EveBAH57.36 (19)
20 r1/21518Jarmila KlimešováCZE57.25 (20)
21 r1/22012Nikolett SzabóHUN57.15 (21)
22 r1/21167Natallia ShymchukBLR57.11 (22)
23 r1/22658Sílvia CruzPOR57.06 (23)
24 r1/23104Olha IvankovaUKR57.05 (24)
25 r1/21634Moonika AavaEST56.94 (25)
26 r1/21242Alessandra ResendeBRA56.53 (26)
27 r1/22990Buoban PamangTHA56.35 (27)
28 r1/22865Lindy AgricoleSEY56.32 (28)
29 r1/22352Erma-Gene EvansLCA56.27 (29)
30 r1/21166Maryna NovikBLR56.10 (30)
31 r1/22367Inga StasiulionytėLTU55.66 (31)
32 r1/23330Sunette ViljoenRSA55.58 (32)
33 r1/22168Olivia McKoyJAM55.51 (33)
34 r1/23103Tetiana LiakhovychUKR55.50 (34)
35 r1/23299Anastasiya SvechnikovaUZB55.31 (35)
36 r1/22882Martinka RatejSLO55.30 (36)
37 r1/23192Kim KreinerUSA55.13 (37)
38 r1/21416Zuleima AraméndizCOL54.71 (38)
39 r1/22711Monica StoianROU54.56 (39)
40 r1/23214Kara PattersonUSA54.39 (40)
41 r1/21368Song DanCHN54.32 (41)
42 r1/22907Nadeeka LakmaliSRI54.28 (42)
43 r1/21538Christina ScherwinDEN53.95 (43)
44 r1/21506Alexandra TsisiouCYP53.24 (44)
45 r1/22307Kim Gyeong-AeKOR53.13 (45)
46 r1/22817Mariya YakovenkoRUS51.67 (46)
47 r1/23307María GonzálezVEN50.51 (47)
48 r1/22859Patsy AkeliSAM49.26 (48)
49 r1/22057Ásdís HjálmsdóttirISL48.59 (49)
50 r1/22556Leryn FrancoPAR45.34 (50)
51 r1/21269Rumyana KarapetrovaBUL40.15 (51)
AC r1/22068Zahra BaniITA– (AC)
AC r1/22898Tatjana JelačaSRB– (AC)
AC2800Mariya AbakumovaRUS63.48 (AC)70.78 (AC)DQ1

Qualifying Round (19 August 2008)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 61.50 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Barbora ŠpotákováCZE67.69Q
2Christina ObergföllGER67.52Q
3Steffi NeriusGER63.94Q
4Goldie SayersGBR62.99Q
5Barbara MadejczykPOL62.81Q
6Mercedes ChillaESP61.81Q
7Zhang LiCHN61.77Q
8Katharina MolitorGER60.92q
9Felicia Țilea-MoldovanROU60.81q
10Osleidys MenéndezCUB60.51q
11Sinta OzoliņaLAT60.13q
12Justine RobbesonRSA59.63
13Urszula PiwnickaPOL59.28
14Savva LikaGRE59.11
15Vira RebrykUKR59.05
16Mikaela IngbergFIN58.82
17Chang ChunfengCHN58.42
18Yanet CruzCUB58.06
19Laverne EveBAH57.36
20Jarmila KlimešováCZE57.25
21Nikolett SzabóHUN57.15
22Natallia ShymchukBLR57.11
23Sílvia CruzPOR57.06
24Olha IvankovaUKR57.05
25Moonika AavaEST56.94
26Alessandra ResendeBRA56.53
27Buoban PamangTHA56.35
28Lindy AgricoleSEY56.32
29Erma-Gene EvansLCA56.27
30Maryna NovikBLR56.10
31Inga StasiulionytėLTU55.66
32Sunette ViljoenRSA55.58
33Olivia McKoyJAM55.51
34Tetiana LiakhovychUKR55.50
35Anastasiya SvechnikovaUZB55.31
36Martinka RatejSLO55.30
37Kim KreinerUSA55.13
38Zuleima AraméndizCOL54.71
39Monica StoianROU54.56
40Kara PattersonUSA54.39
41Song DanCHN54.32
42Nadeeka LakmaliSRI54.28
43Christina ScherwinDEN53.95
44Alexandra TsisiouCYP53.24
45Kim Gyeong-AeKOR53.13
46Mariya YakovenkoRUS51.67
47María GonzálezVEN50.51
48Patsy AkeliSAM49.26
49Ásdís HjálmsdóttirISL48.59
50Leryn FrancoPAR45.34
51Rumyana KarapetrovaBUL40.15
ACZahra BaniITANM
ACTatjana JelačaSRBNM
ACMariya AbakumovaRUS63.48Q DQ2

Qualifying Round, Group A (19 August 2008 — 9:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup A Round OneGroup A Round TwoGroup A Round Three
118Barbora ŠpotákováCZE67.6967.69
23Steffi NeriusGER63.9459.1559.7463.94
325Mercedes ChillaESP61.8156.9861.81
419Zhang LiCHN61.7758.3061.77
522Osleidys MenéndezCUB60.5160.51×60.41
68Sinta OzoliņaLAT60.1360.13×52.62
715Urszula PiwnickaPOL59.2851.3352.9959.28
89Savva LikaGRE59.1156.4458.5959.11
921Vira RebrykUKR59.0555.7757.1259.05
1013Chang ChunfengCHN58.4258.42××
1111Nikolett SzabóHUN57.1556.9857.15×
1224Natallia ShymchukBLR57.1155.5657.11×
1327Sílvia CruzPOR57.0654.6557.06×
1420Alessandra ResendeBRA56.5354.0556.5354.32
154Inga StasiulionytėLTU55.6655.66×55.34
1614Sunette ViljoenRSA55.5853.1455.5853.82
176Anastasiya SvechnikovaUZB55.3155.31×48.71
182Martinka RatejSLO55.3055.3051.5653.24
1910Zuleima AraméndizCOL54.7151.3054.71×
205Monica StoianROU54.56×54.56×
2112Kara PattersonUSA54.3954.0050.3554.39
227Nadeeka LakmaliSRI54.28×53.4454.28
2317Christina ScherwinDEN53.9553.95××
2416Kim Gyeong-AeKOR53.1351.4648.0053.13
2523María GonzálezVEN50.5148.3750.5142.32
AC1Zahra BaniITA×××NM
AC26Mariya AbakumovaRUS63.4861.2363.48DQ3

Qualifying Round, Group B (19 August 2008 — 10:40)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup B Round OneGroup B Round TwoGroup B Round Three
115Christina ObergföllGER67.5267.52
25Goldie SayersGBR62.9960.7962.99
33Barbara MadejczykPOL62.8162.81
426Katharina MolitorGER60.9255.6553.5060.92
56Felicia Țilea-MoldovanROU60.8153.2555.8960.81
61Justine RobbesonRSA59.6356.7554.2659.63
714Mikaela IngbergFIN58.8255.7158.8258.36
820Yanet CruzCUB58.0658.0657.1557.03
910Laverne EveBAH57.3655.2257.3655.15
1012Jarmila KlimešováCZE57.2552.1857.25×
1117Olha IvankovaUKR57.0555.6351.9857.05
129Moonika AavaEST56.94×56.94×
1323Buoban PamangTHA56.3553.69×56.35
1411Lindy AgricoleSEY56.3256.3255.9050.74
1522Erma-Gene EvansLCA56.2746.7954.6056.27
1616Maryna NovikBLR56.1056.10×53.48
1727Olivia McKoyJAM55.5155.51×53.85
1819Tetiana LiakhovychUKR55.5055.50×53.59
1925Kim KreinerUSA55.1355.1353.8153.48
2024Song DanCHN54.3253.1154.32×
218Alexandra TsisiouCYP53.2453.24×47.18
224Mariya YakovenkoRUS51.6747.9051.6750.49
232Patsy AkeliSAM49.2647.8342.7849.26
247Ásdís HjálmsdóttirISL48.59××48.59
2518Leryn FrancoPAR45.3445.34×43.77
2621Rumyana KarapetrovaBUL40.1540.15-
AC13Tatjana JelačaSRB×××NM

Final Round (21 August 2008 — 19:20)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
111/7/7Barbora ŠpotákováCZE71.4269.2267.04×64.92×71.42
24/6/6Christina ObergföllGER66.1366.13×63.34×××
310/5/5Goldie SayersGBR65.7565.7559.4062.9259.7265.0356.83
48/4/4Steffi NeriusGER65.2964.0562.2559.97××65.29
512/3/3Osleidys MenéndezCUB63.3563.35×××××
61/1/1Barbara MadejczykPOL62.0258.7459.1658.67×58.2162.02
73/2/2Katharina MolitorGER59.6453.1957.3759.6458.8156.7257.00
89Mercedes ChillaESP58.13×57.9458.13
92Zhang LiCHN56.1454.69×56.14
106Sinta OzoliņaLAT53.3850.6753.3852.23
117Felicia Țilea-MoldovanROU53.0453.04×52.80
AC5/8/8Mariya AbakumovaRUS70.7869.3269.08×70.78×67.52DQ4